Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

ES4130003

1.3 Site name

Picos de Europa en Castilla y León

1.4 First Compilation date

1997-12

1.5 Update date

2015-10

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:CONSEJERIA DE FOMENTO Y MEDIO AMBIENTE
Address:               
Email:dgmn@jcyl.es

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2000-10
National legal reference of SPA designationDecreto 57/2015, de 10 de septiembre, por el que se declaran las zonas especiales de conservación y las zonas de especial protección para las aves, y se regula la planificación básica de gestión y conservación de la Red Natura 2000 en la Comunidad de Castilla y León
Date site proposed as SCI:1998-01
Date site confirmed as SCI: No data
Date site designated as SAC:2015-09
National legal reference of SAC designation:Decreto 57/2015, de 10 de septiembre, por el que se declaran las zonas especiales de conservación y las zonas de especial protección para las aves, y se regula la planificación básica de gestión y conservación de la Red Natura 2000 en la Comunidad de Castilla y León

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:-5.050800
Latitude:42.998200

2.2 Area [ha]

101219.4600

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ES41Castilla y León

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Atlantic (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3110  info      7.89  0.00 
3150  info      3.62  0.00 
3160  info      0.72  0.00       
3220  info      64.73  0.00 
3240  info      220.29  0.00 
3260  info      49.92  0.00 
4020  info      94.74  0.00 
4030  info      8599.92  0.00 
4060  info      1188.62  0.00 
4090  info      5146.41  0.00 
5120  info      16378.5  0.00 
6110  info      5.07  0.00       
6160  info      2534.83  0.00 
6170  info      2714.7  0.00 
6210  info  X     1424.11  0.00 
6230  info      371.5  0.00 
6410  info      5.07  0.00       
6430  info      236.88  0.00 
6510  info      5094.72  0.00 
7110  info      26.8  0.00 
7140  info      62.95  0.00 
7150  info      0.19  0.00 
7220  info      0.00 
7230  info      4.25  0.00 
8130  info      1623.96  0.00 
8210  info      1586.09  0.00 
8220  info      595.73  0.00 
8230  info      1314.47  0.00 
8310  info      1013  0.00 
9120  info      13477.9  0.00 
9150  info      2188.51  0.00 
9160  info      10.13  0.00 
91E0  info      486.87  0.00 
9230  info      7881.17  0.00 
9240  info      2.44  0.00       
9340  info      36.6  0.00 
9380  info      8.4  0.00 
9560  info      408.59  0.00 
9580  info      12.87  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA085Accipiter gentilis           
BA086Accipiter nisus           
F6155Achondrostoma arcasii           
BA168Actitis hypoleucos           
BA247Alauda arvensis           
BA229Alcedo atthis           
BA052Anas crecca      15   
BA053Anas platyrhynchos           
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    29  106   
BA255Anthus campestris           
BA257Anthus pratensis           
BA259Anthus spinoletta           
BA256Anthus trivialis           
P1614Apium repens    grids10x10   
BA226Apus apus           
BA228Apus melba           
BA091Aquila chrysaetos    10  11   
BA028Ardea cinerea     
BA221Asio otus           
I1092Austropotamobius pallipes           
BA059Aythya ferina           
BA061Aythya fuligula       
M1308Barbastella barbastellus           
BA215Bubo bubo       
BA087Buteo buteo           
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus           
BA366Carduelis cannabina           
BA364Carduelis carduelis           
BA363Carduelis chloris           
BA623Carduelis citrinella           
BA365Carduelis spinus           
BA365Carduelis spinus                 
I1088Cerambyx cerdo           
BA136Charadrius dubius           
BA139Charadrius morinellus                 
BA031Ciconia ciconia    11  50   
BA264Cinclus cinclus           
BA080Circaetus gallicus    10     
BA082Circus cyaneus    10  12   
BA084Circus pygargus       
F5303Cobitis calderoni           
BA373Coccothraustes coccothraustes           
BA207Columba oenas           
BA208Columba palumbus           
BA113Coturnix coturnix           
BA212Cuculus canorus           
BA253Delichon urbica           
BA238Dendrocopos medius    181  255   
BA236Dryocopus martius    25  30   
I1007Elona quimperiana           
BA376Emberiza citrinella           
BA379Emberiza hortulana           
I1074Eriogaster catax           
BA269Erithacus rubecula           
I1065Euphydryas aurinia           
I6199Euplagia quadripunctaria           
BA095Falco naumanni           
BA103Falco peregrinus     
BA099Falco subbuteo           
BA096Falco tinnunculus           
P1885Festuca elegans    grids10x10   
BA322Ficedula hypoleuca           
BA359Fringilla coelebs           
BA360Fringilla montifringilla           
BA125Fulica atra           
M1301Galemys pyrenaicus           
BA123Gallinula chloropus           
I1024Geomalacus maculosus           
BA076Gypaetus barbatus                 
BA078Gyps fulvus    93  114   
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus       
BA300Hippolais polyglotta           
BA251Hirundo rustica           
R5371Iberolacerta monticola           
BA233Jynx torquilla           
R1259Lacerta schreiberi           
BA338Lanius collurio           
BA341Lanius senator           
BA183Larus fuscus           
BA604Larus michahellis       
BA369Loxia curvirostra           
I1083Lucanus cervus           
BA246Lullula arborea           
BA271Luscinia megarhynchos           
BA272Luscinia svecica           
M1355Lutra lutra           
BA073Milvus migrans    10     
BA074Milvus milvus     
M1310Miniopterus schreibersii           
BA280Monticola saxatilis    40  40   
BA262Motacilla alba           
BA261Motacilla cinerea           
BA260Motacilla flava           
BA319Muscicapa striata           
M1323Myotis bechsteinii                 
M1321Myotis emarginatus           
M1324Myotis myotis           
P1865Narcissus asturiensis    grids10x10   
P1857Narcissus pseudonarcissus ssp. nobilis    grids10x10   
BA077Neophron percnopterus    11  14   
BA277Oenanthe oenanthe           
BA337Oriolus oriolus           
BA214Otus scops           
BA094Pandion haliaetus                 
BA329Parus caeruleus           
BA330Parus major           
BA415Perdix perdix hispaniensis    346  346   
BA072Pernis apivorus    15  15   
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo    31  64   
I6179Phengaris nausithous           
BA273Phoenicurus ochruros           
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus           
BA313Phylloscopus bonelli           
BA315Phylloscopus collybita           
BA618Phylloscopus ibericus           
BA316Phylloscopus trochilus           
BA005Podiceps cristatus    187  290   
BA005Podiceps cristatus           
BA267Prunella collaris           
BA266Prunella modularis           
F5296Pseudochondrostoma duriense           
BA250Ptyonoprogne rupestris           
BA346Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax    160     
BA372Pyrrhula pyrrhula           
BA318Regulus ignicapillus           
BA317Regulus regulus           
M1305Rhinolophus euryale           
M1304Rhinolophus ferrumequinum           
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros           
BA249Riparia riparia           
I1087Rosalia alpina           
P1775Santolina semidentata    grids10x10   
BA275Saxicola rubetra           
BA276Saxicola torquata           
BA155Scolopax rusticola           
BA361Serinus serinus           
BA210Streptopelia turtur           
BA311Sylvia atricapilla           
BA310Sylvia borin           
BA309Sylvia communis           
BA302Sylvia undata           
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis       
BA108Tetrao urogallus    16  16   
BA333Tichodroma muraria           
BA286Turdus iliacus           
BA283Turdus merula           
BA285Turdus philomelos           
BA284Turdus pilaris           
BA282Turdus torquatus           
BA287Turdus viscivorus           
BA213Tyto alba           
M1354Ursus arctos    10  20   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Adonis pyrenaica DC.                   
Aeshna juncea                   
Alchemilla legionensis S. E. Fröhner                     
Alchemilla sierrae Romo    grids10x10             
Alchemilla subalpina S. E. Fröhner    grids10x10             
1191Alytes obstetricans                   
Alzoniella montana                     
Androsace cantabrica (Losa & P. Monts.) Kress    grids10x10             
Aquilegia pyrenaica subsp. discolor (Levier & Leresche) Pereda&Laínz    grids10x10             
Aricia morronensis                   
Armeria caballeroi (Bernis) Donadille    grids10x10             
Armeria langei subsp. daveaui (Coutinho) Pinto da Silva                     
1762Arnica montana L.    grids10x10             
Artemisia umbelliformis Lam.    grids1x1           
Artimelia latreillei                     
5560Arvicola sapidus                   
Astragalus australis (L.) Lam.    grids10x10           
Atropa bella-donna L.    grids10x10           
5281Barbus bocagei                     
Bombus gerstaeckeri                   
Bombus inexspectatus                   
1202Bufo calamita                   
Caliprobola speciosa                   
Callitriche palustris L.    grids10x10             
Campanula latifolia L.    grids1x1             
1352Canis lupus                   
5582Capra pyrenaica                     
Cardamine resedifolia L.    grids10x10           
Carex atrata L.    grids10x10           
Carex frigida All.    grids10x10           
Carex muricata L. subsp. muricata    grids1x1           
Carex pyrenaica Wahlenb.    grids10x10           
Cerastium cerastoides (L.) Britton    grids10x10           
Cladonia spp. (subgenus Cladina)                   
Coenagrion scitulum                   
Coincya monensis subsp. puberula (Pau) Leadlay    grids10x10             
1283Coronella austriaca                   
5183Diphasiastrum alpinum (L.) J. Holub    grids1x1             
Draba hispanica subsp. lebrunii P. Monts.    grids1x1             
Empetrum nigrum L.    grids1x1             
Epipactis palustris (L.) Crantz    grids10x10           
1327Eptesicus serotinus                   
Equisetum hyemale L.    grids10x10           
Equisetum sylvaticum L.    grids1x1             
Equisetum variegatum Schleicher    grids1x1           
Erebia lefebvrei                   
Erebia palarica                   
Eriophorum vaginatum L.    grids10x10           
1363Felis silvestris                   
Fritillaria legionensis Llamas & Andrés    grids10x10             
1360Genetta genetta                   
1657Gentiana lutea L.    15  15  grids10x10             
Gentianopsis ciliata (L.) Ma subsp. ciliata    grids10x10           
Geum pyrenaicum Mill.                   
Hieracium ramondii Griseb.    grids10x10             
Homogyne alpina (L.) Cass.    grids10x10           
Horminum pyrenaicum L.    grids10x10           
Hugueninia tanacetifolia subsp. suffruticosa (H.J. Coste & Soulié) P.W. Ball    grids10x10           
5189Huperzia selago (L.) Schrank & Mart.    grids10x10             
1203Hyla arborea                   
5365Hypsugo savii                   
5179Lacerta bilineata                   
Lathraea squamaria L.    grids10x10           
5688Lepus castroviejoi                     
Lilium pyrenaicum Gouan    grids10x10           
Lychnis alpina L.    grids10x10           
5191Lycopodiella inundata (L.) J. Holub    grids1x1             
5105Lycopodium clavatum L.    grids10x10             
1357Martes martes                   
Menyanthes trifoliata L.    grids10x10           
1358Mustela putorius                   
1314Myotis daubentonii                   
5278Myotis escalerai                   
1864Narcissus bulbocodium L.    grids10x10           
1996Narcissus triandrus L.    grids10x10           
Nigritella gabasiana Teppner & E. Klein    grids10x10             
1328Nyctalus lasiopterus                     
1331Nyctalus leisleri                   
Odontites viscosus subsp. asturicus Laínz    grids10x10             
Ophrys insectifera L.    grids10x10           
Orchis pallens L.    grids10x10           
Orchis papilionacea L.    grids10x10           
Orchis spitzelii Saut. ex W.D.J. Koch    grids1x1           
Oreochloa blanka Deyl    grids10x10             
Orobanche reticulata Wallr.    grids10x10           
1057Parnassius apollo                   
6265Phengaris arion                   
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                   
Platanthera chlorantha (Custer) Reichnb.    grids1x1           
1326Plecotus auritus                   
1329Plecotus austriacus                   
Poa laxa Haenke    grids10x10           
2425Podarcis bocagei                   
1256Podarcis muralis                   
Primula farinosa L.    grids10x10           
Pseudorchis albida (L.) Á. & D. Löve    grids10x10           
Pulsatilla rubra Delarbre    grids10x10           
Pulsatilla vernalis (L.) Miller    grids10x10           
1211Rana perezi                   
1213Rana temporaria                   
Ranunculus cabrerensis Rothm. subsp. cabrerensis    grids10x10             
Ranunculus montserratii Grau    grids10x10             
5178Rupicapra pyrenaica                   
2351Salamandra salamandra                   
Saponaria caespitosa DC.    grids1x1             
Saxifraga praetermissa D.A. Webb    grids10x10             
Scirpus sylvaticus L.    grids10x10           
Sedum alpestre Vill.    grids10x10           
Sedum nevadense Coss.    grids10x10             
Senecio boissieri DC.    grids10x10             
Senecio doria subsp. legionensis (Lange) Chater    grids10x10             
Sibbaldia procumbens L.    grids10x10           
Sideritis borgiae Andrés subsp. borgiae    grids10x10             
Sideritis hyssopifolia L.    18  18  grids10x10           
Sorbus hybrida L.    grids10x10           
Sorbus torminalis (L.) Crantz    grids10x10           
Spergula viscosa Lag.    grids10x10             
5226Sphagnum magellanicum Brid.                     
1409Sphagnum spp.                   
5943Squalius carolitertii                     
Swertia perennis L.    grids10x10           
Sympetrum flaveolum                   
1333Tadarida teniotis                   
Taxus baccata L.    grids10x10           
Thalictrum alpinum L.    grids1x1           
Tozzia alpina L. subsp. alpina    grids10x10           
2353Triturus alpestris                     
1174Triturus marmoratus