Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

GR1340003

1.3 Site name

ORI VARNOUNTA

1.4 First Compilation date

1995-03

1.5 Update date

2016-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Υπουργείο Περιβάλλοντος και Ενέργειας
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2002-10
National legal reference of SPA designationJMD HP 37338/1807/E103/6-9-2010 (OJ 1495 B)
Date site proposed as SCI:1997-04
Date site confirmed as SCI:2006-09
Date site designated as SAC:2011-03
National legal reference of SAC designation:Law 3937/29-3-11 (OJ 60 A)

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:21.206944
Latitude:40.845278

2.2 Area [ha]

6069.5800

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
GR13Dytiki Makedonia

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
4060  info      325.212  0.00 
6220  info  X     119.2  0.00 
6230  info  X     1359.59  0.00 
62A0  info      2151.12  0.00 
6430  info      92.7627  0.00 
8140  info      3.84958  0.00 
8220  info      138.444  0.00 
9110  info      705.42  0.00 
9130  info      217.839  0.00 
9140  info      51.2946  0.00 
9270  info      0.00         
9280  info      89.5141  0.00 
92A0  info      19.1357  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA247Alauda arvensis           
BA465Alectoris graeca graeca           
BA255Anthus campestris           
BA256Anthus trivialis           
BA091Aquila chrysaetos     
A1193Bombina variegata           
BA215Bubo bubo       
BA087Buteo buteo           
P1386Buxbaumia viridis    180  1000   
BA080Circaetus gallicus     
BA082Circus cyaneus           
BA084Circus pygargus           
BA113Coturnix coturnix           
BA122Crex crex           
BA738Delichon urbicum (urbica)           
BA239Dendrocopos leucotos           
BA238Dendrocopos medius           
BA429Dendrocopos syriacus           
BA236Dryocopus martius           
BA379Emberiza hortulana           
BA382Emberiza melanocephala           
I1065Euphydryas aurinia           
BA095Falco naumanni           
BA709Falco peregrinus brookei       
BA099Falco subbuteo           
BA097Falco vespertinus           
BA657Fringilla coelebs           
BA252Hirundo daurica           
BA251Hirundo rustica           
BA338Lanius collurio           
BA339Lanius minor           
BA246Lullula arborea           
BA271Luscinia megarhynchos           
M1310Miniopterus schreibersii                     
M1307Myotis blythii                     
BA337Oriolus oriolus           
BA072Pernis apivorus       
BA315Phylloscopus collybita           
BA314Phylloscopus sibilatrix           
BA316Phylloscopus trochilus           
M1306Rhinolophus blasii                     
M1304Rhinolophus ferrumequinum                     
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros                     
M1371Rupicapra rupicapra balcanica                 
F5355Salmo peristericus    3000  6000   
BA770Sylvia cantillans           
BA309Sylvia communis           
R1217Testudo hermanni                 
BA104Tetrastes (Bonasia) bonasia           
A5364Triturus macedonicus                 
M1354Ursus arctos    12     
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Abies borisii-regis                   
A619Accipiter gentilis gentilis               
A619Accipiter gentilis gentilis               
A619Accipiter gentilis gentilis               
A633Accipiter nisus                   
A633Accipiter nisus                   
A633Accipiter nisus                   
Acer heldreichii                   
Anguis fragilis                   
Anguis fragilis                   
Anthemis cretica ssp. columnae                   
Apatura ilia                   
Apatura iris                   
Atropa bella-donna                   
Barbarea sicula                   
1352Canis lupus                   
1352Canis lupus                   
1352Canis lupus                     
Capreolus capreolus                   
Capreolus capreolus                   
Cephalanthera damasonium                   
Cephalanthera damasonium                   
Cephalanthera longifolia                   
Cephalanthera longifolia                   
Colias balcanica                   
Crocus pelistericus                   
Crocus sieberi ssp. Sublimis                   
Cyanus napulifera ssp. velenovskyi                   
Dactylorhiza saccifera                   
Dactylorhiza saccifera                   
Dactylorhiza sambucina ssp. sambucina                    
Dactylorhiza sambucina ssp. sambucina                    
Dianthus cruentus                   
Dianthus deltoides ssp. degenii                   
Dianthus deltoides ssp. degenii                   
Dianthus deltoides ssp. degenii                   
Dianthus integer ssp. minutiflorus                   
Dianthus myrtinervius                    
Dianthus myrtinervius ssp. myrtinervius                   
Dianthus pinifolius ssp. lilacinus                    
Dianthus viscidus                   
Digitalis laevigata ssp. laevigata                    
Digitalis viridiflora                   
A376Emberiza citrinella                   
A376Emberiza citrinella                   
Epilobium collinum                   
Epipogium aphyllum                   
Epipogium aphyllum                   
Erebia euryale                   
Erebia ligea                   
Festuca koritnicensis                   
1866Galanthus nivalis                   
1866Galanthus nivalis                     
Genista tinctoria                   
1657Gentiana lutea    170  500             
Helleborus odorus ssp. cyclophyllus                   
Herniaria parnassica ssp. parnassica                   
Hieracium sparsum ssp. naegelianiforme                   
Hypericum rumeliacum                   
Jacobaea subalpina                   
Knautia macedonica                   
1261Lacerta agilis                   
1261Lacerta agilis                   
1261Lacerta agilis                   
Lamium garganicum ssp. garganicum                    
Lilium albanicum                   
Meles meles                   
Meles meles                   
Myosotis suaveolens                   
1320Myotis brandtii                     
1320Myotis brandtii                     
1320Myotis brandtii                     
1330Myotis mystacinus                     
1330Myotis mystacinus                     
1330Myotis mystacinus                     
1322Myotis nattereri                     
1322Myotis nattereri                     
1322Myotis nattereri                     
Narcissus poeticus ssp. radiiflorus                   
Neottia nidus-avis                   
Neottia nidus-avis                   
1312Nyctalus noctula                     
1312Nyctalus noctula                     
1312Nyctalus noctula                     
Onosma heterophylla                   
Orchis provincialis                   
Orchis provincialis                   
Ornithogalum kochii                   
Ornithogalum oligophyllum                   
Palaeochrysophanus hippothoe                   
1056Parnassius mnemosyne                   
1056Parnassius mnemosyne                   
Pedicularis brachyodonta ssp. grisebachii                   
Pedicularis graeca                   
Pilosella alpicola                   
Pimpinella saxifraga                   
Pinguicula balcanica ssp. balcanica                   
Pinguicula hirtiflora                   
1317Pipistrellus nathusii                     
1317Pipistrellus nathusii                     
1317Pipistrellus nathusii                     
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                     
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                     
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                     
1326Plecotus auritus                     
1326Plecotus auritus                     
1326Plecotus auritus                     
Poa media                   
1256Podarcis muralis                   
1256Podarcis muralis                   
1256Podarcis muralis                   
Potentilla aurea ssp. chrysocraspeda                   
Pyrgus alveus                   
1739Ramonda serbica                   
1739Ramonda serbica                   
1739Ramonda serbica                   
Ranunculus fontanus                   
Ranunculus incomparabilis                   
A317Regulus regulus                   
A317Regulus regulus                   
Rhinanthus minor                   
Rhinanthus pindicus                   
Rhinanthus sintenisii                   
Rosa arvensis                   
Scabiosa columbaria ssp. portae                   
A155Scolopax rusticola                   
A155Scolopax rusticola                   
Scrophularia laciniata                   
Sempervivum marmoreum ssp. marmoreum                   
Silene damboldtiana                   
Silene fabarioides                   
Stachys officinalis                   
Sus scrofa                   
Sus scrofa                   
A311Sylvia atricapilla                   
A311Sylvia atricapilla                   
1333Tadarida teniotis                     
1333Tadarida teniotis                     
1333Tadarida teniotis                     
Thesium parnassi                   
Trifolium parnassi                   
Trifolium pignantii                   
Verbascum epixanthinum                   
Veronica bellidioides                   
Viola eximia                   
Viola orphanidis                   
Viola tricolor subsp. macedonica                   
Viola velutina                   
1295Vipera ammodytes                   
1295Vipera ammodytes                   
1295Vipera ammodytes                   
Vipera berus                   
Vipera berus                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N060.01
N0844.89
N0931.39
N100.49
N151.31
N1618.71
N170.80
N222.09
N230.31

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

The site consists of the Agios Germanos river basin which is situated on granitic substrate, as part of the Pelagonic geological zone. The sediments that are carried from the river have created narrow alluvial zone along the riverbanks, that divides the two lakes. The lowland meadows are the result of intense clear cutting and terrace cultivation of rye and other cereals. Around the village of Ag. Germanos there are many conserved hedgerows and walnut groves.

4.2 Quality and importance

The silicious substrate as well as the continental climate of the area have created exceptional conditions for the development of a rich and rare flora. The stream by itself, which is of permanent flow, was the main contributor to the topography of the area. One riparian forest of poplars, willows and alders is the largest such remnant in the area. Although the basin is quite small it is still important for resident raptors and species associated with alpine habitats. Barbarea sicula, Dianthus myrtinervius subsp. myrtinervius, Heracleum orphanidis (motivation D) are included in the WCMC and/or European Red Data list.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HA04.01b
MA04.01I
HA04.03b
HA09o
MA10.01b
MBi
HB02.02o
HB02.04i
HC03.03I
LD01.01b
MD01.02b
ME06.01I
ME06.02I
MF03.01b
MF03.02.03i
MF03.02.03b
MF05.04I
MG02.02o
LG02.02b
LG05.07b
LG05.11b
MJ03.01I
MJ03.02b
LJ03.02.03b
HK01.01i
MK02.01b
MK02.03b
MK03.06b
LL04i
ML09b
LM01.02b
LXb
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LA04i
HA04.01b
MA04.02I
LE01.03o
MG02.02o
HG03o
HK01.01b
MK01.02o
MK02.01b
HK02.01b
MK02.03b
LL04i
LUb

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
GR110.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
GR11Prespes*0.00
GR08Ethniko Parko Limnon Mikris kai Megalis Prespas - Zones Prostasias tis Fysis B1, B3, B5, B7*2.11
GR08Ethniko Parko Limnon Mikris kai Megalis Prespas - Zones Prostasias tis Fysis B2, B4, B6*94.02
GR99Ethniko Parko Limnon Mikris kai Megalis Prespas - Zones Oikoanaptyxis OIK1, OIK2, OIK3, OIK4, OIK5, OIK6*2.55
GR96Ethniko Parko limnon Mikris kai Megalis Prespas*98.68

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Prespes*0.00
Ethniko Parko Limnon Mikris kai Megalis Prespas - Zones Prostasias tis Fysis B1, B3, B5, B7*2.11
Ethniko Parko Limnon Mikris kai Megalis Prespas - Zones Prostasias tis Fysis B2, B4, B6*94.02
Ethniko Parko Limnon Mikris kai Megalis Prespas - Zones Oikoanaptyxis OIK1, OIK2, OIK3, OIK4, OIK5, OIK6*2.55
Ethniko Parko limnon Mikris kai Megalis Prespas*98.68

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:1. FOREST DIRECTORATE OF FLORINA, 2. MANAGEMENT BODY OF “ETHNIKOS DRYMOS PRESPON”
Address:
Email:

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: Management plan of the Prespa National Park
Link:

No, but in preparation
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

Management plans for forests of Ag. Germanos (1995-2004), Pisodereio (2006-2015), Antartiko (1998-2007). Management of grazing, tree felling

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY