Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

GR2130008

1.3 Site name

OROS MITSIKELI

1.4 First Compilation date

1995-02

1.5 Update date

2016-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Υπουργείο Περιβάλλοντος και Ενέργειας
Address:               
Email:
Date site proposed as SCI:1997-04
Date site confirmed as SCI:2006-09
Date site designated as SAC:2011-03
National legal reference of SAC designation:Law 3937/29-3-11 (OJ 60 A)

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:20.840556
Latitude:39.750833

2.2 Area [ha]

8584.7400

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
GR21Ipeiros

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
4090  info      1023.12  0.00   
5210  info      2002.7  0.00   
9150  info      194.92  0.00   
91M0  info      632.466  0.00 
9270  info      1127.19  0.00   
9280  info      19.0842  0.00   
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
A1193Bombina variegata    1001  10000   
I1065Euphydryas aurinia           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
A402Accipiter brevipes                   
A402Accipiter brevipes                   
A402Accipiter brevipes                   
A619Accipiter gentilis gentilis                   
A619Accipiter gentilis gentilis                   
A619Accipiter gentilis gentilis                   
A633Accipiter nisus                   
A633Accipiter nisus                   
A633Accipiter nisus                   
Agabus bipustulatus                   
A247Alauda arvensis                   
A247Alauda arvensis                   
1243Algyroides nigropunctatus                   
1243Algyroides nigropunctatus                   
1243Algyroides nigropunctatus                   
1243Algyroides nigropunctatus                   
1243Algyroides nigropunctatus                   
1243Algyroides nigropunctatus                   
2432Anguis fragilis                   
2432Anguis fragilis                   
A255Anthus campestris                   
A255Anthus campestris                   
A256Anthus trivialis                   
A256Anthus trivialis                   
A228Apus (Tachymarptis) melba                   
A228Apus (Tachymarptis) melba                   
A091Aquila chrysaetos                   
A091Aquila chrysaetos                   
A091Aquila chrysaetos                   
A404Aquila heliaca                   
A404Aquila heliaca                   
A404Aquila heliaca                   
Asperula aristata ssp. thessala                   
Asperula aristata ssp. thessala                   
A215Bubo bubo                   
A215Bubo bubo                   
1201Bufo viridis                   
1201Bufo viridis                   
1201Bufo viridis                   
A087Buteo buteo                   
A087Buteo buteo                   
A087Buteo buteo                   
A224Caprimulgus europaeus                   
A224Caprimulgus europaeus                   
Centaurea lacerata                   
A667Ciconia ciconia ciconia                   
A667Ciconia ciconia ciconia                   
A030Ciconia nigra                   
A030Ciconia nigra                   
A030Ciconia nigra                   
A080Circaetus gallicus                   
A080Circaetus gallicus                   
A080Circaetus gallicus                   
A373Coccothraustes coccothraustes                   
A373Coccothraustes coccothraustes                   
Coluber gemonensis                   
Coluber gemonensis                   
A687Columba palumbus palumbus                   
A687Columba palumbus palumbus                   
1283Coronella austriaca                   
1283Coronella austriaca                   
1283Coronella austriaca                   
Crocidura suaveolens                   
Crocidura suaveolens                   
A212Cuculus canorus                   
A212Cuculus canorus                   
A738Delichon urbicum (urbica)                   
A738Delichon urbicum (urbica)                   
A239Dendrocopos leucotos                   
A239Dendrocopos leucotos                   
A238Dendrocopos medius                   
A238Dendrocopos medius                   
A236Dryocopus martius                   
A236Dryocopus martius                   
A379Emberiza hortulana                   
A379Emberiza hortulana                   
A269Erithacus rubecula                   
A269Erithacus rubecula                   
A269Erithacus rubecula                   
A100Falco eleonorae                   
A100Falco eleonorae                   
A100Falco eleonorae                   
A709Falco peregrinus brookei                   
A709Falco peregrinus brookei                   
A097Falco vespertinus                   
A097Falco vespertinus                   
A097Falco vespertinus                   
A657Fringilla coelebs                   
A657Fringilla coelebs                   
A657Fringilla coelebs                   
Galium laconiucm                   
A092Hieraaetus pennatus (Aquila pennata)                   
A092Hieraaetus pennatus (Aquila pennata)                   
A737Hirundo (Ptyonoprogne) rupestris                   
A737Hirundo (Ptyonoprogne) rupestris                   
A252Hirundo daurica                   
A252Hirundo daurica                   
A251Hirundo rustica                   
A251Hirundo rustica                   
A233Jynx torquilla                   
A233Jynx torquilla                   
1251Lacerta trilineata                   
1251Lacerta trilineata                   
1251Lacerta trilineata                   
1263Lacerta viridis                   
1263Lacerta viridis                   
1263Lacerta viridis                   
A338Lanius collurio                   
A338Lanius collurio                   
A339Lanius minor                   
A339Lanius minor                   
A341Lanius senator                   
A341Lanius senator                   
A246Lullula arborea                   
A246Lullula arborea                   
A271Luscinia megarhynchos                   
A271Luscinia megarhynchos                   
A271Luscinia megarhynchos                   
Marrubium velutinum                   
Martes foina                   
Martes foina                   
A230Merops apiaster                   
A230Merops apiaster                   
A230Merops apiaster                   
A280Monticola saxatilis                   
A280Monticola saxatilis                   
A280Monticola saxatilis                   
A262Motacilla alba                   
A262Motacilla alba                   
A262Motacilla alba                   
A261Motacilla cinerea                   
A261Motacilla cinerea                   
A319Muscicapa striata                   
A319Muscicapa striata                   
Mustela nivalis                   
Mustela nivalis                   
A278Oenanthe hispanica                   
A278Oenanthe hispanica                   
A278Oenanthe hispanica                   
A277Oenanthe oenanthe                   
A277Oenanthe oenanthe                   
A277Oenanthe oenanthe                   
A214Otus scops                   
A214Otus scops                   
A214Otus scops                   
1056Parnassius mnemosyne                   
1056Parnassius mnemosyne                   
A072Pernis apivorus                   
A072Pernis apivorus                   
A072Pernis apivorus                   
A273Phoenicurus ochruros                   
A273Phoenicurus ochruros                   
A273Phoenicurus ochruros                   
A274Phoenicurus phoenicurus                   
A274Phoenicurus phoenicurus                   
A274Phoenicurus phoenicurus                   
A313Phylloscopus bonelli                   
A313Phylloscopus bonelli                   
A315Phylloscopus collybita                   
A315Phylloscopus collybita                   
A314Phylloscopus sibilatrix                   
A314Phylloscopus sibilatrix                   
1238Podarcis erhardii                   
1238Podarcis erhardii                   
1238Podarcis erhardii                   
1256Podarcis muralis                   
1256Podarcis muralis                   
1256Podarcis muralis                   
1248Podarcis taurica                   
1248Podarcis taurica                   
1248Podarcis taurica                   
A266Prunella modularis                   
A266Prunella modularis                   
1739Ramonda serbica                   
1739Ramonda serbica                   
1739Ramonda serbica                   
A317Regulus regulus                   
A317Regulus regulus                   
1849Ruscus aculeatus        grids10x10           
Silene cephallenia ssp. epirotica                   
A210Streptopelia turtur                   
A210Streptopelia turtur                   
A311Sylvia atricapilla                   
A311Sylvia atricapilla                   
A309Sylvia communis                   
A309Sylvia communis                   
Trifolium parnassii                   
A285Turdus philomelos                   
A285Turdus philomelos                   
A282Turdus torquatus                   
A282Turdus torquatus                   
A282Turdus torquatus                   
A232Upupa epops                   
A232Upupa epops                   
Verbascum epixanthinum                   
Veronica chamaedrys ssp. chamaedryoides                   
Viola epirota                   
1295Vipera ammodytes                   
1295Vipera ammodytes                   
1295Vipera ammodytes                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N0870.45
N1629.55

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

The data of this SDF covers only the 45% of the GR2130008 area, which is under the jurisdiction of the Management Authority of the Lake Pamvotis. Mitsikeli (Oros Mitsikeli) is a long and narrow mountain situated in the central part of the Ioannina Prefecture. It begins south of Mt. Timfi and extends northwestwards to southeastwards to Mt. Driskos, dominating the Ioannina Lake. Its highest peak has an altitude of 1810 m. Many springs flow from Mitsikeli and feed the Ioannina lake. The western part of the mountain, as opposed to the eastern part, is bare and remnants of fires are evident in several places. In the higher altitudes Abies borisii-regis occurs, either forming sparse stands or mixed with Quercus pubescens. Stands of Quercus pubescens appear above the maquis zone or in some places are mixed with Quercus coccifera and Juniperus oxycedrus. Formations with dwarf thickets of J. oxycedrus, Q. coccifera and Phlomis fruticosa occur in the lower altitudes. On the southwestern side of Mitsikeli, limited reforestation was made to protect the Ioannina lake from the brought material. So a reforested zone of Pinus nigra, occurs in the area of Amfithea, and mixed reforested areas with P. nigra and Cupressus sempervirens can be seen in the area of the village of Ligiades. At the eastern side of Mitsikeli extensive formations dominated by characteristic species of Ostryo-Carpinion and Quercion frainetto, such as Ostrya carpinifolia, Carpinus orientalis, Fraxinus ornus, Quercus pubescens, Corylus sp., Acer sp. etc., occur. In the higher altitudes stands of Abies borisii-regis appear.

4.2 Quality and importance

The plant taxa listed in the same section with motivation D belong to the following categories according to their distribution: a) Balkan endemics. These are: Abies borisii-regis, Centaurea epirota, Poa thessala, Ramonda serbica, Erysimum cephalonicum. The palaeoendemic rare and threatened taxon Ramonda serbica additionally receives motivation D since is protected by the Greek Presidential Decree 67/1981 and is also listed in the WCMC Plants Database as "Vulnerable". Poa thessala also receives the same motivation since it is protected by the Greek Presidential Decree 67/1981. b) Taxa with interesting distribution areas: Thymus thracicus distributed in the Balkans and westernmost Anatolia. Martes foina, and the Nose-horned Viper, Vipera ammodytes are not included in PD 67/1981. Additionally, the Green Toad, Bufo viridis, being evaluated by the CORINE-Biotopes Project, as well as the lacertid lizard Algyroides nigropunctatus and the colubrid snake Coluber gemonensis, which are both Balkan endemics, obtain motivation D. The invertebrate species listed in section 3.3 with motivation D are protected by the Greek Presidential Decree 67/1981.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HA04i
HA04i
MA04i
LA04.01b
LA04.01I
LA04.01.01b
LA04.01.01b
LA04.01.01I
LA04.01.02b
LA04.01.02I
LA04.01.02b
MA04.03b
MA10.01b
MB02.04I
LC01.01.01i
LC01.01.01i
LC01.01.01i
HD01.02b
HD01.02I
MF03.01i
HF03.01b
MF03.01b
HF03.02.03b
MF03.02.03b
MF04.02b
MF05.04I
MF05.04b
MG05.11b
LI03.01b
MJ03.01.01b
MJ03.02o
MK03.06b
ML09i
ML09i
ML09i
LXb
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA04.02b
LB02.01i
LB02.01i
LB02.01i

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
GR924.66
GR937.23
GR9430.31
GR953.95
GR9655.51

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
GR92Perifereiakes zones P1, P2, P3 kai P4 Ethnikou Parkou Pindou*4.66
GR96Ethniko Parko Pindou*55.51
GR95Agios Athanasios-Sipitoura (Asprapangelon-Elatis)*3.95

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Perifereiakes zones P1, P2, P3 kai P4 Ethnikou Parkou Pindou*4.66
Ethniko Parko Pindou*55.51
Agios Athanasios-Sipitoura (Asprapangelon-Elatis)*3.95

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:1. MANAGEMENT BODY OF “ETHNIKO PARKO VOREIAS PINDOU” , 2. MANAGEMENT BODY OF “LIMNI PAMVOTIDA”
Address:
Email:

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY