Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

DE2617401

1.3 Site name

Unterweser

1.4 First Compilation date

2000-12

1.5 Update date

2011-08

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Nieders. Landesbetrieb f. Wasserwirtschaft, Küsten- und Naturschutz Betriebsstelle Hannover-Hildesheim
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2001-06
National legal reference of SPA designation No data

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:8.507500
Latitude:53.295300

2.2 Area [ha]

3839.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]

2.1900

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
DE93Lüneburg
DE93Lüneburg
DE94Weser-Ems

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Atlantic (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA298Acrocephalus arundinaceus       
BA295Acrocephalus schoenobaenus    139  139     
BA168Actitis hypoleucos    15  15     
BA247Alauda arvensis    97  97     
BA054Anas acuta    43  43     
BA056Anas clypeata    21  21     
BA056Anas clypeata    418  418     
BA704Anas crecca       
BA704Anas crecca    1977  1977     
BA050Anas penelope    4943  4943     
BA705Anas platyrhynchos    2101  2101     
BA055Anas querquedula       
BA055Anas querquedula       
BA703Anas strepera       
BA703Anas strepera    143  143     
BA394Anser albifrons    17316  17316     
BA043Anser anser    7717  7717     
BAnser fabalis    451  451     
BA257Anthus pratensis    22  22     
BA699Ardea cinerea    90  90     
BA059Aythya ferina    233  233     
BA061Aythya fuligula    295  295     
BA045Branta leucopsis    9383  9383     
BA067Bucephala clangula    100  100     
BA726Charadrius dubius       
BA137Charadrius hiaticula       
BA137Charadrius hiaticula    100  100     
BA197Chlidonias niger       
BA667Ciconia ciconia       
BA667Ciconia ciconia       
BA081Circus aeruginosus    11  11     
BA084Circus pygargus       
BA348Corvus frugilegus    1042  1042     
BA122Crex crex       
BA037Cygnus columbianus bewickii    184  184     
BA038Cygnus cygnus    12  12     
BA036Cygnus olor    10  10     
BA036Cygnus olor    340  340     
BA723Fulica atra    718  718     
BA153Gallinago gallinago       
BA153Gallinago gallinago    108  108     
BA130Haematopus ostralegus    26  26     
BA130Haematopus ostralegus    26  26     
BA184Larus argentatus    330  330     
BA182Larus canus    1661  1661     
BA641Larus fuscus    62  62     
BA187Larus marinus    98  98     
BA177Larus minutus       
BA179Larus ridibundus    4950  4950     
BA614Limosa limosa    35  35     
BA614Limosa limosa       
BA292Locustella luscinioides    13  13     
BA290Locustella naevia    45  45     
BA271Luscinia megarhynchos       
BLuscinia svecica cyanecula    159  159     
BA068Mergus albellus    89  89     
BA654Mergus merganser    252  252     
BA260Motacilla flava [p.p.; M. flava]    98  98     
BA768Numenius arquata       
BA768Numenius arquata    385  385     
BA277Oenanthe oenanthe       
BA323Panurus biarmicus    40  40     
BA391Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis    320  320     
BA151Philomachus pugnax    12  12     
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus       
BA140Pluvialis apricaria    700  700     
BA691Podiceps cristatus    21  21     
BA691Podiceps cristatus    25  25     
BA119Porzana porzana       
BA718Rallus aquaticus       
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta       
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta    52  52     
BA275Saxicola rubetra    12  12     
BA193Sterna hirundo       
BA690Tachybaptus ruficollis       
BA690Tachybaptus ruficollis    13  13     
BA048Tadorna tadorna    40  40     
BA048Tadorna tadorna    332  332     
BA161Tringa erythropus    15  15     
BA164Tringa nebularia       
BA165Tringa ochropus       
BA162Tringa totanus    46  46     
BA162Tringa totanus       
BA142Vanellus vanellus    142  142     
BA142Vanellus vanellus    4619  4619     
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N0215.00
N1070.00
N1515.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

Teil des Weserästuars mit Nebenarmen und landwirtschaftlich (vorw. Feuchtgrünland) genutzten Inseln, Uferbereiche mit Schlickwatten und Röhrichten, vorgelagerten Wattflächen, Teilbereiche binnendeichs gelegen.

4.2 Quality and importance

Herausragende Bedeutung als Rastgebiet für nordische Gänse (Blässgans, Nonnengans) Als Brutgebiet hohe Bedeutung für Röhricht bewohnende Vogelarten sowie für Wasservögel.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA02.01i
HA02.03i
MA03.01i
LE04i
MF03.01i
MG01.01i
MG01.02i
HJ02.02.02b
HJ02.05i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
DE0242.78

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
DE02Rechter Nebenarm der Weser+12.78
DE02Strohauser Vorländer und Plate+30.00

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Rechter Nebenarm der Weser+12.78
Strohauser Vorländer und Plate+30.00

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:LK Aurich Landkreis Aurich
Address:
Email:
Organisation:LK Wesermarsch Landkreis Wesermarsch
Address:
Email:
Organisation:LK Osterholz Landkreis Osterholz
Address:
Email:
Organisation:LK Cuxhaven Landkreis Cuxhaven
Address:
Email:

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
INSPIRE ID:
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
No

SITE DISPLAY