Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

ITA020007

1.3 Site name

Boschi Ficuzza e Cappelliere, Vallone Cerasa, Castagneti Mezzojuso

1.4 First Compilation date

1998-06

1.5 Update date

2017-01

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Regione Siciliana Ass.to Territorio e Ambiente Servizio 4°
Address:               
Email:
Date site proposed as SCI:1995-09
Date site confirmed as SCI: No data
Date site designated as SAC:2015-12
National legal reference of SAC designation:DM 21/12/2015 - G.U. 8 del 12-01-2016

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:13.404722
Latitude:37.881944

2.2 Area [ha]

4627.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ITG1Sicilia

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3120  info      0.1  0.00         
3150  info      0.1  0.00         
5230  info      0.1  0.00         
5330  info      37.75  0.00         
6220  info      86.84  0.00   
6510  info      401.69  0.00     
8130  info      5.1  0.00         
8210  info      34.24  0.00         
8310  info      1.00         
91AA  info      2546.85  0.00   
9260  info      100.04  0.00   
92A0  info      16.13  0.00   
9330  info      109.74  0.00   
9340  info      308.92  0.00   
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA247Alauda arvensis           
BA255Anthus campestris           
BA243Calandrella brachydactyla           
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus           
I1088Cerambyx cerdo           
BA231Coracias garrulus           
BA113Coturnix coturnix           
R5370Emys trinacris           
BA321Ficedula albicollis           
BA093Hieraaetus fasciatus           
BA251Hirundo rustica           
BA233Jynx torquilla           
BA339Lanius minor           
BA341Lanius senator           
P1790Leontodon siculus           
BA246Lullula arborea           
BA242Melanocorypha calandra           
M1310Miniopterus schreibersii           
BA278Oenanthe hispanica                 
P1905Ophrys lunulata                 
M1304Rhinolophus ferrumequinum           
P1883Stipa austroitalica                 
BA210Streptopelia turtur           
R1217Testudo hermanni           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Aceras anthropophorum                   
Acinipe calabra                   
Acinopus baudii                   
Acinos alpinus nebrodensis                   
Acmaeoderella lanuginosa lanuginosa                   
Actenodia distincta                   
Aegithalos caudatus siculus                   
Agapanthia asphodeli                   
Agapanthia sicula sicula                   
Ajuga orientalis                   
Alphasida grossa sicula                   
Alyssum minus                   
Amara                   
Amaurops aubei binaghii                   
Amaurops monstruosipes                   
Amelanchier ovalis embergeri                   
Amorphocephala coronata                   
Anacamptis pyramidalis                   
Anacolia webbii                   
Anisorhynchus barbarus sturmi                   
Anthemis cupaniana                   
Anthyllis vulneraria busambarensis                   
Apalus bipunctatus                   
Aphanes floribunda                   
Aphanisticus aetnensis                   
Arabis alpina caucasica                   
Arabis rosea                   
Armeria gussonei                   
Arrhenatherum nebrodense                   
Asida goryi                   
Astenus siculus                   
Astenus siculus                   
Attalus vidualis                   
Auletobius maculipennis                   
Barlia robertiana                   
Bathysciola destefanii                   
Bellevalia dubia subsp. dubia                   
Biscutella maritima                   
Bivonaea lutea                   
Brassica rupestris                   
Bryaxis siculus                   
Bufo siculus (B. viridis)                   
Calathus solieri                   
Callitriche brutia                   
Callitriche hamulata                   
Callitriche obtusangula                   
Callitriche stagnalis                   
Carabus (Chaetocarabus) lefebvrei lefebvrei                   
Carabus (Eurycarabus) faminii faminii                   
Cardiophorus albofasciatus                   
Cardiophorus albofasciatus                   
Cardiophorus eleonorae                   
Carduus corymbosus                   
Carex depauperata                   
Carlina nebrodensis                   
Carpophilus sexpustulatus                   
Catops marginicollis                   
Celtis aetnensis                   
Centaurea busambarensis                   
Centaurea parlatoris                   
Centaurea solstitialis subsp. schouwii                   
Cephalanthera damasonium                   
Cephalanthera longifolia                   
Cerastium scaranii                   
1274Chalcides ocellatus                   
Chlaenius borgiai                   
Cicindela campestris siculorum                   
Cinclus cinclus                   
Clytus clavicornis                   
Colchicum bivonae                   
Colias crocea                   
Cordulegaster bidentata sicilica                   
1283Coronella austriaca                   
Crataegus laciniata                   
Crepis bursifolia                   
Crepis spathulata                   
Crepis vesicaria subsp. hyemalis                   
Crocus longiflorus                   
Ctenodecticus siculus                   
Cyclamen hederifolium                   
Cyclamen repandum                   
Cymbalaria pubescens                   
Dactylorhiza markusii                   
Daphne laureola                   
Deroplia troberti                   
Dianthus paniculatus                   
Dichillus (Dichillus) subtilis                   
Dichireirotrichus (Dichireirotrichus) chlorotichus                   
Dichireirotrichus (Dichireirotrichus) chlorotichus                   
Dienerella parilis                   
Dinothenarus flavocephalus                   
1189Discoglossus pictus                   
Dolichomeira dubia                   
Doronicum orientale                   
Duvalius marii Vanni Magrini                   
Duvalius siculus                   
Echinogammarus tibaldii                   
Echinops siculus                   
Encalypta ciliata                   
Entomoculia caprai                   
Epipactis helleborine                   
Erysimum bonannianum                   
Eupholidoptera bimucronata                   
Euphorbia amygdaloides subsp. arbuscula                   
Euphorbia ceratocarpa                   
Euphorbia dendroides                   
Euphorbia pterococca                   
Eurysa forsicula                   
Eusphalerium sicanum                   
1363Felis silvestris                   
Gagea bohemica (G.busambarensis)                   
Gagea dubia (G.ramulosa)                   
Gagea lojaconoi (G. amblyopetala)                   
1866Galanthus nivalis                     
Galium aetnicum                   
Geostiba siciliana                   
Gnathoribautia bonensis                   
Grammoptera ruficornis flavipes                   
Grammoptera viridipennis                   
Grylloderes brunneri                   
Hecamedoides corleonensis                   
Helichrysum pendulum                   
Helleborus bocconei subsp. intermedius                   
Hesperocorixa moesta                   
Heteromeira neapolitana                   
Himantoglossum hircinum                   
Hister pustulosus                   
Hordeum hystrix                   
Hydraena sicula                   
Hydraena subirregularis                   
Hydropsyche spiritoi                   
Hyla intermedia                   
Hylotrupes bajulus                   
Hypochoeris radicata subsp. neapolitana                   
Hypsugo savii                   
1344Hystrix cristata                   
Iberis semperflorens                   
Iris pseudopumila                   
Isoetes durieui                   
Isolepis setacea                   
Jonopsidium albiflorum                   
Lacerta bilineata                   
Lathyrus odoratus                   
Leiosoma scrobiferum scrobiferum                   
Leiosoma stierlini                   
Leistus (Sardoleistus) sardous                   
Lemna trisulca                   
Leptobium siculum                   
Leptobium siculum                   
Lepus corsicanus                   
Limnebius simplex                   
Limodorum abortivum                   
Lobaria pulmonaria                   
Lucanus tetraodon                   
Luperus biraghii                   
Lygistopterus anorachilus                   
Magydaris pastinacea                   
Malachius italicus                   
Malachius lusitanicus                   
Malus sylvestris                   
1357Martes martes                     
Megapenthes lugens                   
Megathous ficuzzensis                   
Melanargia pherusa                   
Meliboeus (Meliboeoides) amethystinus destefanii                   
Melica cupanii                   
Meligethes leati                   
Melittis albida                   
Meloe appenninicus                   
Meloe ganglbaueri                   
Meloe luctuosus                   
Meloe mediterraneus                   
Meloe murinus                   
Micromeria fruticulosa                   
Minuartia verna ssp grandiflora                   
Moehringia pentandra                   
Monatractides (Monatractides) lusitanicus                   
Mordellistena brevicauda                   
Mylabris schreibersi                   
Myosotis sicula                   
Myriophyllum alterniflorum                   
Myrrhoides nodosa                   
Nargus (Demochrus) siculus                   
Nargus sicula                   
Nectaroscordon siculum                   
Neopiciella sicula                   
Neotinea maculata                   
Niphona picticornis                   
Ochthebius hyblaemajoris                   
Ocydromus (Ocydromus) siculus siculus                   
Ocypus aethiops luigionii                   
Odontites bocconei                   
Odontites rubra subsp. sicula                   
Odontura arcuata                   
Oenanthe aquatica                   
Oenanthe fistulosa                   
Oenanthe globulosa                   
Omalium cinnamomeum                   
Ononis oligophylla                   
Onthophagus (Paleonthophagus) massai                   
Ophonus (Metophonus ) ferrugatus                   
Ophrys apifera                   
Ophrys archimedea                   
Ophrys bertolonii                   
Ophrys bombyliflora                   
Ophrys exaltata                   
Ophrys fusca                   
Ophrys garganica                   
Ophrys incubacea                   
Ophrys lacaitae                   
Ophrys lutea                   
Ophrys oxyrrhynchos                   
Ophrys pallida                   
Ophrys sphecodes                   
Ophrys tenthredinifera                   
Ophrys vernixia subsp. vernixia                   
Orchis brancifortii                   
Orchis collina                   
Orchis italica                   
Orchis lactea                   
Orchis laxiflora                   
Orchis longicornu                   
Orchis papilionacea var. grandiflora                   
Orchis papilionacea var. papilionacea                   
Orchis provincialis                   
Orchis tridentata (incl. Orchis commutata)                   
Orobanche chironii                   
Orobanche rapum-genistae subsp. rigens                   
Osmunda regalis                   
Otiorhynchus (Arammichnus) rigidisetosus                   
Otiorhynchus (Arammichnus) striatosetosus