Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

GR1260008

1.3 Site name

TECHNITI LIMNI KERKINIS - OROS KROUSIA

1.4 First Compilation date

1994-09

1.5 Update date

2016-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Υπουργείο Περιβάλλοντος και Ενέργειας
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:1988-02
National legal reference of SPA designationJMD HP 37338/1807/E103/6-9-2010 (OJ 1495 B)

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:23.093611
Latitude:41.178611

2.2 Area [ha]

27421.1500

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
GR12Kentriki Makedonia
GR12Kentriki Makedonia

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA402Accipiter brevipes    10     
BA293Acrocephalus melanopogon           
BA295Acrocephalus schoenobaenus           
BA297Acrocephalus scirpaceus           
BA168Actitis hypoleucos    45     
BA168Actitis hypoleucos       
BA223Aegolius funereus           
BA247Alauda arvensis           
BA229Alcedo atthis           
BA229Alcedo atthis    11     
BA465Alectoris graeca graeca           
BA054Anas acuta    1414     
BA056Anas clypeata    4670     
BA050Anas penelope    2471     
BA055Anas querquedula    385     
BA055Anas querquedula       
BA394Anser albifrons albifrons      1626       
BA043Anser anser    54     
BA042Anser erythropus    69     
BA255Anthus campestris           
BA257Anthus pratensis           
BA259Anthus spinoletta           
BA256Anthus trivialis           
BA228Apus (Tachymarptis) melba    25     
BA226Apus apus           
BA227Apus pallidus           
BA091Aquila chrysaetos       
BA091Aquila chrysaetos       
BA090Aquila clanga    15     
BA404Aquila heliaca       
BA404Aquila heliaca       
BA089Aquila pomarina       
BA089Aquila pomarina       
BA699Ardea cinerea cinerea    180  380     
BA699Ardea cinerea cinerea    65  120     
BA634Ardea purpurea purpurea    16     
BA635Ardeola ralloides ralloides    70  500     
BA222Asio flammeus           
BA221Asio otus           
BA059Aythya ferina    15525     
BA061Aythya fuligula    118     
BA060Aythya nyroca    10  75     
BA060Aythya nyroca           
BA060Aythya nyroca    25     
BA688Botaurus stellaris stellaris       
BA396Branta ruficollis       
BA215Bubo bubo       
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus       
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus       
BA087Buteo buteo    43     
BA403Buteo rufinus       
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla           
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla           
BA144Calidris alba           
BA672Calidris alpina alpina           
BA147Calidris ferruginea    17     
BA145Calidris minuta    300     
BA146Calidris temminckii       
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus           
BA727Charadrius (Eudromias) morinellus           
BA682Charadrius alexandrinus alexandrinus           
BA137Charadrius hiaticula           
BA137Charadrius hiaticula       
BA734Chlidonias hybrida    80  110     
BA198Chlidonias leucopterus    25     
BA197Chlidonias niger       
BA667Ciconia ciconia ciconia    90  90     
BA667Ciconia ciconia ciconia       
BA030Ciconia nigra    15  500     
BA030Ciconia nigra    10     
BA030Ciconia nigra       
BA080Circaetus gallicus       
BA080Circaetus gallicus       
BA081Circus aeruginosus    11     
BA081Circus aeruginosus       
BA082Circus cyaneus           
BA082Circus cyaneus       
BA083Circus macrourus           
BA084Circus pygargus       
BA231Coracias garrulus    10     
BA113Coturnix coturnix           
BA212Cuculus canorus           
BA037Cygnus columbianus    15  160     
BA038Cygnus cygnus    45     
BA036Cygnus olor    56     
BA738Delichon urbicum (urbica)           
BA738Delichon urbicum (urbica)           
BA239Dendrocopos leucotos           
BA238Dendrocopos medius           
BA429Dendrocopos syriacus           
BA236Dryocopus martius           
BA698Egretta alba (Casmerodius albus albus)    25     
BA698Egretta alba (Casmerodius albus albus)    45  80     
BA697Egretta garzetta garzetta    100  310     
BA697Egretta garzetta garzetta       
BA447Emberiza caesia           
BA379Emberiza hortulana           
BA382Emberiza melanocephala           
BA101Falco biarmicus           
BA101Falco biarmicus       
BA511Falco cherrug       
BA098Falco columbarius       
BA100Falco eleonorae    19     
BA095Falco naumanni           
BA709Falco peregrinus brookei       
BA709Falco peregrinus brookei       
BA709Falco peregrinus brookei       
BA099Falco subbuteo    16     
BA099Falco subbuteo           
BA097Falco vespertinus    35   
BA321Ficedula albicollis           
BA322Ficedula hypoleuca           
BA320Ficedula parva           
BA442Ficedula semitorquata           
BA657Fringilla coelebs           
BA154Gallinago media       
BA689Gavia arctica arctica       
BA001Gavia stellata       
BA625Glareola pratincola pratincola           
BA639Grus grus grus           
BA639Grus grus grus    26     
BA078Gyps fulvus       
BA130Haematopus ostralegus       
BA075Haliaeetus albicilla       
BA075Haliaeetus albicilla       
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus (Aquila pennata)           
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus (Aquila pennata)       
BA131Himantopus himantopus    125     
BA299Hippolais icterina           
BA439Hippolais olivetorum           
BA251Hirundo rustica           
BA617Ixobrychus minutus minutus    15  25     
BA233Jynx torquilla           
BA338Lanius collurio           
BA339Lanius minor    20  60     
BA433Lanius nubicus           
BA341Lanius senator           
BA341Lanius senator           
BA177Larus (Hydrocoloeus) minutus       
BA176Larus melanocephalus           
BA157Limosa lapponica           
BA614Limosa limosa limosa           
BA246Lullula arborea           
BA246Lullula arborea           
BA271Luscinia megarhynchos           
BA612Luscinia svecica cyanecula           
BA242Melanocorypha calandra           
BA767Mergellus albellus    30     
BA069Mergus serrator       
BA230Merops apiaster           
BA073Milvus migrans    16     
BA073Milvus migrans    10     
BA074Milvus milvus       
BA262Motacilla alba           
BA261Motacilla cinerea           
BA260Motacilla flava           
BA319Muscicapa striata           
BA077Neophron percnopterus       
BA610Nycticorax nycticorax nycticorax    120  425     
BA278Oenanthe hispanica           
BA337Oriolus oriolus           
BA214Otus scops           
BA071Oxyura leucocephala       
BA094Pandion haliaetus       
BA771Passer hispaniolensis           
BA020Pelecanus crispus    230  1010     
BA020Pelecanus crispus    60  230     
BA020Pelecanus crispus    290  715     
BA019Pelecanus onocrotalus    3950     
BA019Pelecanus onocrotalus    10     
BA072Pernis apivorus       
BA393Phalacrocorax pygmaeus    90  820     
BA393Phalacrocorax pygmaeus    205  425     
BA170Phalaropus lobatus           
BA151Philomachus pugnax    50  1500     
BA663Phoenicopterus roseus    6000     
BA663Phoenicopterus roseus    585  4125     
BA273Phoenicurus ochruros           
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus           
BA315Phylloscopus collybita           
BA314Phylloscopus sibilatrix           
BA316Phylloscopus trochilus           
BA234Picus canus           
BA234Picus canus           
BA607Platalea leucorodia leucorodia    13  595     
BA607Platalea leucorodia leucorodia    90  185     
BA607Platalea leucorodia leucorodia    22  85     
BA700Plegadis falcinellus falcinellus    295     
BA700Plegadis falcinellus falcinellus    40     
BA140Pluvialis apricaria    75     
BA141Pluvialis squatarola    32     
BA642Podiceps auritus auritus           
BA719Porzana parva       
BA119Porzana porzana           
BA720Porzana pusilla intermedia       
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta           
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta    35  2130     
BA249Riparia riparia           
BA249Riparia riparia    50  150     
BA275Saxicola rubetra           
BA731Sterna (Gelochelidon) nilotica nilotica           
BA732Sterna (Hydroprogne) caspia caspia    56     
BA631Sterna (Sternula) albifrons albifrons       
BA631Sterna (Sternula) albifrons albifrons       
BA191Sterna (Thalasseus) sandvicensis    13     
BA191Sterna (Thalasseus) sandvicensis       
BA193Sterna hirundo    70  80     
BA210Streptopelia turtur           
BA351Sturnus vulgaris           
BA770Sylvia cantillans           
BA308Sylvia curruca           
BA397Tadorna ferruginea       
BA048Tadorna tadorna    1419     
BA725Tetrax tetrax tetrax           
BA161Tringa erythropus    170     
BA166Tringa glareola    10  115     
BA166Tringa glareola       
BA164Tringa nebularia    40     
BA164Tringa nebularia       
BA165Tringa ochropus           
BA163Tringa stagnatilis       
BA162Tringa totanus    18     
BA283Turdus merula           
BA285Turdus philomelos           
BA232Upupa epops           
BA142Vanellus vanellus           
BA142Vanellus vanellus    30  350     
BA167Xenus cinereus           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
A633Accipiter nisus             
A633Accipiter nisus             
A633Accipiter nisus             
A633Accipiter nisus                   
A633Accipiter nisus                   
A633Accipiter nisus                   
  Agriades pyrenaicus                   
A045Branta leucopsis             
A045Branta leucopsis             
A696Bubulcus ibis ibis             
A696Bubulcus ibis ibis             
A696Bubulcus ibis ibis             
A696Bubulcus ibis ibis    23           
A696Bubulcus ibis ibis    23           
A696Bubulcus ibis ibis    23           
A696Bubulcus ibis ibis             
A696Bubulcus ibis ibis             
A696Bubulcus ibis ibis             
2361Bufo bufo                   
2361Bufo bufo                   
1201Bufo viridis                   
1201Bufo viridis                   
1201Bufo viridis                   
A211Clamator glandarius             
A211Clamator glandarius             
A211Clamator glandarius                   
A211Clamator glandarius                   
A687Columba palumbus palumbus    10000           
A687Columba palumbus palumbus    10000           
A687Columba palumbus palumbus    3815           
A687Columba palumbus palumbus    3815           
  Erebia ligea                   
  Himantoglossum hircinum                   
A737Hirundo (Ptyonoprogne) rupestris                   
A737Hirundo (Ptyonoprogne) rupestris                   
1203Hyla arborea                   
1203Hyla arborea                   
1203Hyla arborea                   
1251Lacerta trilineata                   
1251Lacerta trilineata                   
1251Lacerta trilineata                   
1263Lacerta viridis                   
1263Lacerta viridis                   
1263Lacerta viridis                   
  Limodorum abortivum                   
  Limodorum abortivum                   
  Natrix natrix                   
  Natrix natrix                   
1292Natrix tessellata                   
1292Natrix tessellata                   
1292Natrix tessellata                   
A158Numenius phaeopus             
A158Numenius phaeopus             
A158Numenius phaeopus             
1200Pelobates syriacus                   
1200Pelobates syriacus                   
1200Pelobates syriacus                   
A313Phylloscopus bonelli                   
A313Phylloscopus bonelli                   
1248Podarcis taurica                   
1248Podarcis taurica                   
1248Podarcis taurica                   
1209Rana dalmatina                   
1209Rana dalmatina                   
1209Rana dalmatina                   
1208Rana graeca                   
1208Rana graeca                   
1208Rana graeca                   
2351Salamandra salamandra                   
2351Salamandra salamandra                   
  Salvinia natans                   
5944Squalius cephalus                   
5944Squalius cephalus                   
A353Sturnus roseus    70  500           
A353Sturnus roseus    70  500           
  Syrichtus tessellum                   
A690Tachybaptus ruficollis ruficollis                   
A690Tachybaptus ruficollis ruficollis                   
A690Tachybaptus ruficollis ruficollis                   
A690Tachybaptus ruficollis ruficollis    35  170           
A690Tachybaptus ruficollis ruficollis    35  170           
A690Tachybaptus ruficollis ruficollis    35  170           
  Trapa natans                   
  Triturus vulgaris                   
  Triturus vulgaris                   
A286Turdus iliacus                   
A286Turdus iliacus                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover

Total Habitat Cover

0

Other Site Characteristics

0

4.2 Quality and importance

0

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LA01o
LA04o
LA07o
LA08o
LB01.02i
LC01.01o
C03.03
LD01.04o
LE01o
LF02.03i
LF03.01i
MF03.01o
LK02.03i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LA09i
MA09o
LB01.02i
LE01o
LF02.03i

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
GR9565.21
GR96100.00
IN0037.67

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
GR95Theodoriou - Anatolis Dimou Kerkinis*7.43
GR95Limni Kerkini, Irakleias, Petritsiou Sidirokastrou*57.36
GR95Ereipia Exochoriou (Rodonos, Amaranton, Kentrikou & Antigoneias)*0.42
GR96Ethniko Parko Limnis Kerkinis*98.86
GR02Ethniko Parko Limnis Kerkinis - Perioches Apolytis Prostasias tis Fysis A1, A2, A3, A4*6.05
GR08Ethniko Parko Limnis Kerkinis - Perioches Prostasias tis Fysis P1, P2, P3, P4 Ethnikou Parkou Limnis kerkinis*28.50
GR99Ethniko Parko Limnis Kerkinis - Perioches Oikoanaptyxis OA1, OA2, OB1, OB2, OB3 Ethnikou Parkou Limnis Kerkinis*64.31

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Theodoriou - Anatolis Dimou Kerkinis*7.43
Limni Kerkini, Irakleias, Petritsiou Sidirokastrou*57.36
Ereipia Exochoriou (Rodonos, Amaranton, Kentrikou & Antigoneias)*0.42
Ethniko Parko Limnis Kerkinis*98.86
Ethniko Parko Limnis Kerkinis - Perioches Apolytis Prostasias tis Fysis A1, A2, A3, A4*6.05
Ethniko Parko Limnis Kerkinis - Perioches Prostasias tis Fysis P1, P2, P3, P4 Ethnikou Parkou Limnis kerkinis*28.50
Ethniko Parko Limnis Kerkinis - Perioches Oikoanaptyxis OA1, OA2, OB1, OB2, OB3 Ethnikou Parkou Limnis Kerkinis*64.31

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:MANAGEMENT BODY OF “ETHNIKO PARKO LIMNIS KERKINIS”
Address:
Email:

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY