Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

ES0000046

1.3 Site name

Cabo de Gata-Níjar

1.4 First Compilation date

1997-12

1.5 Update date

2017-02

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE GESTIÓN DEL MEDIO NATURAL Y ESPACIOS PROTEGIDOS. CONSEJERÍA DE MEDIO AMBIENTE Y ORDENACIÓN DEL TERRITORIO. JUNTA DE ANDALUCÍA.
Address:               
Email:natura2000fnd.cmaot@juntadeandalucia.es

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:1989-10
National legal reference of SPA designationDisposición transitoria séptima de la Ley 18/2003, de 29 de diciembre, por la que se aprueban medidas fiscales y administrativas
Date site proposed as SCI:2001-01
Date site confirmed as SCI:2006-07
Date site designated as SAC:2012-09
National legal reference of SAC designation:Decreto 493/2012, de 25 de septiembre, por el que se declaran determinados lugares de importancia comunitaria como Zonas Especiales de Conservación de la Red Ecológica Europea Natura 2000 en la Comunidad Autónoma de Andalucía.
Explanation(s):Enlace a Decreto: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/eboja/2012/200/BOJA12-200-00029-16202-01_00014480.pdf

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:-2.095800
Latitude:36.823900

2.2 Area [ha]

49512.2000

2.3 Marine area [%]

24.3000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ES61Andalucía

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (75.70 %) Marine Mediterranean (24.30 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
1110  info      495.12  0.00 
1120  info      495.12  0.00 
1150  info      275.1  0.00 
1210  info      76.26  0.00 
1240  info      163.33  0.00 
1410  info      0.86  0.00 
1420  info      111.01  0.00 
1430  info      294.5  0.00 
1510  info      14.17  0.00 
1520  info      153.48  0.00 
2110  info      8.63  0.00 
2210  info      19.4  0.00 
2230  info      36.06  0.00 
2260  info      63.88  0.00 
3250  info      4.42  0.00 
5110  info      0.09  0.00 
5220  info      4024.27  0.00 
5330  info      8853.63  0.00 
6220  info      7757.82  0.00 
6420  info      3.06  0.00 
7220  info      0.002  0.00 
8210  info      18.26  0.00 
92D0  info      75.72  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA168Actitis hypoleucos           
BA168Actitis hypoleucos           
BA229Alcedo atthis                 
BA054Anas acuta    20     
BA052Anas crecca           
BA050Anas penelope    20     
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    30     
BA053Anas platyrhynchos           
BA055Anas querquedula           
BA051Anas strepera           
P1723Antirrhinum charidemi                 
P1723Antirrhinum charidemi                   
BA028Ardea cinerea    30     
BA029Ardea purpurea                 
BA169Arenaria interpres           
BA169Arenaria interpres           
BA059Aythya ferina           
BA061Aythya fuligula           
BA215Bubo bubo                 
BA025Bubulcus ibis           
BA452Bucanetes githagineus    100  100   
BA452Bucanetes githagineus           
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus                 
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus    100         
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus                 
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla                 
BA144Calidris alba    200     
BA149Calidris alpina    250     
BA143Calidris canutus           
BA147Calidris ferruginea           
BA145Calidris minuta    200     
BA225Caprimulgus ruficollis           
R1224Caretta caretta                   
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus    20           
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus    20             
BA137Charadrius hiaticula    20     
BA430Chersophilus duponti           
BA430Chersophilus duponti    100  100   
BA196Chlidonias hybridus                 
BA197Chlidonias niger                 
BA031Ciconia ciconia                 
BA030Ciconia nigra                 
BA081Circus aeruginosus                 
BA084Circus pygargus                 
BA231Coracias garrulus                 
BA026Egretta garzetta    50           
BA103Falco peregrinus    20  20           
BA096Falco tinnunculus           
BA125Fulica atra           
BA244Galerida cristata           
BA245Galerida theklae                 
BA153Gallinago gallinago           
BA189Gelochelidon nilotica    10           
BA135Glareola pratincola                 
BA130Haematopus ostralegus           
P1594Helianthemum alypoides                   
BA093Hieraaetus fasciatus             
BA131Himantopus himantopus    36  36           
BA131Himantopus himantopus                 
BA022Ixobrychus minutus                 
BA181Larus audouinii    1500           
BA459Larus cachinnans    325   
BA459Larus cachinnans           
BA180Larus genei                 
BA176Larus melanocephalus    500           
BA177Larus minutus                 
BA179Larus ridibundus    800     
BA179Larus ridibundus    15  15     
BA157Limosa lapponica                 
BA157Limosa lapponica                 
BA156Limosa limosa    400     
BA230Merops apiaster           
BA260Motacilla flava           
BA319Muscicapa striata           
BA160Numenius arquata           
BA160Numenius arquata           
BA158Numenius phaeopus           
BA158Numenius phaeopus           
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax    30           
BA278Oenanthe hispanica           
BA279Oenanthe leucura                 
BA071Oxyura leucocephala                   
BA071Oxyura leucocephala                   
BA094Pandion haliaetus                 
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo    17     
BA151Philomachus pugnax                 
BA151Philomachus pugnax                 
BA035Phoenicopterus ruber    2000         
BA035Phoenicopterus ruber    2000           
BA034Platalea leucorodia                 
BA140Pluvialis apricaria    25           
BA141Pluvialis squatarola           
BA005Podiceps cristatus    20     
BA008Podiceps nigricollis    90     
BA119Porzana porzana                 
BA420Pterocles orientalis    250  250         
BA420Pterocles orientalis                 
BA118Rallus aquaticus           
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta    600           
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta    113  113           
BA195Sterna albifrons    56  56           
BA195Sterna albifrons                 
BA193Sterna hirundo                 
BA193Sterna hirundo             
BA191Sterna sandvicensis    100           
BA191Sterna sandvicensis                 
BA210Streptopelia turtur           
BA303Sylvia conspicillata           
BA302Sylvia undata                 
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis           
BA048Tadorna tadorna    25     
BA128Tetrax tetrax                 
BA128Tetrax tetrax                 
BA161Tringa erythropus    100     
BA161Tringa erythropus           
BA166Tringa glareola                 
BA164Tringa nebularia           
BA165Tringa ochropus           
BA165Tringa ochropus           
BA162Tringa totanus    200     
BA162Tringa totanus           
BA265Troglodytes troglodytes           
M1349Tursiops truncatus                   
BA232Upupa epops           
BA142Vanellus vanellus           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Acanthodactylus erythrurus                   
Acarospora charidema                   
A086Accipiter nisus                     
Acinopus almeriensis                   
Acmaeoderella cyanipennis                   
A297Acrocephalus scirpaceus                     
A110Alectoris rufa                   
Alphasida clementei ziziphi                   
Alphasida gracilis gracilis                   
Alphasida gracilis marinae                   
Alphasida gracilis oculta                   
Anabasis articulata                   
6267Androcymbium gramineum                   
Anthyllis terniflora                   
A226Apus apus                     
A228Apus melba                     
A227Apus pallidus                     
Arca noae                   
Arthrocnemum fruticosum                   
Asida cincta almeriana                   
Asplenium billotii                   
Asterina gibbosa                   
Asterina pancerii                     
Astragalus boeticus                   
Astroides calycularis                     
A218Athene noctua                     
Barbatia barbata                   
Blanus cinereus                   
Brachycarpus biunguiculatus                   
1202Bufo calamita                     
A431Calandrella rufescens                     
A366Carduelis cannabina                   
A364Carduelis carduelis                   
A363Carduelis chloris                   
1008Centrostephanus longispinus                     
A268Cercotrichas galactotes                     
Ceterach officinalis                   
Chalcides chalcides                   
Chamaerops humilis                   
Charonia lampas                   
A198Chlidonias leucopterus                     
Chrysoperla ankylopteryformis                   
Cicindela macrocephala                   
Cisticola juncidis                     
Cladocora caespitosa                   
Coniopteryx borealis                   
Coris hispanica                   
Coronella girondica                   
A350Corvus corax                   
A347Corvus monedula                   
Coscinasterias tenuispina                   
Crepis vesicaria                   
Crocidura russula                   
Cycloderes submetallicus                   
Cymodocea nodosa                   
A253Delichon urbica                     
1350Delphinus delphis                     
Dendropoma petraeum                     
Desbrochersella reyesae                   
Dianthus charidemi                   
Distichoselinum tenuifolium                   
Echinaster sepositus                   
Ectromopsis mendizabali                   
Elaphe scalaris                   
A378Emberiza cia                     
A377Emberiza cirlus                     
Epinephelus costae                   
Epinephelus guaza                   
Erinaceus europaeus                   
Eriphia verrucosa                   
Erosaria spurca                   
Eumigus cucullatus                   
Eunicella verrucosa                   
Fumaria mirabilis                   
Fumaria rupestris                   
1360Genetta genetta                     
Genista jimenezii                   
Genista ramosissima                   
Gibbula umbilicaris                   
2029Globicephala melas                     
Gonimitrium seroi                   
2030Grampus griseus                     
Guiraoa arvensis                   
Gygaspermum mauretii                   
Halocynthia papillosa                   
Hammada articulata                   
Helianthemum almeriense                   
Helianthemum squamatum                   
Herniaria fontanesi                   
Heterographis oblitella                   
5671Hippocampus guttulatus                   
2538Hippocampus hippocampus                   
A438Hippolais pallida                     
Hippospongia communis                   
A252Hirundo daurica                     
A251Hirundo rustica                     
Iberodorcadion mucidum                   
Lacerta lepida                   
Lafuentea rotundifolia                   
A340Lanius excubitor                   
Lanius senator    1500             
Launaea resedifolia                   
Lavatera oblongifolia                   
Limonium insigne                   
Linaria benitoi                   
Linaria nigricans                   
1027Lithophaga lithophaga                     
Luria lurida                   
A271Luscinia megarhynchos                     
Lycocarpus fugax                   
Lygeum spartum                   
Maja squinado                   
Malpolon monspessulanus                   
Maytenus senegalensis                   
Meles meles                     
Mesophyllum lichenoides                   
Microcosmus vulgaris                   
Micrositus haeci                   
A383Miliaria calandra                   
A281Monticola solitarius                     
Mustela nivalis                   
Myriapora truncata                   
Narcissus gaditanus                   
Narcissus tortifolius                   
Neogoniolithon notarsii                   
Nepeta amethystina                   
Octopus macropus                   
Onobrychis stenorrhiza                   
Ononis talaverae                   
Ononis tridentata                   
Opatrum baeticum                   
Opatrum baeticum orientale