Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

GR1110010

1.3 Site name

OREINOS EVROS - KOILADA DEREIOU

1.4 First Compilation date

2005-01

1.5 Update date

2016-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Υπουργείο Περιβάλλοντος και Ενέργειας
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2008-01
National legal reference of SPA designationJMD HP 37338/1807/E103/6-9-2010 (OJ 1495 B)

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:26.035000
Latitude:41.202500

2.2 Area [ha]

48942.1900

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
GR11Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA402Accipiter brevipes           
BA223Aegolius funereus           
BA079Aegypius monachus       
BA247Alauda arvensis    43  43  i/sq.km           
BA229Alcedo atthis           
BA255Anthus campestris           
BA228Apus (Tachymarptis) melba           
BA226Apus apus             
BA091Aquila chrysaetos       
BA090Aquila clanga           
BA404Aquila heliaca           
BA089Aquila pomarina       
BA699Ardea cinerea cinerea           
BA215Bubo bubo         
BA087Buteo buteo       
BA403Buteo rufinus           
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla           
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus           
BA667Ciconia ciconia ciconia           
BA030Ciconia nigra       
BA080Circaetus gallicus    10     
BA081Circus aeruginosus           
BA082Circus cyaneus           
BA083Circus macrourus           
BA084Circus pygargus           
BA231Coracias garrulus    19  19  i/sq.km     
BA113Coturnix coturnix           
BA212Cuculus canorus           
BA212Cuculus canorus           
BA738Delichon urbicum (urbica)           
BA239Dendrocopos leucotos           
BA238Dendrocopos medius           
BA429Dendrocopos syriacus    11  11  i/sq.km     
BA236Dryocopus martius           
BA697Egretta garzetta garzetta               
BA447Emberiza caesia           
BA379Emberiza hortulana           
BA098Falco columbarius           
BA100Falco eleonorae           
BA095Falco naumanni           
BA709Falco peregrinus brookei           
BA097Falco vespertinus           
BA321Ficedula albicollis           
BA320Ficedula parva           
BA442Ficedula semitorquata           
BA076Gypaetus barbatus               
BA078Gyps fulvus           
BA078Gyps fulvus           
BA707Hieraaetus fasciatus (Aquila fasciata)           
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus (Aquila pennata)       
BA439Hippolais olivetorum           
BA251Hirundo rustica    61  61  i/sq.km     
BA233Jynx torquilla             
BA338Lanius collurio    53  53  i/sq.km     
BA338Lanius collurio           
BA339Lanius minor           
BA433Lanius nubicus           
BA246Lullula arborea           
BA242Melanocorypha calandra           
BA230Merops apiaster           
BA073Milvus migrans           
BA074Milvus milvus           
BA260Motacilla flava           
BA260Motacilla flava           
BA077Neophron percnopterus       
BA533Oenanthe pleschanka           
BA337Oriolus oriolus           
BA337Oriolus oriolus           
BA094Pandion haliaetus           
BA771Passer hispaniolensis           
BA072Pernis apivorus    10     
BA234Picus canus           
BA210Streptopelia turtur           
BA210Streptopelia turtur           
BA307Sylvia nisoria           
BA282Turdus torquatus           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
A726Charadrius dubius curonicus    10  16             
A726Charadrius dubius curonicus    10  16             
A726Charadrius dubius curonicus    10  16             
A211Clamator glandarius                   
A211Clamator glandarius                   
A207Columba oenas                   
A207Columba oenas                   
A207Columba oenas                   
A687Columba palumbus palumbus                   
A687Columba palumbus palumbus                   
A687Columba palumbus palumbus                   
A687Columba palumbus palumbus                   
A435Oenanthe isabellina                   
A435Oenanthe isabellina                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N060.10
N070.05
N0856.54
N123.56
N1626.80
N171.95
N1910.80
N230.20

Total Habitat Cover

99.99999999999998

Other Site Characteristics

The site is located at the western edge of Evros prefecture close to the Greek - Bulgarian borders. The vegetation consists mainly of oak and beech forests with small clumps of pine trees. Partly forested areas with dispersed mature oak trees dominate a large part of the area, used for traditional non-intensive livestock grazing. River Diavolorema is crossing the area creating locations with riparian vegetation and small rocky gorges.

4.2 Quality and importance

It is an important area mainly for breeding raptors and species of mountainous wooded areas. It is of vital importance for the feeding of the unique Black Vulture population of Greece (that breeds at the neighboring Dadia forest).

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA02.03i
MA04.01i
MA05.03b
HA06.01.01i
MA07i
MA09i
MA10.01i
MB01i
MB02.04b
LC01o
LC01.01i
HC03.03b
LD01.01i
LD01.02i
HD02.01b
LE01i
HE06b
LF03.01i
HF03.02.03b
LG04.01i
LG05i
MK03.04i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LA04i
MB01i
LD01.01i
LD01.02i
LE01i
LE01.03i
LG05i

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
GR9521.58
GR960.35
GR990.35

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
GR95Poas - Dichalas Dimou Sosti*0.02
GR95Kallithea - Treis Vryses Dimon Alexandroupolis, Orfea, Soufliou*17.96
GR95Poulia (Mikrou Dereiou-Soufliou)*3.61
GR99Ethniko parko dasous Dadias - Lefkimmis - Soufliou Zoni B1*0.34
GR99Ethniko parko dasous Dadias - Lefkimmis - Soufliou Zoni B3*0.01
GR96Ethniko parko dasous Dadias - Lefkimmis - Soufliou*0.35

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Poas - Dichalas Dimou Sosti*0.02
Kallithea - Treis Vryses Dimon Alexandroupolis, Orfea, Soufliou*17.96
Poulia (Mikrou Dereiou-Soufliou)*3.61
Ethniko parko dasous Dadias - Lefkimmis - Soufliou Zoni B1*0.34
Ethniko parko dasous Dadias - Lefkimmis - Soufliou Zoni B3*0.01
Ethniko parko dasous Dadias - Lefkimmis - Soufliou*0.35

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:1. FOREST SERVICE OF ALEXANDROUPOLIS, 2. FOREST SERVICE OF DIDYMOTEICHO, 3. FOREST SERVICE OF SOUFLI
Address:
Email:

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY