Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

IT1160062

1.3 Site name

Alte Valli Stura e Maira

1.4 First Compilation date

2006-07

1.5 Update date

2014-10

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Regione Piemonte - Direzione Ambiente, Governo e Tutela del territorio - Settore Biodiversità e Aree Naturali
Address:               
Email:biodiversita@regione.piemonte.it

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2006-10
National legal reference of SPA designationD.G.R. n.76-2950 del 22/05/2006

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:7.077400
Latitude:44.282600

2.2 Area [ha]

42009.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ITC1Piemonte

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Alpine (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3110  info      42.01  0.00   
3140  info      42.01  0.00   
3150  info      42.01  0.00   
3220  info      42.01  0.00   
3240  info      42.01  0.00   
4060  info      1050.23  0.00   
4070  info      42.01  0.00   
4080  info      42.01  0.00   
6150  info      42.01  0.00   
6170  info      10082.2  0.00   
6210  info      420.09  0.00   
6230  info      210.05  0.00         
6410  info      42.01  0.00         
6430  info      42.01  0.00         
6520  info      126.03  0.00   
7220  info      42.01  0.00         
7230  info      42.01  0.00   
7240  info      42.01  0.00   
8110  info      1680.36  0.00         
8120  info      4200.9  0.00   
8130  info      42.01  0.00   
8210  info      1260.27  0.00   
8220  info      7141.53  0.00         
8230  info      42.01  0.00   
9110  info      42.01  0.00   
9130  info      42.01  0.00   
9150  info      42.01  0.00   
9180  info      42.01  0.00   
91E0  info      42.01  0.00   
9260  info      42.01  0.00         
9410  info      84.02  0.00         
9420  info      5797.24  0.00   
9430  info      42.01  0.00   
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA223Aegolius funereus           
BA223Aegolius funereus       
BA247Alauda arvensis           
BA412Alectoris graeca saxatilis           
BA412Alectoris graeca saxatilis           
BA255Anthus campestris       
BA256Anthus trivialis           
BA256Anthus trivialis           
BA226Apus apus           
BA228Apus melba                 
BA091Aquila chrysaetos       
BA215Bubo bubo       
M1352Canis lupus       
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus           
BA139Charadrius morinellus                 
BA031Ciconia ciconia    11  50     
BA030Ciconia nigra    11  50     
BA080Circaetus gallicus       
BA080Circaetus gallicus    200  600     
BA081Circus aeruginosus    11  50     
BA082Circus cyaneus       
BA084Circus pygargus             
BA208Columba palumbus    10000  10000     
BA208Columba palumbus           
BA349Corvus corone           
F1163Cottus gobio           
BA113Coturnix coturnix           
BA113Coturnix coturnix    10     
BA212Cuculus canorus           
BA212Cuculus canorus           
BA253Delichon urbica           
BA253Delichon urbica           
P1689Dracocephalum austriacum    10  10     
BA236Dryocopus martius    10     
BA379Emberiza hortulana           
P1604Eryngium alpinum           
I1065Euphydryas aurinia           
BA098Falco columbarius                 
BA100Falco eleonorae             
BA103Falco peregrinus       
BA322Ficedula hypoleuca           
BA342Garrulus glandarius           
P1656Gentiana ligustica           
BA076Gypaetus barbatus    10     
BA078Gyps fulvus    60     
BA092Hieraaetus pennatus       
BA251Hirundo rustica           
BA408Lagopus mutus helveticus           
BA408Lagopus mutus helveticus           
BA338Lanius collurio           
BA338Lanius collurio           
BA338Lanius collurio           
BA230Merops apiaster           
BA073Milvus migrans    251  500     
BA074Milvus milvus       
BA280Monticola saxatilis           
BA280Monticola saxatilis           
BA260Motacilla flava           
BA319Muscicapa striata           
M1321Myotis emarginatus           
BA277Oenanthe oenanthe           
BA277Oenanthe oenanthe           
BA094Pandion haliaetus       
BA072Pernis apivorus    3000  10000     
BA072Pernis apivorus       
BA313Phylloscopus bonelli           
BA313Phylloscopus bonelli           
BA316Phylloscopus trochilus           
BA346Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax           
BA346Pyrrhocorax pyrrhocorax    25  25     
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros           
BA275Saxicola rubetra           
BA275Saxicola rubetra           
P1527Saxifraga florulenta           
BA351Sturnus vulgaris                 
BA310Sylvia borin                 
BA310Sylvia borin                 
BA309Sylvia communis           
BA308Sylvia curruca                 
BA308Sylvia curruca                 
BA409Tetrao tetrix tetrix           
BA409Tetrao tetrix tetrix           
BA286Turdus iliacus           
BA283Turdus merula           
BA285Turdus philomelos           
BA284Turdus pilaris           
BA284Turdus pilaris           
BA287Turdus viscivorus           
BA287Turdus viscivorus           
BA232Upupa epops           
BA232Upupa epops           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
A085Accipiter gentilis               
A086Accipiter nisus               
Aceras anthropophorum                   
Aconitum anthora                   
Agriades glandon                   
Allium narcissiflorum                   
Androsace adfinis                   
Androsace brigantiaca                   
Androsace carnea                   
Androsace helvetica                   
Androsace pubescens                   
Androsace vandellii                   
Anechura bipunctata                   
Anguis fragilis                   
Anostirus purpureus                   
Anthemis montana saxatilis                   
A259Anthus spinoletta                   
Apterygida albipennis                   
1480Aquilegia alpina                   
Arctodiaptomus alpinus                   
A028Ardea cinerea                   
Aricia allous                   
1762Arnica montana                     
Artemisia chamaemelifolia                   
Artemisia petrosa                   
A221Asio otus                   
Astragalus danicus                   
Astragalus depressus                   
Athous crassicornis                   
Athous flavipennis                   
Barbarea bracteosa Guss.                   
Bembidion schmidti                   
Berardia subacaulis                   
Beris morrisii                   
Brassica repanda                   
A215Bubo bubo               
Calosoma sycophanta                   
Campanula alpestris                   
Carabus (Chaetocarabus) intricatus                   
Carabus (Orinocarabus) pedemontanus omensis                   
A366Carduelis cannabina                   
A364Carduelis carduelis                   
A368Carduelis flammea                   
Carduelis flavirostris                   
A365Carduelis spinus                   
Carex melanostachya                   
Carex microglochin Wahlenb.                   
A334Certhia familiaris                   
Chaenorhinum origanifolium (L.) Fourr.                   
Chelidurella fontanai                   
Chrysocarabus solieri                   
A264Cinclus cinclus                   
Cirsium tuberosum                   
Clitellaria ephippium                   
Coenonympha gardetta                   
Coenonympha glycerion                   
Colias palaeno                   
Colias phicomone                   
1284Coluber viridiflavus                   
1283Coronella austriaca                   
A350Corvux corax                   
Crepis pygmaea L.                   
Ctenicera pectinicornis                   
Cychrus angustatus                   
Cychrus italicus                   
Cynoglossum dioscoridis                   
Dasysyrphus friulensis                   
Deronectes aubei                   
Dictyogenus alpinus                   
Dracocephalum ruyschiana                   
Dytiscus lapponicus                   
Eliomys quercinus                   
A378Emberiza cia                   
A376Emberiza citrinella                   
Erebia alberganus                   
Erebia carmenta                   
Erebia euryale                   
Erebia meolans                   
Erebia pandrose                   
Erebia pluto                   
Erebia scipio                   
A269Erithacus rubecula                   
Eryngium spinalba                   
Euonthophagus gibbosus                   
Eupolybothrus grossipes                   
Eupolybothrus longicornis                   
A096Falco tinnunculus                   
A359Fringilla coelebs                   
Fritillaria tubaeformis G. et G. var. moggridgei                   
Galeopsis reuteri                   
Galium pseudohelveticum                   
Galium tendae                   
Gentiana orbicularis Schur                   
Goodyera repens (L.) R. Br.                   
Haenydra truncata                   
Helix (Helix) pomatia                   
Hierochloe odorata                   
Horminum pyrenaicum L.                   
Hyponephele lycaon                   
Isatis allionii P.W. Ball.                   
Juncus arcticus Willd.                   
1261Lacerta agilis                   
Lacerta bilineata                   
Lasiommata petropolitana                   
Lasiopa tsacasi                   
Leontopodium alpinum                   
Leptusa fischeri                   
1334Lepus timidus                     
Leuctra alpina                   
Leuctra inermis                   
Leuctra rauscheri                   
Leuctra rosinae                   
Limonius minutus                   
Lithobius dentatus                   
Lithobius pilicornis                   
A369Loxia curvirostra                   
Lycaena eurydame                   
Lycaena virgaureae                   
1058Maculinea arion                   
Maculinea rebeli                   
Margarinotus (Paralister) ignobilis                   
Marmota marmota                   
Meligethes incanus                   
Meligethes subfumatus                   
A358Montifringilla nivalis                   
A262Motacilla alba                   
A261Motacilla cinerea                   
Mustela erminea                   
1330Myotis mystacinus                   
1322Myotis nattereri                   
Nemoura mortoni                   
Neomys anomalus                   
Nigritella rhellicani                   
A344Nucifraga caryocatactes                   
1331Nyctalus leisleri                   
Ochthebius granulatus                   
Onosma fastigiatum                   
Ophrys insectifera L.                   
Orchis cruenta                   
Otiorhynchus (Metopiorrhynchus) vernalis                   
A214Otus scops               
Oxycera rara                   
Oxytropis pyrenaica                   
1054Papilio alexanor                   
Parmena balteus                   
1057Parnassius apollo                   
1056Parnassius mnemosyne                   
Parnassius phoebus                   
A328Parus ater                   
A329Parus caeruleus                   
A327Parus cristatus                   
A330Parus major                   
A017Phalacrocorax carbo                   
A273Phoenicurus ochrurus                   
A315Phylloscopus collybita                   
Phyteuma charmelii                   
Pieris callidice                   
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                   
Pissodes piceae                   
Pityophagus ferrugineus                   
Plebejus argus                   
1326Plecotus auritus                   
1256Podarcis muralis                   
Polyommatus dorylas                   
Polyommatus eros                   
Potamogeton filiformis                   
Potentilla cinerea Chaix                   
Potentilla valderia                   
Primula allionii                   
Protonemura nimborum                   
A267Prunella collaris                   
A266Prunella modularis                   
Pterostichus (Oreophilus) externepunctatus                   
Ptilotrichum halimifolium Boiss.                   
A250Ptyonoprogne rupestris                   
A345Pyrrhocorax graculus                   
A372Pyrrhula pyrrhula                   
1213Rana temporaria                     
A318Regulus ignicapillus                   
A317Regulus regulus                   
Rhabdiopteryx neglecta                   
Rhaponticum scariosum                   
Rhynchosinapis richeri                   
1369Rupicapra rupicapra                     
Salix pentandra                   
Sargus flavipes                   
Satyrus ferula                   
Saussurea depressa Gren.