Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

IT5210020

1.3 Site name

Boschi di Ferretto - Bagnolo

1.4 First Compilation date

1995-06

1.5 Update date

2017-01

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Regione Umbria Direzione Agricoltura e Foreste Servizio XI Promozione e Valorizzazione Sistemi Naturalistici e Paesaggistici
Address:               
Email:
Date site proposed as SCI:1995-06
Date site confirmed as SCI: No data
Date site designated as SAC:2014-08
National legal reference of SAC designation:DM 07/08/2014 - G.U. 194 del 22-08-2014

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:11.985278
Latitude:43.161944

2.2 Area [ha]

2527.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ITE2Umbria

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3170  info      2.53  0.00   
4030  info      93.5  0.00   
6420  info      2.53  0.00   
91M0  info      606.48  0.00   
92A0  info      2.53  0.00         
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA086Accipiter nisus                       
BA324Aegithalos caudatus                       
BA247Alauda arvensis                       
BA110Alectoris rufa                       
BA053Anas platyrhynchos                       
BA257Anthus pratensis                       
BA226Apus apus                       
BA028Ardea cinerea                       
BA029Ardea purpurea       
BA218Athene noctua                   
BA087Buteo buteo                   
BA366Carduelis cannabina                       
BA364Carduelis carduelis                       
BA363Carduelis chloris           
BA365Carduelis spinus                       
I1088Cerambyx cerdo           
BA335Certhia brachydactyla                       
BA288Cettia cetti                       
BA080Circaetus gallicus       
BA082Circus cyaneus           
BA289Cisticola juncidis                       
BA373Coccothraustes coccothraustes                       
BA208Columba palumbus           
BA349Corvus corone                       
BA347Corvus monedula                       
BA113Coturnix coturnix                       
BA212Cuculus canorus                       
BA253Delichon urbica                       
BA237Dendrocopos major                   
BA027Egretta alba                       
BA026Egretta garzetta           
R1279Elaphe quatuorlineata                 
BA377Emberiza cirlus                       
BA381Emberiza schoeniclus                       
BA269Erithacus rubecula                       
BA096Falco tinnunculus                       
BA359Fringilla coelebs                       
BA244Galerida cristata                       
BA123Gallinula chloropus                       
BA342Garrulus glandarius                       
BA300Hippolais polyglotta                       
BA251Hirundo rustica                       
BA233Jynx torquilla           
BA338Lanius collurio           
BA459Larus cachinnans                       
BA179Larus ridibundus                       
I1083Lucanus cervus           
BA246Lullula arborea           
BA246Lullula arborea           
BA246Lullula arborea           
BA271Luscinia megarhynchos           
BA383Miliaria calandra                       
BA262Motacilla alba                       
BA260Motacilla flava                       
BA319Muscicapa striata                       
M1307Myotis blythii                 
M1316Myotis capaccinii                 
M1321Myotis emarginatus                 
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax           
BA337Oriolus oriolus                       
BA328Parus ater                       
BA329Parus caeruleus                       
BA330Parus major                       
BA356Passer montanus                       
BA112Perdix perdix                       
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo                       
BA115Phasianus colchicus                       
BA273Phoenicurus ochruros                       
BA313Phylloscopus bonelli                       
BA315Phylloscopus collybita                       
BA343Pica pica                       
BA235Picus viridis                   
BA266Prunella modularis                       
BA318Regulus ignicapillus                       
BA317Regulus regulus                       
BA336Remiz pendulinus                       
BA276Saxicola torquata                       
BA361Serinus serinus                       
BA209Streptopelia decaocto                       
BA210Streptopelia turtur           
BA351Sturnus vulgaris                       
BA311Sylvia atricapilla                       
BA304Sylvia cantillans                       
BA309Sylvia communis                       
BA305Sylvia melanocephala                   
R1217Testudo hermanni                 
A1167Triturus carnifex           
BA265Troglodytes troglodytes                       
BA283Turdus merula                       
BA285Turdus philomelos           
BA213Tyto alba                   
BA232Upupa epops           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Airopsis tenella                   
Anagallis minima                   
Anguis fragilis                   
Baldellia ranunculoides                   
Bufo bufo                   
Calluna vulgaris                   
Capreolus capreolus                   
Cicendia filiformis                   
Crocidura leucodon                   
Crocidura suaveolens                   
Dactylorhiza romana                   
Dama dama                   
Eliomys quercinus                   
Erinaceus europaeus                   
Genista pilosa                   
Gratiola officinalis                   
Hierophis viridiflavus                   
Hyla intermedia                   
Hypsugo savii                   
1344Hystrix cristata                   
Isoetes histrix                   
Isolepis cernua                   
Isolepis setacea                   
Juncus bulbosus                   
Juncus capitatus                   
Juncus pygmaeus                   
Juncus tenageja                   
Lacerta bilineata                   
Lepus europaeus / corsicanus                   
Lythrum portula                   
Malosorbus florentina                   
Martes foina                   
Meles meles                   
Microtus savii                   
1341Muscardinus avellanarius                   
1358Mustela putorius                     
Myodes glareolus                   
1314Myotis daubentoni                   
Natrix natrix                   
1292Natrix tessellata                   
1331Nyctalus leisleri                   
Passer italiae                   
Physospermum cornubiense                   
2016Pipistrellus kuhli                   
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus                   
1329Plecotus austriacus                   
1256Podarcis muralis                   
1250Podarcis sicula                   
Quercus robur                   
Radiola linoides                   
Rana bergeri / Rana klepton hispanica                   
1209Rana dalmatina                   
1206Rana italica                   
Ranunculus paludosus                   
Sciurus vulgaris                   
Serapias cordigera                   
Solenopsis laurentia                   
Sorex samniticus                   
Teucrium siculum                   
Triturus vulgaris                   
Tuberaria lignosa                   
Vipera aspis                   
Zamenis longissimus                   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N071.00
N0812.00
N102.00
N1220.00
N1655.00
N205.00
N235.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

Area con paleosuoli lisciviati, acidificati e mineralizzati, dove gli habitat segnalati con codice sono riferiti a: Serapio-Isoetetum histricis (3170), Molinio-Arrhenatheretea (6420), Tuberario lignosae-Callunetum e Danthonio-Callunetum, Hieracio racemosi-Quercetum petraeae (9190).

4.2 Quality and importance

Il sito racchiude uno degli ultimi lembi di bosco planiziale acidofilo dell'Umbria e dell' Italia centrale. Questa cenosi, inquadrabile nel Quercion robori-petraeae è tipica dell'Europa centrale ed in Umbria si trova al limite meridonale del suo areale, assumendo quindi un grande valore fitogeografico. A ciò si aggiunge il fatto che le cenosi di sostituzione (brughiere a Calluna vulgaris, aggruppamenti a Molinia caerulea, stagni temporanei a Isoetes hystrix) presentano affinità floristiche con il mondo mediterraneo, costituendo nell'insieme un complesso vegetazionale unico. Notevole anche l'importanza floristica dell'area per la presenza di specie: rare o rarissime a livello nazionale (Tuberaria lignosa, Radiola linoides, Cicendia filiformis, Genista pilosa, Physospermum cornubiense e Anagallis minima); rare a livello regionale (Malus florentina, Quercus robur, Ranunculus paludosus, Baldellia ranunculoides e Isoetes hystrix); di particolare interesse fitogeografico (Calluna vulgaris). Tra la fauna da segnalare anche Buteo buteo, Sylvia melanocephala (specie poco comuni)

4.4 Ownership (optional)

Type[%]
PublicNational/Federal0
State/Province0
Local/Municipal0
Any Public0
Joint or Co-Ownership0
Private0
Unknown0
sum100

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
IT115.00
IT1398.00

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Regione Umbria
Address:
Email:

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: DGR N. 1233/2012
Link:

No, but in preparation
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top No data

SITE DISPLAY