Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

GR2530001

1.3 Site name

KORYFES OROUS KYLLINI (ZIRIA) KAI CHARADRA FLAMPOURITSA

1.4 First Compilation date

1994-11

1.5 Update date

2016-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Υπουργείο Περιβάλλοντος και Ενέργειας
Address:               
Email:
Date site proposed as SCI:1996-08
Date site confirmed as SCI:2006-09
Date site designated as SAC:2011-03
National legal reference of SAC designation:Law 3937/29-3-11 (OJ 60 A)

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:22.458056
Latitude:37.951111

2.2 Area [ha]

23268.6100

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
GR25Peloponnisos

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3290  info      0.00         
4090  info      2668.32  0.00 
5210  info      4414.72  0.00 
6230  info  X     9.80324  0.00 
8140  info      2.02174  0.00 
8210  info      370.678  0.00 
91M0  info      48.2199  0.00 
92C0  info      174.653  0.00 
9340  info      0.00         
9530  info  X     2928.37  0.00 
9540  info      151.718  0.00 
9560  info  X     22.36  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
P1432Globularia stygia    2000  4000   
M1355Lutra lutra           
M1310Miniopterus schreibersii               
M1307Myotis blythii               
M1304Rhinolophus ferrumequinum               
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros    30  100       
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Abies borisii-regis                   
Abies cephalonica                   
Acantholimon echinus ssp. echinus                   
Acer heldreichii                   
Achillea umbellata                   
Adonis cyllenea                   
Adonis cyllenea                   
Alkanna methanaea                   
Amelanchier chelmea                   
Anthemis cretica ssp. cretica                   
Anthyllis vulneraria ssp. bulgarica                   
Arabis subflava                   
Arenaria filicaulis ssp. graeca                   
Asperula arcadiensis                   
Asperula boissieri                   
Asperula lutea                   
Aster alpinus                   
Astragalus drupaceus                   
Astragalus drupaceus                   
Aurinia moreana                   
Beta nana                   
Biarum spruneri                   
Campanula radicosa                   
Campanula topaliana ssp. cordifolia                   
1353Canis aureus                   
1353Canis aureus                   
Centaurea amplifolia                   
Centaurea raphanina ssp. mixta                   
Cerastium candidissimum                   
Chaerophyllum heldreichii                   
Cirsium hypopsilum                   
Convolvulus libanoticus                   
Crataegus pycnoloba                   
Crocus biflorus ssp. melantherus                   
Dianthus androsaceus                   
Dianthus biflorus                   
Dianthus integer ssp. minutiflorus                   
Dianthus mercurii                   
Dianthus serratifolius ssp. abbreviatus                   
Draba lacaitae                   
1342Dryomys nitedula                   
1342Dryomys nitedula                   
1342Dryomys nitedula                   
Ebenus sibthorpii                   
Echinops sphaerocephalus ssp. taygeteus                   
Erodium chrysanthum                   
Erysimum cephalonicum                   
Erysimum pectinatum                   
Festuca jeanpertii ssp. achaica                   
Fritillaria graeca                   
Galium cyllenium                   
Galium peloponnesiacum                   
Geocaryum peloponnesiacum                   
Helianthemum hymettium                   
5365Hypsugo savii                   
5365Hypsugo savii                   
5365Hypsugo savii                   
Inula verbascifolia ssp. methanea                   
Laserpitium pseudomeum                   
Lilium chalcedonicum                   
Lysimachia serpyllifolia                   
Minuartia confusa                   
Minuartia juniperina                   
Minuartia pichleri                   
Minuartia stellata                   
Minuartia verna                   
1341Muscardinus avellanarius                   
1341Muscardinus avellanarius                   
1341Muscardinus avellanarius                   
1322Myotis nattereri                   
1322Myotis nattereri                   
1322Myotis nattereri                   
1331Nyctalus leisleri                   
1331Nyctalus leisleri                   
1331Nyctalus leisleri                   
1312Nyctalus noctula                   
1312Nyctalus noctula                   
1312Nyctalus noctula                   
Onobrychis ebenoides                   
Ornithogalum atticum                   
Ornithogalum collinum                   
Paronychia albanica ssp.graeca                   
Petrorhagia phthiotica                   
2016Pipistrellus kuhlii                   
2016Pipistrellus kuhlii                   
2016Pipistrellus kuhlii                   
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                   
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                   
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                   
5009Pipistrellus pygmaeus                   
5009Pipistrellus pygmaeus                   
5009Pipistrellus pygmaeus                   
Poa thessala                   
Ranunculus subhomophyllus                   
Rhamnus sibthorpianus                   
Rindera graeca                   
Saxifraga sibthorpii                   
Scorzonera crocifolia                   
Sideritis clandestina ssp. cyllenea                   
Silene auriculata                   
Silene congesta ssp. moreana                   
Silene radicosa ssp. radicosa                   
Solenanthus stamineus                   
Teucrium aroanium                   
Teucrium aroanium                   
Thamnosciadium junceum                   
Thlaspi graecum                   
Thymus leucotrichus                   
Trifolium parnassii                   
Trinia frigida                   
Valeriana olenaea                   
Verbascum cylleneum                   
Verbascum cylleneum                   
Verbascum daenzeri                   
Verbascum epixanthinum                   
Verbascum speciosum ssp. megaphlomos                   
Veronica thymifolia                   
Viola chelmea                   
Viola graeca                   
Viola mercurii                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N060.16
N0829.42
N090.32
N1525.38
N160.09
N1735.58
N186.51
N221.74
N230.80

Total Habitat Cover

99.99999999999998

Other Site Characteristics

In the forest altitudinal levels of Mount Kyllini the Abies cephalonica forests occupy great areas, followed by Pinus nigra subsp. pallasiana forests. The Flampouritsa gorge is crossed by the Sithos river and it is characterized by Abies cephalonica and Pinus nigra ssp. pallasiana forests, hydrophilous facies of the montane conifer forests present Platanus orientalis, limestone rocky habitats and open-stripped grasslands in the higher altitudinal levels in the transition to the above the timberline vegetation. The medium altitudinal levels (600-800m) are characterized by remnant deciduous forest stands with Quercus pubescens and great areas of cultivated land.

4.2 Quality and importance

Mount Kyllini is characterized by a rich flora (ca. 1000 taxa) and a relatively high percentage of endemism of which some are exclusive endemics, some other are Peloponnisos endemics and many are Greek endemics distributed in more than one phytogeographical region. In the upper altitudinal levels (>= 1000-2376 m) an important concentration of endemic species is observed related to phytosociological isolation (1000-1500 m, 1500-2000 m, 2000-2376 m. Morover, a great diversity of habitat types is observed in the upper altitudes (above 1600 m). Most of the rare, endangered or vulnerable species are present more or less exclusively in the various plant communities. Species occurring in restricted habitats of the summits of Mount Kyllini are the following: Galium cyllenium, Erodium chrysanthum, Globularia stygia, Valeriana olenaea, Scrophularia myriophylla, Cynoglossum graecum, and Allium frigidum. The Flampouritsa gorge constitutes the only known locality in Mount Kyllini for the following species: Centaurea amplifolia and Verbascum daenzeri, as well as of the species Adonis cyllenea and Biebersteinia orphanidea, which are considered to be extinct from their locus classicus. The species included in sections 3.3 (Other Important Species) with Motivation D belong to the following categories:a) Balkan endemics: Poa thessala, Lilium chalcedonicum, Minuartia stellata, Acer heldreichi, Dianthus integer subsp. minutiflorus, Silene radicosa subsp.radicosa, Anthyllis vulneraria subsp. bulgarica, Centaurea amplifolia. b) Species distributed in the Balkan peninsula and Anatolia:Acantholimon echinus subsp.echinus, Anthemis cretica subsp. Cretica c) The remaining species present an interesting distribution range. Some of the above mentioned species are incorporated in one of the IUCN Red Data Book categories (WCMC 1993): Centaurea amplifolia (R), Solenanthus stamineus (E). Many non-bird vertebrate taxa which are significant for a number of reasons, have been recorded at this site. . Several amphibian, reptilian and mammalian taxa are listed in sections 3.3 as Other Important Taxa. Dryomys nitedula wingei, are threatened and included in the Greek Red Data Book (under the categories of "Endangered" and "Rare" respectively). Three taxa (the lizards Algyroides moreoticus and Podarcis erhardii livadiaca, and the fox Vulpes vulpes hellenica) are endemic to Greece. Most of these important taxa are listed in the Bern Convention (motivation C) and/or in the Greek Presidential Decree 67/1981 (motivation D).

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HA01i
HA04i
MA10.01b
LB03i
MC01.07i
HD01.02i
ME06.01I
ME06.02I
MF03.01i
LG05.04I
MJ01i
HK01.01i
ML09b
LXb
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LUb

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
GR955.25

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
GR95Boutsi Dimotikou Diamerismatos Karyas Dimou Xylokastrou*5.25

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Boutsi Dimotikou Diamerismatos Karyas Dimou Xylokastrou*5.25

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:FOREST DIRECTORATE OF KORINTHOS
Address:
Email:

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY