Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

FR9310019

1.3 Site name

Camargue

1.4 First Compilation date

1986-09

1.5 Update date

2008-08

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Ministère de l'écologie, du développement durable et de l'énergie - DGALN/DEB/SDEN/Bureau Natura 2000
Address:          La Défense Cedex  92055   
Email:en3.en.deb.dgaln@developpement-durable.gouv.fr

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2018-09
National legal reference of SPA designationhttps://www.legifrance.gouv.fr/affichTexte.do?cidTexte=JORFTEXT000037499017

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:4.554170
Latitude:43.497780

2.2 Area [ha]

221062.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]

64.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
FR82Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA293Acrocephalus melanopogon         
BA293Acrocephalus melanopogon         
BA293Acrocephalus melanopogon         
BA294Acrocephalus paludicola         
BA168Actitis hypoleucos    41  226   
BA200Alca torda         
BA229Alcedo atthis         
BA229Alcedo atthis         
BA054Anas acuta    200  12000   
BA054Anas acuta         
BA056Anas clypeata    3600  20000   
BA056Anas clypeata         
BA052Anas crecca         
BA052Anas crecca    17000  81000   
BA050Anas penelope         
BA050Anas penelope    6000  25000   
BA053Anas platyrhynchos         
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    10000  33500   
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    5000  5000   
BA055Anas querquedula         
BA051Anas strepera    2000  17000   
BA051Anas strepera         
BA041Anser albifrons         
BA041Anser albifrons    15   
BA043Anser anser         
BA043Anser anser    100  300   
BA039Anser fabalis         
BA039Anser fabalis    42   
BA255Anthus campestris               
BA255Anthus campestris               
BA091Aquila chrysaetos     
BA091Aquila chrysaetos         
BA090Aquila clanga     
BA090Aquila clanga         
BA028Ardea cinerea    372  654   
BA028Ardea cinerea         
BA029Ardea purpurea    34  540   
BA029Ardea purpurea         
BA024Ardeola ralloides         
BA024Ardeola ralloides    68  311   
BA169Arenaria interpres    20  76         
BA222Asio flammeus    10  40   
BA222Asio flammeus         
BA059Aythya ferina         
BA059Aythya ferina    1400  21000   
BA061Aythya fuligula         
BA061Aythya fuligula    1400  13000   
BA062Aythya marila         
BA062Aythya marila    30   
BA060Aythya nyroca         
BA060Aythya nyroca     
BA021Botaurus stellaris    28  45  males   
BA021Botaurus stellaris         
BA021Botaurus stellaris         
BA045Branta leucopsis         
BA045Branta leucopsis     
BA215Bubo bubo               
BA025Bubulcus ibis         
BA025Bubulcus ibis    5500  5500   
BA067Bucephala clangula         
BA067Bucephala clangula    55   
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus           
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus               
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla         
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla         
BA144Calidris alba    29  641   
BA149Calidris alpina    1000  4000   
BA143Calidris canutus    100  537   
BA147Calidris ferruginea    409  1000   
BA145Calidris minuta    710  1633   
BA146Calidris temminckii    19  43   
BA010Calonectris diomedea    100         
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus               
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus    20  40   
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus    300  350   
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus         
BA136Charadrius dubius    50  300   
BA137Charadrius hiaticula    700  1815   
BA139Charadrius morinellus     
BA196Chlidonias hybridus    20  210   
BA196Chlidonias hybridus    10  20   
BA196Chlidonias hybridus         
BA197Chlidonias niger         
BA197Chlidonias niger    150  2000   
BA031Ciconia ciconia     
BA031Ciconia ciconia    10  100   
BA030Ciconia nigra    15   
BA080Circaetus gallicus    50  100   
BA080Circaetus gallicus         
BA081Circus aeruginosus    220  300   
BA081Circus aeruginosus    56  75   
BA081Circus aeruginosus         
BA082Circus cyaneus         
BA082Circus cyaneus         
BA084Circus pygargus               
BA064Clangula hyemalis         
BA064Clangula hyemalis    23   
BA231Coracias garrulus    20  40   
BA231Coracias garrulus         
BA122Crex crex         
BA037Cygnus columbianus bewickii         
BA037Cygnus columbianus bewickii    100  200   
BA038Cygnus cygnus         
BA038Cygnus cygnus     
BA027Egretta alba    200  300   
BA027Egretta alba         
BA027Egretta alba     
BA026Egretta garzetta         
BA026Egretta garzetta      4000   
BA026Egretta garzetta    1000  3000   
BA379Emberiza hortulana               
BA098Falco columbarius     
BA098Falco columbarius         
BA100Falco eleonorae               
BA095Falco naumanni               
BA103Falco peregrinus     
BA103Falco peregrinus         
BA097Falco vespertinus         
BA097Falco vespertinus    24   
BA321Ficedula albicollis               
BA320Ficedula parva               
BA125Fulica atra         
BA125Fulica atra         
BA153Gallinago gallinago         
BA002Gavia arctica         
BA002Gavia arctica    10   
BA003Gavia immer         
BA003Gavia immer    10   
BA001Gavia stellata         
BA001Gavia stellata    11  50   
BA189Gelochelidon nilotica    303   
BA189Gelochelidon nilotica         
BA135Glareola pratincola    60   
BA135Glareola pratincola         
BA127Grus grus    20  70   
BA127Grus grus         
BA130Haematopus ostralegus    36  66   
BA130Haematopus ostralegus    36  66   
BA130Haematopus ostralegus         
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus     
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus     
BA131Himantopus himantopus    50  500   
BA131Himantopus himantopus         
BA014Hydrobates pelagicus               
BA022Ixobrychus minutus         
BA022Ixobrychus minutus    11  50  males   
BA338Lanius collurio               
BA181Larus audouinii               
BA182Larus canus         
BA183Larus fuscus               
BA180Larus genei    20  646   
BA180Larus genei         
BA187Larus marinus               
BA176Larus melanocephalus    20  1876   
BA176Larus melanocephalus         
BA176Larus melanocephalus         
BA604Larus michahellis         
BA604Larus michahellis         
BA177Larus minutus    10  1350   
BA179Larus ridibundus    294  936   
BA179Larus ridibundus    294  936   
BA179Larus ridibundus    1000     
BA157Limosa lapponica    50  840   
BA157Limosa lapponica    11   
BA156Limosa limosa    2350  4315   
BA156Limosa limosa         
BA246Lullula arborea    10         
BA246Lullula arborea               
BA272Luscinia svecica               
BA272Luscinia svecica               
BA152Lymnocryptes minimus         
BA066Melanitta fusca    20  100   
BA066Melanitta fusca    400  1130   
BA065Melanitta nigra         
BA065Melanitta nigra    50  150   
BA068Mergus albellus         
BA068Mergus albellus     
BA070Mergus merganser               
BA070Mergus merganser           
BA069Mergus serrator         
BA069Mergus serrator    50  112   
BA073Milvus migrans    20  30   
BA073Milvus migrans    500  1000   
BA074Milvus milvus    10         
BA016Morus bassanus         
BA016Morus bassanus         
BA077Neophron percnopterus           
BA058Netta rufina    2500  5300   
BA058Netta rufina         
BA058Netta rufina    50  100   
BA160Numenius arquata    50  250   
BA158Numenius phaeopus    38  56         
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax    275  327   
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax         
BA015Oceanodroma leucorhoa               
BA094Pandion haliaetus     
BA094Pandion haliaetus     
BA072Pernis apivorus         
BA072Pernis apivorus    100  600   
BA392Phalacrocorax aristotelis desmarestii               
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo    250  2783   
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo         
BA170Phalaropus lobatus               
BA151Philomachus pugnax    3000  5000   
BA151Philomachus pugnax    40  100   
BA035Phoenicopterus ruber    3000  5000   
BA035Phoenicopterus ruber         
BA035Phoenicopterus ruber    8000  22000   
BA034Platalea leucorodia     
BA034Platalea leucorodia     
BA032Plegadis falcinellus     
BA032Plegadis falcinellus     
BA032Plegadis falcinellus    23   
BA140Pluvialis apricaria    250  500   
BA140Pluvialis apricaria    400  1500   
BA141Pluvialis squatarola    100  500   
BA007Podiceps auritus    10   
BA005Podiceps cristatus         
BA005Podiceps cristatus         
BA005Podiceps cristatus    100  2483   
BA008Podiceps nigricollis         
BA008Podiceps nigricollis    100  2300   
BA124Porphyrio porphyrio     
BA120Porzana parva         
BA120Porzana parva         
BA119Porzana porzana         
BA119Porzana porzana         
BA119Porzana porzana         
BA121Porzana pusilla         
BA121Porzana pusilla         
BA384Puffinus puffinus mauretanicus         
BA464Puffinus yelkouan         
BA464Puffinus yelkouan         
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta    200  700   
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta    179  246   
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta         
BA188Rissa tridactyla         
BA155Scolopax rusticola         
BA063Somateria mollissima         
BA063Somateria mollissima    150  500   
BA195Sterna albifrons    138  1093   
BA195Sterna albifrons         
BA190Sterna caspia    12  70   
BA192Sterna dougallii               
BA192Sterna dougallii               
BA193Sterna hirundo    500  731   
BA193Sterna hirundo         
BA191Sterna sandvicensis         
BA191Sterna sandvicensis    419   
BA191Sterna sandvicensis         
BA302Sylvia undata               
BA302Sylvia undata               
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis         
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis         
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis         
BA048Tadorna tadorna    300  500   
BA048Tadorna tadorna         
BA048Tadorna tadorna    500  3500   
BA128Tetrax tetrax               
BA161Tringa erythropus    218  800   
BA166Tringa glareola    100  568   
BA164Tringa nebularia    59  139   
BA165Tringa ochropus    10  29   
BA162Tringa totanus      1500   
BA162Tringa totanus    20  60   
BA162Tringa totanus    20  60   
BA142Vanellus vanellus    1000     
BA142Vanellus vanellus     
BA142Vanellus vanellus     
BA167Xenus cinereus               
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
A085Accipiter gentilis               
A086Accipiter nisus               
A298Acrocephalus arundinaceus                   
A295Acrocephalus schoenobaenus                   
A223Aegolius funereus                 
Alauda arvensis               
Anthus cervinus               
A227Apus pallidus                   
Aquila heliaca               
A089Aquila pomarina           
A221Asio otus    20  40           
Branta ruficollis               
A087Buteo buteo               
A088Buteo lagopus               
Buteo rufinus           
A365Carduelis spinus               
A198Chlidonias leucopterus    25         
Circus macrourus               
A211Clamator glandarius                   
A207Columba oenas      150         
A208Columba palumbus      9600           
A113Coturnix coturnix                   
Cuculus canorus               
Emberiza cia               
Emberiza citrinella               
Emberiza leucocephalos               
Emberiza pusilla               
Falco biarmicus