Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

ES6150014

1.3 Site name

Marismas y Riberas del Tinto

1.4 First Compilation date

1999-04

1.5 Update date

2016-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE GESTIÓN DEL MEDIO NATURAL Y ESPACIOS PROTEGIDOS. CONSEJERÍA DE MEDIO AMBIENTE Y ORDENACIÓN DEL TERRITORIO. JUNTA DE ANDALUCÍA.
Address:               
Email:natura2000fnd.cmaot@juntadeandalucia.es
Date site proposed as SCI:2001-01
Date site confirmed as SCI:2006-07
Date site designated as SAC:2015-03
National legal reference of SAC designation:Decreto 112/2015, de 17 de marzo, por el que se declaran las zonas especiales de conservación de la red ecológica europea Natura 2000 Ramblas del Gérgal, Tabernas y Sur de Sierra Alhamilla (ES6110006), Sierras del Nordeste (ES6140005), Sierra de Arana (ES6140006), Sierra de Campanario y Las Cabras (ES6140007), Barranco del Río Aguas Blancas (ES6140015), Marismas y Riberas del Tinto (ES6150014), Estuario del Tinto (ES6150029) y Sierra de Alanís (ES6180004).
Explanation(s):Enlace a la disposición declaratoria: http://juntadeandalucia.es/eboja/2015/89/BOJA15-089-00122-7749-01_00068898.pdf

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:-6.871500
Latitude:37.277200

2.2 Area [ha]

3016.6600

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ES61Andalucía

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
1130  info      936  0.00 
1310  info      0.00 
1320  info      478  0.00 
1420  info      52  0.00 
3170  info      0.00       
6420  info      0.27  0.00       
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA085Accipiter gentilis       
BA298Acrocephalus arundinaceus           
BA168Actitis hypoleucos    10       
BA229Alcedo atthis                 
BA229Alcedo atthis                 
F1102Alosa alosa                   
F1103Alosa fallax                   
BA054Anas acuta    50       
BA056Anas clypeata    100       
BA052Anas crecca    100       
BA050Anas penelope    100       
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    10       
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    400       
BA051Anas strepera    100       
BA043Anser anser    400  400     
BA255Anthus campestris                 
BA255Anthus campestris    100             
BA259Anthus spinoletta           
BA028Ardea cinerea    20       
BA029Ardea purpurea           
BA169Arenaria interpres           
BA222Asio flammeus           
BA059Aythya ferina    100       
BA061Aythya fuligula           
BA045Branta leucopsis                   
BA025Bubulcus ibis           
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus           
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus    10  10   
BA087Buteo buteo           
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla                 
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla                 
BA144Calidris alba    10  10     
BA149Calidris alpina    100       
BA143Calidris canutus         
BA147Calidris ferruginea    50  50     
BA145Calidris minuta    50       
BA225Caprimulgus ruficollis           
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus           
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus    10     
BA137Charadrius hiaticula    100       
BA196Chlidonias hybridus           
BA196Chlidonias hybridus     
BA197Chlidonias niger    100       
BA197Chlidonias niger           
BA031Ciconia ciconia    100     
BA031Ciconia ciconia    20       
BA031Ciconia ciconia           
BA030Ciconia nigra    10     
BA081Circus aeruginosus    20     
BA081Circus aeruginosus           
BA081Circus aeruginosus       
BA082Circus cyaneus           
BA084Circus pygargus           
BA208Columba palumbus           
BA231Coracias garrulus           
BA113Coturnix coturnix           
BA113Coturnix coturnix           
A1194Discoglossus galganoi           
BA026Egretta garzetta           
BA026Egretta garzetta    20     
BA399Elanus caeruleus                   
BA379Emberiza hortulana                 
R1220Emys orbicularis                   
BA098Falco columbarius           
BA095Falco naumanni                   
BA103Falco peregrinus           
BA096Falco tinnunculus           
BA359Fringilla coelebs           
BA125Fulica atra           
BA125Fulica atra    100   
BA244Galerida cristata           
BA245Galerida theklae                 
BA153Gallinago gallinago    100       
BA123Gallinula chloropus    10     
BA123Gallinula chloropus           
BA189Gelochelidon nilotica           
BA135Glareola pratincola    25       
BA135Glareola pratincola           
BA127Grus grus    250  250     
BA127Grus grus    100             
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus                 
BA131Himantopus himantopus    100     
BA131Himantopus himantopus    200       
BA022Ixobrychus minutus           
BA181Larus audouinii    50       
BA180Larus genei           
BA187Larus marinus           
BA176Larus melanocephalus           
BA177Larus minutus           
BA179Larus ridibundus    60     
BA179Larus ridibundus    1000       
BA157Limosa lapponica           
BA156Limosa limosa    100       
BA246Lullula arborea                 
BA272Luscinia svecica    100       
M1355Lutra lutra           
BA152Lymnocryptes minimus    10  10     
M1362Lynx pardinus                 
I1036Macromia splendens                   
R1221Mauremys leprosa                   
BA242Melanocorypha calandra                 
BA230Merops apiaster           
BA073Milvus migrans           
BA074Milvus milvus           
BA260Motacilla flava           
BA319Muscicapa striata           
BA058Netta rufina    10       
BA160Numenius arquata    10       
BA158Numenius phaeopus    50     
BA278Oenanthe hispanica           
BA277Oenanthe oenanthe           
BA214Otus scops           
I1041Oxygastra curtisii                   
BA094Pandion haliaetus    25     
BA094Pandion haliaetus       
BA072Pernis apivorus                   
BA391Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis    100       
BA170Phalaropus lobatus           
BA151Philomachus pugnax    10       
BA035Phoenicopterus ruber           
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus           
BA034Platalea leucorodia           
BA032Plegadis falcinellus       
BA140Pluvialis apricaria    100       
BA141Pluvialis squatarola    100       
BA005Podiceps cristatus           
BA008Podiceps nigricollis    50       
BA124Porphyrio porphyrio           
BA124Porphyrio porphyrio     
BA119Porzana porzana           
BA119Porzana porzana           
BA121Porzana pusilla           
BA118Rallus aquaticus           
BA118Rallus aquaticus           
BA118Rallus aquaticus     
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta    100       
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta                   
BA336Remiz pendulinus    50       
BA188Rissa tridactyla           
BA275Saxicola rubetra           
BA276Saxicola torquata       
BA276Saxicola torquata           
BA155Scolopax rusticola         
BA195Sterna albifrons    100     
BA195Sterna albifrons           
BA190Sterna caspia           
BA193Sterna hirundo           
BA193Sterna hirundo           
BA193Sterna hirundo    100     
BA191Sterna sandvicensis    100       
BA210Streptopelia turtur           
BA304Sylvia cantillans           
BA303Sylvia conspicillata           
BA302Sylvia undata                 
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis           
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis           
BA048Tadorna tadorna    10       
BA128Tetrax tetrax           
BA128Tetrax tetrax           
BA161Tringa erythropus    10  10     
BA166Tringa glareola    100       
BA164Tringa nebularia    10       
BA165Tringa ochropus    10       
BA163Tringa stagnatilis           
BA162Tringa totanus    100       
BA265Troglodytes troglodytes           
BA232Upupa epops           
BA142Vanellus vanellus       
BA142Vanellus vanellus    200       
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Accipiter nisus               
A247Alauda arvensis                   
A110Alectoris rufa                   
3019Anguilla anguilla                   
A257Anthus pratensis                     
A226Apus apus                     
A227Apus pallidus                     
5557Argyrosomus regius                   
A221Asio otus                     
A218Athene noctua                     
5562Atherina boyeri                   
A062Aythya marila                     
A431Calandrella rufescens                     
Calidris temminckii               
A366Carduelis cannabina                   
A364Carduelis carduelis                   
A363Carduelis chloris                   
A365Carduelis spinus                       
A268Cercotrichas galactotes                     
Cettia cetti    100               
Charadrius dubius    100               
5599Chelon labrosus                   
Cisticola juncidis    10               
A211Clamator glandarius                     
A350Corvus corax                   
A347Corvus monedula                   
A212Cuculus canorus                     
A253Delichon urbica                     
5625Dicentrarchus labrax                   
5626Dicentrarchus punctatus                   
5629Diplodus bellottii                   
5630Diplodus sargus sargus                   
A377Emberiza cirlus                     
Emberiza schoeniclus    20             
Erica andevalensis                   
A269Erithacus rubecula                     
A322Ficedula hypoleuca                     
5647Fundulus heteroclitus                   
5654Gambusia holbrooki                   
5664Halobatrachus didactylus                   
5936Hemirhamphus calabaricus                   
Hippolais polyglotta                     
A252Hirundo daurica                     
A251Hirundo rustica                     
A340Lanius excubitor                   
A341Lanius senator                     
A182Larus canus                     
A183Larus fuscus                   
Limonium algarvense                   
Lithognathus mormyrus                   
5703Liza aurata                   
5704Liza ramada                   
5705Liza saliens                   
Loefligia baetica                   
A271Luscinia megarhynchos                     
Lygeum spartum                   
A383Miliaria calandra                   
Motacilla alba    300               
A261Motacilla cinerea                     
5734Mugil cephalus                   
5735Mullus barbatus                   
A354Passer domesticus                   
A355Passer hispaniolensis                   
A356Passer montanus                   
A357Petronia petronia                     
A171Phalaropus fulicarius                     
A273Phoenicurus ochruros                     
A315Phylloscopus collybita                     
A314Phylloscopus sibilatrix                     
A316Phylloscopus trochilus                     
A343Pica pica                   
5801Pomadasys incisus                   
5802Pomatomus saltatrix                   
A266Prunella modularis                     
A361Serinus serinus                   
5848Solea senegalensis                   
Solea vulgaris                   
Spartina maritima                   
5854Sparus auratus                   
A352Sturnus unicolor                   
A351Sturnus vulgaris                   
A311Sylvia atricapilla                     
A309Sylvia communis                     
A306Sylvia hortensis                     
A305Sylvia melanocephala                     
2540Syngnathus abaster                   
Turdus iliacus    50             
A283Turdus merula                   
Turdus philomelos    100             
A284Turdus pilaris                   
A287Turdus viscivorus                   
A213Tyto alba                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N0228.80
N0357.10
N0811.80
N212.16
N230.14

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

Las cuencas de drenaje de los dos ríos que atraviesan la denominada Faja Pirítica Ibérica que es una de las mayores provincias de sulfuros masivos polimetálicos del mundo en la que se desarrollan numerosas explotaciones (Riotinto, Tharsis, Sotiel…) desde hace unos 3.000 años los procesos de drenaje ácido de origen natural junto con los asociados a la explotación minera son los dos procesos que mejor caracterizan las condiciones tanto del agua como de los sedimentos de este sistema estuarino.

4.2 Quality and importance

Importante para hábitats deficitarios de la Directiva 92/43/CEE. Presencia de lince (Lynx pardina). El ámbito de aplicación del presente Plan se corresponden con el Plan de Recuperación del Lince ibérico y limita con los respectivos ámbitos de aplicación del Plan de Recuperación de Aves de Humedales y Plan de Recuperación y Conservación de Peces e Invertebrados de medios acuáticos epicontinentales. Este espacio representa el último refugio para la avifauna protegida, fundamentalemente ardeidas, láridos y límnicolas, asociada al medio acuático de las antiguamente extensas marismas del Tinto. Está constituido por una zona de marisma mareal bien conservada y otra zona, la Dehesa de Alquería, en la que predominan cultivos forestales y agrícolas de secano. La franja de tierra firme situada al Norte está formada por terrenos arcillosos sobre los que discurre un pequeño arroyo cuya desembocadura, al ser cegada de forma artificial, da lugar a la formación de dos pequeñas lagunas de aguas dulces en la que cada año invernan gran cantidad de anátidas y sirve de zona de cría a limnícolas, rálidos y anátidas. La confluencia de ambientes de aguas dulces y saladas, junto con los cultivos agrícolas tradicionales constituyen un interesante ecosistema de especial importancia. En la sección 3.3 se ha mencionado el motivo D con respecto a las especies: Larus fuscus que se incluye en la UICN 2011. Lista Roja de las especies amenazadas de la UICN. Versión 2011.2 - Preocupación Menor Columba palumbus que se incluye en la Directiva 2009/147/CE Relativa a la conservación de las aves silvestres - Anexos II-A y III-A Corvus monedula que se incluye en la Directiva 2009/147/CE Relativa a la conservación de las aves silvestres - Anexo II-B Pica pica que se incluye en la Directiva 2009/147/CE Relativa a la conservación de las aves silvestres - Anexo II-B Sturnus vulgaris que se incluye en la Directiva 2009/147/CE Relativa a la conservación de las aves silvestres - Anexo II-B Spartina maritima que se incluye en la Lista Roja de la Flora Vascular de Andalucía. UICN 2004 - Vulnerable Passer domesticus, Atherina boyeri, Chelon labrosus, Dicentrarchus labrax, Liza aurata, Liza ramada, Liza saliens, Mugil cephalus, Pomadasys incisus, Syngnathus abaster que se incluye en la UICN 2011. Lista Roja de las especies amenazadas de la UICN. Versión 2011.2 - Preocupación Menor Las especies de peces presente en la sección 3.3 con motivo D su presencia se encuentra indicada en el Plan de Gestión.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HC01.04.01i
MD01.02b
MD01.04b
MD02.01b
MD02.02b
MD03.01i
MD03.01.02i
MD03.02b
LE01i
ME02i
ME03.02i
LE04i
LF02.03.01b
HF02.03.02b
LF03.02.01b
LG01.01b
HH01.01i
LH01.05i
LH01.09i
LH03b
LH04b
MH06.03b
MI01b
HJ02.02.02b
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LUi

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

4.4 Ownership (optional)

Type[%]
PublicNational/Federal0
State/Province0
Local/Municipal0
Any Public0
Joint or Co-Ownership0
Private0
Unknown0
sum100

4.5 Documentation

Inventario abierto de avifauna de la zona Marismas del Tinto.

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
ES00100.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
ES13Marismas del Odiel/0.00
ES99Zona de Especial Portección para las Aves (ZEPA) Marismas del Odiel/0.00
ES99Lugar de Importancia Comunitaria (LIC) Marismas del Odiel/0.00
ES13Estero de Domingo Rubio/0.00
ES99Zona de Especial Protección para las Aves (ZEPA) Estero de Domingo Rubio/0.00
ES99Lugar de Importancia Comunitaria (LIC) Estero de Domingo Rubio/0.00
ES95Corredor Ecológico del Río Tinto/0.00
ES99Lugar de Importancia Comunitaria (LIC) Marismas de Las Carboneras/0.00
ES99Lugar de Importancia Comunitaria (LIC) Laguna del Portil/0.00
ES13Enebrales de Punta Umbría/0.00
ES99Lugar de Importancia Comunitaria (LIC) Enebrales de Punta Umbría/0.00
ES99Lugar de Importancia Comunitaria (LIC) Dehesa del Estero y Montes de Moguer/0.00
ES13Lagunas de Palos y Las Madres/0.00
ES99Lugar de Importancia Comunitaria (LIC) Lagunas de Palos y Las Madres/0.00
ES95Estuario del Río Tinto/0.00
ES99Lugar de Importancia Comunitaria (LIC) Dunas del Odiel/0.00

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Marismas del Odiel/0.00
Zona de Especial Portección para las Aves (ZEPA) Marismas del Odiel/0.00
Lugar de Importancia Comunitaria (LIC) Marismas del Odiel/0.00
Estero de Domingo Rubio/0.00
Zona de Especial Protección para las Aves (ZEPA) Estero de Domingo Rubio/0.00
Lugar de Importancia Comunitaria (LIC) Estero de Domingo Rubio/0.00
Corredor Ecológico del Río Tinto/0.00
Lugar de Importancia Comunitaria (LIC) Marismas de Las Carboneras/0.00
Lugar de Importancia Comunitaria (LIC) Laguna del Portil/0.00
Enebrales de Punta Umbría/0.00
Lugar de Importancia Comunitaria (LIC) Enebrales de Punta Umbría/0.00
Lugar de Importancia Comunitaria (LIC) Dehesa del Estero y Montes de Moguer/0.00
Lagunas de Palos y Las Madres/0.00
Lugar de Importancia Comunitaria (LIC) Lagunas de Palos y Las Madres/0.00
Estuario del Río Tinto/0.00
Lugar de Importancia Comunitaria (LIC) Dunas del Odiel/0.00

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE GESTIÓN DEL MEDIO NATURAL Y ESPACIOS PROTEGIDOS. CONSEJERÍA DE MEDIO AMBIENTE Y ORDENACIÓN DEL TERRITORIO. JUNTA DE ANDALUCÍA.
Address:
Email:natura2000fnd.cmaot@juntadeandalucia.es

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: Plan de Gestión de las Zonas especiales de Conservación Marismas y Riberas del Tinto (ES6150014) y Estuario del Tinto (ES6150029).
Link: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/medioambiente/portal_web/web/temas_ambientales/espacios_protegidos/planificacion/pg_aprobados/d_112_2015_gergal_y_otros/ordenyplan_firmados_gergal.pdf

No, but in preparation
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

Enlace a la disposición que aprueba el Plan de Gestión (Orden de 13 de mayo de 2015, por la que se aprueban el Plan de Gestión de la zona especial de conservación ramblas del Gérgal, Tabernas y Sur de Sierras Alhamilla (ES6110006), el plan de gestión de la zona especial de conservación Sierras del nordeste (ES6140005), el plan de gestión de la zona especial de conservación Sierra de Arana (ES6140006), el plan de gestión de la zona especial de conservación Sierra de Campanario y Las Cabras (ES6140007), el plan de gestión de la zona especial de conservación Barranco del Río Aguas Blancas (ES6140015), el plan de gestión de las zonas especiales de conservación Marismas y Riberas del Tinto (ES6150014) y Estuario del Tinto (ES6150029) y el plan de gestión de la zona especial de conservación Sierra de Alanís (ES6180004)): http://juntadeandalucia.es/eboja/2015/111/BOJA15-111-00002-10331-01_00071422.pdf

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY