Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

ES6180001

1.3 Site name

Complejo Endorreico de Utrera

1.4 First Compilation date

1997-12

1.5 Update date

2017-02

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE GESTIÓN DEL MEDIO NATURAL Y ESPACIOS PROTEGIDOS. CONSEJERÍA DE MEDIO AMBIENTE Y ORDENACIÓN DEL TERRITORIO. JUNTA DE ANDALUCÍA.
Address:               
Email:natura2000fnd.cmaot@juntadeandalucia.es

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2002-10
National legal reference of SPA designationDisposición transitoria séptima de la Ley 18/2003, de 29 de diciembre, por la que se aprueban medidas fiscales y administrativas
Date site proposed as SCI:1997-12
Date site confirmed as SCI:2006-07
Date site designated as SAC:2017-01
National legal reference of SAC designation:Decreto 1/2017, de 10 de enero, por el que se declaran Zonas Especiales de Conservación Complejo Endorreico de Espera (ES0000026), Laguna de Medina (ES0000027), Complejo Endorreico de Chiclana (ES0000028), Complejo Endorreico del Puerto de Santa María (ES0000029), Complejo Endorreico de Puerto Real (ES0000030), Laguna de los Tollos (ES6120011), Lagunas de Las Canteras y El Tejón (ES6120014), Laguna de La Ratosa (ES6170001), Lagunas de Campillos (ES6170015), Complejo Endorreico de Utrera (ES6180001), Complejo Endorreico La Lantejuela (ES6180002), Laguna del Gosque (ES6180003) y Laguna de Coripe (ES6180006) y se aprueban el Plan de Ordenación de los Recursos Naturales de las Reservas Naturales de las Lagunas de Cádiz, el Plan de Ordenación de los Recursos Naturales de las Reservas Naturales de las Lagunas de Málaga, el Plan de Ordenación de los Recursos Naturales de las Reservas Naturales de las Lagunas de Sevilla.
Explanation(s):Enlace: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/eboja/2017/25/BOJA17-025-00039-1711-01_00107082.pdf

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:-5.816000
Latitude:37.041800

2.2 Area [ha]

1066.3500

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ES61Andalucía

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
1310  info      0.00 
1410  info      0.07  0.00       
1420  info      0.95  0.00       
3140  info      10  0.00 
3170  info      0.00 
5330  info      0.2  0.00       
92D0  info      0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA054Anas acuta           
BA056Anas clypeata           
BA050Anas penelope           
BA053Anas platyrhynchos           
BA051Anas strepera           
BA255Anthus campestris                   
BA028Ardea cinerea           
BA024Ardeola ralloides                 
BA059Aythya ferina           
BA060Aythya nyroca                   
BA025Bubulcus ibis           
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus                   
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla                   
BA149Calidris alpina           
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus                   
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus                   
BA139Charadrius morinellus                   
BA196Chlidonias hybridus                   
BA197Chlidonias niger                   
BA031Ciconia ciconia                   
BA030Ciconia nigra                   
BA080Circaetus gallicus                   
BA081Circus aeruginosus                   
BA082Circus cyaneus                   
BA084Circus pygargus                   
BA027Egretta alba                 
BA399Elanus caeruleus                   
BA098Falco columbarius                   
BA095Falco naumanni                   
BA103Falco peregrinus                   
BA125Fulica atra           
BA126Fulica cristata                   
BA245Galerida theklae                   
BA189Gelochelidon nilotica                   
BA135Glareola pratincola           
BA135Glareola pratincola    100     
BA127Grus grus                   
BA093Hieraaetus fasciatus                   
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus                   
BA131Himantopus himantopus           
BA131Himantopus himantopus           
BA022Ixobrychus minutus           
BA022Ixobrychus minutus           
BA179Larus ridibundus           
BA272Luscinia svecica                   
M1355Lutra lutra           
BA057Marmaronetta angustirostris       
BA242Melanocorypha calandra                   
BA073Milvus migrans                   
BA074Milvus milvus                   
BA058Netta rufina           
BA071Oxyura leucocephala    11  50   
BA071Oxyura leucocephala    11  50     
BA094Pandion haliaetus                   
BA035Phoenicopterus ruber           
BA034Platalea leucorodia                   
BA032Plegadis falcinellus           
BA005Podiceps cristatus           
BA008Podiceps nigricollis           
BA124Porphyrio porphyrio    50     
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta    125     
BA302Sylvia undata                   
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis           
BA048Tadorna tadorna           
BA142Vanellus vanellus           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
A297Acrocephalus scirpaceus                     
A247Alauda arvensis                   
A110Alectoris rufa                   
Alisma plantago                   
A257Anthus pratensis                     
A256Anthus trivialis                     
A226Apus apus                     
A228Apus melba                     
A227Apus pallidus                     
Arthrocnemum glaucum                   
A268Cercotrichas galactotes                     
A288Cettia cetti                     
Chara aspera                   
Chara canescens                   
Chara galioides                   
Chara globularis                   
Chara vulgaris                   
Cressa cretica                   
Crypsis aculeata                   
A212Cuculus canorus                     
A253Delichon urbica                     
Eleocharis palustris                   
A381Emberiza schoeniclus                   
A322Ficedula hypoleuca                     
Frankenia pulverulenta                   
Hainardia cylindrica                   
Heliotropium supinum                   
A438Hippolais pallida                     
A300Hippolais polyglotta                     
A252Hirundo daurica                     
A251Hirundo rustica                     
Holoschoenus vulgaris                   
Hordeum marinum                   
Juncus acutus                   
Juncus bufoni                   
Juncus maritimus                   
Juncus subulatus                   
Lamprothamnium papulosum                   
A341Lanius senator                     
A183Larus fuscus                   
A290Locustella naevia                     
A271Luscinia megarhynchos                     
Mentha pulegium                   
Myriophyllum verticillatum                   
A337Oriolus oriolus                     
Phragmites australis                   
A313Phylloscopus bonelli                     
A315Phylloscopus collybita                     
A316Phylloscopus trochilus                     
Polypogon maritimus                   
Potamogeton pectinatus                   
Puccinellia fasciculata                   
Pulicaria paludosa                   
Ranunculus peltatus                   
Riella heliophylla                   
Ruppia drepanensis                   
Salicornia ramossisima                   
Sarcocornia perennis                   
Scirpus lacustris                   
Scirpus maritimus                   
Suaeda splendens                   
A311Sylvia atricapilla                     
A310Sylvia borin                     
A309Sylvia communis                     
A306Sylvia hortensis                     
Tamarix canariensis                   
Tolypella hispanica                   
Tolypella nidifica                   
Verbena supina                   
Zannichellia obtusifolia                   
Zannichellia palustris                   
Zannichellia pedunculata                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N067.10
N080.70
N1290.90
N210.20
N231.10

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

La Reserva Naturale se extienden por la franja sur de la provincia de Sevilla siendo tres los condicionantes que determinan el carácter endorreico de estos humedales; una morfología plana que favorece la interrupción del drenaje de las aguas, la existencia de litofacies impermeables y un régimen climático con características de semiaridez local o regional.

4.2 Quality and importance

Importante para hábitats de interés comunitario, Directiva 92/43/CEE.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HA02I
HA07I
MA08I
HA09I
HE06I
MF03.01I
MG05I
MJ02I
HJ02.03I
HK01.03I
MK02.03I
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LUi

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

4.4 Ownership (optional)

Type[%]
PublicNational/Federal0
State/Province0
Local/Municipal0
Any Public0
Joint or Co-Ownership0
Private0
Unknown0
sum100

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
ES006.81
ES0493.19

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
ES95Arroyo de Santiago, Salado de Morón y Matabuetes/Garrapata/0.00
ES04Complejo endorreico de Utrera*93.19

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Arroyo de Santiago, Salado de Morón y Matabuetes/Garrapata/0.00
Complejo endorreico de Utrera*93.19

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:DIRECCIÓN GENERAL DE GESTIÓN DEL MEDIO NATURAL Y ESPACIOS PROTEGIDOS. CONSEJERÍA DE MEDIO AMBIENTE Y ORDENACIÓN DEL TERRITORIO. JUNTA DE ANDALUCÍA.
Address:
Email:natura2000fnd.cmaot@juntadeandalucia.es

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: Plan de Ordenación de los Recursos Naturales (PORN) de las Reservas Naturales de las Lagunas de Sevilla
Link: http://www.juntadeandalucia.es/eboja/2017/25/BOJA17-025-00098-1711-04_00107082.pdf

No, but in preparation
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY