Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

GR2540008

1.3 Site name

NOTIA MANI

1.4 First Compilation date

2009-10

1.5 Update date

2016-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Υπουργείο Περιβάλλοντος και Ενέργειας
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2010-03
National legal reference of SPA designationJMD HP 37338/1807/E103/6-9-2010 (OJ 1495 B)

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:22.449167
Latitude:36.574444

2.2 Area [ha]

31668.9500

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
GR25Peloponnisos

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA402Accipiter brevipes    120  150     
BA293Acrocephalus melanopogon                   
BA293Acrocephalus melanopogon                   
BA168Actitis hypoleucos               
BA168Actitis hypoleucos               
BA229Alcedo atthis           
BA229Alcedo atthis           
BA465Alectoris graeca graeca           
BA054Anas acuta                   
BA056Anas clypeata                 
BA704Anas crecca crecca                   
BA050Anas penelope                 
BA705Anas platyrhynchos platyrhynchos                 
BA055Anas querquedula                   
BA255Anthus campestris           
BA228Apus (Tachymarptis) melba           
BA228Apus (Tachymarptis) melba           
BA226Apus apus           
BA091Aquila chrysaetos       
BA090Aquila clanga       
BA404Aquila heliaca       
BA089Aquila pomarina    15  15     
BA699Ardea cinerea cinerea           
BA634Ardea purpurea purpurea           
BA635Ardeola ralloides ralloides           
BA169Arenaria interpres           
BA059Aythya ferina           
BA060Aythya nyroca           
BA688Botaurus stellaris stellaris           
BA215Bubo bubo           
BA133Burhinus oedicnemus           
BA087Buteo buteo       
BA087Buteo buteo       
BA087Buteo buteo       
BA403Buteo rufinus       
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla           
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla           
BA672Calidris alpina alpina             
BA672Calidris alpina alpina             
BA147Calidris ferruginea             
BA146Calidris temminckii             
BA010Calonectris diomedea           
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus           
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus           
BA734Chlidonias hybrida             
BA198Chlidonias leucopterus             
BA197Chlidonias niger             
BA667Ciconia ciconia ciconia           
BA030Ciconia nigra           
BA080Circaetus gallicus       
BA081Circus aeruginosus    2000  2300     
BA082Circus cyaneus    65  65     
BA083Circus macrourus    14  14     
BA084Circus pygargus    136  136     
BA231Coracias garrulus           
BA113Coturnix coturnix           
BA113Coturnix coturnix           
BA122Crex crex           
BA036Cygnus olor                 
BA738Delichon urbicum (urbica)           
BA697Egretta garzetta garzetta           
BA447Emberiza caesia           
BA447Emberiza caesia    130       
BA379Emberiza hortulana           
BA379Emberiza hortulana           
BA101Falco biarmicus       
BA511Falco cherrug           
BA511Falco cherrug       
BA098Falco columbarius       
BA100Falco eleonorae    58  58     
BA095Falco naumanni    673  673     
BA709Falco peregrinus brookei       
BA097Falco vespertinus    589  589     
BA321Ficedula albicollis             
BA320Ficedula parva           
BA723Fulica atra atra           
BA625Glareola pratincola pratincola                   
BA130Haematopus ostralegus             
BA707Hieraaetus fasciatus (Aquila fasciata)       
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus (Aquila pennata)    65  65     
BA131Himantopus himantopus             
BA439Hippolais olivetorum           
BA439Hippolais olivetorum    30       
BA251Hirundo rustica           
BA617Ixobrychus minutus minutus             
BA233Jynx torquilla           
BA338Lanius collurio           
BA339Lanius minor           
BA433Lanius nubicus           
BA179Larus (Chroicocephalus) ridibundus           
BA179Larus (Chroicocephalus) ridibundus           
BA177Larus (Hydrocoloeus) minutus           
BA181Larus audouinii           
BA181Larus audouinii           
BA182Larus canus           
BA182Larus canus           
BA180Larus genei           
BA180Larus genei           
BA176Larus melanocephalus           
BA176Larus melanocephalus           
BA614Limosa limosa limosa             
BA246Lullula arborea           
BA246Lullula arborea           
BA069Mergus serrator           
BA073Milvus migrans    320  320     
BA260Motacilla flava           
BA610Nycticorax nycticorax nycticorax           
BA337Oriolus oriolus           
BA094Pandion haliaetus    12  12     
BA771Passer hispaniolensis           
BA072Pernis apivorus    2637  2637     
BA392Phalacrocorax aristotelis desmarestii           
BA391Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis             
BA151Philomachus pugnax             
BA691Podiceps cristatus cristatus           
BA719Porzana parva             
BA119Porzana porzana             
BA464Puffinus yelkouan           
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta           
BA731Sterna (Gelochelidon) nilotica nilotica           
BA631Sterna (Sternula) albifrons albifrons             
BA191Sterna (Thalasseus) sandvicensis             
BA191Sterna (Thalasseus) sandvicensis             
BA193Sterna hirundo             
BA210Streptopelia turtur           
BA210Streptopelia turtur    22  22     
BA440Sylvia rueppelli           
BA440Sylvia rueppelli    50  50     
BA161Tringa erythropus             
BA166Tringa glareola             
BA164Tringa nebularia             
BA165Tringa ochropus             
BA163Tringa stagnatilis             
BA162Tringa totanus             
BA162Tringa totanus             
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
A207Columba oenas                   
A207Columba oenas                   
A207Columba oenas                   
A687Columba palumbus palumbus                   
A687Columba palumbus palumbus                   
A641Larus fuscus intermedius                   
A641Larus fuscus intermedius                   
A690Tachybaptus ruficollis ruficollis                   
A690Tachybaptus ruficollis ruficollis                   
A690Tachybaptus ruficollis ruficollis                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N010.71
N0821.66
N0939.80
N122.56
N160.08
N191.38
N2129.22
N234.59

Total Habitat Cover

99.99999999999998

Other Site Characteristics

A rocky mountainous peninsula covered with Oak woodland, scrub and phrygana. Coasts are rocky and many cliffs dominate the landscape. There are also few valleys that are cultivated, as well as small wetlands.

4.2 Quality and importance

The area is very important for migrating birds, especially raptors. Thousands of birds of prey from 26 species are recorded migrating every year, while 7 species nest in the site, most important being the Bonelli's Eagle, Short-toed Eagle and Lanner Falcon. The site is also an important wintering site for the Imperial Eagle, a very rare winter visitor in southern Greece. Apart from that, nesting Olive-tree Warblers, Ruppell's Warblers and Cretzschmar's Buntings are found in significant numbers.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA02i
HA04.01i
HA04.03i
HA05.03i
LA06.01.01i
MA07i
MA10i
HC03.03b
LD01b
LD01.02i
ME01.02i
LE01.02i
HF01i
MF03.01i
LF03.02.03i
LG01o
MH06.01i
MI02i
LK03.04b
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
IN0676.23

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY