Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

GR2130001

1.3 Site name

ETHNIKOS DRYMOS VIKOU - AOOU

1.4 First Compilation date

1994-12

1.5 Update date

2016-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Υπουργείο Περιβάλλοντος και Ενέργειας
Address:               
Email:
Date site proposed as SCI:1996-08
Date site confirmed as SCI:2006-09
Date site designated as SAC:2011-03
National legal reference of SAC designation:Law 3937/29-3-11 (OJ 60 A)

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:20.761944
Latitude:39.924722

2.2 Area [ha]

12964.9800

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
GR21Ipeiros

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3280  info      60.0623  0.00   
3290  info      13.5515  0.00   
4090  info      3012.89  0.00   
6230  info  X     22.1901  0.00   
8140  info      397.132  0.00   
8210  info      999.391  0.00   
9110  info      13.564  0.00   
9270  info      490.385  0.00   
92C0  info      573.147  0.00   
9530  info  X     1853.22  0.00   
9560  info  X     334.404  0.00   
95A0  info      1149.99  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
F5095Barbus prespensis           
A1193Bombina variegata           
P1419Botrychium simplex                     
P1386Buxbaumia viridis                     
F5308Cobitis ohridana           
R1279Elaphe quatuorlineata           
R1293Elaphe situla           
M1355Lutra lutra    grids5×5   
M1361Lynx lynx                   
M1307Myotis blythii           
R1217Testudo hermanni           
R1218Testudo marginata           
A5364Triturus macedonicus           
R1298Vipera ursinii           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
1276Ablepharus kitaibelii                   
1276Ablepharus kitaibelii                   
1276Ablepharus kitaibelii                   
A619Accipiter gentilis gentilis                   
A619Accipiter gentilis gentilis                   
A619Accipiter gentilis gentilis                   
A633Accipiter nisus                   
A633Accipiter nisus                   
A633Accipiter nisus                   
A223Aegolius funereus                   
A223Aegolius funereus                   
A223Aegolius funereus                   
Aegonychon goulandriorum                   
Aegonychon goulandriorum                   
Agabus bipustulatus                   
A247Alauda arvensis                   
A247Alauda arvensis                   
2500Alburnoides bipunctatus                   
2500Alburnoides bipunctatus                   
2500Alburnoides bipunctatus                   
5539Alburnus alburnus                   
A229Alcedo atthis                   
A229Alcedo atthis                   
A229Alcedo atthis                   
1243Algyroides nigropunctatus                   
1243Algyroides nigropunctatus                   
1243Algyroides nigropunctatus                   
Anguis fragilis                   
Anguis fragilis                   
A255Anthus campestris                   
A255Anthus campestris                   
A228Apus (Tachymarptis) melba                   
A228Apus (Tachymarptis) melba                   
A226Apus apus                   
A226Apus apus                   
A091Aquila chrysaetos             
A091Aquila chrysaetos             
A091Aquila chrysaetos             
Asperula aristata ssp. thessala                   
Asperula aristata ssp. thessala                   
Aurinia gionae                   
2361Bufo bufo                   
2361Bufo bufo                   
A087Buteo buteo                   
A087Buteo buteo                   
A087Buteo buteo                   
1353Canis aureus                   
1353Canis aureus                     
Capreolus capreolus                   
Capreolus capreolus                   
A224Caprimulgus europaeus                   
A224Caprimulgus europaeus                   
Carailus collurna                   
Centaure pawlowskii                   
Centaurea albanica                   
5605Chondrostoma vardarense                   
5605Chondrostoma vardarense                   
A667Ciconia ciconia ciconia                   
A667Ciconia ciconia ciconia                   
A030Ciconia nigra                   
A030Ciconia nigra                   
A030Ciconia nigra                   
A080Circaetus gallicus    10           
A080Circaetus gallicus    10           
A080Circaetus gallicus    10           
5308Cobitis ohridana                   
Colias alfacariensis                   
1278Coluber caspius                   
1278Coluber caspius                   
1278Coluber caspius                   
Coluber gemonensis                   
Coluber gemonensis                   
1286Coluber najadum                   
1286Coluber najadum                   
1286Coluber najadum                   
A687Columba palumbus palumbus                   
A687Columba palumbus palumbus                   
1283Coronella austriaca                   
1283Coronella austriaca                   
1283Coronella austriaca                   
A212Cuculus canorus                   
A212Cuculus canorus                   
A738Delichon urbicum (urbica)                   
A738Delichon urbicum (urbica)                   
A239Dendrocopos leucotos                   
A239Dendrocopos leucotos                   
A238Dendrocopos medius                   
A238Dendrocopos medius                   
A236Dryocopus martius                   
A236Dryocopus martius                   
A376Emberiza citrinella                   
A376Emberiza citrinella                   
A379Emberiza hortulana                   
A379Emberiza hortulana                   
A269Erithacus rubecula                   
A269Erithacus rubecula                   
A269Erithacus rubecula                   
A101Falco biarmicus             
A101Falco biarmicus             
A101Falco biarmicus             
A709Falco peregrinus brookei                   
A709Falco peregrinus brookei                   
1363Felis silvestris                   
1363Felis silvestris                   
1363Felis silvestris                   
A657Fringilla coelebs                   
A657Fringilla coelebs                   
A657Fringilla coelebs                   
Galium monasterium                   
A217Glaucidium passerinum                   
A217Glaucidium passerinum                   
5656Gobio gobio                   
5656Gobio gobio                   
Heliosperma intonsum                   
Heliospermum pusillum subsp. monachorum                   
Heliospermum pusillum subsp. monachorum                   
A092Hieraaetus pennatus (Aquila pennata)                   
A092Hieraaetus pennatus (Aquila pennata)                   
Hieracium dacycraspedum                   
Hieracium neocopinum                   
A737Hirundo (Ptyonoprogne) rupestris                   
A737Hirundo (Ptyonoprogne) rupestris                   
A252Hirundo daurica                   
A252Hirundo daurica                   
A251Hirundo rustica                   
A251Hirundo rustica                   
A233Jynx torquilla                   
A233Jynx torquilla                   
1261Lacerta agilis                   
1261Lacerta agilis                   
1261Lacerta agilis                   
1251Lacerta trilineata                   
1251Lacerta trilineata                   
1251Lacerta trilineata                   
1263Lacerta viridis                   
1263Lacerta viridis                   
1263Lacerta viridis                   
A338Lanius collurio                   
A338Lanius collurio                   
Lepus europaeus                   
Lepus europaeus                   
Lilium candidum                   
Lilium candidum                   
A246Lullula arborea                   
A246Lullula arborea                   
A271Luscinia megarhynchos                   
A271Luscinia megarhynchos                   
A271Luscinia megarhynchos                   
Minuartia pseudosaxifraga                   
Minuartia uniperina                   
A280Monticola saxatilis                   
A280Monticola saxatilis                   
A280Monticola saxatilis                   
A261Motacilla cinerea                   
A261Motacilla cinerea                   
1341Muscardinus avellanarius                   
1341Muscardinus avellanarius                   
1341Muscardinus avellanarius                   
A319Muscicapa striata                   
A319Muscicapa striata                   
Natrix natrix                   
Natrix natrix                   
1292Natrix tessellata                   
1292Natrix tessellata                   
1292Natrix tessellata                   
A277Oenanthe oenanthe                   
A277Oenanthe oenanthe                   
A277Oenanthe oenanthe                   
1269Ophisaurus apodus                   
1269Ophisaurus apodus                   
1269Ophisaurus apodus                   
A214Otus scops                   
A214Otus scops                   
A214Otus scops                   
Pachychilon pictum                   
Pachychilon pictum                   
Pachychilon pictum                   
Peripodisma tymphii                   
A072Pernis apivorus             
A072Pernis apivorus             
A072Pernis apivorus             
A274Phoenicurus phoenicurus                   
A274Phoenicurus phoenicurus                   
A274Phoenicurus phoenicurus                   
A315Phylloscopus collybita                   
A315Phylloscopus collybita                   
Pieris ergane                   
1238Podarcis erhardii                   
1238Podarcis erhardii                   
1238Podarcis erhardii                   
1256Podarcis muralis                   
1256Podarcis muralis                   
1256Podarcis muralis                   
Podospermum roseum subsp. peristericum                   
Prometheum tymphaeum                   
Prometheum tymphaeum                   
Prometheum tymphaeum                   
A346Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax                   
A346Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax                   
A346Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax                   
1739Ramonda serbica                   
1739Ramonda serbica                   
1739Ramonda serbica                   
1209Rana dalmatina                   
1209Rana dalmatina                   
1209Rana dalmatina                   
1208Rana graeca                   
1208Rana graeca                   
1208Rana graeca                   
1213Rana temporaria                   
1213Rana temporaria                   
1213Rana temporaria                     
Rindera graeca                   
2351Salamandra salamandra                   
2351Salamandra salamandra                   
A275Saxicola rubetra                   
A275Saxicola rubetra                   
A275Saxicola rubetra                   
Sciurus vulgaris                   
Sciurus vulgaris                   
Silene haussknechtii                   
Sorex minutus                   
Sorex minutus                   
Squalius sp. Aoos                   
A308Sylvia curruca                   
A308Sylvia curruca                   
1289Telescopus fallax                   
1289Telescopus fallax                   
1289Telescopus fallax                   
A104Tetrastes bonasia                   
A104Tetrastes bonasia                   
A104Tetrastes bonasia                   
A333Tichodroma muraria                   
A333Tichodroma muraria                   
2353Triturus alpestris    5000  6000           
2353Triturus alpestris    5000  6000           
A282Turdus torquatus                   
A282Turdus torquatus                   
A282Turdus torquatus                   
Verbascum speciosum ssp. megaphlomos                   
Viola albanica                   
Viola epirota                   
1295Vipera ammodytes                   
1295Vipera ammodytes                   
1295Vipera ammodytes                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N061.52
N0842.85
N090.41
N150.73
N1612.62
N1730.81
N185.22
N225.60
N230.24

Total Habitat Cover

99.99999999999998

Other Site Characteristics

The examined area lies north of the town of Ioannina, in the region of Zagori. It was established as a National Park in 1973. The core zone comprises the Vikos gorge which is about 10 km long and has vertical rocky cliffs many hundreds of metres high. It begins between the villages Monodendri and Koukouli and ends near the village of Vikos. At the bottom of the gorge runs a torrent that, near the exit, becomes a permanent river (Voidomatis). The peripheral zone is larger and includes the Aoos ravine, the area of the villages of Mikro Papingo and Megalo Papingo, as well as a narrow zone around the Vikos gorge. The ravine of Aoos lies between the mountains Trapezitsa and Gkamila and is formed from the River Aoos. It begins very close to Konitsa and is 10 km long, 8 km of which are included in the National Park. The northern side of Gamila consists of vertical slopes and high peaks rising above the Aoos ravine. Small mountain streams run from the peaks down to the River Aoos. In the area, there is also an interesting small valley called "Laka tou Tsoumani" and, higher up, a small permanent mountain lake called "Drakolimni". Various types of vegetation cover the examined area. There are riparian forests of Salix, Alnus, Populus and Platanus, sclerophylous schrubs and woods of either deciduous and coniferous trees or mixed woods. The variability of deciduous trees in the mixed woodland zone is surprising. Ostrya carpinifolia, Fraxinus excelsior, Carpinus betulus, Carpinus orientalis, Juglans regia, Tilia tomentosa, several Acer species (A. campestris, A. pseudoplatanus etc.) and many other trees cover considerable areas. Formations of Aesculus hippocastanum, Juglans regia and Fraxinus excelsior occur in the narrow, warm, humid shaded ravines and abrupt slopes of the beech zone.

4.2 Quality and importance

This region is one of the most important ecosystems because of its rare flora and fauna. The landscape is probably the most magnificent in Greece. The geographical isolation of the area, the relatively small human influence and the great variation of biotopes and microclimatic conditions favour the growth of different plant species. So, the area is a place where many rare plants are gathered and conserved; some of them are considered threatened taxa. The ravine of Aoos remains in nearly virgin condition and in its extensive forests we can find every kind of Greek tree, as well as more rare plants and animals than in Vikos gorge. In addition to the Greek endemic plant species listed in sections 3.3 with motivation B, many interesting taxa are found in the examined area. A great number of them are endemic to the Balkan peninsula (listed in section 3.3 with motivation D). These are: Aesculus hippocastanum, Abies borisii-regis, Bupleurum karglii, C. epirota, Crocus veluchensis, Lilium chalcedonicum, Pinus heldreichii, Cardamine carmosa, Cirsium appendiculatum, Dianthus integer subsp. minutiflorus, Silene fabarioides, Silene chromodonta and Viola albanica. Additionally receiving the same motivation are the following taxa: a) Aesculus hippocastanum, Campanula hawkinsiana, L. chalcedonicum since they are listed in the Greek Presidential Decree 67/1981 and b) Centaurea epirota, since they are included in the WCMC Plants Database as "Rare". Scutellaria rupestris is also listed in UNEP as "Rare". Of the Greek endemics, Rindera graeca as "Rare". Another category is that with taxa having interesting distribution areas from a phytogeographical point of view (listed in section 3.3 with motivation D). Such taxa are: a) Lilium candidum, occurring in Balkan peninsula and SW Asia, b) Minuartia juniperina, a chiefly Asiatic species,c) Saxifraga glabella, endemics to the Appennini and the Balkan peninsula, d)Barbarea sicula, occurring in Greece, S Italy and Sicily, (listed in the WCMC Plants Database as "Vulnerable") Greece and is protected by the Greek Presidential Decree 67/1981, as well as some taxa recently discovered in Greece: Geum reptans. Furthermore, above the village of Papingon, as well as solitary individuals of Ilex aquifolium.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA01i
HA04i
LA04.01b
LA04.01I
LA04.03I
MA05.02i
MA10.01b
MBi
MD01.01i
LD01.01b
LD01.02b
LD01.02b
LF02.01.01i
LF02.01.02i
HF02.03i
MF03.01b
MF03.01I
HF03.02.03b
LF03.02.03b
LF03.02.05i
MF04.02b
MF05.04b
MF05.04I
LG05.11b
MJ03.01.01b
MJ03.02b
LJ03.02.03b
HK03.06b
ML09b
LXb
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LE01.03i
LG05i

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
GR0525.21
GR0849.20
GR1173.20
GR9545.61
GR9699.94

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
GR95Iliochoriou - Vrysochoriou Dimou Tymfis*14.34
GR08Zones Ia, Ib kai Ic Ethnikou Parkou Pindou*49.20
GR96Ethniko Parko Pindou*99.94
GR95Papigko*7.38
GR95Charadra Aoou (Konitsas-Eleftherou-Papigkou)*23.89
GR05Vikos-Aoos*25.21
GR11Vikos-Aoos*73.20

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Iliochoriou - Vrysochoriou Dimou Tymfis*14.34
Zones Ia, Ib kai Ic Ethnikou Parkou Pindou*49.20
Ethniko Parko Pindou*99.94
Papigko*7.38
Charadra Aoou (Konitsas-Eleftherou-Papigkou)*23.89
Vikos-Aoos*25.21
Vikos-Aoos*73.20

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:1. REGIONAL UNION's DIRECTORATES OF FORESTS, 2. MANAGEMENT BODY OF “ETHNIKO PARKO VOREIAS PINDOU”
Address:
Email:

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY