Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

ES6310002

1.3 Site name

Zona marítimo-terrestre del Monte Hacho

1.4 First Compilation date

1999-02

1.5 Update date

2012-07

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Consejería de Medio Ambiente, Servicios Comunitarios y Barriadas; Ciudad de Ceuta.
Address:               
Email:FJMartinez@ceuta.es
Date site proposed as SCI:1999-04
Date site confirmed as SCI: No data
Date site designated as SAC: No data
National legal reference of SAC designation: No data

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:-5.286667
Latitude:35.899722

2.2 Area [ha]

871.5400

2.3 Marine area [%]

96.2600

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ES63Ciudad Autónoma de Ceuta

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
1170  info      810.532  0.00   
1230  info      17.4308  0.00   
8330  info      43.577  0.00   
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA086Accipiter nisus    30     
BA168Actitis hypoleucos    10     
BA200Alca torda    10     
BA229Alcedo atthis           
BA229Alcedo atthis       
BA226Apus apus           
BA424Apus caffer           
BA228Apus melba           
BA227Apus pallidus           
BA169Arenaria interpres    11  50     
BA087Buteo buteo    50     
BA149Calidris alpina           
BA149Calidris alpina    10     
BA148Calidris maritima       
BA010Calonectris diomedea    11  50     
BA010Calonectris diomedea    15000       
BA366Carduelis cannabina    11  50   
BA366Carduelis cannabina    11  50     
BA364Carduelis carduelis    11  50   
BA364Carduelis carduelis    11  50     
BA363Carduelis chloris    11  50     
BA363Carduelis chloris    11  50   
R1224Caretta caretta           
BA268Cercotrichas galactotes           
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus    10     
BA197Chlidonias niger    11  50     
BA031Ciconia ciconia    500       
BA030Ciconia nigra    20     
BA080Circaetus gallicus    101  250     
BA081Circus aeruginosus    10     
BA084Circus pygargus    10     
BA231Coracias garrulus           
BA253Delichon urbica           
BA026Egretta garzetta       
BA026Egretta garzetta           
BA269Erithacus rubecula           
BA269Erithacus rubecula    11  50     
BA101Falco biarmicus                 
BA098Falco columbarius           
BA100Falco eleonorae    10     
BA095Falco naumanni    10     
BA103Falco peregrinus       
BA103Falco peregrinus    10     
BA099Falco subbuteo    10     
BA096Falco tinnunculus       
BA096Falco tinnunculus    11  50     
BA204Fratercula arctica    10     
BA078Gyps fulvus    11  50     
BA130Haematopus ostralegus       
BA130Haematopus ostralegus           
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus    150       
BA252Hirundo daurica           
BA251Hirundo rustica           
BA014Hydrobates pelagicus           
BA014Hydrobates pelagicus       
BA341Lanius senator           
BA181Larus audouinii    400     
BA181Larus audouinii    11  50     
BA183Larus fuscus    51  100     
BA183Larus fuscus           
BA187Larus marinus                 
BA179Larus ridibundus           
BA179Larus ridibundus    101  250     
BA178Larus sabini                 
BA230Merops apiaster    5000     
BA073Milvus migrans    1001  10000     
BA074Milvus milvus       
BA281Monticola solitarius           
BA281Monticola solitarius    10     
BA077Neophron percnopterus    11  50     
BA158Numenius phaeopus       
BA278Oenanthe hispanica           
BA277Oenanthe oenanthe           
BA094Pandion haliaetus       
BA354Passer domesticus    101  250   
BA354Passer domesticus    101  250     
BA072Pernis apivorus    1001  10000     
M1351Phocoena phocoena                 
BA273Phoenicurus ochruros    11  50     
BA273Phoenicurus ochruros           
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus           
BA315Phylloscopus collybita           
BA315Phylloscopus collybita    11  50     
BA250Ptyonoprogne rupestris    101  250     
BA188Rissa tridactyla           
BA188Rissa tridactyla    11  50     
BA276Saxicola torquata           
BA276Saxicola torquata    11  50     
BA361Serinus serinus    101  250     
BA361Serinus serinus    101  250   
BA175Stercorarius skua                 
BA193Sterna hirundo    30     
BA193Sterna hirundo       
BA191Sterna sandvicensis    51  100     
BA191Sterna sandvicensis       
BA016Sula bassana    10     
BA016Sula bassana           
BA304Sylvia cantillans           
BA303Sylvia conspicillata           
BA302Sylvia undata       
BA302Sylvia undata     
M1349Tursiops truncatus           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Acanthodactylus erythrurus belli                   
Acanthurus monroviae                   
Acetabularia acetabulum                   
Actinia equina mediterranea                   
Actinia fragacea                   
Actinia striata                   
Actinithoe sphyrodeta                   
Adamsia carciniopados                   
Aglaophenia kirchenpaueri                   
Aglaophenia pluma                   
Aglaophenia tubulifera                   
Aiptasia mutabilis II                   
Aldeonella calveti                   
Ameles maroccana                   
Ampelodesma mauritanica                   
Anguilla anguilla                   
Antedon mediterranea                   
Anthopleura ballii                   
Anthopleura thallia                   
Aplidium conicum                   
Aplysina spp.                   
Asida (Planasida) lanceocollis                   
Asparagopsis armata                   
Asplenium marinum                   
Asterina pancerii                   
Astroides calycularis                   
Astropartus mediterraneus                   
Atelerix algirus                   
Balanophyllia europaea                   
Balanoptera acutorostrata                   
Balanoptera borealis                   
Balanoptera physalus                   
Bufo mauritanicus                   
Bunodactis verrucosa                   
Bunodosoma rubripunctata                   
Calliactis parasitica                   
Calliblepharis ciliata                   
Carabus favieri favieri                   
Carabus rugosus rugosus                   
Carduus bourgeanus bourgeanus                   
Carpomistra costata                   
Carthamus lanatus baeticus                   
Caryophyllia inornata                   
Centrostephanus longispinus                   
Cereus pedunculatus                   
Cerianthus membranaceus                   
Cervera atlantica                   
Cetonia funeraria                   
Cetorhinus maximus                   
Chalcides colosii                   
Charonia lampas                   
Chartella papyracea                   
Chartellia tenella                   
Chasmatopterus zonatus                   
Chelonia mydas                   
Chlorophorus sexguttatus                   
Chromodoris luteopunctata                   
Chrysolina pardoi                   
Chylocladia verticillata                   
Clavelina dellavallei                   
Clavelina lepadiformis                   
Clavularia crassa                   
Codium bursa                   
Colpomenia peregrina                   
Coluber hippocrepis                   
Condylactis aurantiaca                   
Corallium rubrum                   
Corvus corax tingitanus                   
Corynactis viridis                   
Coscinasterias tenuispina                   
Cratena peregrina                   
Crepis tingitana                   
Cribinopsis crassa                   
Cucumaria planci                   
Cystoseira mediterranea                   
Danaus chrysippus                   
Danaus plexippus                   
Delphinus delphi                   
Dendarus riffensis                   
Dendrophyllia ramea                   
Dermochelys coriacea                   
Diodon hystrix                   
Diphasia margareta                   
Discoglossus pictus                   
Dondice banyulensis                   
Doriopsilla pelseeneri                   
Dorystenes forficatus                   
Doto fulva                   
Echinaster sepotisus                   
Ellisella paraplexauroides                   
Epinephelus marginatus                   
Epizoanthus arenaceus                   
Erosaria spurca                   
Eunicella labiata                   
Eunicella singularis                   
Eunicella verrucosa                   
Facelinopsis marioni                   
Filograna implexa                   
Flabellina babai                   
Flabellina baetica                   
Fringilla coelebs                   
Fucus spiralis                   
Gastroclonium ovatum                   
Gelidium sesquipedale                   
Gerardia savaglia                   
Globicephala melas                   
Grampus griseus                   
Gymnangium montagui                   
Hacelia atennuata                   
Halimeda tuna                   
Halocordyle disticha                   
Halocynthia papillosa                   
Halopteris filicina                   
Halopteris liechtensterni                   
Hemidactylus turcicus                   
Hippocampus ramulosus                   
Hippospongia comunis                   
Homarus gammarus                   
Hoplangia durotrix                   
Hyla meridionalis                   
Isozoanthus sulcatus                   
Isurus oxyrinchus                   
Kirchenpaueria pinnata                   
Labrus viridis                   
Laminaria ochreoleuca                   
Larus cachinnans michaelis                   
Lemniscomys barbarus                   
Leontodon tingitanus                   
Lepidochelys kempii                   
Leptogorgia sarmentosa                   
Leptosammia pruvoti                   
Limonium emarginatum                   
Linum tenue tenue                   
Lithodora prostrata lusitanica                   
Lithophafa lithophaga                   
Lithophyllum lichenoides                   
Litocarpia myriophillum                   
Macroprotodon cucullatus brevis                   
Maja squinado                   
Marthasterias glacialis                   
Massella edwardsii                   
Megaptera novaeangliae                   
Mesophyllum lichenoides                   
Misopates orontium var. grandiflorum                   
Monodonta turbinata                   
Myriapora truncata                   
Nemalion helminthoides                   
Nemertesia antennina                   
Opatrum tangerianum                   
Ophidiaster ophidianus                   
Orcinus orca                   
Pachychila aulanoscelis                   
Pachychila salzmanni                   
Palinurus elephas                   
Paracentrotus lividus                   
Paralcyonum spinulosum                   
Paramuricea clavata                   
Parus caeruleus ultramarinus                   
Patella ferruginea                   
Pedarasida tangeriana                   
Pentapora fasciatis                   
Petrosia ficiformis                   
Peyssonelia squamaria                   
Phallusia fumigata                   
Phyllangia mouchezii                   
Phymanthus pulcher                   
Physeter macrocephalus                   
Pimelia maura                   
Pimelia scabrosa                   
Pinna nobilis                   
Pinna rudis                   
Plocamium cartilagineum                   
Podarcis hispanica                   
Pollicipes pollicipes                   
Polybius henslowii                   
Polycitor adriaticum                   
Polyplumaria flabellata                   
Protula intestinum                   
Psammodromus algirus                   
Pseudodistoma obscurum                   
Pseudorca crassidens                   
Rana saharica                   
Roboastrea europaea                   
Rolandia coralloides                   
Sacorriza polyschides