Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

ITA090015

1.3 Site name

Torrente Sapillone

1.4 First Compilation date

1998-06

1.5 Update date

2013-10

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Regione Siciliana Ass.to Territorio e Ambiente Servizio 4°
Address:               
Email:
Date site proposed as SCI:1995-09
Date site confirmed as SCI: No data
Date site designated as SAC:2017-12
National legal reference of SAC designation:DM 07/12/2017 - G.U. 296 del 20-12-2017

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:14.914669
Latitude:37.155599

2.2 Area [ha]

669.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
ITG1Sicilia

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Mediterranean (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
5230  info      0.00   
5330  info      15.54  0.00   
5420  info      23.85  0.00   
6220  info      110.2  0.00   
6420  info      22.23  0.00   
8210  info      3.49  0.00   
91AA  info      1.7  0.00         
92C0  info      25.51  0.00   
9340  info      0.00   
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA413Alectoris graeca whitakeri           
P1468Dianthus rupicola           
R1293Elaphe situla           
BA101Falco biarmicus       
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Abrostola agnorista                   
Abrostola trigemina                   
Acronicta euphorbiae                   
Acronicta psi                   
Aedia leucomelas                   
Agrius convolvuli                   
Agrochola macilenta                   
Agrochola lichnidis                   
Agrotis crassa                   
Agrotis ipsilon                   
Agrotis lata                   
Agrotis puta                   
Agrotis segetum                   
Agrotis trux                   
Alastor atropos                   
Aletia ferrago                   
Aletia l-album                   
Aletia vitellina                   
Amegilla quadrifasciata                   
Ancistrocerus auctus auctus                   
Andrena albopunctata                   
Andrena cinerea                   
Andrena colletiformis                   
Andrena combinata                   
Andrena compta                   
Andrena distinguenda puella                   
Andrena hesperia                   
Andrena kamarti                   
Andrena minutula                   
Andrena nigroaenea                   
Andrena nuptialis                   
Andrena schmiedeknechti                   
Andrena scita                   
Andrena senecionis                   
Andrena tenuistriata                   
Andrena truncatilabris                   
Andrena variabilis                   
Anepia perplexa                   
Anepia silenes                   
Antepipona orbitalis                   
Anthidiellum strigatum                   
Anthidium taeniatum                   
Apopestes spectrum                   
Aporophila australis                   
Arctia villica angelica                   
Arge cyanocrocea                   
Aristolochia altissima                   
Aristolochia clusii                   
Artiotilla biguttata                   
Athalia bicolor                   
Athalia cordata                   
Autographa gamma                   
Bathytropa patanei                   
Blakeius leopoldinus                   
Bombus pascuorum siciliensis                   
Bufo bufo spinosus                   
Calophasia almoravida                   
Catocala elocata                   
Celonites abbreviatus                   
Cephaledo bifasciata bifasciata                   
Cerastis faceta                   
Ceratina dallatorreana                   
1274Chalcides ocellatus                   
Chalicodoma sicula                   
Chelostoma emarginatum                   
Chelostoma incertum                   
Cloantha hyperici                   
Clytie illunaris                   
Coenagrion caerulescens caesarum                   
Colletes siciliensis                   
1284Coluber viridiflavus                   
Corvus corax                   
Creightoniella albisecta                   
Cryphia algae                   
Cryphia raptricula                   
Cryphia domestica                   
Ctenodecticus siculus                   
Cucullia candedulae                   
Cyclamen hederifolium                   
Cyclamen repandum                   
Cymbalophora pudica                   
Delta u. unguiculatum                   
Diaphora mendica                   
Discestra trifolii                   
1189Discoglossus pictus                   
Dysauxes famula                   
Dysgonia algira                   
Earias clorana                   
Earias vernana                   
Egira conspicillaris                   
Eilema caniola                   
Eilema complana                   
Electrogena hyblaea                   
Emphytus cinctus                   
Epeolus julliani siculus                   
Eublemma ostrina                   
Eublemma parva                   
Eublemma purpurina                   
Eublemma respersa                   
Eublemma viridula                   
Eucera eucnemidea                   
Eucera nigrifacies                   
Eucera numida                   
Eucera oraniensis                   
Euceratina chalcites                   
Euceratina cyanea                   
Eumenes coarctatus                   
Eumenes m. mediterraneus                   
Eumenes p. pomiformis                   
Eumenes p. papillarius                   
Euodynerus curictensis                   
Euodynerus d. dantici                   
Euodynerus e. egregius                   
Eupavlovskia obscura                   
Euphorbia dendroides                   
Euschesis janthina                   
Eustenancistrocerus a. amadanensis                   
Eutelia adulatrix                   
Evylaeus malachurus                   
Evylaeus villosulus                   
Ferulago nodosa                   
Hadena magnolii                   
Hadena albimacula                   
Hadena confusa                   
Hadena luteago                   
Halictus asperulus                   
Halictus fulvipes                   
Halictus langobardicus                   
Halictus patellatus taorminicus                   
Halictus pollinosus                   
Halictus scabiosae                   
Halictus vestitus                   
Hartigia linearis                   
Hecatera bicolorata                   
Helichrisum scandes                   
Helicoverpa armigera                   
Helicrhrisum hyblaeum                   
Heliothis peltigera                   
Heriades crenulatus                   
Heriades rubicola                   
Hoplitis adunca                   
Hoplitis loti                   
Hoplitis melanura                   
Hoplodrina ambigua                   
Hydraena sicula                   
Hydraena subirregularis                   
Hydropsyche gereckei                   
Hydropsyche klefbecki                   
Hylaeus angustatus                   
Hylaeus clypearis                   
Hylaeus gredleri                   
Hylaeus lineolatus                   
Hylaeus punctatus                   
Hylaeus sinuatus                   
Hylaeus variegatus                   
Hyles euphorbiae                   
Hyles livornica                   
Hypena lividalis                   
Hypena proboscidalis                   
1344Hystrix cristata                   
Icteranthidium grohmanni                   
Jynx torquilla                   
Katamenes algirus                   
Lacanobia oleracea                   
1263Lacerta viridis                   
Lasiocampa trifolii cocles                   
Lasioglossum aegyptiellus                   
Lasioglossum leucozonium cedri                   
Lasioglossum nigripes                   
Lasioglossum xanthopus                   
Laurus nobilis                   
Leptochilus regulus                   
Leucania putrescens                   
Leuctra archimedis                   
Lithurgus chrysurus siculus                   
Lophanthophora caucasica                   
Lophanthophora dispar                   
Luperina dumerilii                   
Lygephila craccae                   
Macroglossum stellatarum                   
Macrophya alboannulata                   
Macrophya annulata                   
Macrophya diversipes                   
Macrophya montana                   
Marumba quercus                   
Megachile lagopoda                   
Megachile melanopyga                   
Meganola albula                   
Melea parietina                   
Melecta albifrons nigra                   
Melecta luctuosa                   
Micrasema setiferum dolcinii                   
Microdynerus habitus                   
Micromeria microphylla                   
Monoplopus idolon                   
Mutilla quinquemaculata                   
Myrmilla bison                   
Myrmilla calva                   
Myrmilla capitata                   
Natrix natrix sicula                   
Noctua pronuba                   
Nola chlamitulalis                   
Nomada basalis                   
Nomada carnifex                   
Nomada distinguenda                   
Nomada fabriciana                   
Nomada femoralis                   
Nomada flavoguttata                   
Nomada nobilis                   
Nomada sexfasciata                   
Nomada succincta                   
Nomada zonata                   
Nomioides facilis                   
Ochropleura leucogaster                   
Odice suava                   
Odynerus albopictus calcaratus                   
Odynerus r. rotundigaster                   
Odynerus reniformis                   
Oiketicoides febretta                   
Oiketicoides lutea                   
Ophiusa tirhaca                   
Ophrys apifera                   
Ophrys bertoloni                   
Ophrys bombiliflora                   
Ophrys ciliata                   
Ophrys incubacea                   
Ophrys lutea                   
Ophrys oxxyrrhyncos                   
Ophrys panormitana                   
Ophrys tentredinifera                   
Orchis collina                   
Orchis italica                   
Orchis lactea                   
Orchis papilionacea                   
Orthosia cerasi                   
Orthosia gothica                   
Orthosia incerta                   
Osmia aurulenta                   
Osmia caerulescens                   
Osmia kohli                   
Osmia melanogaster                   
Osmia rufohirta rufohirta                   
Osmia signata                   
Osmia tunensis                   
Ostrya carpinifolia                   
Paraanthidium interruptum                   
Paradrina clavipalpis                   
Parahypopta caestrum                   
Paranoctua comes                   
Paranoctua interjecta                   
Parodontodynerus e. ephippium                   
Penestoglossa dardoinella                   
Peridroma saucia                   
Phalacropteryx apiformis                   
Phragmatobia fuliginosa                   
Physetopoda lucasii lucasii                   
Platanus orientalis                   
1250Podarcis sicula                   
1244Podarcis wagleriana                   
Protosmia minutula                   
Proxenus hospes                   
Pselaphogenius peloritanus                   
Pseudaletia unipuncta                   
Pterostoma palpina                   
Putoria calabrica                   
Pyganthophora atroalba                   
Pyganthophora pruinosa                   
Pyganthophora retusa                   
1207Rana lessonae                   
Rhodanthidium septemdentatum                   
Rhodanthidium sticticum                   
Rhyacophila rougemonti                   
Ronisia brutia brutia                   
Ronisia ghilianii                   
1849Ruscus aculeatus                     
Sablia prominens                   
Sablia scirpi                   
Sablia sicula                   
Salix pedicellata                   
Sapyga quinquepunctata                   
Sarcopoterium spinosum                   
Scutellaria rubicunda                   
Serapias lingua                   
Serapias parviflora                   
Serapias vomeracea                   
Silene fruticosa                   
Sinphytum gussonei                   
Sinthymia fixa                   
Smicromyrme ausonia                   
Smicromyrme fasciaticollis                   
Smicromyrme ruficollis                   
Smicromyrme sicana                   
Sphecodes gibbus                   
Sphecodes monilicornis quadratus                   
Sphecodes reticulatus                   
Spilosoma luteum rhodosoma                   
Spodoptera exigua                   
Spudaea ruticilla                   
Stelis breviuscula                   
Stelis signata flavescens  </