Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

GR1320002

1.3 Site name

KORYFES OROUS GRAMMOS

1.4 First Compilation date

1995-04

1.5 Update date

2016-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Υπουργείο Περιβάλλοντος και Ενέργειας
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2002-10
National legal reference of SPA designationJMD HP 37338/1807/E103/6-9-2010 (OJ 1495 B)
Date site proposed as SCI:1996-08
Date site confirmed as SCI:2006-09
Date site designated as SAC:2011-03
National legal reference of SAC designation:Law 3937/29-3-11 (OJ 60 A)

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:20.845000
Latitude:40.351111

2.2 Area [ha]

34035.3500

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
GR13Dytiki Makedonia
GR21Ipeiros

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3240  info      1.09307  0.00 
3260  info      302.302  0.00 
4090  info      2556.97  0.00 
6170  info      100.532  0.00 
6230  info  X     7430.9  0.00 
8140  info      347.989  0.00 
8210  info      618.557  0.00 
8220  info      0.89487  0.00 
9110  info      602.298  0.00 
9130  info      4809.81  0.00 
9140  info      96.159  0.00 
9150  info      31.933  0.00 
91M0  info      3331.44  0.00 
9250  info      2689.71  0.00 
9270  info      1323.46  0.00 
9530  info  X     6789.82  0.00 
9540  info      0.00         
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA402Accipiter brevipes       
BA168Actitis hypoleucos               
BA223Aegolius funereus           
BA079Aegypius monachus           
BA247Alauda arvensis           
BA465Alectoris graeca graeca           
BA255Anthus campestris           
BA228Apus (Tachymarptis) melba           
BA226Apus apus             
BA091Aquila chrysaetos       
F5261Barbus balcanicus           
F5095Barbus prespensis           
A1193Bombina variegata           
BA215Bubo bubo           
BA087Buteo buteo           
BA403Buteo rufinus           
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus           
BA030Ciconia nigra           
BA080Circaetus gallicus       
BA113Coturnix coturnix           
P4103Dactylorhiza kalopissii             
BA738Delichon urbicum (urbica)           
BA239Dendrocopos leucotos           
BA238Dendrocopos medius           
BA236Dryocopus martius           
BA379Emberiza hortulana    24  24  i/sq.km     
BA100Falco eleonorae           
BA709Falco peregrinus brookei       
BA321Ficedula albicollis           
BA320Ficedula parva           
BA442Ficedula semitorquata           
BA078Gyps fulvus           
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus (Aquila pennata)       
P2327Himantoglossum caprinum    330  330   
BA251Hirundo rustica           
BA233Jynx torquilla           
BA338Lanius collurio           
BA246Lullula arborea           
M1355Lutra lutra           
M1361Lynx lynx                       
BA230Merops apiaster           
M1310Miniopterus schreibersii                 
M1307Myotis blythii                 
M1321Myotis emarginatus                 
BA077Neophron percnopterus               
BA337Oriolus oriolus           
BA072Pernis apivorus           
BA234Picus canus           
BA346Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax           
M1304Rhinolophus ferrumequinum           
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros           
BA210Streptopelia turtur           
BA307Sylvia nisoria           
R1217Testudo hermanni           
BA104Tetrastes (Bonasia) bonasia           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Achillea abrotanoides                   
Achillea chrysocoma                   
Achillea distans                   
Alchemilla incisa                   
Alchemilla lanuginosa                   
1243Algyroides nigropunctatus                   
1243Algyroides nigropunctatus                   
1243Algyroides nigropunctatus                   
Androsace villosa                   
Asperula doerfleri                   
Aster alpinus                   
Astragalus pubiflorus                   
Athamanta albanica                   
Campanula hawkinsiana                   
1352Canis lupus    10             
1352Canis lupus    10             
1352Canis lupus    10               
Centaurea deustiformis                   
Centaurea epirota                   
Cephalanthera damasonium                   
Cephalanthera damasonium                   
Cephalanthera longifolia                   
Cephalanthera longifolia                   
Cirsium appendiculatum                   
Coeloglossum viride                   
Colchicum triphyllum                   
A207Columba oenas                   
A207Columba oenas                   
A207Columba oenas                   
A687Columba palumbus palumbus                   
A687Columba palumbus palumbus                   
Crocus cvijicii                   
Dianthus deltoides ssp. degenii                   
Dianthus deltoides ssp. degenii                   
Dianthus deltoides ssp. degenii                   
Dianthus integer ssp. minutiflorus                   
1342Dryomys nitedula                   
1342Dryomys nitedula                   
1342Dryomys nitedula                   
Epipactis atrorubens                   
Epipactis atrorubens                   
Epipactis atrorubens                   
Epipactis helleborine                   
Epipactis helleborine                   
Epipactis helleborine                   
Epipactis microphylla                   
Epipactis microphylla                   
1363Felis silvestris                   
1363Felis silvestris                   
1363Felis silvestris                   
Festuca horvatiana                   
1657Gentiana lutea                     
Gentianella bulgarica                   
5669Hierophis gemonensis                   
5669Hierophis gemonensis                   
5365Hypsugo savii                   
5365Hypsugo savii                   
5365Hypsugo savii                   
Jovibarba heuffelii                   
1261Lacerta agilis                   
1261Lacerta agilis                   
1261Lacerta agilis                   
1251Lacerta trilineata                   
1251Lacerta trilineata                   
1251Lacerta trilineata                   
1263Lacerta viridis                   
1263Lacerta viridis                   
1263Lacerta viridis                   
Ligusticum rhizomaticum                   
Limodorum abortivum                   
1357Martes martes                   
1357Martes martes                   
1357Martes martes                     
Microtus felteni                   
1341Muscardinus avellanarius                   
1341Muscardinus avellanarius                   
1341Muscardinus avellanarius                   
1358Mustela putorius                   
1358Mustela putorius                   
1358Mustela putorius                     
1314Myotis daubentonii                   
1314Myotis daubentonii                   
1314Myotis daubentonii                   
1322Myotis nattereri                   
1322Myotis nattereri                   
1322Myotis nattereri                   
Neottia nidus-avis                   
Neottia nidus-avis                   
1331Nyctalus leisleri                   
1331Nyctalus leisleri                   
1331Nyctalus leisleri                   
Ophioglossum vulgatum                   
Ophrys insectifera                   
Ophrys scolopax ssp. cornuta                   
Orchis laxiflora ssp. palustris                   
Orchis morio                   
Orchis papilionacea                   
Orchis quadripunctata                   
Orchis quadripunctata                   
Pedicularis leucodon ssp. leucodon                   
Pedicularis olympica                   
A644Perdix perdix    150               
A644Perdix perdix    150               
A644Perdix perdix    150               
Peucedanum oligophyllum                   
Peucedanum stridii                   
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                   
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                   
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                   
5009Pipistrellus pygmaeus                   
5009Pipistrellus pygmaeus                   
5009Pipistrellus pygmaeus                   
Platanthera chlorantha                   
Platanthera chlorantha                   
1326Plecotus auritus                   
1326Plecotus auritus                   
1326Plecotus auritus                   
Poa thessala                   
1238Podarcis erhardii                   
1238Podarcis erhardii                   
1238Podarcis erhardii                   
1256Podarcis muralis                   
1256Podarcis muralis                   
1256Podarcis muralis                   
Prometheum tymphaeum                   
Prometheum tymphaeum                   
Prometheum tymphaeum                   
1209Rana dalmatina                   
1209Rana dalmatina                   
1209Rana dalmatina                   
1208Rana graeca                   
1208Rana graeca                   
1208Rana graeca                   
5363Rana kurtmuelleri                   
5363Rana kurtmuelleri                   
Rindera graeca                   
2351Salamandra salamandra                   
2351Salamandra salamandra                   
Silene fabarioides                   
Silene parnassica                   
Silene parnassica subsp. pindicola                   
Silene parnassica subsp. pindicola                   
Silene radicosa ssp. radicosa                   
Soldanella pindicola                   
5945Squalius vardarensis                   
5945Squalius vardarensis                   
Thesium vlachorum                   
Thymus thracicus                   
Trifolium parnassi                   
2353Triturus alpestris                   
2353Triturus alpestris                   
Verbascum epixanthinum                   
1332Vespertilio murinus                   
1332Vespertilio murinus                   
1332Vespertilio murinus                   
Viola albanica                   
Viola epirota                   
Viola orphanidis                   
1295Vipera ammodytes                   
1295Vipera ammodytes                   
1295Vipera ammodytes                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N060.01
N0830.47
N090.01
N110.01
N153.71
N1644.38
N1717.41
N200.08
N223.64
N230.28

Total Habitat Cover

100.00000000000001

Other Site Characteristics

It is a mountainous area along the Greek-Albanian borders with extensive grasslands above the treeline, that are heavily grazed. Several abandoned villages existing there, enrich the area with fruit bearing trees, providing a valuable habitat for the brown bear.

4.2 Quality and importance

The area is a refuge for many plant and animal species. The most important places for the gathering of rare plants are the northern slopes of the peaks of Aftia, Flega and Kapetan Kleidi. Equally important are the western slopes of the peak Kakoplevri and especially the locality "Koufala" which is out of the core. All the above places are very steep and difficult for grazing animals. Therefore in the area the natural regeneration of the forest is progressing normally and many rare plants are conserved. The serpentine soil, which is dominant in the area of the Pindos National Park, favours the growing of rare Pindos taxa Many interesting plants endemic to the Balkan peninsula (listed in section 3.3 with motivation D) also occur in the area. These are: Abies borisii-regis,Aesculus hippocastanum (the individuals of which must be protected), Campanula hawkinsiana, Pinus heldreichii, Soldanella pindicola, Trifolium pilzii (only locality in Greece), Viola albanica, and Viola dukadjinica (the southernmost site of this species in the Balkan peninsula), Onosma stellulata (recently discovered in Greece). Dianthus integer subsp. minutiflorus, Aesculus hippocastanum, Campanula hawkinsiana additionaly receive the motivation D since they are protected by the Greek legislation (Presidential Decree 67/1981). Aesculus hippocastanum, additionally receives motivation D as they are protected by the Greek Presidential Decree 67/1981.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA04.01.01i
MA04.03b
LA05.03i
MA05.03o
MA06.04b
MA07i
MA10.01b
MB01b
LB02.02i
MB02.04i
LB06i
HC03.03b
LD01i
LD01.01b
LD01.02b
ME06.01I
ME06.02I
MF03.01b
MF03.02.03b
HF05.04I
MG01b
LG02.02b
MG04.01i
LG05.04i
LG05.11b
MI02o
HJ03.01I
MJ03.01.01b
MJ03.02b
LJ03.02.03b
LK01.01i
MK03.06b
LL05i
ML09b
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HA04i
MA04.02.05i
MB01o
MG04.01i
LUb

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
GR060.39
GR9516.98
IN010.39

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
GR95Aetomilitsa+5.24
GR95Arrenon (Grammou)*8.15
GR95Katafiki-Megali Petra-Skala Gramou*3.58
GR06To mikto dasos tou Grammou+0.39

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Aetomilitsa+5.24
Arrenon (Grammou)*8.15
Katafiki-Megali Petra-Skala Gramou*3.58
To mikto dasos tou Grammou+0.39

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:1. FOREST SERVICE OF KONITSA, 2. FOREST DIRECTORATE OF KASTORIA
Address:
Email:

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY