Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

IT4050026

1.3 Site name

Bacini ex-zuccherificio di Argelato e Golena del Fiume Reno

1.4 First Compilation date

2002-07

1.5 Update date

2017-01

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Regione Emilia-Romagna - Direzione Generale Ambiente, Difesa del Suolo e della Costa - Servizio Parchi e Risorse forestali
Address:               
Email:segrprn@regione.emilia-romagna.it

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2004-02
National legal reference of SPA designationDeliberazione della Giunta Regionale dell'Emilia-Romagna n. 1816 del 22 settembre 2003

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:11.306310
Latitude:44.648150

2.2 Area [ha]

314.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ITD5Emilia-Romagna

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Continental (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3150  info      10.74  0.00 
3260  info      0.22  0.00 
3270  info      9.56  0.00 
92A0  info      2.79  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA086Accipiter nisus           
BA086Accipiter nisus           
BA086Accipiter nisus           
BA086Accipiter nisus           
BA298Acrocephalus arundinaceus           
BA298Acrocephalus arundinaceus           
BA296Acrocephalus palustris           
BA296Acrocephalus palustris           
BA297Acrocephalus scirpaceus           
BA297Acrocephalus scirpaceus           
BA168Actitis hypoleucos           
BA168Actitis hypoleucos           
BA247Alauda arvensis           
BA247Alauda arvensis           
BA247Alauda arvensis           
BA247Alauda arvensis           
BA229Alcedo atthis           
BA229Alcedo atthis           
BA229Alcedo atthis           
BA229Alcedo atthis           
BA054Anas acuta           
BA056Anas clypeata    32  40     
BA056Anas clypeata           
BA052Anas crecca    54  215     
BA052Anas crecca           
BA050Anas penelope           
BA050Anas penelope           
BA053Anas platyrhynchos           
BA053Anas platyrhynchos           
BA053Anas platyrhynchos           
BA053Anas platyrhynchos    168  250     
BA055Anas querquedula           
BA055Anas querquedula           
BA051Anas strepera           
BA051Anas strepera           
BA043Anser anser           
BA257Anthus pratensis           
BA257Anthus pratensis           
BA259Anthus spinoletta           
BA226Apus apus           
BA028Ardea cinerea           
BA028Ardea cinerea           
BA028Ardea cinerea           
BA029Ardea purpurea           
BA024Ardeola ralloides                 
BA221Asio otus           
BA221Asio otus           
BA221Asio otus           
BA221Asio otus           
BA218Athene noctua           
BA218Athene noctua           
BA218Athene noctua           
BA218Athene noctua           
BA059Aythya ferina    27  50     
BA059Aythya ferina           
BA061Aythya fuligula           
BA061Aythya fuligula           
BA061Aythya fuligula           
BA061Aythya fuligula       
BA060Aythya nyroca                 
BA021Botaurus stellaris           
BA021Botaurus stellaris           
BA025Bubulcus ibis                 
BA087Buteo buteo           
BA087Buteo buteo           
BA087Buteo buteo           
BA087Buteo buteo           
BA144Calidris alba                 
BA149Calidris alpina           
BA149Calidris alpina           
BA147Calidris ferruginea                 
BA145Calidris minuta           
BA146Calidris temminckii           
BA364Carduelis carduelis           
BA364Carduelis carduelis           
BA364Carduelis carduelis           
BA364Carduelis carduelis           
BA363Carduelis chloris           
BA363Carduelis chloris           
BA363Carduelis chloris           
BA363Carduelis chloris           
BA288Cettia cetti           
BA288Cettia cetti           
BA288Cettia cetti           
BA288Cettia cetti           
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus           
BA138Charadrius alexandrinus           
BA136Charadrius dubius           
BA136Charadrius dubius           
BA137Charadrius hiaticula           
BA196Chlidonias hybridus           
BA198Chlidonias leucopterus                 
BA197Chlidonias niger           
BA031Ciconia ciconia                 
BA081Circus aeruginosus           
BA081Circus aeruginosus           
BA081Circus aeruginosus           
BA082Circus cyaneus           
BA082Circus cyaneus       
BA084Circus pygargus                 
BA289Cisticola juncidis           
BA289Cisticola juncidis           
BA289Cisticola juncidis           
BA289Cisticola juncidis           
BA208Columba palumbus           
BA208Columba palumbus           
BA208Columba palumbus           
BA113Coturnix coturnix           
BA113Coturnix coturnix           
BA212Cuculus canorus           
BA036Cygnus olor                 
BA036Cygnus olor                 
BA253Delichon urbica           
BA253Delichon urbica           
BA237Dendrocopos major           
BA237Dendrocopos major           
BA237Dendrocopos major           
BA027Egretta alba       
BA027Egretta alba           
BA027Egretta alba           
BA026Egretta garzetta           
BA026Egretta garzetta           
BA026Egretta garzetta           
BA381Emberiza schoeniclus           
BA381Emberiza schoeniclus           
BA381Emberiza schoeniclus           
BA381Emberiza schoeniclus           
BA269Erithacus rubecula           
BA269Erithacus rubecula           
BA101Falco biarmicus           
BA098Falco columbarius           
BA098Falco columbarius           
BA103Falco peregrinus           
BA103Falco peregrinus           
BA099Falco subbuteo           
BA099Falco subbuteo           
BA096Falco tinnunculus           
BA096Falco tinnunculus           
BA096Falco tinnunculus           
BA096Falco tinnunculus           
BA322Ficedula hypoleuca                 
BA359Fringilla coelebs           
BA359Fringilla coelebs           
BA125Fulica atra           
BA125Fulica atra           
BA125Fulica atra           
BA125Fulica atra    30  163     
BA153Gallinago gallinago           
BA153Gallinago gallinago           
BA154Gallinago media           
BA123Gallinula chloropus           
BA123Gallinula chloropus           
BA123Gallinula chloropus           
BA123Gallinula chloropus           
BA342Garrulus glandarius           
BA342Garrulus glandarius           
BA342Garrulus glandarius           
BA342Garrulus glandarius           
BA131Himantopus himantopus           
BA131Himantopus himantopus    60  80     
BA300Hippolais polyglotta           
BA300Hippolais polyglotta           
BA251Hirundo rustica           
BA251Hirundo rustica           
BA022Ixobrychus minutus       
BA233Jynx torquilla           
BA338Lanius collurio           
BA338Lanius collurio           
BA340Lanius excubitor           
BA604Larus michahellis           
BA604Larus michahellis           
BA604Larus michahellis           
BA177Larus minutus           
BA179Larus ridibundus           
BA179Larus ridibundus           
BA179Larus ridibundus           
BA156Limosa limosa           
BA271Luscinia megarhynchos           
BA271Luscinia megarhynchos           
I1060Lycaena dispar           
BA152Lymnocryptes minimus           
BA152Lymnocryptes minimus           
BA383Miliaria calandra           
BA383Miliaria calandra           
BA383Miliaria calandra           
BA383Miliaria calandra           
BA073Milvus migrans           
BA262Motacilla alba           
BA262Motacilla alba           
BA261Motacilla cinerea           
BA261Motacilla cinerea           
BA260Motacilla flava           
BA260Motacilla flava           
BA319Muscicapa striata           
BA319Muscicapa striata           
BA058Netta rufina                 
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax           
BA277Oenanthe oenanthe           
BA277Oenanthe oenanthe           
BA337Oriolus oriolus           
BA337Oriolus oriolus           
BA094Pandion haliaetus           
BA323Panurus biarmicus                 
BA329Parus caeruleus           
BA329Parus caeruleus           
BA329Parus caeruleus           
BA329Parus caeruleus           
BA330Parus major           
BA330Parus major           
BA330Parus major           
BA330Parus major           
BA325Parus palustris           
BA325Parus palustris           
BA325Parus palustris           
BA356Passer montanus           
BA356Passer montanus           
BA356Passer montanus           
BA356Passer montanus           
BA072Pernis apivorus           
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo           
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo           
BA151Philomachus pugnax           
BA273Phoenicurus ochruros           
BA273Phoenicurus ochruros           
BA273Phoenicurus ochruros           
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus           
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus           
BA316Phylloscopus trochilus           
BA235Picus viridis           
BA235Picus viridis           
BA235Picus viridis           
BA034Platalea leucorodia                 
BA032Plegadis falcinellus                 
BA140Pluvialis apricaria           
BA140Pluvialis apricaria           
BA141Pluvialis squatarola                 
BA005Podiceps cristatus           
BA005Podiceps cristatus           
BA120Porzana parva                 
BA119Porzana porzana                 
BA266Prunella modularis           
BA266Prunella modularis           
BA250Ptyonoprogne rupestris           
BA118Rallus aquaticus           
BA118Rallus aquaticus           
BA118Rallus aquaticus           
BA118Rallus aquaticus           
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta                 
BA336Remiz pendulinus           
BA336Remiz pendulinus           
BA336Remiz pendulinus           
BA336Remiz pendulinus           
BA249Riparia riparia           
BA275Saxicola rubetra           
BA276Saxicola torquata           
BA276Saxicola torquata           
BA276Saxicola torquata           
BA276Saxicola torquata           
BA155Scolopax rusticola           
BA361Serinus serinus           
BA361Serinus serinus           
BA195Sterna albifrons           
BA190Sterna caspia           
BA193Sterna hirundo           
BA193Sterna hirundo           
BA210Streptopelia turtur           
BA351Sturnus vulgaris           
BA351Sturnus vulgaris           
BA351Sturnus vulgaris           
BA351Sturnus vulgaris           
BA311Sylvia atricapilla           
BA311Sylvia atricapilla           
BA310Sylvia borin           
BA309Sylvia communis           
BA309Sylvia communis           
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis           
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis    11     
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis           
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis           
BA048Tadorna tadorna                 
BA161Tringa erythropus           
BA161Tringa erythropus           
BA166Tringa glareola           
BA164Tringa nebularia           
BA164Tringa nebularia           
BA165Tringa ochropus           
BA165Tringa ochropus           
BA163Tringa stagnatilis                 
BA162Tringa totanus           
BA162Tringa totanus           
A1167Triturus carnifex           
BA265Troglodytes troglodytes           
BA265Troglodytes troglodytes           
BA286Turdus iliacus           
BA286Turdus iliacus           
BA283Turdus merula           
BA283Turdus merula           
BA283Turdus merula           
BA283Turdus merula           
BA285Turdus philomelos           
BA285Turdus philomelos           
BA284Turdus pilaris           
BA284Turdus pilaris           
BA287Turdus viscivorus           
BA287Turdus viscivorus           
BA213Tyto alba           
BA213Tyto alba           
BA213Tyto alba           
BA213Tyto alba           
BA232Upupa epops           
BA142Vanellus vanellus    58  58     
BA142Vanellus vanellus           
BA142Vanellus vanellus           
BA142Vanellus vanellus           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Ceratophyllum submersum                   
5358Hyla intermedia                   
1344Hystrix cristata                   
Potamogeton pusillus                   
Ranunculus tricophyllus                   
Rumex maritimus                   
1053Zerynthia polyxena                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N061.00
N0731.00
N1266.00
N141.00
N161.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

Il sito è costituito dai bacini di un ex zuccherificio che sono stati oggetto di interventi di bonifica ambientale e di riqualificazione per la fauna e la flora, da una zona umida ripristinata su terreni ritirati dalla produzione attraverso l'applicazione di misure agroambientali comunitarie, dalla golena del fiume Reno e da seminativi.

4.2 Quality and importance

Il sito è di rilevante importanza per la riproduzione di Himantopus himantopus e per la sosta di limicoli e anatidi. E' uno dei pochi siti di nidificazione regaolare di Aytha fuligula in Italia.

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
IT00100.00

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:ENTE GESTORE: Regione Emilia-Romagna
Address:
Email:-

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

sono vigenti le Misure Specifiche di Conservazione e sono consultabili sul web: http://ambiente.regione.emilia-romagna.it/parchi-natura2000/rete-natura-2000/msc-pg

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY