Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

ES6150003

1.3 Site name

Estero de Domingo Rubio

1.4 First Compilation date

1997-12

1.5 Update date

2016-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE GESTIÓN DEL MEDIO NATURAL Y ESPACIOS PROTEGIDOS. CONSEJERÍA DE MEDIO AMBIENTE Y ORDENACIÓN DEL TERRITORIO. JUNTA DE ANDALUCÍA.
Address:               
Email:natura2000fnd.cmaot@juntadeandalucia.es

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2002-10
National legal reference of SPA designationDisposición transitoria séptima de la Ley 18/2003, de 29 de diciembre, por la que se aprueban medidas fiscales y administrativas
Date site proposed as SCI:1997-12
Date site confirmed as SCI:2006-07
Date site designated as SAC: No data
National legal reference of SAC designation: No data

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:-6.903500
Latitude:37.197500

2.2 Area [ha]

343.0600

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ES61Andalucía

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (100.00 %) Marine Atlantic (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
1130  info      19.1  0.00 
1140  info      32.5  0.00 
1150  info      26.4  0.00 
1310  info      8.3  0.00 
1320  info      53  0.00 
1420  info      118.8  0.00 
2260  info      0.2  0.00       
5110  info      0.2  0.00       
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA085Accipiter gentilis           
BA085Accipiter gentilis           
BA298Acrocephalus arundinaceus           
BA168Actitis hypoleucos           
BA168Actitis hypoleucos    50  100     
BA229Alcedo atthis           
BA054Anas acuta           
BA054Anas acuta           
BA056Anas clypeata    500       
BA052Anas crecca           
BA052Anas crecca    500  1000     
BA050Anas penelope           
BA050Anas penelope           
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    100  200     
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    1000       
BA055Anas querquedula         
BA055Anas querquedula           
BA051Anas strepera    10  20     
BA051Anas strepera    10  20   
BA051Anas strepera    10  20   
BA043Anser anser           
BA255Anthus campestris           
BA028Ardea cinerea    30  60     
BA029Ardea purpurea    10     
BA029Ardea purpurea           
BA024Ardeola ralloides           
BA024Ardeola ralloides           
BA169Arenaria interpres           
BA222Asio flammeus                 
BA059Aythya ferina    200  500     
BA059Aythya ferina    50       
BA061Aythya fuligula           
BA061Aythya fuligula           
BA025Bubulcus ibis    25  50   
BA025Bubulcus ibis    25  50   
BA025Bubulcus ibis    25  50     
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus           
BA149Calidris alpina           
BA149Calidris alpina    1000       
BA143Calidris canutus           
BA147Calidris ferruginea           
BA147Calidris ferruginea    200       
BA145Calidris minuta    500       
BA145Calidris minuta           
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus           
BA137Charadrius hiaticula           
BA137Charadrius hiaticula           
BA196Chlidonias hybridus           
BA196Chlidonias hybridus    150  300     
BA197Chlidonias niger                 
BA031Ciconia ciconia       
BA031Ciconia ciconia    600  600     
BA080Circaetus gallicus           
BA081Circus aeruginosus       
BA082Circus cyaneus                 
BA082Circus cyaneus                 
BA084Circus pygargus                 
BA208Columba palumbus           
BA208Columba palumbus           
BA231Coracias garrulus           
BA113Coturnix coturnix           
A1194Discoglossus galganoi                   
BA026Egretta garzetta           
BA026Egretta garzetta    10     
BA026Egretta garzetta           
BA098Falco columbarius           
BA103Falco peregrinus           
BA103Falco peregrinus           
BA096Falco tinnunculus           
BA359Fringilla coelebs           
BA125Fulica atra           
BA125Fulica atra    20  50   
BA125Fulica atra    500     
BA126Fulica cristata           
BA244Galerida cristata           
BA153Gallinago gallinago           
BA153Gallinago gallinago           
BA123Gallinula chloropus           
BA123Gallinula chloropus           
BA123Gallinula chloropus           
BA135Glareola pratincola           
BA078Gyps fulvus                 
BA130Haematopus ostralegus           
BA093Hieraaetus fasciatus                 
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus           
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus             
BA131Himantopus himantopus           
BA131Himantopus himantopus           
BA131Himantopus himantopus    25  50     
BA022Ixobrychus minutus    15  30     
BA022Ixobrychus minutus           
BA233Jynx torquilla           
BA459Larus cachinnans           
BA459Larus cachinnans           
BA459Larus cachinnans           
BA177Larus minutus                 
BA179Larus ridibundus           
BA179Larus ridibundus           
BA179Larus ridibundus           
BA179Larus ridibundus           
BA157Limosa lapponica           
BA157Limosa lapponica    20       
BA156Limosa limosa           
BA156Limosa limosa    100       
BA292Locustella luscinioides           
M1355Lutra lutra                 
M1362Lynx pardinus                 
R1221Mauremys leprosa           
BA230Merops apiaster           
BA073Milvus migrans           
BA073Milvus migrans           
BA074Milvus milvus                 
BA074Milvus milvus                 
BA260Motacilla flava           
BA260Motacilla flava           
BA058Netta rufina    10  50     
BA058Netta rufina           
BA058Netta rufina           
BA160Numenius arquata           
BA160Numenius arquata           
BA158Numenius phaeopus           
BA158Numenius phaeopus           
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax           
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax           
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax    20       
BA214Otus scops           
BA071Oxyura leucocephala                 
BA094Pandion haliaetus                 
BA094Pandion haliaetus                 
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo    300       
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo           
BA151Philomachus pugnax           
BA151Philomachus pugnax           
BA034Platalea leucorodia           
BA034Platalea leucorodia    200  400     
BA140Pluvialis apricaria           
BA140Pluvialis apricaria           
BA141Pluvialis squatarola           
BA008Podiceps nigricollis           
BA008Podiceps nigricollis           
BA008Podiceps nigricollis           
BA124Porphyrio porphyrio    80  100   
BA124Porphyrio porphyrio    80  100   
BA124Porphyrio porphyrio    80  100     
BA118Rallus aquaticus           
BA249Riparia riparia           
BA276Saxicola torquata           
BA195Sterna albifrons    10  20     
BA190Sterna caspia           
BA193Sterna hirundo                 
BA210Streptopelia turtur           
BA210Streptopelia turtur           
BA302Sylvia undata           
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis    10  100   
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis    10  100     
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis    10  100   
BA161Tringa erythropus           
BA166Tringa glareola                 
BA166Tringa glareola                 
BA164Tringa nebularia           
BA165Tringa ochropus           
BA162Tringa totanus           
BA162Tringa totanus           
BA162Tringa totanus           
BA265Troglodytes troglodytes           
BA232Upupa epops           
BA142Vanellus vanellus           
BA142Vanellus vanellus       
BA142Vanellus vanellus           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
A086Accipiter nisus                     
A297Acrocephalus scirpaceus                     
A110Alectoris rufa                   
A257Anthus pratensis                     
A226Apus apus                     
A218Athene noctua                     
A046Branta bernicla                     
Calidris temminckii    10  20             
A366Carduelis cannabina                   
A364Carduelis carduelis                   
A363Carduelis chloris                   
A365Carduelis spinus                     
A288Cettia cetti                     
A136Charadrius dubius    15  30             
A198Chlidonias leucopterus                     
A289Cisticola juncidis                     
A350Corvus corax                   
A347Corvus monedula                   
A212Cuculus canorus                     
A454Cyanopica cyana                     
A253Delichon urbica                     
A237Dendrocopos major                     
A269Erithacus rubecula                     
A300Hippolais polyglotta                     
A252Hirundo daurica                     
A251Hirundo rustica                     
A340Lanius excubitor                   
A341Lanius senator                     
A183Larus fuscus                   
A271Luscinia megarhynchos                     
A383Miliaria calandra                   
A262Motacilla alba                     
A329Parus caeruleus                     
A330Parus major                     
A315Phylloscopus collybita                     
A316Phylloscopus trochilus                     
A343Pica pica                   
A235Picus viridis                     
A361Serinus serinus                   
A352Sturnus unicolor                   
A311Sylvia atricapilla                     
A310Sylvia borin                     
A305Sylvia melanocephala                     
A283Turdus merula                   
A213Tyto alba                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N0217.85
N0370.44
N084.50
N090.45
N150.65
N160.15
N214.85
N231.11

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

Las unidades geomorfólogicas más características del espacio son los fangos intermareales y unidades asociadas a dunas y cordones arenosos litorales, que incluye tanto playas y dunas embrionarias –muy extendidas– como dunas fijadas.

4.2 Quality and importance

Presencia de hábitats de la Directiva 92/43/CEE. Presencia de Thymus carnosus. Ecosistema de gran interés por la mezcolanza de aguas dulces y saladas. Exite una asociación entre la vegetación adaptada al medio salino y especies de ambientes dulces. Existe una gran cantidad de especies acuáticas predominando límnicolas, anátidas, rálidos y ardeidos En la sección 3.3 se ha mencionado el motivo D con respecto a las siguientes especies: Columba palumbus, Corvus monedula, Larus fuscus y Pica pica presentes en la UICN 2011. Lista Roja de las especies amenazadas de la UICN. Versión 2011.2 - Preocupación

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HA01I
HA07I
HA08I
MD01.02I
MD06I
ME03I
MF01I
HJ01I
MJ02.03I
HJ02.05I
HK01.02I
HK02.03I
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LUi

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

4.4 Ownership (optional)

Type[%]
PublicNational/Federal0
State/Province0
Local/Municipal0
Any Public0
Joint or Co-Ownership0
Private0
Unknown0
sum100

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
ES13100.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
ES99Lugar de Importancia Comunitaria (LIC) Dehesa del Estero y Montes de Moguer/0.00
ES95Marismas y Riberas del Tinto/0.00
ES95Estuario del Río Tinto/0.00
ES99Lugar de Importancia Comunitaria (LIC) Marismas del Odiel/0.00
ES99Zona de Especial Protección para las Aves (ZEPA) Marismas del Odiel/0.00
ES13Marismas del Odiel/0.00
ES13Estero de Domingo Rubio=100.00

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Lugar de Importancia Comunitaria (LIC) Dehesa del Estero y Montes de Moguer/0.00
Marismas y Riberas del Tinto/0.00
Estuario del Río Tinto/0.00
Lugar de Importancia Comunitaria (LIC) Marismas del Odiel/0.00
Zona de Especial Protección para las Aves (ZEPA) Marismas del Odiel/0.00
Marismas del Odiel/0.00
Estero de Domingo Rubio=100.00

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE GESTIÓN DEL MEDIO NATURAL Y ESPACIOS PROTEGIDOS. CONSEJERÍA DE MEDIO AMBIENTE Y ORDENACIÓN DEL TERRITORIO. JUNTA DE ANDALUCÍA.
Address:
Email:natura2000fnd.cmaot@juntadeandalucia.es

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY