Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

ES6150019

1.3 Site name

Bajo Guadalquivir

1.4 First Compilation date

1999-04

1.5 Update date

2016-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE GESTIÓN DEL MEDIO NATURAL Y ESPACIOS PROTEGIDOS. CONSEJERÍA DE MEDIO AMBIENTE Y ORDENACIÓN DEL TERRITORIO. JUNTA DE ANDALUCÍA.
Address:               
Email:natura2000fnd.cmaot@juntadeandalucia.es
Date site proposed as SCI:1999-04
Date site confirmed as SCI:2006-07
Date site designated as SAC:2015-03
National legal reference of SAC designation:Decreto 113/2015, de 17 de marzo, por el que se declaran las Zonas Especiales de Conservación pertenecientes a la Cuenca Hidrográfica del Guadalete-Barbate y determinadas Zonas Especiales de Conservación pertenecientes a la Cuenca Hidrográfica del Guadalquivir
Explanation(s):Enlace a la disposición declaratoria: http://juntadeandalucia.es/eboja/2015/88/BOJA15-088-00272-7752-01_00068900.pdf

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:-6.160900
Latitude:37.011800

2.2 Area [ha]

4772.4100

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ES61Andalucía

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
1210  info      0.002  0.00       
1310  info      0.272  0.00 
1320  info      29.309  0.00 
1420  info      0.115  0.00 
2110  info      0.002  0.00       
3140  info      238.01  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA085Accipiter gentilis           
F1101Acipenser sturio           
BA298Acrocephalus arundinaceus           
BA168Actitis hypoleucos    40       
BA229Alcedo atthis           
BA229Alcedo atthis           
F1102Alosa alosa                 
F1103Alosa fallax           
BA054Anas acuta    50       
BA056Anas clypeata    1000       
BA052Anas crecca    1000       
BA050Anas penelope    1000       
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    50       
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    1000       
BA051Anas strepera    200       
BA043Anser anser    1000       
BA255Anthus campestris    1000             
BA255Anthus campestris                 
BA259Anthus spinoletta           
F5196Aphanius baeticus                   
BA405Aquila heliaca adalberti                   
BA028Ardea cinerea    100       
BA029Ardea purpurea           
BA029Ardea purpurea           
BA169Arenaria interpres    100       
BA169Arenaria interpres    100       
P1635Armeria velutina                   
BA222Asio flammeus           
BA059Aythya ferina    100       
BA061Aythya fuligula           
F1142Barbus comizo           
BA021Botaurus stellaris                   
BA025Bubulcus ibis           
BA025Bubulcus ibis           
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus           
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus           
BA087Buteo buteo           
BA144Calidris alba    100       
BA149Calidris alpina    500       
BA143Calidris canutus    20       
BA147Calidris ferruginea    500       
BA145Calidris minuta    100       
R1224Caretta caretta                   
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus    200     
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus           
BA137Charadrius hiaticula    400       
BA196Chlidonias hybridus           
BA196Chlidonias hybridus           
BA197Chlidonias niger           
BA197Chlidonias niger    300       
BA031Ciconia ciconia    50     
BA031Ciconia ciconia           
BA030Ciconia nigra    10       
BA081Circus aeruginosus    50     
BA081Circus aeruginosus           
BA081Circus aeruginosus           
BA082Circus cyaneus           
BA084Circus pygargus           
F5302Cobitis paludica                   
BA208Columba palumbus           
A1194Discoglossus galganoi                   
A1195Discoglossus jeanneae                   
BA026Egretta garzetta    100     
BA026Egretta garzetta           
BA098Falco columbarius           
BA095Falco naumanni                   
BA103Falco peregrinus           
BA096Falco tinnunculus           
BA359Fringilla coelebs           
BA125Fulica atra           
BA125Fulica atra    100   
BA126Fulica cristata                   
BA244Galerida cristata           
BA153Gallinago gallinago    200       
BA123Gallinula chloropus    100     
BA123Gallinula chloropus           
BA189Gelochelidon nilotica           
BA135Glareola pratincola           
BA127Grus grus           
BA093Hieraaetus fasciatus                   
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus           
BA131Himantopus himantopus    400       
BA131Himantopus himantopus    100       
F1118Iberocypris palaciosi                   
BA022Ixobrychus minutus           
BA022Ixobrychus minutus           
BA181Larus audouinii           
BA459Larus cachinnans           
BA459Larus cachinnans           
BA180Larus genei           
BA187Larus marinus           
BA176Larus melanocephalus           
BA177Larus minutus           
BA179Larus ridibundus    1000       
BA179Larus ridibundus           
BA157Limosa lapponica           
BA156Limosa limosa    1000       
P1717Linaria tursica    1000         
BA272Luscinia svecica    100       
M1355Lutra lutra           
BA152Lymnocryptes minimus    50       
BA057Marmaronetta angustirostris                   
R1221Mauremys leprosa           
BA230Merops apiaster           
BA073Milvus migrans           
BA074Milvus milvus           
BA260Motacilla flava           
BA319Muscicapa striata           
BA077Neophron percnopterus                   
BA058Netta rufina    10       
BA160Numenius arquata    100       
BA158Numenius phaeopus    50       
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax                   
BA278Oenanthe hispanica           
BA277Oenanthe oenanthe           
BA214Otus scops           
BA094Pandion haliaetus           
BA094Pandion haliaetus         
F1095Petromyzon marinus           
BA391Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis    400       
BA170Phalaropus lobatus           
BA151Philomachus pugnax    100       
BA035Phoenicopterus ruber           
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus           
BA034Platalea leucorodia           
BA032Plegadis falcinellus           
BA140Pluvialis apricaria           
BA141Pluvialis squatarola    100       
BA005Podiceps cristatus           
BA008Podiceps nigricollis    200       
BA124Porphyrio porphyrio    500     
BA119Porzana porzana           
BA119Porzana porzana           
BA121Porzana pusilla           
F6162Pseudochondrostoma willkommii           
BA118Rallus aquaticus           
BA118Rallus aquaticus           
BA118Rallus aquaticus           
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta    300       
BA336Remiz pendulinus    100       
P1391Riella helicophylla           
BA188Rissa tridactyla           
F1123Rutilus alburnoides                   
F1125Rutilus lemmingii           
BA275Saxicola rubetra           
BA276Saxicola torquata           
BA276Saxicola torquata           
BA195Sterna albifrons           
BA195Sterna albifrons           
BA190Sterna caspia           
BA193Sterna hirundo           
BA193Sterna hirundo           
BA193Sterna hirundo           
BA191Sterna sandvicensis           
BA210Streptopelia turtur           
BA304Sylvia cantillans           
BA303Sylvia conspicillata           
BA302Sylvia undata                 
BA302Sylvia undata                 
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis           
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis           
BA048Tadorna tadorna    50       
R1219Testudo graeca                   
BA161Tringa erythropus    100       
BA166Tringa glareola    300       
BA164Tringa nebularia    50       
BA165Tringa ochropus    50       
BA163Tringa stagnatilis           
BA162Tringa totanus    400       
BA265Troglodytes troglodytes           
BA232Upupa epops           
BA142Vanellus vanellus    1000       
BA142Vanellus vanellus           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
A086Accipiter nisus                     
A297Acrocephalus scirpaceus                     
A247Alauda arvensis                   
Ammodytes tobianus                   
Anguilla anguilla                   
3019Anguilla anguilla                   
A257Anthus pratensis                     
Aphia minuta                   
A226Apus apus                     
A227Apus pallidus                     
Argyrosomus regius                   
A221Asio otus                     
A218Athene noctua                     
Atherina boyeri                   
A062Aythya marila                     
Barbus sclateri                   
A146Calidris temminckii                     
A366Carduelis cannabina                   
A364Carduelis carduelis                   
A363Carduelis chloris                   
A365Carduelis spinus                     
A268Cercotrichas galactotes                     
Cettia cetti    500               
Charadrius dubius    200               
Chelon labrosus                   
Cisticola juncidis    10               
A211Clamator glandarius                     
Cobitis paludica                   
A350Corvus corax                   
A347Corvus monedula                   
A212Cuculus canorus                     
Cyprinus carpio                   
Cytisus grandiflorus subsp. cabezudoi                   
Daucus arcanus                   
A253Delichon urbica                     
Dicentrarchus labrax                   
Dicentrarchus punctatus                   
Dicologlossa cuneata                   
Diplodus bellottii                   
Diplodus sargus                   
Echelus myrus                   
Emberiza schoeniclus    100             
Engraulis encrasicolus                   
A269Erithacus rubecula                     
A322Ficedula hypoleuca                     
Fundulus heteroclitus                   
Gambusia affinis holbrooki                   
Gobius jozo                   
Gobius paganellus                   
Halobatrachus didactylus                   
Hemirhamphus calabaricus                   
Hippocampus hippocampus                   
A300Hippolais polyglotta                     
A252Hirundo daurica                     
A251Hirundo rustica                     
Juniperus oxicedrus subsp. macrocarpa                   
A340Lanius excubitor                   
A341Lanius senator                     
A182Larus canus                     
A183Larus fuscus                   
Lichia amia                   
Lipophrys pavo                   
Lithognathus mormyrus                   
Liza aurata                   
Liza ramada                   
Liza saliens                   
Loeflingia baetica                   
A271Luscinia megarhynchos                     
Motacilla alba    1000               
A261Motacilla cinerea                     
Mugil cephalus                   
Mullus barbatus                   
A354Passer domesticus                   
A355Passer hispaniolensis                   
A356Passer montanus                   
A171Phalaropus fulicarius                     
A273Phoenicurus ochruros                     
Phylloscopus collybita    1000               
A314Phylloscopus sibilatrix                     
A316Phylloscopus trochilus                     
A343Pica pica                   
Pleurodeles waltl                   
Pomadasys incisus                   
Pomatomus saltatrix                   
Pomatoschistus microps                   
Pomatoschistus minutus                   
A266Prunella modularis                     
A361Serinus serinus                   
Silene ramosissima                   
Solea senegalensis                   
Solea vulgaris                   
sparus aurata                   
Squalius pyrenaicus                   
Stauracanthus genistoides                   
Stromateus fiatola                   
A352Sturnus unicolor                   
A351Sturnus vulgaris                   
A311Sylvia atricapilla                     
A309Sylvia communis                     
A306Sylvia hortensis                     
A305Sylvia melanocephala                     
Syngnathus abaster                   
Syngnathus abaster                   
5896Triturus pygmaeus                   
Turdus iliacus    100             
A283Turdus merula                   
Turdus philomelos    300             
A284Turdus pilaris                   
A287Turdus viscivorus                   
A213Tyto alba                   
Umbrina canariensis                   
Vulpia fontquerana                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N030.55
N040.25
N0686.05
N090.77
N121.81
N150.33
N169.38
N210.33
N230.53

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

La mitad sur de la ZEC Bajo Gudalquivir se extiende a lo largo del ámbito de la marisma dentro del área paisajística mayoritaria valles, vegas y marismas interiores. La ZEC Bajo Guadalquivir está relacionada con varios acuíferos, que de norte a sur son: mixto Sevilla-Carmona, detrítico Aljarafe y acuífero detrítico Almonte-Marismas sobre arenas.

4.2 Quality and importance

Presencia de hábitats de la Directiva 92/43/CEE Importante para varios peces de la Directiva 92/43/CEE Hábitat histórico de Accipenser sturio, actualmente prácticamente extinto. Importante para el hábitat 1130 (estuarios) Columba palumbus presente en Directiva 2009/147/CE Relativa a la conservación de las aves silvestres - Anexos II-A y III-A Corvus monedula presente en Directiva 2009/147/CE Relativa a la conservación de las aves silvestres - Anexo II-B Larus fuscus, Passer domesticus, Pica pica, Sturnus vulgaris, Atherina boyeri, Chelon labrosus, Dicentrarchus labrax, dicologlossa cuneata, Liza aurata, Liza rama, Liza saliens, Mugil cephalus, Pomadasys incisus, Pomatoschistus microps, Syngnathus abaster, Syngnathus abaster dapresentes en UICN 2011. Lista Roja de las especies amenazadas de la UICN. Versión 2011.2 - Preocupación Menor Barbus sclateri presente en Libro Rojo de los vertebrados amenazados de Andalucia. CMA 2001 - Riesgo menor. Casi amenazada Squalius pyrenaicus presente en Libro Rojo de los vertebrados amenazados de Andalucia. CMA 2001 - Vulnerable Cyprinus carpio presente en UICN 2011. Lista Roja de las especies amenazadas de la UICN. Versión 2011.2 - Amenazado. En peligro crítico Loeflingia baetica presente en el Catálogo Andaluz de Especies Amenazadas. Decreto 23/2012 - Régimen de protección especial

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HA01i
MC01.01i
LC01.05i
MD01b
ME01.01i
MF01i
MH01.01b
MH01.08b
HI01b
HJ02.05b
HJ02.06b
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LUi

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

4.4 Ownership (optional)

Type[%]
PublicNational/Federal0
State/Province0
Local/Municipal0
Any Public0
Joint or Co-Ownership0
Private0
Unknown0
sum100

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
ES00100.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
ES95Doñana/0.00
ES30Dehesa de Abajo/0.00
ES99Zona de Especial Protección para las Aves (ZEPA) Brazo del Este/0.00
ES13Brazo del Este/0.00
ES09Hacienda Porzuna/0.00
ES30Cañada de los Pájaros/0.00
ES99Zona de Especial Protección para las Aves (ZEPA) Doñana/0.00
ES10Doñana/0.00
ES08Doñana/0.00

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Doñana/0.00
Dehesa de Abajo/0.00
Zona de Especial Protección para las Aves (ZEPA) Brazo del Este/0.00
Brazo del Este/0.00
Hacienda Porzuna/0.00
Cañada de los Pájaros/0.00
Zona de Especial Protección para las Aves (ZEPA) Doñana/0.00
Doñana/0.00
Doñana/0.00

5.3 Site designation (optional)

Conectividad con Patrimonio de la Humanidad Doñana, con Diploma Europea Doñana.

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE GESTIÓN DEL MEDIO NATURAL Y ESPACIOS PROTEGIDOS. CONSEJERÍA DE MEDIO AMBIENTE Y ORDENACIÓN DEL TERRITORIO. JUNTA DE ANDALUCÍA.
Address:
Email:natura2000fnd.cmaot@juntadeandalucia.es

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: Plan de Gestión de las ZEC Río Guadalquivir-Tramo Medio (ES6130015), Bajo Guadalquivir (ES6150019), Tramo Inferior del Río Guadalimar y Alto Guadalquivir (ES6160010) y Río Guadalquivir-Tramo Superior (ES6160013)
Link: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/medioambiente/portal_web/web/temas_ambientales/espacios_protegidos/planificacion/pg_aprobados/d_113_2015_guadalquivir_guadalete_barbate/ordenyplan_guadalquivir_firmada.pdf

No, but in preparation
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

Enlace a la disposición que aprueba el Plan de Gestión (Orden de 12 de mayo de 2015, por la que se aprueban los Planes de Gestión de las Zonas Especiales de Conservación pertenecientes a la Cuenca Hidrográfica del Guadalete-Barbate y de determinadas Zonas Especiales de Conservación pertenecientes a la Cuenca Hidrográfica del Guadalquivir): http://juntadeandalucia.es/eboja/2015/104/BOJA15-104-00003-9801-01_00070896.pdf

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY