Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

GR1110011

1.3 Site name

KOILADA ERYTHROPOTAMOU: ASVESTADES, KOUFOVOUNO, VRYSIKA

1.4 First Compilation date

2009-10

1.5 Update date

2016-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Υπουργείο Περιβάλλοντος και Ενέργειας
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2010-03
National legal reference of SPA designationJMD HP 37338/1807/E103/6-9-2010 (OJ 1495 B)

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:26.354167
Latitude:41.370278

2.2 Area [ha]

9408.8200

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
GR11Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA402Accipiter brevipes    10     
BA223Aegolius funereus           
BA247Alauda arvensis    100  200     
BA247Alauda arvensis    541  541  i/sq.km     
BA255Anthus campestris                 
BA255Anthus campestris                 
BA228Apus (Tachymarptis) melba           
BA228Apus (Tachymarptis) melba           
BA226Apus apus             
BA226Apus apus             
BA089Aquila pomarina       
BA635Ardeola ralloides ralloides             
BA215Bubo bubo           
BA087Buteo buteo    12       
BA087Buteo buteo             
BA403Buteo rufinus       
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla           
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus           
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus           
BA667Ciconia ciconia ciconia    10  15     
BA030Ciconia nigra       
BA080Circaetus gallicus           
BA081Circus aeruginosus           
BA082Circus cyaneus                 
BA083Circus macrourus               
BA231Coracias garrulus    10     
BA113Coturnix coturnix           
BA113Coturnix coturnix           
BA122Crex crex           
BA738Delichon urbicum (urbica)           
BA238Dendrocopos medius           
BA429Dendrocopos syriacus    10     
BA698Egretta alba (Casmerodius albus albus)           
BA698Egretta alba (Casmerodius albus albus)           
BA697Egretta garzetta garzetta           
BA379Emberiza hortulana    40  70     
BA095Falco naumanni           
BA095Falco naumanni       
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus (Aquila pennata)       
BA439Hippolais olivetorum    30  50     
BA251Hirundo rustica           
BA617Ixobrychus minutus minutus             
BA233Jynx torquilla           
BA338Lanius collurio           
BA338Lanius collurio    30  60     
BA339Lanius minor           
BA339Lanius minor    12     
BA433Lanius nubicus    30  50     
BA179Larus (Chroicocephalus) ridibundus           
BA179Larus (Chroicocephalus) ridibundus           
BA246Lullula arborea    50       
BA612Luscinia svecica cyanecula           
BA230Merops apiaster           
BA230Merops apiaster    50  100     
BA073Milvus migrans       
BA260Motacilla flava           
BA260Motacilla flava           
BA610Nycticorax nycticorax nycticorax           
BA610Nycticorax nycticorax nycticorax           
BA337Oriolus oriolus                 
BA337Oriolus oriolus    40  50           
BA771Passer hispaniolensis           
BA771Passer hispaniolensis           
BA072Pernis apivorus           
BA072Pernis apivorus           
BA391Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis           
BA393Phalacrocorax pygmaeus           
BA249Riparia riparia           
BA210Streptopelia turtur           
BA210Streptopelia turtur    50  100     
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
A726Charadrius dubius curonicus                   
A726Charadrius dubius curonicus                   
A726Charadrius dubius curonicus                   
A687Columba palumbus palumbus                   
A687Columba palumbus palumbus                   
A687Columba palumbus palumbus                   
A687Columba palumbus palumbus                   
A435Oenanthe isabellina                   
A435Oenanthe isabellina                   
A690Tachybaptus ruficollis ruficollis                   
A690Tachybaptus ruficollis ruficollis                   
A690Tachybaptus ruficollis ruficollis                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N061.33
N083.10
N090.43
N1241.93
N1513.08
N1621.56
N2117.27
N231.29

Total Habitat Cover

99.99

Other Site Characteristics

The site includes part of the mouth of Erythropotamos River, the adjacent cultivated areas, and hilly country covered with oaks. Vineyards, orchards and cereal fields are the main cultivations.

4.2 Quality and importance

This site is very important for the Olive-tree Warbler (Hippolais olivetorum) and the Masked Shrike (Lanius nubicus) with significant population of both species nesting. It is also important for farmland birds like the Skylark (Alauda arvensis) and the Black-headed Bunting (Emberiza melanocephala). Birds of prey like the Black Kite (Milvus migrans), Lesser Spotted Eagle (Aquila pomarina) and the Booted Eagle (Hieraaetus pennatus) are also breeding in substantial numbers (more than 1% of the national population) along with the Roller (Coracias garrulus) and the Bee-eater (Merops apiaster). Finally, significant numbers of Black Storks (Ciconia nigra) and Woodlarks (Lullula arborea) breed in the hilly country. Another potential species of interest is the Levant Sparrowhawk (Accipiter brevipes) that breeds in numbers very close to the criteria of SPA designation.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HA02i
HA06.01.01i
HA07i
LB01i
MC03.03b
LF03.02.03i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LB01i

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
IN06100.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
GR95Votsi Dimon Didymoteichou kai Orfea*0.01

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Votsi Dimon Didymoteichou kai Orfea*0.01

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:FORESTRY SERVICE OF DIDYMOTEICHON
Address:
Email:

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY