Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

GR1240001

1.3 Site name

KORYFES OROUS VORA

1.4 First Compilation date

1994-12

1.5 Update date

2016-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Υπουργείο Περιβάλλοντος και Ενέργειας
Address:               
Email:
Date site proposed as SCI:1996-08
Date site confirmed as SCI:2006-09
Date site designated as SAC:2011-03
National legal reference of SAC designation:Law 3937/29-3-11 (OJ 60 A)

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:21.891667
Latitude:40.940278

2.2 Area [ha]

41833.7500

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
GR12Kentriki Makedonia
GR13Dytiki Makedonia

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
4060  info      5645.49  0.00 
6170  info      1269.59  0.00 
6230  info  X     1250.18  0.00 
6430  info      52.4213  0.00 
7140  info      0.999747  0.00 
7230  info      72.7088  0.00 
8140  info      61.6533  0.00 
8210  info      52.7112  0.00 
8220  info      91.4718  0.00 
9110  info      8448.5  0.00 
9130  info      1820.39  0.00 
9140  info      349.557  0.00 
9150  info      3088.02  0.00 
91CA  info      1434.47  0.00 
91E0  info  X     3.8439  0.00 
91M0  info      5388.92  0.00 
9250  info      50.2492  0.00 
9260  info      287.658  0.00 
9270  info      4906.28  0.00 
9280  info      953.329  0.00 
92A0  info      6.82722  0.00 
92C0  info      111.661  0.00 
9530  info  X     1922.1  0.00 
95A0  info      76.0814  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
M1308Barbastella barbastellus                 
A1193Bombina variegata           
P2327Himantoglossum caprinum    210  210   
M1355Lutra lutra           
M1361Lynx lynx                       
M1310Miniopterus schreibersii    200  500   
M1307Myotis blythii                 
M1321Myotis emarginatus                 
M1324Myotis myotis                 
M1306Rhinolophus blasii                 
M1305Rhinolophus euryale                 
M1304Rhinolophus ferrumequinum                 
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros                 
M1371Rupicapra rupicapra balcanica           
R1217Testudo hermanni           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Achillea chrysocoma                   
Achillea clusiana                   
Alchemilla bulgarica                   
Alchemilla gorcensis                   
Alchemilla indivisa                   
Alchemilla serbica                   
Anguis fragilis                   
Anguis fragilis                   
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi                   
Asperula aristata ssp. thessala                   
Asperula aristata ssp. thessala                   
Aster alpinus                   
Atropa bella-donna                   
Bruckenthalia spiculifolia                   
2361Bufo bufo                   
2361Bufo bufo                   
1201Bufo viridis                   
1201Bufo viridis                   
1201Bufo viridis                   
Campanula formanekiana                   
Campanula hawkinsiana                   
1352Canis lupus    15             
1352Canis lupus    15             
1352Canis lupus    15             
Carex lasiocarpa                   
Centaurea grbavacensis                   
Cephalanthera damasonium                   
Cephalanthera damasonium                   
Cephalanthera longifolia                   
Cephalanthera longifolia                   
Cerastium rectum                   
Cirsium appendiculatum                   
Coeloglossum viride                   
1278Coluber caspius                   
1278Coluber caspius                   
1278Coluber caspius                   
Crocus cvijicii                   
Crocus pelistericus                   
Crocus veluchensis                   
Dactylorhiza sambucina                   
Dactylorhiza sambucina                   
Dianthus deltoides ssp. degenii                   
Dianthus deltoides ssp. degenii                   
Dianthus integer ssp. minutiflorus                   
Dianthus myrtinervius ssp. caespitosus                   
Dianthus myrtinervius ssp. myrtinervius                   
1342Dryomys nitedula                   
1342Dryomys nitedula                   
1342Dryomys nitedula                   
Epilobium collinum                   
Epilobium vernonicum                   
1327Eptesicus serotinus                   
1327Eptesicus serotinus                   
1327Eptesicus serotinus                   
1363Felis silvestris                   
1363Felis silvestris                   
1363Felis silvestris                   
Festuca horvatiana                   
1845Fritillaria gussichiae                   
Genista tinctoria                   
Gentiana asclepiadea                   
Gentiana cruciata                   
Gentiana punctata                   
Gentianella bulgarica                   
Geum coccineum                   
Geum montanum                   
5365Hypsugo savii                   
5365Hypsugo savii                   
5365Hypsugo savii                   
Jovibarba heuffelii                   
Juncus trifidus                   
Knautia magnifica                   
1251Lacerta trilineata    1001  10000           
1251Lacerta trilineata    1001  10000           
1251Lacerta trilineata    1001  10000           
1263Lacerta viridis    10000             
1263Lacerta viridis    10000             
1263Lacerta viridis    10000             
Ligusticum mutellina                   
Lilium martagon                   
Limodorum abortivum                   
Listera ovata                   
Microtus felteni                   
Minuartia garckeana                   
1341Muscardinus avellanarius                   
1341Muscardinus avellanarius                   
1341Muscardinus avellanarius                   
5004Myotis aurascens                   
5004Myotis aurascens                   
5004Myotis aurascens                   
Natrix natrix                   
Natrix natrix                   
Neottia nidus-avis                   
Neottia nidus-avis                   
Nigritella nigra                   
1331Nyctalus leisleri                   
1331Nyctalus leisleri                   
1331Nyctalus leisleri                   
Ophrys scolopax ssp. cornuta                   
Orchis laxiflora ssp. palustris                   
Orchis mascula                   
Orchis mascula                   
Orchis morio                   
Orchis pallens                   
Orchis pallens                   
Orchis simia                   
Orchis simia                   
Paronychia macedonica                   
Pedicularis leucodon ssp. leucodon                   
Pedicularis olympica                   
Pedicularis orthantha                   
5363Pelophylax kurtmuelleri                   
5363Pelophylax kurtmuelleri                   
Peucedanum lavrentiadis                   
Peucedanum oligophyllum                   
Pimpinella saxifraga                   
Pinus peuce                   
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                   
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                   
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                   
5009Pipistrellus pygmaeus                   
5009Pipistrellus pygmaeus                   
5009Pipistrellus pygmaeus                   
Platanthera bifolia                   
Platanthera chlorantha                   
Platanthera chlorantha                   
Poa thessala                   
1238Podarcis erhardii                   
1238Podarcis erhardii                   
1238Podarcis erhardii                   
1256Podarcis muralis    10000             
1256Podarcis muralis    10000             
1256Podarcis muralis    10000             
Ramonda nathaliae                   
1739Ramonda serbica                   
1739Ramonda serbica                   
1739Ramonda serbica                   
1209Rana dalmatina                   
1209Rana dalmatina                   
1209Rana dalmatina                   
1208Rana graeca    10000             
1208Rana graeca    10000             
1208Rana graeca    10000             
Ranunculus fontanus                   
Rhinanthus minor                   
2351Salamandra salamandra                   
2351Salamandra salamandra                   
Saxifraga pedemontana ssp. cymosa                   
Saxifraga stellaris ssp. alpigena                   
Senecio abrotanifolius ssp. carpathicus                   
Senecio subalpinus                   
Sesleria coerulans                   
Sideritis scardica                   
Silene balcanica                   
Silene waldsteinii                   
Soldanella pindicola                   
Stellaria uliginosa                   
1333Tadarida teniotis                   
1333Tadarida teniotis                   
1333Tadarida teniotis                   
1289Telescopus fallax                   
1289Telescopus fallax                   
1289Telescopus fallax                   
Veronica bellidioides                   
1332Vespertilio murinus                   
1332Vespertilio murinus                   
1332Vespertilio murinus                   
Viola brachyphylla                   
Viola doerfleri                   
Viola eximia                   
Viola frondosa                   
Viola orphanidis                   
Viola palustris                   
Viola voliotisii                   
1295Vipera ammodytes                   
1295Vipera ammodytes                   
1295Vipera ammodytes                   
Vipera berus    101  500           
Vipera berus    101  500           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N070.22
N0816.73
N095.46
N100.08
N115.14
N151.84
N1662.00
N176.63
N200.08
N221.76
N230.06

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

Mt. Voras is the third highest mountain in Greece. However the landscape is predominated by gentle slopes, with the exception of the rugged gorges in Loutraki area. The area is characterized by great variability of geological substrate comprising of gneiss, schist, limestones, ophioliths, from west to east. It is fairly large and secluded mountainous and densely forested area which together with the neighbouring sites Tzena -Pinovo and Paiko form a continuous mountainous curve around the plain of Aridea. The site holds a significant timber production, especially in beech wood, but also, according to official numbers the last years there is a slight increase of nomadic stock raising. One remarkable feature on the site are several ruined as well as abandoned cultivations of aged chestnut woods, cherry, apple and cereal which are scattered in the forest and form today a beautiful landscape and an important habitat for wildlife. Quercus trojana is found mainly on the west part of the site and on the west slopes in Florina prefecture where forms more extensive woods.

4.2 Quality and importance

An extensive area of continuous forests, deep valleys and pastures characterized by graet variety of unfragmented habitats. The area is undisturbed by human habitation and only recently a road network has been constructed. The area has relicts of a Pinus peuce forest as well as areas with Q. trojana woods, two habitats with very limited distribution in Greece. A unique feature is the active bog of Kali Pediada, which is the largest of its kind in Greece and hosts a variety of rare plants as well as a number of birds of prey which use the bog as feeding grounds. The beech forests of Blatsa and Black Forest are of great age, with structure and development close to climax with a great number of decaying, dying and dead trees. All the above mentioned features contribute to the great ornithological importance of the area, for vultures, eagles, falcons, hazelhens, wooddpeckers and a multitude of passerines. It is also worth noting the existence of 14 caves, which are of great importance to paleoecological research as well as to bat populations. Concerning the fauna the quality of the site is indicated by the occurence of the mammal Vulpes vulpes, which is refered to Corine biotopes project 1988. Technical Handbook vol.1., the invertebrate Thecla betulae which is refered to Heath J. 1981. Threatened Rhopalocera (butterflies) of Europe, Council of Europe.Concerning the wild growning plants the quality of the site is indicated by the occurrence of other important taxa. Among them, 12 taxa are greek endemics (between them 4 are local endemics), 5 taxa are protected by the EC Environment Legislation (1992). Centaurea grbavacensis, Dianthus myrtinervius ssp caespitosus, Dianthus myrtinervius ssp. myrtinervius, Pedicularis olympica, Peucedanum lavrentiadis, Viola eximia (motivation D) are included in the WCMC and/or European Red Data list. Arctostaphylos uva-ursi, Aster alpinus, Atropa bella - donna, Campanula hawkinsiana, Cephalanthera damasonium, Coeloglossum viride, Dactylorhiza sambucina, Gentiana asclepiadea, Gentiana cruciata, Gentiana punctata, Jovibarba heuffelii, Knautia magnifica, Lilium martagon, Nigritella nigra, Ophrys scolopax ssp. cornuta, Orchis laxiflora ssp. palustris, Pinus peuce, Platanthera bifolia, Platanthera chlorantha, Poa thessala, Ramonda nathaliae, Soldanella pindicola (motivation D) are protected by the Greek Presidental Decree (67/1981). Achillea clusiana, Carex lasiocarpa, Crocus pelistericus, Epilobium collinum, Festuca horvatiana, Geum montanum, Juncus trifidus, Ligusticum mutellina, Pimpinella saxifraga, Saxifraga pedemontana ssp. cymosa, Saxifraga stellaris ssp. alpigena, Senecio abrotanifolius ssp. carpathicus, Senecio subalpinus, Sesleria coerulans, Stellaria uliginosa (motivation D) are rare in Greece and/or reach their extreme distribution limits in Northern Greece. Alchemilla gorcensis, Alchemilla indivisa, Alchemilla serbica, Bruckenthalia spiculifolia, Campanula formanekiana, Cerastium rectum, Cirsium appendiculatum, Crocus cvijicii, Crocus veluchensis, Dianthus integer ssp. minutiflorus, Gentianella bulgarica, Minuartia garckeana, Paronychia macedonica, Pedicularis leucodon ssp. leucodon, Pedicularis orthantha, Peucedanum oligophyllum, Sideritis scardica, Silene waldsteinii, Stachys plumosa, Thesium parnassi, , Trifolium pignantii, Viola doerfleri, Viola frondosa, Viola orphanidis (motivation D) are Balkan endemics. Geum coccineum, Silene roemeri(motivation D) find their main distribution area in the Balkan Peninsula extending also to Turkey or Italy. They have also been recorded seven species of reptiles and three amphibians of Annex IV, an amphibian species in Annex V and other five species of reptiles and amphibians.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA04i
LA04.03b
HA07o
MA08o
MA09o
LA10i
MA10.01b
MA10.01o
HBi
LB02.04i
MC01.04.01i
LD01.01b
LD01.02b
HD01.02i
ME01.03o
HE03.04o
ME04.01o
LF02i
MF03.01b
HF03.01i
HF03.02.03b
HF03.02.03i
MG01.04.02I
MG01.04.03I
LG01.06i
LG02.02b
MG02.02i
LG05i
MG05.04I
HG05.07I
HG05.09I
LG05.11b
LI01i
MJ01o
HJ03.01i
MJ03.01.01b
MJ03.02b
HJ03.02.01i
HJ03.02.03i
LJ03.02.03b
HK03.06b
ML09b
LXb
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HA02o
MA04i
MA04.02b
MA09o
LA10i
ME01.03o
ME04.01o
LG01.06i
LG05i
LUb

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
GR060.16
GR9523.00
IN010.16

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
GR95Tzena - Pinovo Dimou Exaplatanou*0.00
GR95Skopos*12.91
GR95Dimotiko Dasos Ano Koryfis-Dragos-Ormas*10.08
GR06To mikto dasos Promachon-Lycostomou Aridaias+0.16

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Tzena - Pinovo Dimou Exaplatanou*0.00
Skopos*12.91
Dimotiko Dasos Ano Koryfis-Dragos-Ormas*10.08
To mikto dasos Promachon-Lycostomou Aridaias+0.16

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:FOREST SERVICE OF ARIDAIA
Address:
Email:

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY