Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

DE3542421

1.3 Site name

Mittlere Havelniederung

1.4 First Compilation date

2004-03

1.5 Update date

2015-05

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Landesumweltamt Brandenburg Abteilung Ökologie, Naturschutz, Wasser
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2004-06
National legal reference of SPA designation2013.06; Brandenburgisches Ausführungsgesetz zum Bundesnaturschutzgesetz (Brandenburgisches Naturschutzausführungsgesetz- BbgNatSchAG)

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:12.593100
Latitude:52.437200

2.2 Area [ha]

25023.7700

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
DE42Brandenburg - Südwest
DE42Brandenburg - Südwest
DE42Brandenburg - Südwest
DE42Brandenburg - Südwest

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Continental (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA297Acrocephalus scirpaceus    2500  2500     
BA168Actitis hypoleucos    40  40       
BA168Actitis hypoleucos       
BA223Aegolius funereus       
BA229Alcedo atthis    20  20     
BA054Anas acuta    100  100     
BA056Anas clypeata    15  15     
BA056Anas clypeata    300  300     
BA704Anas crecca    500  500     
BA704Anas crecca       
BA050Anas penelope    500  500     
BA705Anas platyrhynchos    400  400     
BA705Anas platyrhynchos    5000  5000     
BA055Anas querquedula    50  50       
BA055Anas querquedula    16  16     
BA703Anas strepera    40  40     
BA703Anas strepera    250  250     
BA394Anser albifrons    35000  35000     
BA043Anser anser    250  250     
BA043Anser anser    2000  2000     
BA040Anser brachyrhynchus    10  10     
BA042Anser erythropus         
BA701Anser fabalis fabalis    10     
BA702Anser fabalis rossicus    10000  20000     
BA255Anthus campestris             
BA699Ardea cinerea    60  60     
BA222Asio flammeus         
BA059Aythya ferina    25  25     
BA059Aythya ferina    1500  1500     
BA061Aythya fuligula    20  20     
BA061Aythya fuligula    2000  2000     
BA062Aythya marila             
BA060Aythya nyroca             
BA688Botaurus stellaris    18  18     
BA675Branta bernicla       
BA045Branta leucopsis    80  80     
BA396Branta ruficollis         
BA215Bubo bubo       
BA067Bucephala clangula       
BA067Bucephala clangula    200  200     
BA149Calidris alpina    50  50     
BA147Calidris ferruginea       
BA145Calidris minuta    10  10       
BA146Calidris temminckii         
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus       
BA726Charadrius dubius    40  40       
BA726Charadrius dubius    20  20     
BA137Charadrius hiaticula    30  30     
BA197Chlidonias niger    80  80     
BA197Chlidonias niger    70  70     
BA667Ciconia ciconia    25  25     
BA667Ciconia ciconia    50  50       
BA030Ciconia nigra         
BA030Ciconia nigra       
BA081Circus aeruginosus    50  50     
BA082Circus cyaneus    10  10       
BA082Circus cyaneus       
BA084Circus pygargus       
BA122Crex crex       
BA037Cygnus columbianus bewickii    40  40     
BA038Cygnus cygnus    100  100     
BA036Cygnus olor    350  350     
BA036Cygnus olor    70  70     
BA238Dendrocopos medius    20  20     
BA236Dryocopus martius    50  50     
BA027Egretta alba    10  10       
BA379Emberiza hortulana    40  40     
BA098Falco columbarius         
BA708Falco peregrinus         
BA099Falco subbuteo       
BA320Ficedula parva       
BA723Fulica atra    7000  7000     
BA153Gallinago gallinago    25  25     
BA153Gallinago gallinago    120  120       
BA721Gallinula chloropus    50  50     
BA689Gavia arctica       
BA639Grus grus    25  25     
BA639Grus grus    600  600     
BA130Haematopus ostralegus       
BA075Haliaeetus albicilla    10  10       
BA075Haliaeetus albicilla       
BA617Ixobrychus minutus       
BA338Lanius collurio    180  180     
BA653Lanius excubitor       
BA184Larus argentatus    400  400     
BA182Larus canus    4000  4000     
BA187Larus marinus    10  10     
BA177Larus minutus    50  50     
BA179Larus ridibundus    1000  1000     
BA614Limosa limosa    10  10       
BA614Limosa limosa       
BA292Locustella luscinioides    200  200     
BA246Lullula arborea    60  60     
BA270Luscinia luscinia    10  10     
BA271Luscinia megarhynchos    80  80     
BA612Luscinia svecica    20  20     
BA685Melanitta fusca       
BA706Melanitta nigra       
BA068Mergus albellus    100  100     
BA654Mergus merganser    200  200     
BA069Mergus serrator             
BA073Milvus migrans    31  31     
BA074Milvus milvus    25  25     
BA768Numenius arquata    10  10     
BA768Numenius arquata       
BA158Numenius phaeopus       
BA129Otis tarda       
BA094Pandion haliaetus    21  21     
BA072Pernis apivorus       
BA683Phalacrocorax carbo    1000  1000     
BA391Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis    1000  1000       
BA391Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis    250  250     
BA151Philomachus pugnax    200  200       
BA140Pluvialis apricaria    1000  1000     
BA141Pluvialis squatarola       
BA691Podiceps cristatus    350  350     
BA691Podiceps cristatus    400  400     
BA665Podiceps grisegena       
BA692Podiceps nigricollis       
BA692Podiceps nigricollis    30  30       
BA719Porzana parva       
BA119Porzana porzana    20  20     
BA718Rallus aquaticus    120  120     
BA249Riparia riparia    1500  1500       
BA249Riparia riparia    80  80     
BA275Saxicola rubetra    350  350     
BA155Scolopax rusticola       
BA193Sterna hirundo    30  30     
BA193Sterna hirundo       
BA307Sylvia nisoria    120  120     
BA690Tachybaptus ruficollis    70  70       
BA690Tachybaptus ruficollis    40  40     
BA048Tadorna tadorna       
BA048Tadorna tadorna       
BA161Tringa erythropus    20  20     
BA166Tringa glareola    300  300       
BA164Tringa nebularia    35  35     
BA165Tringa ochropus    20  20       
BA162Tringa totanus    20  20     
BA162Tringa totanus    15  15     
BA232Upupa epops       
BA142Vanellus vanellus    7000  7000     
BA142Vanellus vanellus    80  80     
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover

Total Habitat Cover

0

Other Site Characteristics

Niederungsflächen der Havelaue mit typischen, eutrophen Flußseen und ausgedehnten Grünlandbereichen (mit Stromtalwiesen und Niedermooren). Strukturiert durch relativ starkes Relief (Grundmoränenkuppen, Dünenzüge usw.) mit bedeutenden Trockenlebensräumen.

4.2 Quality and importance

Bedeutender Lebensraum für Brut- und Zugvögel, inbesondere globale Bedeutung als Rastgebiet der Saatgans, Europa- bzw. EU-weite Bedeutung als Brutgebiet für Zwergrohrdommel, Schwarz-, Rotmilan, Große rohrdommel, Uferschnepfe, Fischadler

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
DE027.56
DE0531.82
DE0784.66

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
DE07Potsdamer Wald- und Havelseengebiet*5.49
DE07Westhavelland*47.80
DE07Brandenburger Wald- und Seengebiet*5.23
DE07Schmerzker Busch*0.01
DE07Ketziner Bruchlandschaft*6.70
DE07Brandenburger Osthavelniederung*19.43
DE05Naturpark 'Westhavelland'*31.82
DE02Wolfsbruch+0.45
DE02Stadthavel+1.00
DE02Buhnenwerder - Wusterau+0.77
DE02Obere Wublitz+0.40
DE02Möweninsel Buhnenwerder+0.03
DE02Bagower Bruch+0.39
DE02Mittlere Havel+3.18
DE02Ketziner Havelinseln+0.95
DE02Bruchwald Rosdunk/0.00
DE02Falkenrehder Wublitz+0.39

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Potsdamer Wald- und Havelseengebiet*5.49
Westhavelland*47.80
Brandenburger Wald- und Seengebiet*5.23
Schmerzker Busch*0.01
Ketziner Bruchlandschaft*6.70
Brandenburger Osthavelniederung*19.43
Naturpark 'Westhavelland'*31.82
Wolfsbruch+0.45
Stadthavel+1.00
Buhnenwerder - Wusterau+0.77
Obere Wublitz+0.40
Möweninsel Buhnenwerder+0.03
Bagower Bruch+0.39
Mittlere Havel+3.18
Ketziner Havelinseln+0.95
Bruchwald Rosdunk/0.00
Falkenrehder Wublitz+0.39

5.3 Site designation (optional)

Waldsaatgans bis 200 Ind.

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

Erhaltung, Schutz und Wiederherstellung der Vogelarten des Anhangs I der Richtlinie 79/409/EWG, der Zug- und Wasservogelarten und ihrer Lebensräume

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
INSPIRE ID:
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
No

SITE DISPLAY