Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

DE5519401

1.3 Site name

Wetterau

1.4 First Compilation date

2004-05

1.5 Update date

2015-03

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Regierungspräsidium Darmstadt LFN-Abteilung
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:1992-03
National legal reference of SPA designation2008.03; Verordnung über die Natura 2000-Gebiete in Hessen vom 16.01.2008, GVBl. I Nr. 4 S. 30

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:8.876400
Latitude:50.420600

2.2 Area [ha]

10690.0900

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
DE71Darmstadt
DE71Darmstadt
DE72Gießen

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Continental (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA298Acrocephalus arundinaceus       
BA295Acrocephalus schoenobaenus    10  10     
BA168Actitis hypoleucos    11  50     
BA229Alcedo atthis    11  50     
BA054Anas acuta       
BA054Anas acuta    51  100     
BA056Anas clypeata    13  13     
BA056Anas clypeata    101  250     
BA704Anas crecca       
BA704Anas crecca    501  1000     
BA050Anas penelope    501  1000     
BA055Anas querquedula    51  100     
BA055Anas querquedula    25  25     
BA703Anas strepera    25  25     
BA703Anas strepera    101  250     
BA394Anser albifrons    101  250     
BA043Anser anser    101  250     
BA043Anser anser    1001  10000     
BAnser fabalis    251  500     
BA257Anthus pratensis    251  500     
BA257Anthus pratensis    25  25     
BA699Ardea cinerea       
BA634Ardea purpurea             
BA222Asio flammeus       
BA222Asio flammeus             
BA059Aythya ferina       
BA059Aythya ferina    251  500     
BA061Aythya fuligula    251  500     
BA061Aythya fuligula    35  35     
BA062Aythya marila             
BA060Aythya nyroca             
BA688Botaurus stellaris       
BA045Branta leucopsis             
BA149Calidris alpina    11  50     
BA147Calidris ferruginea    10     
BA146Calidris temminckii    10     
BA726Charadrius dubius       
BA726Charadrius dubius    11  50     
BA137Charadrius hiaticula    11  50     
BA139Charadrius morinellus    11  50     
BA734Chlidonias hybrida             
BA198Chlidonias leucopterus             
BA197Chlidonias niger    101  250     
BA667Ciconia ciconia    11  50     
BA030Ciconia nigra    10     
BA081Circus aeruginosus    11  50     
BA082Circus cyaneus    11  50     
BA084Circus pygargus       
BA207Columba oenas    501  1000     
BA113Coturnix coturnix       
BA122Crex crex       
BA037Cygnus columbianus bewickii       
BA038Cygnus cygnus    11  50     
BA236Dryocopus martius             
BA027Egretta alba    51  100     
BA026Egretta garzetta             
BA746Emberiza calandra    20  20     
BA381Emberiza schoeniclus    251  500     
BA098Falco columbarius       
BA099Falco subbuteo    11  50     
BA153Gallinago gallinago    251  500     
BA153Gallinago gallinago    11  50     
BA721Gallinula chloropus    80  80     
BA689Gavia arctica             
BA003Gavia immer       
BA001Gavia stellata             
BA639Grus grus    501  1000     
BA075Haliaeetus albicilla       
BA131Himantopus himantopus             
BA617Ixobrychus minutus       
BA338Lanius collurio    51  100     
BA653Lanius excubitor    10     
BA182Larus canus    11  50     
BA176Larus melanocephalus             
BA177Larus minutus    11  50     
BA157Limosa lapponica             
BA614Limosa limosa    11  50     
BA614Limosa limosa       
BA291Locustella fluviatilis             
BA292Locustella luscinioides       
BLuscinia svecica svecica    101  250     
BA152Lymnocryptes minimus    10     
BA068Mergus albellus    11  50     
BA654Mergus merganser    11  50     
BA069Mergus serrator             
BA073Milvus migrans       
BA074Milvus milvus       
BA058Netta rufina       
BA768Numenius arquata    11  50     
BA768Numenius arquata       
BA158Numenius phaeopus    10     
BA610Nycticorax nycticorax             
BA277Oenanthe oenanthe         
BA094Pandion haliaetus       
BA072Pernis apivorus             
BA683Phalacrocorax carbo    101  250     
BA170Phalaropus lobatus             
BA151Philomachus pugnax    101  250     
BA238Picoides medius    10     
BA234Picus canus             
BA140Pluvialis apricaria    251  500     
BA642Podiceps auritus             
BA691Podiceps cristatus    101  250     
BA691Podiceps cristatus    23  23     
BA665Podiceps grisegena             
BA665Podiceps grisegena       
BA692Podiceps nigricollis    11  50     
BA692Podiceps nigricollis             
BA004Podiceps ruficollis    51  100     
BA004Podiceps ruficollis    11  50     
BA719Porzana parva       
BA119Porzana porzana       
BA720Porzana pusilla       
BA718Rallus aquaticus    50  50     
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta             
BA336Remiz pendulinus    10     
BA249Riparia riparia    80  80     
BA275Saxicola rubetra    10     
BA276Saxicola torquata    80  80     
BA190Sterna caspia             
BA193Sterna hirundo    11  50     
BA194Sterna paradisaea             
BA161Tringa erythropus    11  50     
BA166Tringa glareola    51  100     
BA164Tringa nebularia    51  100     
BA165Tringa ochropus    11  50     
BA162Tringa totanus    11  50     
BA142Vanellus vanellus    10001  10001     
BA142Vanellus vanellus    101  250     
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
A218Athene noctua    11  50               
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N065.00
N0712.00
N081.00
N091.00
N1065.00
N155.00
N168.00
N171.00
N221.00
N231.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

Großer, naturn. Auenbereich mit Frisch- u. Feuchtwiesen, periodisch trockenfall. Flussmulden, Nassbrachen, Röhrichten, Großseggenriedern, Stillgewässern, langsam fließenden Flüssen u. Bächen. Als Rastgebiete großräumige, intensiv bewirtsch. Ackerfluren

4.2 Quality and importance

Bestes Hess. Brutgebiet für Rohrweihe, Wiesenweihe, Tüpfelralle, Zwergtaucher, Schnatter-, Spieß-, Krick-, Knäk-, Löffelente, Wasser-, Kleinralle, Kiebitz, Bekassine, Uferschnepfe, Gr. Brachvogel, Rohrschwirl, Schilf- u. Drosselrohrsänger

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HA02i
HD04.02i
MG01.02i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

4.4 Ownership (optional)

Type[%]
PublicNational/Federal0
State/Province2
Local/Municipal18
Any Public0
Joint or Co-Ownership0
Private80
Unknown0
sum100

4.5 Documentation

5519-401 Grunddatenerfassung, Planungsgruppe für Natur und Landschaft, Hungen, 2010, Eichelmann, HGON-Vogelzählungen (2000) HGON, Vogelschutzwarte, Datensammlung (Karten) nach der EU-Vogelschutzrichtlinie relevanter Artenvorkommen Planwerk (2002), Grunddatenerh. Grünlandgebiete der Wetterau Staatl. Vogelschutzwarte für Hessen, Rheinl.-Pfalz und das Saarland (2004), Beurteilung von bemerkenswerten Vögel, die im Anhang I der Richtlinie 79/409/EWG aufgeführt sind Staatliche Vogelschutzwarte Hessen (2001), Schutzwürdigkeit von Gebieten im Sinne der EU - Vogelschutzrichtlinie im Umfeld des Frankfurter Flughafens. - unveröff. Gutachten Staatliche Vogelschutzwarte f. Hessen, Rheinland-Pfalz u.d.Saarland (2003), Fachkonzept zur Umsetzung der Schutzgebietsverpflichtungen der EG-Vogelschutzrichtlinie in Hessen Staatliche Vogelschutzwarte für Hessen, Rheinl.-Pfalz und das Saarl. (2002), Schutzwürdigkeit von Gebieten im Bereich der gepl. ICE-Neubaustrecke Frankfurt-Mannheim

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
DE026.58
DE070.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
DE07Auenverbund Wetterau*0.00
DE02Im Rußland und in der Kuhweide bei Lindheim+0.00
DE02Nidderauen von Stockheim+0.00
DE02Im Alten See bei Gronau+0.00
DE02Grenzstock von Gettenau+0.00
DE02Bruch von Heegheim+0.00
DE02Hölle von Rockenberg+0.00
DE02Klosterwiesen von Rockenberg+0.00
DE02Salzwiesen von Münzenberg+0.00
DE02Kist von Berstadt+0.00
DE02Mittlere Horloffaue+0.00
DE02In der Metz bei Münzenberg+0.00
DE02Breitwiese von Steinfurth und Oppershofen+0.00
DE02Burg bei Unterwiddersheim+0.00
DE02Teufelsee und Pfaffensee zwischen Echzell und Reichelsheim+0.00
DE02Salzwiesen von Wisselsheim+0.00
DE02Salzwiesen und Weinberg von Selters+0.00
DE02Nachtweid von Dauernheim+0.00
DE02Ludwigsquelle+0.00
DE02Schwelteich von Echzell+0.00
DE02Im üblen Ried bei Wallernhausen+0.00
DE02Bingenheimer Ried+0.00
DE02Am Hechtgraben bei Dorheim+0.00
DE02Am Mähried bei Staden+0.00
DE02Lindenberg bei Birklar+0.94
DE02An der Kühweide bei Steinheim+0.94
DE02Seifenwiesen und Luchsee+0.94
DE02Mairied von Rodheim und Gänsweid von Steinheim+0.94
DE02Wirtswiesen bei Lich+0.94
DE02Gemeindesee von Langsdorf+0.94
DE02Am Wallenberg bei Villingen+0.94
DE02Buschwiesen von Höchst+0.00

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Auenverbund Wetterau*0.00
Im Rußland und in der Kuhweide bei Lindheim+0.00
Nidderauen von Stockheim+0.00
Im Alten See bei Gronau+0.00
Grenzstock von Gettenau+0.00
Bruch von Heegheim+0.00
Hölle von Rockenberg+0.00
Klosterwiesen von Rockenberg+0.00
Salzwiesen von Münzenberg+0.00
Kist von Berstadt+0.00
Mittlere Horloffaue+0.00
In der Metz bei Münzenberg+0.00
Breitwiese von Steinfurth und Oppershofen+0.00
Burg bei Unterwiddersheim+0.00
Teufelsee und Pfaffensee zwischen Echzell und Reichelsheim+0.00
Salzwiesen von Wisselsheim+0.00
Salzwiesen und Weinberg von Selters+0.00
Nachtweid von Dauernheim+0.00
Ludwigsquelle+0.00
Schwelteich von Echzell+0.00
Im üblen Ried bei Wallernhausen+0.00
Bingenheimer Ried+0.00
Am Hechtgraben bei Dorheim+0.00
Am Mähried bei Staden+0.00
Lindenberg bei Birklar+0.94
An der Kühweide bei Steinheim+0.94
Seifenwiesen und Luchsee+0.94
Mairied von Rodheim und Gänsweid von Steinheim+0.94
Wirtswiesen bei Lich+0.94
Gemeindesee von Langsdorf+0.94
Am Wallenberg bei Villingen+0.94
Buschwiesen von Höchst+0.00

5.3 Site designation (optional)

Der bestehende Rohstoffabbau im Gebiet kann unter festzulegenden Rahmenbedingungen die Erhaltungsziele unterstützen.

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Darmstadt: Regierungspräsidium Regierungspräsidium Darmstadt LFN-Abteilung
Address:
Email:

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
INSPIRE ID:
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
No

SITE DISPLAY