Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

GR1430005

1.3 Site name

NISIA KYRA PANAGIA, PIPERI, PSATHOURA KAI GYRO NISIDES AGIOS GEORGIOS, NISOI ADELFOI, LECHOUSA, GAIDOURONISIA

1.4 First Compilation date

1997-02

1.5 Update date

2016-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Υπουργείο Περιβάλλοντος και Ενέργειας
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:1997-02
National legal reference of SPA designationJMD HP 37338/1807/E103/6-9-2010 (OJ 1495 B)

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:24.070278
Latitude:39.336111

2.2 Area [ha]

12934.5500

2.3 Marine area [%]

60.3800

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
GR14Thessalia

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA247Alauda arvensis           
BA229Alcedo atthis           
BA255Anthus campestris           
BA257Anthus pratensis           
BA259Anthus spinoletta           
BA256Anthus trivialis           
BA228Apus (Tachymarptis) melba           
BA226Apus apus           
BA699Ardea cinerea cinerea           
BA634Ardea purpurea purpurea           
BA635Ardeola ralloides ralloides           
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus           
BA087Buteo buteo           
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla           
BA145Calidris minuta           
BA010Calonectris diomedea    100  100     
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus           
BA080Circaetus gallicus           
BA081Circus aeruginosus           
BA231Coracias garrulus           
BA113Coturnix coturnix           
BA212Cuculus canorus           
BA738Delichon urbicum (urbica)           
BA697Egretta garzetta garzetta           
BA447Emberiza caesia           
BA379Emberiza hortulana           
BA382Emberiza melanocephala           
BA269Erithacus rubecula           
BA100Falco eleonorae    733  733     
BA095Falco naumanni           
BA709Falco peregrinus brookei           
BA097Falco vespertinus           
BA321Ficedula albicollis           
BA657Fringilla coelebs           
BA078Gyps fulvus           
BA707Hieraaetus fasciatus (Aquila fasciata)           
BA740Hippolais (iduna) pallida           
BA299Hippolais icterina           
BA439Hippolais olivetorum           
BA252Hirundo daurica           
BA251Hirundo rustica           
BA695Hydrobates pelagicus melitensis           
BA338Lanius collurio           
BA339Lanius minor           
BA341Lanius senator           
BA177Larus (Hydrocoloeus) minutus           
BA181Larus audouinii    51  100     
BA246Lullula arborea           
BA271Luscinia megarhynchos           
BA242Melanocorypha calandra           
BA230Merops apiaster           
BA262Motacilla alba           
BA260Motacilla flava           
BA319Muscicapa striata           
BA077Neophron percnopterus           
BA610Nycticorax nycticorax nycticorax           
BA278Oenanthe hispanica           
BA337Oriolus oriolus           
BA214Otus scops           
BA094Pandion haliaetus           
BA771Passer hispaniolensis           
BA019Pelecanus onocrotalus           
BA072Pernis apivorus           
BA392Phalacrocorax aristotelis desmarestii           
BA273Phoenicurus ochruros           
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus           
BA315Phylloscopus collybita           
BA316Phylloscopus trochilus           
BA700Plegadis falcinellus falcinellus           
BA691Podiceps cristatus cristatus           
BA464Puffinus yelkouan           
BA249Riparia riparia           
BA275Saxicola rubetra           
BA210Streptopelia turtur           
BA351Sturnus vulgaris           
BA310Sylvia borin           
BA770Sylvia cantillans           
BA309Sylvia communis           
BA307Sylvia nisoria           
BA440Sylvia rueppelli           
BA162Tringa totanus           
BA285Turdus philomelos           
BA282Turdus torquatus           
BA232Upupa epops           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
1276Ablepharus kitaibelii                   
1276Ablepharus kitaibelii                   
1276Ablepharus kitaibelii                   
A619Accipiter gentilis gentilis                   
A619Accipiter gentilis gentilis                   
A619Accipiter gentilis gentilis                   
A633Accipiter nisus                   
A633Accipiter nisus                   
A633Accipiter nisus                   
Amelanchier chelmea                   
Arenaria litoralis                   
Arenaria phitosiana                   
Atriplex recurva                   
Campanula reiseri                   
Campanula reiseri                   
1372Capra aegagrus    70  70             
1372Capra aegagrus    70  70             
1372Capra aegagrus    70  70             
1372Capra aegagrus    70  70             
Carduus macrocephalus ssp. sporadum                   
1224Caretta caretta                   
1224Caretta caretta                   
1224Caretta caretta                   
1224Caretta caretta                   
Caryophyllia smithii                   
Centaurea rechingeri                   
Centaurea rechingeri                   
1008Centrostephanus longispinus                   
1008Centrostephanus longispinus                   
Cephalaria squamiflora                   
Cephalaria squamiflora                   
A739Cercotrichas (Erythropygia) galactotes                   
A739Cercotrichas (Erythropygia) galactotes                   
A739Cercotrichas (Erythropygia) galactotes                   
Cladocora caespitosa                   
1278Coluber caspius                   
1278Coluber caspius                   
1278Coluber caspius                   
1001Corallium rubrum                   
1001Corallium rubrum                   
Crocus sieberi ssp. atticus                   
1228Cyrtopodion kotschyi                   
1228Cyrtopodion kotschyi                   
1228Cyrtopodion kotschyi                   
1350Delphinus delphis                   
1350Delphinus delphis                   
1350Delphinus delphis                   
1279Elaphe quatuorlineata                   
1279Elaphe quatuorlineata                   
1279Elaphe quatuorlineata                   
1279Elaphe quatuorlineata                   
1293Elaphe situla                   
1293Elaphe situla                   
1293Elaphe situla                   
1293Elaphe situla                   
Erysimum senoneri ssp. senoneri                   
Filago cretensis ssp. cretensis                   
Fritillaria sporadum                   
Fritillaria sporadum                   
Galium reiseri                   
Hemidactylus turcicus                   
Hemidactylus turcicus                   
A737Hirundo (Ptyonoprogne) rupestris                   
A737Hirundo (Ptyonoprogne) rupestris                   
1251Lacerta trilineata                   
1251Lacerta trilineata                   
1251Lacerta trilineata                   
A655Lanius excubitor meridionalis                   
A655Lanius excubitor meridionalis                   
A655Lanius excubitor meridionalis                   
Linum gyaricum                   
Linum leucanthum                   
1027Lithophaga lithophaga                   
1027Lithophaga lithophaga                   
Martes foina                   
Martes foina                   
1366Monachus monachus    45  50             
1366Monachus monachus    45  50             
1366Monachus monachus    45  50             
1366Monachus monachus    45  50             
A313Phylloscopus bonelli                   
A313Phylloscopus bonelli                   
Pilularia minuta                   
1028Pinna nobilis                   
1028Pinna nobilis                   
1028Pinna nobilis                   
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                   
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                   
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                   
1238Podarcis erhardii                   
1238Podarcis erhardii                   
1238Podarcis erhardii                   
A266Prunella modularis                   
A266Prunella modularis                   
A317Regulus regulus                   
A317Regulus regulus                   
1305Rhinolophus euryale    100               
1305Rhinolophus euryale    100               
1305Rhinolophus euryale    100               
1305Rhinolophus euryale    100               
Scabiosa hymettia                   
Scutellaria sporadum                   
1090Scyllarides latus                   
1090Scyllarides latus                   
1090Scyllarides latus                   
Silene multicaulis ssp. genistifolia                   
Sphaerechinus granularis                   
Stachys tetragona                   
A311Sylvia atricapilla                   
A311Sylvia atricapilla                   
A306Sylvia hortensis                   
A306Sylvia hortensis                   
A306Sylvia hortensis                   
1219Testudo graeca                   
1219Testudo graeca                   
1219Testudo graeca                   
1219Testudo graeca                   
1218Testudo marginata                   
1218Testudo marginata                   
1218Testudo marginata                   
1218Testudo marginata                   
Trigonella rechingeri                   
1349Tursiops truncatus                   
1349Tursiops truncatus                   
1349Tursiops truncatus                   
1349Tursiops truncatus                   
1295Vipera ammodytes                   
1295Vipera ammodytes                   
1295Vipera ammodytes                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N0160.14

Total Habitat Cover

60.14

Other Site Characteristics

The highest peak in Peristera, a mainly rocky island, reaches at 260 m. The vegetation at the central and southern part consists of olive trees, while in the north there is a dense maquis with Quercus coccifera, which suffered by intensive grazing in the past.The highest hills on the island of Kyra Panagia (300 m) are separated by a valley connecting the two main bays of the island, Planitis and Agios Petros, which are the safest ports in N. Sporades. The main vegetation consists of maquis with Pistacia lentiscus, Quercus coccifera, Atbutus unedo, Erica verticulata and olive trees and there are abandoned fields colonized by Vicia viscosa and Mentha pulegium.The highest peak in Gioura island, and in the whole site, reaches at 570 m. The vegetation mainly consists of phrygana (Sarcopoterium spinosum and Euphorbia acanthothamnos). In the middle of the island there is a Quercus coccifera forest. In the central and northern parts of the island, dolines dominated by Crataegus monogyna have been formed. In the cliffs of Gioura a large number of chasmophytic species can be found.The maximum altitude on Psathoura island does not exceed 17 m. The vegetation differs from the one of the other islands, with sparse phrygana (Sarcopoterium spinosum), Olea europea var. sylvestris and Pistacia lentiscus.The embryonic sand dunes and the semi-aquatic habitats host a relatively large number of flora species not observed on the other islands.The highest altitude in Skantzoura island is 107 m. The vegetation includes Juniperus phoenicea matorral, Sarcopoterium spinosum phrygana, and maquis. The islets around Skantzoura are covered by Euphorbia acanthothamnos phrygana.The highest altitude in Piperi island reached at 353 m. The island is covered mainlny by Pinus halepensis forest, maquis, and phrygana. Many chasmophytes grow on the sea cliffs of Piperi.Falco eleonorae population values are based on LIFE - Nature «Δράσεις προστασίας για τον Μαυροπετρίτη Falco eleonorae στην Ελλάδα» (LIFE03 NAT/GR/000091)

4.2 Quality and importance

The part of the Northern Sporades included in the site, which covers the National Marine Park, represents a unique in the Mediterranean complex of terrestrial and marine habitats. It contains a variety of vegetation types -especially marine priority habitat types of excellent representativity-, and of flora and fauna species, among which many are endemic, rare, or protected, and some are at their southern- or northern-most limits of distribution. The island of Piperi is protected by the Barcelona Convention. Besides the scientific and educational interest of both the marine and the terrestrial area, the site also presents a great archaeological interest with relicts covering the prehestorical, the classical, and the byzantine ages (cave findings, shipwrecks, old monasteries, and churches).The ecological quality and importance of the site and especially its biological diversity potential are made evident by the following detailed description:Fauna:The numerous caves with beaches formed at the sea cliffs of the islands consitute ideal shelters for the Monk seal population, which is estimated to be the most important in the Mediterranean. Piperi, the most important breeding area for the Monk seal, is the core area of the National Marine Park of Sporades.An isolated population of Capra aegagrus ssp. dorcas (included in section 3.2.c. as C. aegagrus) lives exclusively on Gioura. OTHER IMPORTANT SPECIES WITH MOTIVATION: The following species are protected by the Greek Law (Presidential Decree 67/81) and are included in the IUCN Red Data List (1993) in the category of threatened plants: Callitriche brutia is a European species, found in Psathoura and Agios Efstratios in Greece. Campanula chalcidica is balkan endemic found in Athos and Yioura in Greece. Evax contracta occurs in the S. Aegean in Greece and in Europe, otherwise in Asia. Filago aegaea ssp. aristata is a plant with distribution in S & E Aegean, Ionian Islands, Crete and Cyprus. Lythrum borysthenicum is a species of C & S Europe, very rare in the Balkan peninsula (Flora Europaea).Note: The IUCN characterizations given concern the plants status in Greece unless otherwise stated. Malcolmia flexuosa ssp. naxensis is endemic to the Aegean region and Anatolia. Silene fabaria is an Aegean region endemic (occurring only in W Anatolia out of Greece).

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA01i
HA04i
HA05.01i
MA07i
MA08i
C03.03
LD01.01i
MD01.02i
MD02.01i
MD03.01i
MD03.02i
LD04.02i
ME01.01i
ME01.03i
ME03.01i
MF02.02.02i
MF03.01i
MG01.01i
LG01.02i
MG01.03i
LG02.08i
MG04.01i
HG05i
MG05o
MH06.01i
LK03.01i
LK03.04i
HL03i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA01i
HA05.01i
LB02.03i
LD01.01i
MD01.02i
MD02.01i
MD03.01i
LD04.02i
ME01.01i
ME01.03i
LG01.02i
LG02.07i
LK03.01i
LK03.04i

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
GR063.26
GR0954.70
GR238.99
GR9799.62
GR9944.92
IN0498.30

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
GR09Zones A2, A3, A4, A5 kai A7 periochis A Ethnikou Thalassiou Parkou Voreion Sporadon*44.95
GR09Zones A1 kai A6 periochis A Ethnikou Thalassiou Parkou Alonnisou Voreion Sporadon*9.75
GR99Zoni Oikistikon Rythmiseon B2 kaiιB3 kai Zoni B4 Ethnikou Thalassiou Parkou Alonnisou Voreion Sporadon*1.65
GR99Zoni A9: Periochi Eidikon Rythmiseon Ethnikou Thalassiou Parkou Alonnisou Voreion Sporadon*43.27
GR06To nisi Piperi stis Voreies Sporades*3.26
GR97Ethniko Thalassio Parko Alonnisou Voreion Sporadon*99.62
GR23Voreies Sporades Skopelou*8.99

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Zones A2, A3, A4, A5 kai A7 periochis A Ethnikou Thalassiou Parkou Voreion Sporadon*44.95
Zones A1 kai A6 periochis A Ethnikou Thalassiou Parkou Alonnisou Voreion Sporadon*9.75
Zoni Oikistikon Rythmiseon B2 kaiιB3 kai Zoni B4 Ethnikou Thalassiou Parkou Alonnisou Voreion Sporadon*1.65
Zoni A9: Periochi Eidikon Rythmiseon Ethnikou Thalassiou Parkou Alonnisou Voreion Sporadon*43.27
To nisi Piperi stis Voreies Sporades*3.26
Ethniko Thalassio Parko Alonnisou Voreion Sporadon*99.62
Voreies Sporades Skopelou*8.99

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:1. FOREST SERVICE OF SKOPELOS, 2. MANAGEMENT BODY OF “ETHNIKO THALASSIO PARKO ALONNISOU VOREION SPORADON”
Address:
Email:

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY