Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

LV0200200

1.3 Site name

Kemeru nacionalais parks

1.4 First Compilation date

1998-11

1.5 Update date

2012-09

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Nature Conservation Agency
Address:               
Email:daba@daba.gov.lv

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2004-05
National legal reference of SPA designation No data
Date site proposed as SCI:2004-05
Date site confirmed as SCI:2004-05
Date site designated as SAC:2004-05
National legal reference of SAC designation: No data

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:23.456700
Latitude:56.930300

2.2 Area [ha]

36186.7700

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
LV00Latvija
LV00Latvija
LV00Latvija
LV00Latvija

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Boreal (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
1150  info      0.09  0.00       
1210  info      0.33  0.00       
1220  info      1.58  0.00       
1310  info      0.13  0.00       
1640  info      3.94  0.00 
2110  info      10.62  0.00 
2120  info      18.19  0.00 
2130  info      5.42  0.00 
2140  info      0.75  0.00       
2180  info      790.84  0.00 
2320  info      1.83  0.00 
3140  info      1205.4  0.00 
3150  info      57.66  0.00 
3160  info      63.51  0.00 
3260  info      8.57  0.00       
5130  info      0.22  0.00       
6210  info      1.6  0.00       
6230  info      1.13  0.00 
6270  info      0.42  0.00       
6410  info      52.71  0.00 
6430  info      6.46  0.00 
6450  info      155.55  0.00 
6510  info      217.69  0.00 
6530  info      0.56  0.00       
7110  info      5843.52  0.00 
7120  info      670.11  0.00 
7140  info      175.26  0.00 
7150  info      2.31  0.00 
7160  info      0.61  0.00 
7210  info      75.51  0.00 
7220  info      5.93  0.00       
7230  info      32.24  0.00 
9010  info      817.1  0.00 
9020  info      272.44  0.00 
9080  info      1345.73  0.00 
9160  info      4.53  0.00 
91D0  info      1964.52  0.00 
91E0  info      203.01  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA223Aegolius funereus       
P1939Agrimonia pilosa       
BA229Alcedo atthis       
BA041Anser albifrons    2000  2000     
BA039Anser fabalis    450  2000     
BA089Aquila pomarina       
BA104Bonasa bonasia    30  50     
BA021Botaurus stellaris    15  20     
BA045Branta leucopsis       
BA215Bubo bubo       
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus    30  65     
BA197Chlidonias niger       
BA197Chlidonias niger    20  30     
BA031Ciconia ciconia    10     
BA030Ciconia nigra       
BA080Circaetus gallicus       
BA081Circus aeruginosus    20  25     
BA082Circus cyaneus       
BA084Circus pygargus       
F1149Cobitis taenia       
F1163Cottus gobio         
BA122Crex crex       
BA122Crex crex    112  118     
BA037Cygnus columbianus bewickii    30  30     
BA038Cygnus cygnus    50  50     
P1902Cypripedium calceolus       
BA239Dendrocopos leucotos    20  30     
BA238Dendrocopos medius    15  25     
P1954Dianthus arenarius ssp. arenarius       
P1381Dicranum viride    area     
BA236Dryocopus martius    40  60     
BA027Egretta alba    15  15     
BA027Egretta alba    70  70             
BA379Emberiza hortulana       
I1065Euphydryas aurinia       
I1052Euphydryas maturna       
BA098Falco columbarius       
BA103Falco peregrinus       
BA320Ficedula parva    200  400     
BA002Gavia arctica       
BA001Gavia stellata       
BA217Glaucidium passerinum    30  80     
I1082Graphoderus bilineatus    500  1000     
BA127Grus grus    500  1000     
BA127Grus grus    45  170     
BA075Haliaeetus albicilla       
BA022Ixobrychus minutus       
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis       
F1096Lampetra planeri       
BA338Lanius collurio    80  120     
BA177Larus minutus    10     
P1903Liparis loeselii       
BA246Lullula arborea    10  30     
M1355Lutra lutra       
BA068Mergus albellus    20  20     
BA073Milvus migrans       
F1145Misgurnus fossilis       
M1318Myotis dasycneme    26  150     
BA094Pandion haliaetus       
BA072Pernis apivorus    10  14     
BA151Philomachus pugnax       
BA151Philomachus pugnax       
BA241Picoides tridactylus    25  35     
BA234Picus canus    20  30     
BA140Pluvialis apricaria    30  40     
BA007Podiceps auritus       
BA120Porzana parva    25  30     
BA119Porzana porzana    10  15     
P1477Pulsatilla patens       
F1134Rhodeus sericeus amarus       
P4086Saussurea alpina ssp. esthonica    65  80   
P1528Saxifraga hirculus     
BA195Sterna albifrons       
BA195Sterna albifrons       
BA190Sterna caspia    30  50     
BA193Sterna hirundo    45  50     
BA193Sterna hirundo    50  100     
BA194Sterna paradisaea       
BA191Sterna sandvicensis       
BA307Sylvia nisoria    10     
BA409Tetrao tetrix tetrix    12  cmales     
BA108Tetrao urogallus    cmales     
BA166Tringa glareola    60  90     
A1166Triturus cristatus       
I1032Unio crassus       
I1014Vertigo angustior    400000  450000     
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Acicula polita               
Aegopinella nitidula               
Aeshna mixta               
Aglia tau               
Allium ursinum               
Amblyjoppa proteus               
Anas penelope               
Anax imperator               
Anchinia cristalis               
Anchinia daphnella               
Ancylus fluviatilis               
Anemone sylvestris               
Anrhyllis maritima               
Apatura ilia               
Apatura iris               
Aphanistes megasoma               
Arctosa cinerea               
Aristotelia coeruleopictella               
Armiger crista               
Aromia moschata               
Atriplex calotheca               
Bombus schrencki               
Botrychium virginianum               
Bufo calamita                 
Bufo viridis                 
Callimorpha dominula               
Calypogeia sphagnicola               
Canis lupus                   
Carabus clathratus               
Carabus convexus               
Carabus menethriesi               
Carex buxbaumii               
Carex scandinavica               
Castor fiber    150  150               
Catocala fraxini               
Catocala sponsa               
Centaurium littorale               
Ceratophyllum submersum               
Chalcophora mariana               
Cladium mariscus               
Clausilia dubia               
Clausilia pumila               
Cochlicopa nitens               
Cochlodina orthostoma               
Columba oenas               
Columba oenas    10  20               
Conioselinum tataricum               
Corallorrhiza trifida               
Corispermum intermedium               
Coronella austriaca                 
Coturnix coturnix               
Crustulina stricta               
Cyperus fuscus               
Dactylorhiza baltica               
Dactylorhiza cruenta               
Dactylorhiza fuchsii               
Dactylorhiza incarnata ssp. incarnata               
Dactylorhiza maculata               
Dactylorhiza russowii               
Dolomedes plantarius               
Dorcus parallelopipedus               
Elytrigia junceiformis               
Emus hirtus               
Eptesicus nilssonii                 
Eudia pavonia               
Euphorbia palustris               
Gentiana cruciata               
Gentianella amarella               
Gladiolus imbricatus               
Gymnadenia conopsea               
Habronyx heros               
Hammarbya paludosa               
5189Huperzia selago                 
Hypericum hirsutum               
Iris sibirica               
Juncus gerardii               
Lacerta agilis                 
Lacinaria plicata               
Laphria flava               
Laphria gibbosa               
Larus ridibundus               
Lestes virens               
1400Leucobryum glaucum    area             
Libellula fulva               
Limenitis camilla               
Limenitis populi               
Limosa limosa               
Listera cordata               
Lonicera caerulea subsp. pallasii               
5104Lycopodium annotinum                 
5105Lycopodium clavatum                 
Lynx lynx                   
Macrogastra plicatula               
Macrogastra ventricosa               
Malaxis monophyllos               
Marpissa muscorsa               
Meloe brevicollis               
Meloe proscarabaeus               
Meloe violaceus               
Monochroa divisella               
Myosotis ramosissima               
Myotis daubentoni                 
Myrica gale               
Najas marina               
Nothorhina punctata               
Numenius arquata    10               
Nyctalus noctula                 
Odontoschisma sphagni               
Onobrychis arenaria               
Orchis militaris               
Papilio machaon               
Pedicularis sceptrum-carolinum               
Pelobates fuscus                 
Perdix perdix               
Pericallia matronula               
Pinguicula vulgaris               
Pipistrellus nathusii                 
Pipistrellus pipistrellus                 
Pipistrellus pygmaeus                 
Platanthera bifolia               
Platanthera chlorantha               
Plecotus auritus                 
Polygonum mite               
Primula farinosa               
Pseudanodonta complanata               
Pulsatilla pratensis               
Pyrola media               
Pyrrhosoma nymphula               
Rana lessonae               
Rana ridibunda               
Ranunculus lanuginosus               
Ruthenica filograna               
Schoenus ferrugineus               
Spermodea lamellata               
Stauropoctonus bombycivorus               
Stenocorus meridianus               
Taraxacum palustre               
Taxus baccata               
Theodoxus fluviatilis               
Tragopogon heterospermus               
Trichophorum caespitosum               
Tringa totanus                 
Vertigo ronnebyensis               
Vespertilio murinus                 
Viola uliginosa               
Xysticus acerbus               
Zannichellia palustris               
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N015.00
N064.00
N0721.00
N081.00
N102.00
N121.00
N143.00
N151.00
N1611.00
N1722.00
N1925.00
N234.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

Kemeri National Park includes 51% forests (decidious, coniferous, mixed), 24% mires, 10% water bodies, 12% agriculture land and shrubs, 3% human settlemeent etc. The largest and most valuable alluvial forest massif with Alnus glutinosa in Latvia is located in the area. There are three active raised bogs with total area 8477 ha characterised by large amount of bog pools and lakes. The largest is Kemeri Smarde Mire (5762 ha). There are alluvial meadows and fens near water bodies. Sulphurous springs near Dunu Lake and in Raganu Mire are surrounded by rich fen vegetation (Nature 2000 code: 7210, 7230). Geologically interesting are Kracu Hills and Zala Dune, which are banks of the ancient Littorina Sea.

4.2 Quality and importance

Main qualifying features are 9010* Western taiga, 91E0* Alluvial forests with Alnus glutinosa and Fraxinus excelsior, 91D0* Bog woodland, 9080* Fenoscandian deciduous swamps, 7110* Active raised bogs, 7210 Calcareous fens with Cladium mariscus, 7230 Akaline fens, 6450 Northern Boreal alluvial meadows, 6410 Molinia meadows, 3140 Hard oligo-mesotrophic waters with benthic vegetation of Chara spp., 3160 Natural dystrophic lakes, 7140 Transitional mires and quaking bogs. One of few localities in Latvia where sulphurous springs are found.One of the best places of Cypripedium calceolus in Latvia.Qualifying species are Myotis dasycneme, Euphydryas aurinia, E. maturna, Vertigo angustior, Unio crassus, Dianthus arenarius arenarius, Cypripedium calceolus, Liparis loeselii, Pulsatilla patens, Agrimonia pilosa, Dicranum viride, Saxifraga hirculus, Lutra lutra, Triturus cristatus, Lampetra planeri, Cobitis taenia, Cottus gobio. Kanieris Lake - Ramsare site since 1995. Kemeri - Smarde Mire - mire of international importance. IBA sites: Kanieris Lake; Kemeri-Smarde Mire; alluvial meadows near Lielupe River and alluvial forests near Kalnciems/

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
Mo
Mo
Li
Mi
Li
Li
Mi
Mi
Mi
Mi
Li
Mi
Mi
Mi
Mi
Mi
Mi
Mi
Mi
Mi
Mi
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
Li
Mi
Mi
Mi
Mi
Li
Mi
Mi
Mi
Li

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
LV02100.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
Kanieru lake+3.00
LV02Kemeru nacionalais parks=100.00

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Kanieru lake+3.00
Kemeru nacionalais parks=100.00

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Nature Conservation Agency
Address:
Email:daba@daba.gov.lv

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

The site management plan was approved in 2002.

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
INSPIRE ID:LV0200200
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
No

SITE DISPLAY