Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

AT3402000

1.3 Site name

Rheindelta

1.4 First Compilation date

1995-05

1.5 Update date

2015-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Amt der Vorarlberger Landesregierung, Abt. IVe – Umwelt- und Klimaschutz
Address:               
Email:umwelt@vorarlberg.at

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:1995-05
National legal reference of SPA designationVerordnung der Landesregierung zur Durchführung des Gesetzes über Naturschutz und Landschaftsentwicklung
Date site proposed as SCI:1995-05
Date site confirmed as SCI: No data
Date site designated as SAC:2003-08
National legal reference of SAC designation:Verordnung der Landesregierung zur Durchführung des Gesetzes über Naturschutz und Landschaftsentwicklung

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:9.640800
Latitude:47.500800

2.2 Area [ha]

2065.6500

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
AT34Vorarlberg

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Alpine (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3130  info      0.00 
3140  info      0.00 
3150  info      0.00 
6410  info      189.8  0.00 
6430  info      0.03  0.00 
6510  info      9.4  0.00 
7140  info      11.33  0.00 
7150  info      9.78  0.00 
7230  info      0.09  0.00 
7240  info  X     0.00 
91E0  info  X     30.2  0.00 
91F0  info      48.27  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA168Actitis hypoleucos                 
BA168Actitis hypoleucos                 
BA168Actitis hypoleucos       
BA229Alcedo atthis    10   
BA229Alcedo atthis       
BA054Anas acuta    15  80   
BA054Anas acuta       
BA056Anas clypeata       
BA056Anas clypeata    30  270   
BA052Anas crecca       
BA052Anas crecca    40  210   
BA052Anas crecca                 
BA050Anas penelope       
BA050Anas penelope    300  500   
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    100  1000   
BA053Anas platyrhynchos       
BA053Anas platyrhynchos                 
BA055Anas querquedula       
BA055Anas querquedula                 
BA051Anas strepera                 
BA051Anas strepera       
BA255Anthus campestris       
BA029Ardea purpurea       
BA029Ardea purpurea     
BA059Aythya ferina    500  15000   
BA059Aythya ferina       
BA061Aythya fuligula       
BA061Aythya fuligula    800  12000     
BA062Aythya marila    10  100   
BA060Aythya nyroca    30   
A1193Bombina variegata       
BA021Botaurus stellaris     
BA021Botaurus stellaris       
BA067Bucephala clangula    50  400   
BA149Calidris alpina       
BA145Calidris minuta       
M1337Castor fiber    20  30     
BA196Chlidonias hybridus       
BA197Chlidonias niger       
BA031Ciconia ciconia       
BA030Ciconia nigra       
BA081Circus aeruginosus       
BA082Circus cyaneus       
BA082Circus cyaneus       
BA084Circus pygargus       
F1163Cottus gobio       
BA037Cygnus columbianus bewickii     
BA038Cygnus cygnus    30  200   
BA253Delichon urbica                 
BA253Delichon urbica       
BA236Dryocopus martius       
BA236Dryocopus martius     
BA027Egretta alba    25   
BA026Egretta garzetta       
BA379Emberiza hortulana       
R1220Emys orbicularis                 
I1065Euphydryas aurinia       
BA103Falco peregrinus       
BA125Fulica atra    600  1400   
BA125Fulica atra                 
BA125Fulica atra    1000  10000   
BA153Gallinago gallinago       
BA153Gallinago gallinago                 
BA153Gallinago gallinago       
BA002Gavia arctica       
BA001Gavia stellata       
P4096Gladiolus palustris    500  3000   
I1082Graphoderus bilineatus       
BA127Grus grus       
P6216Hamatocaulis vernicosus       
BA251Hirundo rustica                 
BA251Hirundo rustica       
BA022Ixobrychus minutus       
BA022Ixobrychus minutus    10  30   
BA022Ixobrychus minutus       
BA338Lanius collurio       
BA182Larus canus       
BA182Larus canus                 
BA176Larus melanocephalus       
BA176Larus melanocephalus    10   
BA177Larus minutus     
BA157Limosa lapponica       
BA156Limosa limosa       
P1903Liparis loeselii             
I1083Lucanus cervus                 
BA272Luscinia svecica       
BA066Melanitta fusca    15   
BA066Melanitta fusca       
BA065Melanitta nigra       
BA065Melanitta nigra     
BA068Mergus albellus    10   
BA070Mergus merganser    200  350   
BA070Mergus merganser    70  250   
BA383Miliaria calandra       
BA073Milvus migrans       
BA073Milvus migrans    15     
BA074Milvus milvus       
BA074Milvus milvus       
BA260Motacilla flava       
BA260Motacilla flava                 
P1670Myosotis rehsteineri       
BA058Netta rufina    100  200     
BA058Netta rufina    300  2500   
BA058Netta rufina                 
BA160Numenius arquata       
BA160Numenius arquata    40  600   
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax    10   
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax     
BA094Pandion haliaetus     
BA072Pernis apivorus       
I6179Phengaris nausithous       
I6177Phengaris teleius       
BA151Philomachus pugnax       
BA234Picus canus       
BA234Picus canus     
BA140Pluvialis apricaria       
BA007Podiceps auritus    10   
BA007Podiceps auritus       
BA005Podiceps cristatus                 
BA005Podiceps cristatus    500  2000     
BA005Podiceps cristatus       
BA008Podiceps nigricollis    180   
BA008Podiceps nigricollis       
BA008Podiceps nigricollis                 
BA120Porzana parva       
BA120Porzana parva     
BA119Porzana porzana     
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta       
BA336Remiz pendulinus                 
BA336Remiz pendulinus       
F1134Rhodeus sericeus amarus       
BA249Riparia riparia       
BA275Saxicola rubetra       
BA063Somateria mollissima       
BA063Somateria mollissima    10   
BA195Sterna albifrons       
BA190Sterna caspia       
BA193Sterna hirundo    200  300   
BA194Sterna paradisaea       
BA191Sterna sandvicensis       
F6147Telestes souffia             
BA166Tringa glareola       
BA164Tringa nebularia       
BA162Tringa totanus       
A1166Triturus cristatus       
I1032Unio crassus                 
BA142Vanellus vanellus       
BA142Vanellus vanellus                 
I1014Vertigo angustior       
I1016Vertigo moulinsiana       
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Acentria ephemerella                 
Acleris aspersana                 
Acleris loquiniana                 
Acleris shepardana                 
Agonopterix pallorella                 
Agriphila geniculea                 
Alisma gramineum                 
Alisma lanceolatum                 
Allium angulosum                 
Allium suaveolens                 
Amblystegium humile                 
Amblystegium radicale                 
Amblystegium riparium                 
Anerastia lotella                 
Anticollix sparsata                 
Apamea unanimis                 
Aplocera efformata                 
Archanara geminipuncta                 
Archidium alternifolium                 
Arichanna melaniaria                 
Barbula consanguinea                 
Blackstonia perfoliata                 
Blackstonia perfoliata                 
Brachmia inornatella                 
Brachythecium mildeanum                 
Caenis laceta                 
Caenis robusta                 
Calamatropha paludella                 
Calamatropha paludella                 
Camponotus truncatus                 
Campylium polygamum                 
Caradrina morpheus                 
Carex buxbaumii                 
Carex lasiocarpa                 
Carex pulicaris                 
Carx diandra                 
Catabrosa aquatica                 
Cataclysta lemnata                 
Catocala fraxini                 
Catocala sponsa                 
Caviphantes saxetorum                 
Celanea leucostigma                 
Celypha aurofasciana                 
Celypha doubledayana                 
Ceratophyllum submersum                 
Chara denudata                 
Chilo phragmitella                 
Chilodes maritima                 
Chilodes maritima                 
Choropterpes picteti                 
Clepsis consimiliana                 
Clepsis spectrana                 
Clostera anachoreta                 
Cochylimorpha straminea                 
Coenagrion mericuriale                 
Coleophora auricella                 
Coleophora auricella                 
Coleophora conspicuella                 
Coleophora inulae                 
Coleophora silenella                 
Coleophora tamesis                 
Colophora peribenanderi                 
Commophila aeneana                 
Conocephalus dorsalis                 
Cosmiotes stabilella                 
Cosmopterix lienigiella                 
Cosmopterix scribatiella                 
Cyclophora albipunctata                 
Cyclophora ruficiliaria                 
Cyperus flavescens                 
Deltote bankiana                 
Dichrompha acuminatana                 
Drepanocladus sendtneri                 
Drosera anglica                 
Drosera intermedia                 
Ectoedemia turbidella                 
Eleocharis acicularis                 
Elophila nymphaeata                 
Ennomos alniaria                 
Ephemera glaucops                 
1327Eptesicus serotinus               
Erigone jaegeri                 
Eublemma parva                 
Eucosma conterminana                 
Eucosma scutana                 
Euhrix potatoria                 
Eulithis testata                 
Eupoecilia sanguiorbana                 
Formica picea                 
Gastropacha quercifolia                 
Gentiana pneumonanthe                 
Gluphisia crenata                 
Gratiola officinalis                 
Gypsonoma minutana                 
Hydraecia micacea                 
Hydrocotyle vulgaris                 
1203Hyla arborea             
Hypatopa inunctella                 
Hypenodes humidalis                 
Hypnum pratense                 
5365Hypsugo savii               
Idaea muricata                 
Iris sibirica                 
Juncus subnodulosus                 
Lacanobia splendens                 
Lemna triscula                 
Limnaecia phragmitella                 
Lygephila pastinum                 
Maculinea alcon                 
Malus sylvestris                 
Mesophleps silacella                 
Minois dryas                 
Mompha epilobielle                 
Monochroa conspersella                 
Monochroa lutulentella                 
Monochroa servella                 
Monochroa suffesella                 
1341Muscardinus avellanarius             
Mxrmica gallienii