Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

IT2050005

1.3 Site name

Boschi della Fagiana

1.4 First Compilation date

1995-11

1.5 Update date

2017-01

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Regione Lombardia Direzione Generale Ambiente, Energia e Sviluppo Sostenibile - Struttura Valorizzazione aree protette e biodiversità
Address:               
Email:ambiente@pec.regione.lombardia.it
Date site proposed as SCI:1995-06
Date site confirmed as SCI: No data
Date site designated as SAC:2016-07
National legal reference of SAC designation:DM 15/07/2016 G.U. 186 del 10-08-2016

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:8.830556
Latitude:45.426667

2.2 Area [ha]

1044.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ITC4Lombardia

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Continental (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3260  info      8.71  0.00 
3270  info      19.51  0.00 
4030  info      0.36  0.00 
6210  info  X     34.48  0.00 
9160  info      34.3  0.00 
91E0  info      38.29  0.00 
91F0  info      233.47  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
F1100Acipenser naccarii           
BA298Acrocephalus arundinaceus           
BA296Acrocephalus palustris           
BA297Acrocephalus scirpaceus           
BA168Actitis hypoleucos           
BA168Actitis hypoleucos           
BA168Actitis hypoleucos           
BA229Alcedo atthis                 
BA054Anas acuta           
BA056Anas clypeata           
BA052Anas crecca           
BA050Anas penelope           
BA055Anas querquedula           
BA051Anas strepera           
BA043Anser anser                 
BA039Anser fabalis           
BA257Anthus pratensis           
BA256Anthus trivialis           
BA028Ardea cinerea           
BA029Ardea purpurea           
BA024Ardeola ralloides           
BA222Asio flammeus           
BA221Asio otus           
BA218Athene noctua           
I1092Austropotamobius pallipes           
BA059Aythya ferina           
BA060Aythya nyroca           
F1138Barbus meridionalis           
F1137Barbus plebejus           
BA021Botaurus stellaris           
BA087Buteo buteo           
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus       
I1088Cerambyx cerdo           
BA335Certhia brachydactyla           
BA288Cettia cetti           
BA136Charadrius dubius           
BA136Charadrius dubius           
F1140Chondrostoma soetta           
BA031Ciconia ciconia                 
BA081Circus aeruginosus           
BA081Circus aeruginosus           
BA082Circus cyaneus       
BA082Circus cyaneus           
F5304Cobitis bilineata           
F1163Cottus gobio           
BA253Delichon urbica           
BA237Dendrocopos major           
BA240Dendrocopos minor           
BA236Dryocopus martius       
BA027Egretta alba           
BA026Egretta garzetta           
BA026Egretta garzetta           
R1220Emys orbicularis           
BA269Erithacus rubecula           
BA103Falco peregrinus                 
BA099Falco subbuteo           
BA096Falco tinnunculus           
BA097Falco vespertinus                 
BA127Grus grus    60     
BA131Himantopus himantopus           
BA251Hirundo rustica           
BA022Ixobrychus minutus           
BA233Jynx torquilla           
F6152Lampetra zanandreai           
BA338Lanius collurio           
BA341Lanius senator           
BA292Locustella luscinioides           
I1083Lucanus cervus           
BA271Luscinia megarhynchos           
I1060Lycaena dispar           
BA073Milvus migrans             
BA073Milvus migrans           
BA261Motacilla cinerea           
BA319Muscicapa striata           
M1321Myotis emarginatus           
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax           
BA337Oriolus oriolus           
I1084Osmoderma eremita           
BA214Otus scops           
BA094Pandion haliaetus       
BA328Parus ater           
BA327Parus cristatus           
BA325Parus palustris           
BA072Pernis apivorus           
BA072Pernis apivorus           
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo           
BA391Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis                 
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus           
BA235Picus viridis           
BA119Porzana porzana           
F5962Protochondrostoma genei           
BA266Prunella modularis           
BA118Rallus aquaticus           
BA118Rallus aquaticus           
BA118Rallus aquaticus           
A1215Rana latastei           
BA318Regulus ignicapillus           
M1304Rhinolophus ferrumequinum           
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros           
BA249Riparia riparia           
F1114Rutilus pigus           
F1107Salmo marmoratus           
BA275Saxicola rubetra           
BA276Saxicola torquata           
BA155Scolopax rusticola           
BA155Scolopax rusticola           
BA332Sitta europaea           
BA195Sterna albifrons                 
BA193Sterna hirundo           
BA219Strix aluco           
BA310Sylvia borin           
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis           
F5331Telestes muticellus           
BA164Tringa nebularia           
BA165Tringa ochropus           
BA162Tringa totanus           
A1167Triturus carnifex           
BA213Tyto alba           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Alburnus alburnus alborella                   
Anemone nemorosa                   
Anemone ranunculoides                   
Anguis fragilis                   
Apium nodiflorum nodiflorum                   
Asarum europaeum                   
Asphodelus albus delphinensis                   
Bufo bufo                   
1201Bufo viridis                   
Butomus umbellatus                   
Callitriche obtusangula                   
Callitriche stagnalis                   
Caltha palustris                   
Campanula ranunculoides rapunculoides                   
Campanula trachelium trachelium                   
Capreolus capreolus                   
Carex brizoides                   
Carex riparia                   
Cephalanthera longifolia                   
Ceratophyllum demersum                   
Convallaria majalis                   
1283Coronella austriaca                   
Crocidura suaveolens                   
Dianthus carthusianorum                   
1281Elaphe longissima                   
1327Eptesicus serotinus                   
Erinaceus europaeus                   
Erythronium dens-canis                   
1866Galanthus nivalis                     
Gladiolus imbricatus                   
Glyceria maxima                   
Gobio gobio                   
Gratiola officinalis                   
Hierophis viridiflavus                   
Hyla intermedia                   
Hypsugo savii                   
Iris pseudacorus                   
Iris sibirica                   
Ithytrichia lamellaris                   
Lacerta bilineata                   
Leuciscus cephalus                   
Leucojum aestivum aestivum                   
Leucojum vernum                   
Lilium bulbiferum croceum                   
Martes foina                   
Meles meles                   
Micromys minutus                   
1341Muscardinus avellanarius                   
Mustela nivalis                   
1358Mustela putorius                     
Myosotis scorpioides scorpioides                   
1314Myotis daubentoni                   
1330Myotis mystacinus                   
Myoxus glis                   
Nasturtium officinale officinale                   
Natrix natrix                   
1292Natrix tessellata                   
Neomys fodiens                   
Nuphar lutea                   
1331Nyctalus leisleri                   
Nymphaea alba                   
Oiceoptoma thoracicum                   
Oplismenus undulatifolius                   
Orchis morio                   
Orchis tridentata                   
Orchis ustulata                   
Osmunda regalis                   
Padogobius martensii                   
Physospermum cornubiense                   
2016Pipistrellus kuhli                   
1317Pipistrellus nathusii                   
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                   
Platanthera chlorantha                   
Plecotus sp.                   
1256Podarcis muralis                   
1209Rana dalmatina                   
Rana synklepton esculenta                   
Ranunculus fluitans                   
Ranunculus trichophyllus                   
Rumex hydrolapathum                   
Sagittaria sagittifolia                   
Salmo gairdneri                   
Salmo trutta                   
Sciurus vulgaris                   
Sorex araneus                   
Sorex minutus                   
Spirodela polyrrhiza                   
Stachys palustris                   
1333Tadarida teniotis                   
Teesdalia nudicaulis                   
Thelypteris palustris                   
Triturus vulgaris                   
Typha latifolia                   
Viola palustris                   
Vipera aspis                   
1053Zerynthia polyxena                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N0610.00
N071.00
N082.00
N093.00
N1233.00
N141.00
N1640.00
N206.00
N234.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

Elevata transitorietà e dinamicità delle comunità vegetali di greto e acquatiche. Presenza habitat Corine 53.21 (< 1%)

4.2 Quality and importance

Sito di rilevante interesse naturalistico per molteplici motivi: la grande varietà e continuità di habitat, il buono stato di conservazione degli stessi, la presenza di ecosistemi caratteristici dell'alta pianura lombarda, quali la brughiera e le risorgive catturate a fontanili, il fondamentale ruolo di corridoio biologico Alpi-Appennini. Alla grande ricchezza di habitat corrisponde un'ancora maggiore ricchezza e varietà di specie, sia animali, sia vegetali, con presenza di specie caratteristiche degli ecosistemi presenti, di specie rare o minacciate (es. Gladiolus imbricatus, Orchis sp., Emys orbicularis) di indicatori di elevata qualità ambientale (in particolare per quanto riguarda gli ecosistemi acquatici, quali ad esempio, Nymphaea alba, Nuphar luteum, Ranunculus sp.), di specie incluse nelle Liste Rosse (nazionale e regionale lombarda, quali Sagittaria sagittifolia, nonchè di specie di importanza comunitaria (es. Botaurus stellaris, Rana latastei). Oltre alla rilevanza naturalistica si sottolinea l'interesse paesaggistico.Il sito è il centro di progetti di reintroduzione di specie come Capriolo, Lontra, Testuggine palustre, Trota marmorata, Pigo.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA07i
LB02.04i
MD01i
LD02.01i
ME02o
MG01i
MH01i
LH01.08i
MH04i
HI01i
MJ01.01i
MK01.01i
MK02i
HK04.05i
LL09i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

4.4 Ownership (optional)

Type[%]
PublicNational/Federal0
State/Province0
Local/Municipal0
Any Public0
Joint or Co-Ownership0
Private0
Unknown0
sum100

4.5 Documentation

"AA.VV., 2002. Atlante della biodiversità del Parco del Ticino. Voll.I e II, Ed Parco del Ticino. Bogliani G., Bontardelli L.,Giordano V.,Lazzarini M.,Rubolini D., 2003. Biodiversità animale degli ambienti terrestri nei parchi del Ticino.Ed. Il Guado, Corbetta (MI), pp.176. Furlanetto D., 1999. La Fagiana. Riserva Naturale Orientata nel Parco Ticino. Guida naturalistica. NODO libri, pp 140. Sartori F., Assini S.,2001. Geobotanica. In F. Sartori (eds.), Per una cartografia tematica lombarda. Fondazione Lombardia per lAmbiente, pp 217-289. "

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
IT04100.00

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Ente Gestore del Parco Lombardo della Valle del Ticino
Address:
Email:natura2000@parcoticino.it

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

Misure di conservazione sito-specifiche (DGR 4429 del 30/11/2015)

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY