Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

GR1340009

1.3 Site name

ORI VARNOUNTA – EVRYTERI PERIOCHI

1.4 First Compilation date

2016-12

1.5 Update date

-

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Υπουργείο Περιβάλλοντος και Ενέργειας
Address:               
Email:
Date site proposed as SCI: No data
Date site confirmed as SCI: No data
Date site designated as SAC: No data
National legal reference of SAC designation:Law 3937/29-3-11 (OJ 60 A)

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:21.236990
Latitude:40.795149

2.2 Area [ha]

1496.2200

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3150  info      118.37  0.00 
3170  info  X     0.00 
3260  info      0.07  0.00 
3290  info      0.00 
4090  info      2251.88  0.00 
5110  info      739.59  0.00 
6170  info      208.35  0.00 
6220  info  X     239.45  0.00 
6230  info  X     13.5  0.00 
6260  info  X     166.91  0.00 
62A0  info      4339.57  0.00 
6420  info      119.55  0.00 
6430  info      0.31  0.00 
8140  info      0.00 
8210  info      76.35  0.00 
8220  info      27.95  0.00 
8230  info      53.27  0.00 
8310  info      0.00 
9110  info      357.84  0.00 
9130  info      40.04  0.00 
9140  info      5.51  0.00 
9150  info      380.12  0.00 
9170  info      9.98  0.00 
91E0  info  X     27.07  0.00 
91M0  info      7202.45  0.00 
9250  info      177.19  0.00 
9280  info      1258.22  0.00 
92A0  info      146.07  0.00 
9560  info  X     2192.14  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
P1386Buxbaumia viridis    180  1000   
PRuscus aculeatus    200  5000   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Abies borisii-regis                   
Acer heldreichii                   
Achillea chrysocoma                   
Achillea distans                   
Alchemilla indivisa                   
Anthemis cretica subsp. columnae                   
Asperula aristata ssp. nestia                   
Aster alpinus                   
Atropa bella-donna                   
Barbarea sicula                   
Bruckenthalia spiculifolia                   
Campanula foliosa                   
Centaurea deustiformis                   
Cephalanthera damasonium                   
Cephalanthera longifolia                   
Cerastium rectum                   
Cirsium appendiculatum                   
Crataegus heldreichii                   
Crocus cvijicii                   
Crocus pelistericus                   
Crocus sieberi subsp. sublimis                    
Crocus veluchensis                   
Cyanus napulifera subsp. velenovskyi                   
Dactylorhiza saccifera                   
Dactylorhiza sambucina subsp. sambucina                    
Dianthus cruentus                   
Dianthus deltoides subsp. degenii                    
Dianthus integer subsp. minutiflorus                   
Dianthus myrtinervius                    
Dianthus myrtinervius ssp. myrtinervius                   
Dianthus pinifolius subsp. lilacinus                    
Dianthus viscidus                   
Digitalis laevigata subsp. laevigata                    
Digitalis viridiflora                   
Epilobium collinum                   
Epipogium aphyllum                   
Festuca horvatiana                   
Festuca koritnicensis                   
Galanthus nivalis                   
Genista tinctoria                   
1657Gentiana lutea    170  500           
Gentiana punctata                   
Geranium aristatum                   
Geum coccineum                   
Geum montanum                   
Helleborus odorus subsp. cyclophyllus                   
Heracleum orphanidis                   
Herniaria parnassica subsp. parnassica                   
Hieracium sparsum subsp. naegelianiforme                   
Hypericum rumeliacum                   
Jacobaea subalpina                   
Knautia macedonica Griseb.                   
Knautia magnifica                   
Lamium garganicum subsp. garganicum                    
Lilium carniolicum subsp. albanicum                   
Myosotis suaveolens                   
Narcissus poeticus subsp. radiiflorus                   
Neottia nidus-avis                   
Onosma heterophylla                   
Orchis provincialis                   
Ornithogalum kochii                   
Ornithogalum oligophyllum                   
Pedicularis brachyodonta subsp. grisebachii                   
Pedicularis graeca                   
Pedicularis leucodon subsp. leucodon                   
Pilosella alpicola                   
Pimpinella saxifraga                   
Pinguicula balcanica subsp. balcanica                   
Pinguicula hirtiflora                   
Poa media                   
Potentilla aurea subsp. chrysocraspeda                   
1739Ramonda serbica                   
Ranunculus fontanus                   
Ranunculus incomparabilis                   
Rhinanthus minor                   
Rhinanthus pindicus                   
Rhinanthus sintenisii                   
Rosa arvensis                   
Saxifraga pedemontana subsp. cymosa                   
Saxifraga stellaris subsp. alpigena                   
Scabiosa columbaria subsp. portae                   
Scrophularia laciniata                   
Sempervivum marmoreum subsp. marmoreum                   
Senecio subalpinus                   
Sesleria coerulans                   
Silene asterias                   
Silene damboldtiana                   
Silene fabarioides                   
Silene parnassica                   
Silene waldsteinii                   
Stachys officinalis                   
Stachys plumosa                   
Stellaria uliginosa                   
Thesium parnassi                   
Thymus stojanovii                   
Thymus thracicus                   
Trifolium badium                   
Trifolium parnassi                   
Trifolium pignantii                   
Trollius europaeus                   
Verbascum epixanthinum                   
Veronica bellidioides                   
Viola eximia                   
Viola macedonica                   
Viola orphanidis                   
Viola velutina                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover

Total Habitat Cover

0

Other Site Characteristics

The silicious substrate as well as the continental climate of the area have created exceptional conditions for the development of a rich and rare flora. The stream by itself, which is of permanent flow, was the main contributor to the topography of the area. One riparian forest of poplars, willows and alders is the largest such remnant in the area. Although the basin is quite small it is still important for resident raptors and species associated with alpine habitats. Species of concern include: Aquila chrysaetos. for raptors, passerines, mammals (bear, wolf, roedeer) and reptiles. The stream also holds an important population of the local endemic trout. Furthermore, the area is of high traditional heritage value preserving traditional houses and watermills, as well as the old practice of nomadic sheep raising. In some of the flowing waters of this site exist considerable populations of wild trout, Salmo macrostigma. According to Economidis (1991), the valid name of the following taxon Salmo macrostigma is Salmo trutta peristericus which is endemic in the area. Concerning the fauna the quality of the site is indicated by the occurence of the invertebrates Apatura iris, Apatura ilia, Erebia ligea, Parnassius mnemosyne, Coenonympha leander, Boloria graeca, Erebia ottomana, Melanargia russiae which are contained to the Presidential Decree 67/1981, the invertebrates Colias balcanica, Erebia euryale, Nymphalis xanthomelas, Pyrgus alveus which are refered to Heath j. 1981. Threatened Rhopalocera (butterflies) of Europe. Council of Europe and the reptiles Lacerta agilis, Vipera berus which are refered to Council of Europe 1979. Convention on the conservation of european willife and natural habitats (Bern Convention). Concerning the wild growing plants the quality of the site is indicated by the occurrence of many important taxa. Among them, 1 taxa in the Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC) (Buxbaumia viridis ), 7 taxa are greek endemics (Pilosella bonaquae, Scorzonera crocifolia, Taraxacum dialeptum, Trifolium parnasii, Verbascum epixanthinum, Trinia frigida, Poa glauca subsp. freatiris), 2 taxon is protected by the Bern International Convention (Pinguicula hirtifolia, Ranunculus fontanus), 7 taxa (eg. Anthemis cretica subsp. columnae, Barbarea sicula, Dianthus myrtinervius subsp. myrtinervius, Festuca koritnicensis, Heracleum orphanidis, Ramonda serbica, Viola eximia) are included in the WCMC and/or European Red Data list, 19 taxa (e.g. Acer heldreichii, Viola macedonica) are protected by the Greek Presidental Decree (67/1981), 21 taxa (e.g. Geum montanum, Stellaria alsine) are rare in Greece and/or reach their extreme distribution limits in Northern Greece and more than 70 taxa (e.g. Achillea chrysocoma, Campanula spatulata subsp. spatulata) are Balkan endemics.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LG05.07i
LG05.13i
HK01.01i
MK02.01i
MK02.03i
LM01.02i
HΑ04.03i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HK02.01i
MK02.03i

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top No data

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY