Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

GR1150001

1.3 Site name

DELTA NESTOU KAI LIMNOTHALASSES KERAMOTIS KAI NISOS THASOPOULA

1.4 First Compilation date

1994-10

1.5 Update date

2016-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Υπουργείο Περιβάλλοντος και Ενέργειας
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:1988-02
National legal reference of SPA designationJMD HP 37338/1807/E103/6-9-2010 (OJ 1495 B)

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:24.815278
Latitude:40.879167

2.2 Area [ha]

14773.6900

2.3 Marine area [%]

20.9100

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
GR11Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki
GR11Anatoliki Makedonia, Thraki

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA402Accipiter brevipes    12  17     
BA298Acrocephalus arundinaceus           
BA293Acrocephalus melanopogon           
BA296Acrocephalus palustris           
BA295Acrocephalus schoenobaenus           
BA297Acrocephalus scirpaceus           
BA168Actitis hypoleucos           
BA247Alauda arvensis           
BA247Alauda arvensis           
BA229Alcedo atthis     
BA229Alcedo atthis     
BA054Anas acuta    380   
BA056Anas clypeata    140  430   
BA704Anas crecca crecca    440   
BA050Anas penelope    842  1662   
BA705Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos    29   
BA705Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos    20  930   
BA055Anas querquedula    50  100   
BA055Anas querquedula    11             
BA703Anas strepera strepera     
BA703Anas strepera strepera    19  69   
BA394Anser albifrons albifrons    36  329     
BA043Anser anser    63     
BA042Anser erythropus       
BA255Anthus campestris           
BA258Anthus cervinus           
BA257Anthus pratensis           
BA259Anthus spinoletta           
BA256Anthus trivialis           
BA228Apus (Tachymarptis) melba           
BA226Apus apus           
BA227Apus pallidus           
BA091Aquila chrysaetos     
BA090Aquila clanga    13     
BA404Aquila heliaca         
BA089Aquila pomarina       
BA699Ardea cinerea cinerea    70  110             
BA699Ardea cinerea cinerea    64  192             
BA634Ardea purpurea purpurea       
BA222Asio flammeus               
BA222Asio flammeus           
BA221Asio otus               
BA059Aythya ferina    90   
BA061Aythya fuligula    40   
BA060Aythya nyroca               
BA688Botaurus stellaris stellaris       
BA215Bubo bubo           
BA215Bubo bubo               
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus       
BA087Buteo buteo     
BA087Buteo buteo    30  90     
BA403Buteo rufinus           
BA403Buteo rufinus     
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla           
BA672Calidris alpina alpina           
BA672Calidris alpina alpina    390   
BA147Calidris ferruginea           
BA145Calidris minuta    450   
BA146Calidris temminckii           
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus           
BA682Charadrius alexandrinus alexandrinus       
BA682Charadrius alexandrinus alexandrinus    21             
BA137Charadrius hiaticula           
BA734Chlidonias hybrida    300  300     
BA198Chlidonias leucopterus    600  600     
BA197Chlidonias niger    300  300     
BA030Ciconia nigra       
BA080Circaetus gallicus     
BA081Circus aeruginosus    10  10     
BA081Circus aeruginosus    22  58     
BA082Circus cyaneus       
BA084Circus pygargus           
BA231Coracias garrulus     
BA113Coturnix coturnix           
BA113Coturnix coturnix           
BA212Cuculus canorus           
BA036Cygnus olor    20             
BA036Cygnus olor    37  266     
BA738Delichon urbicum (urbica)           
BA238Dendrocopos medius           
BA429Dendrocopos syriacus    20  20   
BA236Dryocopus martius           
BA236Dryocopus martius    25             
BA698Egretta alba (Casmerodius albus albus)    10  60     
BA697Egretta garzetta garzetta    200  200     
BA697Egretta garzetta garzetta    90  190     
BA697Egretta garzetta garzetta    22  40     
BA447Emberiza caesia           
BA382Emberiza melanocephala           
BA269Erithacus rubecula           
BA101Falco biarmicus       
BA098Falco columbarius       
BA100Falco eleonorae           
BA709Falco peregrinus brookei     
BA099Falco subbuteo     
BA097Falco vespertinus    20  30     
BA321Ficedula albicollis           
BA322Ficedula hypoleuca           
BA442Ficedula semitorquata           
BA657Fringilla coelebs           
BA723Fulica atra atra           
BA723Fulica atra atra    3950  12660   
BA153Gallinago gallinago    30     
BA689Gavia arctica arctica       
BA001Gavia stellata               
BA625Glareola pratincola pratincola    19     
BA078Gyps fulvus           
BA130Haematopus ostralegus    21   
BA130Haematopus ostralegus               
BA075Haliaeetus albicilla       
BA075Haliaeetus albicilla       
BA707Hieraaetus fasciatus (Aquila fasciata)             
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus (Aquila pennata)             
BA131Himantopus himantopus    25  25   
BA299Hippolais icterina           
BA252Hirundo daurica           
BA251Hirundo rustica           
BA617Ixobrychus minutus minutus     
BA233Jynx torquilla           
BA338