Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

GR2530006

1.3 Site name

OROS ZIREIA (KYLLINI)

1.4 First Compilation date

2009-06

1.5 Update date

2016-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Υπουργείο Περιβάλλοντος και Ενέργειας
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2010-03
National legal reference of SPA designationJMD HP 37338/1807/E103/6-9-2010 (OJ 1495 B)

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:22.455278
Latitude:37.606389

2.2 Area [ha]

20303.2000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
GR25Peloponnisos

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA402Accipiter brevipes               
BA247Alauda arvensis    500  500     
BA465Alectoris graeca graeca    80  80     
BA255Anthus campestris    40  40         
BA228Apus (Tachymarptis) melba           
BA226Apus apus    30  30         
BA091Aquila chrysaetos       
BA215Bubo bubo       
BA087Buteo buteo    20  20         
BA087Buteo buteo           
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus               
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus    35  35         
BA080Circaetus gallicus       
BA080Circaetus gallicus       
BA081Circus aeruginosus    20  20     
BA738Delichon urbicum (urbica)    40  40         
BA239Dendrocopos leucotos       
BA238Dendrocopos medius    25  25         
BA447Emberiza caesia           
BA379Emberiza hortulana    30  30         
BA101Falco biarmicus       
BA100Falco eleonorae    150  150     
BA709Falco peregrinus brookei       
BA097Falco vespertinus    100  100     
BA251Hirundo rustica    50  50         
BA338Lanius collurio    100  100     
BA339Lanius minor    10  10         
BA246Lullula arborea    70  70     
BA230Merops apiaster    100  100     
BA230Merops apiaster           
BA260Motacilla flava    500  500     
BA337Oriolus oriolus    200  200     
BA771Passer hispaniolensis    500  500     
BA072Pernis apivorus    150  150     
BA249Riparia riparia    200  200     
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Abies borisii-regis                   
Abies cephalonica                   
Acantholimon echinus ssp. echinus                   
Acer heldreichii                   
Achillea umbellata                   
Adonis cyllenea                   
Adonis cyllenea                   
Alkanna methanaea                   
Amelanchier chelmea                   
Anthemis cretica ssp. cretica                   
Anthyllis vulneraria ssp. bulgarica                   
Arabis subflava                   
Arenaria filicaulis ssp. graeca                   
Asperula arcadiensis                   
Asperula boissieri                   
Asperula lutea                   
Aster alpinus                   
Astragalus drupaceus                   
Astragalus drupaceus                   
Aurinia moreana                   
Beta nana                   
Biarum spruneri                   
Campanula radicosa                   
Campanula topaliana ssp. cordifolia                   
Centaurea amplifolia                   
Centaurea raphanina ssp. mixta                   
Cerastium candidissimum                   
Chaerophyllum heldreichii                   
A726Charadrius dubius curonicus               
A726Charadrius dubius curonicus               
A726Charadrius dubius curonicus               
Cirsium hypopsilum                   
A207Columba oenas    20  20             
A207Columba oenas    20  20             
A207Columba oenas    20  20             
A687Columba palumbus palumbus    10  10             
A687Columba palumbus palumbus    100  100             
A687Columba palumbus palumbus    10  10             
A687Columba palumbus palumbus    100  100             
Convolvulus libanoticus                   
Crataegus pycnoloba                   
Crocus biflorus ssp. melantherus                   
Dianthus androsaceus                   
Dianthus biflorus                   
Dianthus integer ssp. minutiflorus                   
Dianthus mercurii                   
Dianthus serratifolius ssp. abbreviatus                   
Draba lacaitae                   
Ebenus sibthorpii                   
Echinops sphaerocephalus ssp. taygeteus                   
Erodium chrysanthum                   
Erysimum cephalonicum                   
Erysimum pectinatum                   
Festuca jeanpertii ssp. achaica                   
Fritillaria graeca                   
Galium cyllenium                   
Galium peloponnesiacum                   
Geocaryum peloponnesiacum                   
Helianthemum hymettium                   
Inula verbascifolia ssp. methanea                   
Laserpitium pseudomeum                   
Lilium chalcedonicum                   
Lysimachia serpyllifolia                   
Minuartia confusa                   
Minuartia juniperina                   
Minuartia pichleri                   
Minuartia stellata                   
Minuartia verna                   
Onobrychis ebenoides                   
Ornithogalum atticum                   
Ornithogalum collinum                   
Paronychia albanica ssp. graeca                   
Petrorhagia phthiotica                   
Poa thessala                   
Ranunculus subhomophyllus                   
Rhamnus sibthorpianus                   
Rindera graeca                   
Saxifraga sibthorpii                   
Scorzonera crocifolia                   
Sideritis clandestina ssp. cyllenea                   
Silene auriculata                   
Silene congesta ssp. moreana                   
Silene radicosa ssp. radicosa                   
Solenanthus stamineus                   
Teucrium aroanium                   
Teucrium aroanium                   
Thamnosciadium junceum                   
Thlaspi graecum                   
Thymus leucotrichus                   
Trifolium parnassi                   
Trinia frigida                   
Valeriana olenaea                   
Verbascum cylleneum                   
Verbascum cylleneum                   
Verbascum daenzeri                   
Verbascum epixanthinum                   
Verbascum speciosum ssp. megaphlomos                   
Veronica thymifolia                   
Viola chelmea                   
Viola graeca                   
Viola mercurii                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N050.26
N0848.72
N099.67
N113.83
N120.59
N150.02
N1729.29
N190.09
N217.30
N230.23

Total Habitat Cover

100.00000000000001

Other Site Characteristics

In the forest altitudinal levels of Mount Kyllini the Abies cephalonica forests occupy great areas, followed by Pinus nigra subsp. pallasiana forests. The Flampouritsa gorge is crossed by the Sithos river and it is characterized by Abies cephalonica and Pinus nigra ssp. pallasiana forests, hydrophilous facies of the montane conifer forests present Platanus orientalis, limestone rocky habitats and open-stripped grasslands in the higher altitudinal levels in the transition to the above the timberline vegetation. The medium altitudinal levels (600-800m) are characterized by remnant deciduous forest stands with Quercus pubescens and great areas of cultivated land.

4.2 Quality and importance

An area very rich in birds of prey, the rarest being the Lanner Falcon (Falco biarmicus). Other species include the Golden and Short-toed Eagle and the Peregrine Falcon. The population of Rock Partridges (Alectoris graeca) is quite good, even though hunting pressure is high. Forest species of interest include the White-backed Woodpecker (Dendrocopos leucotos), found in few localities around the Peloponnese, and the Red-Backed Shrike (Lanius collurio) that nests in good numbers.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HA01i
MA02.03i
HA04i
MA04.01i
MA04.03i
MA05.03i
HA06.01.01i
MA07b
HA10i
LB02.02i
LB03i
MC01.07i
HC03.03b
LD01o
HD01.02i
MF03.01i
MJ01i
MK01.01i
MK03.04i
LL09i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
GR956.01
IN0694.32

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
GR95Boutsi Dimotikou Diamerismatos Karyas Dimou Xylokastrou*6.01

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Boutsi Dimotikou Diamerismatos Karyas Dimou Xylokastrou*6.01

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:FOREST DIRECTORATE OF KORINTHOS
Address:
Email:

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY