Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

GR1420006

1.3 Site name

OROS MAVROVOUNI

1.4 First Compilation date

1997-02

1.5 Update date

2016-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Υπουργείο Περιβάλλοντος και Ενέργειας
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:1992-02
National legal reference of SPA designationJMD HP 37338/1807/E103/6-9-2010 (OJ 1495 B)

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:22.671667
Latitude:39.903333

2.2 Area [ha]

36944.0700

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
GR14Thessalia
GR14Thessalia

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA402Accipiter brevipes       
BA168Actitis hypoleucos    10  50         
BA247Alauda arvensis    150  150       
BA229Alcedo atthis    20             
BA465Alectoris graeca graeca                   
BA255Anthus campestris         
BA258Anthus cervinus                   
BA257Anthus pratensis    80             
BA256Anthus trivialis                   
BA228Apus (Tachymarptis) melba                   
BA226Apus apus    50  50           
BA091Aquila chrysaetos       
BA090Aquila clanga       
BA404Aquila heliaca             
BA089Aquila pomarina         
BA215Bubo bubo       
BA087Buteo buteo    10             
BA403Buteo rufinus       
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla    50  50     
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus    20  20           
BA667Ciconia ciconia ciconia               
BA030Ciconia nigra         
BA080Circaetus gallicus       
BA081Circus aeruginosus    32       
BA082Circus cyaneus             
BA082Circus cyaneus         
BA083Circus macrourus             
BA084Circus pygargus                   
BA231Coracias garrulus                   
BA113Coturnix coturnix    20  20     
BA212Cuculus canorus                 
BA738Delichon urbicum (urbica)    50             
BA239Dendrocopos leucotos    10  10     
BA238Dendrocopos medius    50  50     
BA429Dendrocopos syriacus           
BA236Dryocopus martius           
BA447Emberiza caesia                   
BA379Emberiza hortulana                   
BA382Emberiza melanocephala    270  270     
BA269Erithacus rubecula                   
BA101Falco biarmicus       
BA100Falco eleonorae           
BA095Falco naumanni      125     
BA709Falco peregrinus brookei       
BA099Falco subbuteo             
BA097Falco vespertinus                   
BA321Ficedula albicollis                   
BA320Ficedula parva                   
BA442Ficedula semitorquata           
BA442Ficedula semitorquata           
BA657Fringilla coelebs    250  250           
BA707Hieraaetus fasciatus (Aquila fasciata)                   
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus (Aquila pennata)       
BA740Hippolais (iduna) pallida    15       
BA439Hippolais olivetorum    20  20     
BA252Hirundo daurica                   
BA251Hirundo rustica    80             
BA233Jynx torquilla                   
BA338Lanius collurio    100  100     
BA339Lanius minor             
BA433Lanius nubicus       
BA341Lanius senator               
BA179Larus (Chroicocephalus) ridibundus    2500  2500           
BA181Larus audouinii                     
BA246Lullula arborea                   
BA271Luscinia megarhynchos             
BA612Luscinia svecica cyanecula                   
BA242Melanocorypha calandra    170  170     
BA230Merops apiaster    50  50           
BA230Merops apiaster    20  20     
BA261Motacilla cinerea    30  30           
BA260Motacilla flava    10  10           
BA319Muscicapa striata               
BA278Oenanthe hispanica       
BA277Oenanthe oenanthe    45  45           
BA337Oriolus oriolus                   
BA337Oriolus oriolus                   
BA214Otus scops                   
BA771Passer hispaniolensis    300             
BA072Pernis apivorus    10  10     
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus               
BA315Phylloscopus collybita    10  10           
BA316Phylloscopus trochilus    25  25           
BA249Riparia riparia    100  100           
BA275Saxicola rubetra    10             
BA210Streptopelia turtur       
BA770Sylvia cantillans                   
BA309Sylvia communis    12             
BA308Sylvia curruca             
BA307Sylvia nisoria                   
BA165Tringa ochropus    200  200           
BA285Turdus philomelos               
BA232Upupa epops             
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
A619Accipiter gentilis gentilis                   
A619Accipiter gentilis gentilis                   
A619Accipiter gentilis gentilis                   
A633Accipiter nisus                   
A633Accipiter nisus                   
A633Accipiter nisus                   
A509Aquila nipalensis               
A509Aquila nipalensis               
A509Aquila nipalensis               
1193Bombina variegata                   
1193Bombina variegata                   
1193Bombina variegata                   
1193Bombina variegata                   
1201Bufo viridis                   
1201Bufo viridis                   
1201Bufo viridis                   
Capreolus capreolus                   
Capreolus capreolus                   
A739Cercotrichas (Erythropygia) galactotes                   
A739Cercotrichas (Erythropygia) galactotes                   
A739Cercotrichas (Erythropygia) galactotes                   
A373Coccothraustes coccothraustes                   
A373Coccothraustes coccothraustes                   
Coluber gemonensis                   
Coluber gemonensis                   
A207Columba oenas                   
A207Columba oenas                   
A207Columba oenas                   
A687Columba palumbus palumbus                   
A687Columba palumbus palumbus                   
A348Corvus frugilegus                   
A348Corvus frugilegus                   
1220Emys orbicularis                   
1220Emys orbicularis                   
1220Emys orbicularis                   
1220Emys orbicularis                   
1363Felis silvestris                   
1363Felis silvestris                   
1363Felis silvestris                   
A737Hirundo (Ptyonoprogne) rupestris                   
A737Hirundo (Ptyonoprogne) rupestris                   
1203Hyla arborea                   
1203Hyla arborea                   
1203Hyla arborea                   
1263Lacerta viridis                   
1263Lacerta viridis                   
1263Lacerta viridis                   
Lepus europaeus                   
Lepus europaeus                   
Martes foina                   
Martes foina                   
Meles meles                   
Meles meles                   
Natrix natrix                   
Natrix natrix                   
1269Ophisaurus apodus                   
1269Ophisaurus apodus                   
1269Ophisaurus apodus                   
1248Podarcis taurica                   
1248Podarcis taurica                   
1248Podarcis taurica                   
A266Prunella modularis                   
A266Prunella modularis                   
2351Salamandra salamandra                   
2351Salamandra salamandra                   
Sciurus vulgaris                   
Sciurus vulgaris                   
A155Scolopax rusticola                   
A155Scolopax rusticola                   
Squalius vardarensis                   
Squalius vardarensis                   
Sus scrofa                   
Sus scrofa                   
A306Sylvia hortensis                   
A306Sylvia hortensis                   
A306Sylvia hortensis                   
1217Testudo hermanni                   
1217Testudo hermanni                   
1217Testudo hermanni                   
1217Testudo hermanni                   
1218Testudo marginata                   
1218Testudo marginata                   
1218Testudo marginata                   
1218Testudo marginata                   
Typhlops vermicularis                   
Typhlops vermicularis                   
1295Vipera ammodytes                   
1295Vipera ammodytes                   
1295Vipera ammodytes                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N010.13
N0834.83
N094.95
N123.04
N150.06
N1627.65
N170.12
N1917.41
N2111.78
N230.01

Total Habitat Cover

99.97999999999999

Other Site Characteristics

Mavrovouni extends between Ossa and Pilio mountains and is divided in Larissa and Magnisia Prefectures. It mainly consists of schist and, in less extent, of limestone. Crudely, the marine area covers 2% of the site, the terrestrial area covers 96% and the reservoirs cover 2%.Its NE side ends in steep cliffs in the Aegean Sea. At the higher zone it is mainly covered by oak forests (especially Quercus) and at lower parts by beech and chestnut forests. Maquis covers the lower zone. At the eastern part of the mountain it is very dense and dominated by holm oak (Quercus ilex). The rest of maquis is dominated by kermes oak and wild olive and has deteriorated as a result of intense grazing. This area is used for pasture by high numbers of farm animals. Mavrovouni also includes ravines, rock formations, grasslands, phrygana and agricultural land. A significant number of streams runs the mountain, most of them drying in summer. At the banks of the streams there are plane trees, alders, poplars and willows.NOTES:a) The habitat type 5420 concerns mainly Cistus salvifolius, C. creticus, C. monspeliensis, Thymus capitatus, Ballota acetabulosa, Sarcopoterium spinosum and Genista acanthoclada.b) The reedbeds (Phragmites australis), occuring in the two reservoirs and not included in Annex I, could constitute an additional habitat type.

4.2 Quality and importance

The following elements indicate the ecological importance of the site:(1) It has a varied morphology, including a mountain, two water reservoirs-wetlands and a spring and a great variety of habitat types.(2) It shelters an interesting fauna of reptiles, amphibians, and mammals, most of these species which are protected at national and international level and of Community interest. More specifically, many rare birds of prey nest like the Golden Eagle, Lesser Spotted Eagle, Booted Eagle and Lanner Falcon. Furthermore a great variety of Woodpeckers (Black Woodpecker, White-backed Woodpecker, Medium Spotted and Syrian Woodpecker) as well as Black Storks and several small passerines use the dense forest for nesting and foraging. There are also several species of fish. (3) The extended, well-conserved deciduous forests. (4) The rich variety of birds, especially raptors observed in Mavrovouni.OTHER IMPORTANT SPECIES WITH MOTIVATION Damasonium alisma is a vulnerable species in Greece (IUCN, 1993)Sciurus vulgaris is protected by the Greek Law (Presidential Decree 67/81) and by the Bern Convention (Annex III).

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LA02i
HA02o
MA04i
MA07i
HA07o
MA08i
HA08o
MA09o
LA09i
MA10.01i
LB01.02i
MB02.04i
C03.03
LD04.02i
MD04.02o
LE03.02i
LF03.01i
MF03.01o
LI03.01i
MJ01o
HJ02.03o
MJ02.03i
HJ02.05o
MK01.01i
HK01.03o
MK03.06i
LL09i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
GR9510.72
IN0642.28

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
GR95Dasos Iera Moni Flampouriou (Keramidiou)*0.94
GR95Dasia Platania (Skitis-Amygdalis-Potamias)*0.58
GR95Dasoktima Polydendriou*9.20

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Dasos Iera Moni Flampouriou (Keramidiou)*0.94
Dasia Platania (Skitis-Amygdalis-Potamias)*0.58
Dasoktima Polydendriou*9.20

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:1. FOREST SERVICE OF VOLOS, 2. FOREST SERVICE OF AGIA, 3. MANAGEMENT BODY OF “KARLA-MAVROVOUNI-KEFALOVRYSO VELESTINOU”
Address:
Email:

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY