Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

AT1202000

1.3 Site name

March-Thaya-Auen

1.4 First Compilation date

1996-08

1.5 Update date

2017-09

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Amt der Niederösterreichischen Landesregierung, Abteilung Naturschutz
Address:  Niederösterreich  1    St. Pölten    3109  Landhausplatz 
Email:post.ru5@noel.gv.at
Date site proposed as SCI:1996-08
Date site confirmed as SCI:2004-12
Date site designated as SAC:2011-03
National legal reference of SAC designation:Verordnung über die Europaschutzgebiete (LGBl. 5500/6)

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:16.945800
Latitude:48.541700

2.2 Area [ha]

8879.9500

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
AT12Niederösterreich

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Continental (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
1530  info      6.09  0.00 
2340  info      7.76  0.00 
3130  info      41.8  0.00 
3150  info      216.7  0.00 
3270  info      11.5  0.00 
6210  info      0.5  0.00 
6240  info      15.3  0.00 
6250  info      0.41  0.00 
6410  info      0.5  0.00 
6430  info      0.5  0.00 
6440  info      780  0.00 
6510  info      1.6  0.00 
9160  info      0.5  0.00 
91E0  info      840.5  0.00 
91F0  info      2248.3  0.00 
91G0  info      199.5  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
I4056Anisus vorticulus                   
F1130Aspius aspius    1000  10000   
A1188Bombina bombina           
M1337Castor fiber           
I1088Cerambyx cerdo           
P4081Cirsium brachycephalum    localities     
F1149Cobitis taenia    500  5000   
I4045Coenagrion ornatum           
F1163Cottus gobio                 
I1086Cucujus cinnaberinus           
R1220Emys orbicularis           
I1074Eriogaster catax           
F2484Eudontomyzon mariae                 
I6169Euphydryas maturna                 
F2511Gobio kessleri                 
I1082Graphoderus bilineatus                 
F2555Gymnocephalus baloni    100  1000   
F1157Gymnocephalus schraetzer    300  3000   
I4048Isophya costata      50   
I1042Leucorrhinia pectoralis                 
I1083Lucanus cervus           
M1355Lutra lutra         
I1060Lycaena dispar           
F1145Misgurnus fossilis    1000  10000   
M2633Mustela eversmanii           
M1307Myotis blythii                 
M1318Myotis dasycneme           
M1324Myotis myotis           
M1324Myotis myotis           
I1037Ophiogomphus cecilia           
F2522Pelecus cultratus                 
P2093Pulsatilla grandis    localities     
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros                 
F5339Rhodeus amarus    5000  50000   
F5329Romanogobio vladykovi    500  5000   
F5345Rutilus pigus virgo      100         
M1335Spermophilus citellus           
A1993Triturus dobrogicus           
I1032Unio crassus           
F1160Zingel streber    100  1000   
F1159Zingel zingel    100  1000   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
2498Abramis sapa                   
Acer tataricum                   
Achillea montanum gmelinii                   
Achillea pannonica                   
Achillea setacea                   
2487Acipenser ruthenus                     
Adelocera quercea                   
Aeshna affinis                   
Agropyron pectinatum                   
Aiolopus thalassinus                   
Alisma gramineum                   
Alisma lanceolatum                   
Allium angulosum                   
Althaea officinalis                   
Androsacae elongatae                   
2432Anguis fragilis                   
Anthemis ruthenica                   
Apatura ilia                   
Arenaria leptocladus                   
Armeria elongata                   
Artemisia austriaca                   
Aster canus                   
Axinopalpis gracilis D. et Ch.                   
5085Barbus barbus    1000  10000             
Branchipus schaefferi                   
2361Bufo bufo                   
1201Bufo viridis                     
Butomus umbellatus                   
Cabera leptographa Wehrli                   
Calliptamus italicus                   
Calopteryx splendens                   
Carex melanostachya                   
Carex stenopylla                   
Carex supina                   
Centaurium pulchellum                   
Chenopodium chenopodioides                   
Chenopodium rubrum                   
Chirocephalus shadini                   
Chorthippus albomarginatus                   
Chorthippus montanus                   
Cirsium pannonicum                   
Clematis integrifolia                   
Cnidium dubium                   
Colchium autumnale                   
Coleophora hydrolapathella M. Her.                   
Conocephalus discolor                   
Conocephalus dorsalis                   
1283Coronella austriaca                     
Coronopus squamatus                   
Corynephorus canescens                   
Cynoglossum hungaricum                   
Cyperus fuscus                   
Cyperus michelianus                   
Cyzicus tetracerus                   
Dianthus pontederae                   
Dorcadion fulvum                   
1281Elaphe longissima                     
Eleocharis acicularis                   
Eoleptestheria ticinensis                   
1327Eptesicus serotinus                   
Eryngium planum                   
Eteobalea tririvella bernhardiella Kasy                   
Eubranchipus grubii                   
Euphorbia lucida                   
Euphorbia plustris                   
A511Falco cherrug                   
1363Felis silvestris                   
Filago minima                   
Filago vulgaris                   
Filipendula ulmaria ssp. picbaueri                   
Fraxinus angustifolia                   
Galium rubioides                   
Galium wirtgenii                   
Gentiana pneumonanthe                   
6167Gomphus flavipes                     
Gomphus vulgatissimus                   
Gratiola officinalis                   
Heleochloa alopeuroides                   
Helichrysum arenarium                   
Herniaria glabra                   
Herniaria hirsuta                   
Hierochloe repens                   
Hippuris vulgaris                   
1034Hirudo medicinalis                   
Hottonia palustris                   
Hydrocharis morsus-ranae                   
1203Hyla arborea                     
Imnadia yeyetta                   
Inula britannica                   
Iris sibirica                   
1261Lacerta agilis                     
Lathyrus palustris                   
Lemna trisulca                   
Leonurus marrubiastrum                   
Lepidurus apus                   
Leptestheria dahalacensis                   
Lestes barbarus                   
Leucojum aestivum                   
Limnadia lenticularis                   
Limosella aquatica                   
1725Lindernia procumbens                   
Lissotriton vulgaris                   
Lithocolletis quinquegutella Stt.                   
Lotus tenuis                   
Lymexilon navale L.                   
Lythrum hyssopifolia                   
Mantis religiosa                   
Marrubium peregrinum                   
Megapenthes lugens                   
Melanogryllus desertus                   
5718Micromys minutus                   
Minuartia glaucina                   
Myosotis stricta                   
Myosurus minimus                   
Najas minor                   
2469Natrix natrix                   
1292Natrix tessellata                     
Nemophora radaella Hbn.                   
Nuphar lutea                   
Nymphaea alba                   
Ostrinia palustralis Hbn.                   
Papaver dubium                   
Parapleurus alliaceus                   
1197Pelobates fuscus                     
Pelophylax spp.                   
Peplis portula                   
Peucedanum officinale                   
Phleum phleoides                   
Plantago altissima                   
Plantago arenaria                   
Plantago maritima                   
Plusia osimi Hbn.                   
Potamogeton acutifolius                   
Potamogeton coloratus                   
Potamogeton natans                   
Prunus tenella                   
Pseudolysimachion longifolium                   
Pseudolysimachion orchideum                   
Pseudolysimachion spicatum                   
Pteronemobius heydenii                   
1214Rana arvalis                     
1209Rana dalmatina                     
Ranunculus circinatus                   
Ranunculus lingua                   
Rumex maritimus                   
Rumex stenophyllus                   
Ruspolia nitidula                   
Sagittaria sagittifolia                   
Saperda perforata Pall.                   
Saturnia pyri                   
Scutellaria hastifolia                   
Sedina buettneri                   
Silene viscosa                   
Spergula morisonii                   
Sphingonotus caerulans                   
Stellaria palustris                   
Stenobothrus nigromaculatus                   
Stethophyma grossum                   
Strangalia revestita l.                   
Sympetrum flaveolum                   
Sympetrum pedemontanum                   
Tenebrio opacus DFT.                   
Thalictrum flavum                   
Thymus serphyllum s. str.                   
Tischeria szoecsi Kasy                   
Trapa natans                   
Trifolium retusum                   
Trifolium striatum                   
Triops cancriformis                   
Trox perrisi Fairm.                   
Urtica kioviensis                   
Urticularia vulgaris                   
Verbascum phoeniceum                   
Veronica anagalloides                   
5901Vimba vimba                   
Viola elatior                   
Viola kitaibeliana                   
Viola pumila                   
Viola tricolor sub. cortisii                   
Vitis vinifera sub. sylvestris                   
Xya pfaendleri                   
1053Zerynthia polyxena                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N067.00
N091.00
N107.00
N1535.00
N1643.00
N206.00
N231.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

see 4.2.

4.2 Quality and importance

Riverine and floodplain forest between river March/Morawa or Thaya/Dye and the highwater dam; for edaphic reasons (silicate) quite different from (and ecologically as well as floristically complementary to) the equivalent along the Danube east of Vienna - March has been dubbed the "westernmost Foreststeppe-River" with stands of Fraxinus angustifolia and westernmost localities of Acer tataricum, Vitis silvestris, Urtica kioviensis, Leucojum aestivum a.o.Of exceptional interest are enclosed wetland- and temporarily flooded meadow-habitats.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HA01i
MA02i
MA07i
MA08i
MB01.02i
LB02.01i
MC01.01.01i
LD01.01i
MD01.02i
LD01.04i
LE01i
MF02.03i
LF03.02.03i
MG01.01i
HH01i
MI01i
MJ02.01.03i
MJ02.07i
HJ02.12i
HK01.02i
HL08i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HA03i
LA04i
HL08i

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

4.5 Documentation

Paar, M., Schramayr, G., Tiefenbach, M., I. Winkler (1993): Naturschutzgebiete Österreichs Band 1: Burgenland, Niederösterreich, Wien - Umweltbundesamt Monographien Bd. 38A, Wien.ARGE BASISERHEBUNG (2012): Endbericht zum Projekt "Basiserhebung von Lebensraumtypen und Arten von gemeinschaftlicher Bedeutung". Bearbeitung Revital Integrative Naturraumplanung GmbH, freiland Umweltconsulting ZT GmbH, eb&p Umweltbüro GmbH, Z_GIS Zentrum für Geoinformatik. Im Auftrag der neun Bundesländer Österreichs. Lienz, Wien, Klagenfurt, Salzburg (unpublished).KFFÖ (2015): Fledermäuse in Niederösterreich (2012-2014): Erfassung, Evaluierung, Monitoring, Schutz und Öffentlichkeitsarbeit. Im Auftrag des Amt der NÖ Landesregierung, Abteilung Naturschutz.NATURSCHUTZBUND NÖ (2013): Basisdatenerhebung FFH-relevanter Amphibien- und Reptilienarten. Im Auftrag des Amt der NÖ Landesregierung, Abteilung Naturschutz.RAAB, R. ET AL. (2013): Basisdatenerhebung FFH-relevanter Libellen in Niederösterreich. Im Auftrag des Amt der NÖ Landesregierung, Abteilung Naturschutz.RATSCHAN, C. ET AL. (2012): Basisdatenerhebung FFH-relevanter Fische in Niederösterreich. Im Auftrag des Amt der NÖ Landesregierung, Abteilung Naturschutz.

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
AT0318.00
AT0472.00
AT101.00
AT3110.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
WWF nature reserve "Marchauen-Marchegg"+9.00
Donau-March-Auen-100.00
AT10Tümpelwiese+0.00
AT03Kleiner Breitensee+1.00
AT10Kirchfeld+0.00
AT10Marienbründl+0.00
AT04Donau-March-Thaya-Auen+71.00
AT10Blumengang-Sutte+0.00
AT03Salzsteppe Baumgarten an der March+0.00
AT10Salzsteppengebiet+0.00
AT03Rabensburger Thaya-Auen+4.00
AT03Untere Marchauen+13.00
AT03Angerner und Dürnkruter Marchschlingen+1.00

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other WWF nature reserve "Marchauen-Marchegg"+9.00
Donau-March-Auen-100.00
Tümpelwiese+0.00
Kleiner Breitensee+1.00
Kirchfeld+0.00
Marienbründl+0.00
Donau-March-Thaya-Auen+71.00
Blumengang-Sutte+0.00
Salzsteppe Baumgarten an der March+0.00
Salzsteppengebiet+0.00
Rabensburger Thaya-Auen+4.00
Untere Marchauen+13.00
Angerner und Dürnkruter Marchschlingen+1.00

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Amt der Niederösterreichischen Landesregierung, Abteilung Naturschutz
Address:
Email:post.ru5@noel.gv.at

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: Nr. 02 Europaschutzgebiete „March-Thaya-Auen" (Vogelschutz- und FFH-Gebiet)
Link: http://www.noel.gv.at/Umwelt/Naturschutz/Natura-2000/Natura_2000_Managementplan_Hauptregion_Weinviertel.wai.html

No, but in preparation
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

Distelverein (1996): Umsetzung des March-Thaya-Ramsar-Konzeptes (1. Zwischenbericht). Projekt Nr. LIFE 95/A/A21/A/00768/NOE (1995-1998)LIFE98/NAT/A/5413 - Wasserwelt March-Thaya-Auen (1998-2001)REDL, G., RADERBAUER, H.-J. & C. MANZANO (1994), Ramsar-Konzept für die March-Thaya-Auen.- Distelverein, Orth a.d.Donau.

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
INSPIRE ID:
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
No

SITE DISPLAY