Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

ES0000144

1.3 Site name

Urdaibaiko itsasadarra / Ría de Urdaibai

1.4 First Compilation date

2000-07

1.5 Update date

2016-07

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Gobierno Vasco
Address:  Dirección de Medio Natural y Planificación Ambiental  1  Comunidad Autónoma del País Vasco  Vitoria-Gasteiz    01010  Calle Donostia-San Sebastián 
Email:biodiversidad@euskadi.eus

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2000-11
National legal reference of SPA designationDECRETO 358/2013, de 4 de junio, por el que se designan Zonas Especiales de Conservación 4 lugares de importancia comunitaria del ámbito de Urdaibai y San Juan de Gaztelugatxe y se aprueban las medidas de conservación de dichas ZEC y de la ZEPA Ría de Urdaibai: http://www.lehendakaritza.ejgv.euskadi.eus/r48-bopv2/es/bopv2/datos/2013/12/1305570a.pdf

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:-2.694700
Latitude:43.388000

2.2 Area [ha]

3242.3100

2.3 Marine area [%]

44.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ES21País Vasco

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Atlantic (56.02 %) Marine Atlantic (43.98 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
1110  info      686.51  0.00 
1130  info      24.32  0.00 
1140  info      285.58  0.00 
1150  info      -1  0.00 
1170  info      660.23  0.00 
1230  info      32.77  0.00 
1310  info      5.29  0.00 
1320  info      15.4  0.00 
1330  info      75.61  0.00 
1420  info      59.71  0.00 
2110  info      5.11  0.00 
2120  info      1.19  0.00 
2130  info      9.56  0.00 
4030  info      4.89  0.00       
4040  info      1.8  0.00       
4090  info      2.52  0.00       
5230  info      0.78  0.00       
5310  info      0.3  0.00       
6210  info      0.9  0.00       
6510  info      135.24  0.00 
8210  info      0.17  0.00       
8310  info      29.00 
91E0  info      11.91  0.00       
9230  info      6.49  0.00       
9260  info      0.1  0.00       
9340  info      114.55  0.00 
9380  info      0.5  0.00       
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA298Acrocephalus arundinaceus           
BA298Acrocephalus arundinaceus     
BA294Acrocephalus paludicola           
BA295Acrocephalus schoenobaenus           
BA297Acrocephalus scirpaceus           
BA297Acrocephalus scirpaceus    142  142   
BA168Actitis hypoleucos           
BA168Actitis hypoleucos           
BA168Actitis hypoleucos           
BA200Alca torda           
BA200Alca torda      12   
BA229Alcedo atthis           
BA229Alcedo atthis           
BA229Alcedo atthis           
BA054Anas acuta    50   
BA054Anas acuta      12   
BA056Anas clypeata           
BA056Anas clypeata    15  50   
BA052Anas crecca    56  100   
BA052Anas crecca    104  172   
BA050Anas penelope      15   
BA050Anas penelope    105  200   
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    25  30   
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    32  62   
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    90  200   
BA055Anas querquedula           
BA051Anas strepera    33  100   
BA051Anas strepera      20   
BA041Anser albifrons             
BA043Anser anser           
BA043Anser anser           
BA028Ardea cinerea    160  300   
BA028Ardea cinerea    14  21   
BA029Ardea purpurea           
BA029Ardea purpurea       
BA024Ardeola ralloides                 
BA169Arenaria interpres           
BA169Arenaria interpres    29  51   
I1092Austropotamobius pallipes           
BA059Aythya ferina           
BA059Aythya ferina           
BA061Aythya fuligula           
BA061Aythya fuligula           
BA060Aythya nyroca                 
BA021Botaurus stellaris                 
BA021Botaurus stellaris                 
BA045Branta leucopsis                 
BA025Bubulcus ibis           
BA025Bubulcus ibis      11   
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus           
BA144Calidris alba           
BA144Calidris alba           
BA149Calidris alpina    12  389   
BA149Calidris alpina           
BA143Calidris canutus           
BA143Calidris canutus           
BA147Calidris ferruginea           
BA148Calidris maritima      13   
BA145Calidris minuta           
BA010Calonectris diomedea           
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus           
I1088Cerambyx cerdo           
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus           
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus           
BA136Charadrius dubius       
BA136Charadrius dubius           
BA137Charadrius hiaticula           
BA137Charadrius hiaticula      47   
BA196Chlidonias hybridus                 
BA197Chlidonias niger                 
BA031Ciconia ciconia           
BA031Ciconia ciconia     
BA030Ciconia nigra                 
BA080Circaetus gallicus                 
BA081Circus aeruginosus                 
BA082Circus cyaneus           
I1044Coenagrion mercuriale           
BA208Columba palumbus           
BA208Columba palumbus           
BA122Crex crex           
BA212Cuculus canorus           
BA038Cygnus cygnus                 
BA253Delichon urbica           
BA027Egretta alba           
BA026Egretta garzetta    23  57   
BA026Egretta garzetta    20   
BA026Egretta garzetta    140  200   
I1007Elona quimperiana           
BA379Emberiza hortulana           
BA381Emberiza schoeniclus           
R1220Emys orbicularis           
I1065Euphydryas aurinia           
BA098Falco columbarius                 
BA103Falco peregrinus     
BA099Falco subbuteo           
BA322Ficedula hypoleuca           
BA204Fratercula arctica           
BA125Fulica atra                 
BA125Fulica atra                 
BA009Fulmarus glacialis           
BA244Galerida cristata           
BA153Gallinago gallinago           
BA153Gallinago gallinago           
BA154Gallinago media                 
BA123Gallinula chloropus           
BA123Gallinula chloropus    15  25   
BA002Gavia arctica           
BA002Gavia arctica           
BA003Gavia immer           
BA003Gavia immer       
BA001Gavia stellata           
BA001Gavia stellata       
BA189Gelochelidon nilotica                 
BA127Grus grus           
BA127Grus grus    20  100   
BA130Haematopus ostralegus       
BA130Haematopus ostralegus    14  30   
BA131Himantopus himantopus    10  23         
BA300Hippolais polyglotta           
BA251Hirundo rustica           
BA251Hirundo rustica           
BA014Hydrobates pelagicus    450  600   
BA022Ixobrychus minutus       
BA022Ixobrychus minutus           
BA233Jynx torquilla           
R1259Lacerta schreiberi           
BA338Lanius collurio           
BA338Lanius collurio           
BA184Larus argentatus           
BA184Larus argentatus       
BA459Larus cachinnans    1641  2068   
BA459Larus cachinnans    4000  4961   
BA182Larus canus             
BA182Larus canus                 
BA183Larus fuscus           
BA183Larus fuscus      146   
BA183Larus fuscus       
BA187Larus marinus           
BA187Larus marinus     
BA176Larus melanocephalus           
BA176Larus melanocephalus       
BA177Larus minutus                 
BA179Larus ridibundus           
BA179Larus ridibundus    396  621   
BA178Larus sabini                 
BA157Limosa lapponica           
BA157Limosa lapponica    18  30   
BA156Limosa limosa           
BA156Limosa limosa           
BA292Locustella luscinioides           
BA290Locustella naevia           
BA290Locustella naevia           
I1083Lucanus cervus           
BA246Lullula arborea           
BA272Luscinia svecica           
BA152Lymnocryptes minimus                 
BA152Lymnocryptes minimus                 
R1221Mauremys leprosa           
BA065Melanitta nigra           
BA065Melanitta nigra       
BA068Mergus albellus                 
BA069Mergus serrator       
BA069Mergus serrator           
BA073Milvus migrans           
BA073Milvus migrans           
BA074Milvus milvus           
M1310Miniopterus schreibersii           
BA319Muscicapa striata           
M1356Mustela lutreola           
M1321Myotis emarginatus           
BA077Neophron percnopterus                 
BA058Netta rufina                 
BA160Numenius arquata      109   
BA160Numenius arquata    78  100   
BA158Numenius phaeopus    34  50   
BA158Numenius phaeopus       
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax                 
BA015Oceanodroma leucorhoa           
BA214Otus scops           
I1041Oxygastra curtisii    700  1000   
BA094Pandion haliaetus    15  20   
BA094Pandion haliaetus           
F6150Parachondrostoma toxostoma           
BA072Pernis apivorus           
BA072Pernis apivorus           
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo    67  140   
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo           
BA151Philomachus pugnax           
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus           
BA313Phylloscopus bonelli           
BA034Platalea leucorodia    461  574   
BA032Plegadis falcinellus                 
BA140Pluvialis apricaria           
BA140Pluvialis apricaria           
BA141Pluvialis squatarola      33   
BA141Pluvialis squatarola           
BA007Podiceps auritus                 
BA005Podiceps cristatus           
BA005Podiceps cristatus       
BA006Podiceps grisegena             
BA006Podiceps grisegena                 
BA008Podiceps nigricollis       
BA008Podiceps nigricollis           
BA120Porzana parva                 
BA119Porzana porzana                 
BA121Porzana pusilla                 
BA121Porzana pusilla                 
BA011Puffinus gravis           
BA012Puffinus griseus           
BA013Puffinus puffinus           
BA384Puffinus puffinus mauretanicus           
BA384Puffinus puffinus mauretanicus       
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta       
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta    150  200   
BA336Remiz pendulinus           
M1305Rhinolophus euryale           
M1304Rhinolophus ferrumequinum           
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros           
BA249Riparia riparia           
BA188Rissa tridactyla           
BA188Rissa tridactyla           
BA155Scolopax rusticola           
BA155Scolopax rusticola           
BA063Somateria mollissima           
BA063Somateria mollissima       
BA173Stercorarius parasiticus           
BA173Stercorarius parasiticus           
BA175Stercorarius skua           
BA175Stercorarius skua           
BA195Sterna albifrons           
BA190Sterna caspia    10         
BA193Sterna hirundo           
BA194Sterna paradisaea           
BA191Sterna sandvicensis    100  200   
BA191Sterna sandvicensis       
BA016Sula bassana           
BA016Sula bassana           
BA309Sylvia communis           
BA302Sylvia undata           
BA048Tadorna tadorna           
BA048Tadorna tadorna       
BA161Tringa erythropus           
BA161Tringa erythropus     
BA166Tringa glareola           
BA164Tringa nebularia    21  46   
BA164Tringa nebularia           
BA162Tringa totanus           
BA162Tringa totanus    11  27   
BA286Turdus iliacus           
BA286Turdus iliacus           
BA284Turdus pilaris           
BA284Turdus pilaris           
BA232Upupa epops           
BA199Uria aalge      37   
BA199Uria aalge           
BA142Vanellus vanellus           
BA142Vanellus vanellus    185  500   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
A086Accipiter nisus                   
3019Anguilla anguilla                   
Armeria euscadiensis                   
5560Arvicola sapidus                   
5565Barbatula barbatula                   
Brachytron pratense                   
Chamaesyce peplis                   
A264Cinclus cinclus             
A240Dendrocopos minor                   
1281Elaphe longissima                 
Festuca vasconcensis                   
Frankenia laevis                   
Herniaria ciliolata                   
Honchenya peploides                   
Juncus acutus                   
Lavatera arborea                   
Matricaria maritima ssp. martima                   
Medicago marina                   
A281Monticola solitarius                   
Olea europaea                   
Onychogomphus uncatus                   
A018Phalacrocorax aristotelis    47  71         
1326Plecotus auritus               
1329Plecotus austriacus               
1256Podarcis muralis                 
A118Rallus aquaticus    102  102           
1216Rana iberica               
Salicornia dolichostachya                   
Salicornia lutescens                   
Salicornia obscura                   
Salicornia ramosissima                   
5830Salmo trutta                   
Sarcocornia perennis                   
Sonchus maritimus                   
Suaeda albescens                   
Suaeda maritima                   
A305Sylvia melanocephala                   
A004Tachybaptus ruficollis               
Zostera noltii                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

<
Habitat class % Cover
N0141.54
N02