Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

LV0200300

1.3 Site name

Sliteres nacionalais parks

1.4 First Compilation date

2002-10

1.5 Update date

2012-09

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Nature Conservation Agency
Address:               
Email:daba@daba.gov.lv

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2004-05
National legal reference of SPA designation No data
Date site proposed as SCI:2004-05
Date site confirmed as SCI:2004-05
Date site designated as SAC:2004-05
National legal reference of SAC designation: No data

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:22.413300
Latitude:57.683600

2.2 Area [ha]

16361.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
LV00Latvija

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Boreal (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
1210  info      0.54  0.00 
1230  info      1.59  0.00       
1310  info      20.5  0.00 
1640  info      0.18  0.00 
2110  info      76.92  0.00 
2120  info      68.35  0.00 
2130  info      60.97  0.00 
2140  info      0.52  0.00 
2180  info      3418.83  0.00 
2190  info      828.38  0.00 
2320  info      0.32  0.00       
3150  info      4.03  0.00       
3160  info      0.3  0.00 
3260  info      15.01  0.00       
4010  info      17.73  0.00       
6230  info      10.19  0.00 
6270  info      22.47  0.00 
6410  info      0.57  0.00 
7110  info      1938.4  0.00 
7140  info      113.17  0.00 
7150  info      0.00 
7160  info      4.18  0.00 
7220  info      0.22  0.00 
7230  info      36.94  0.00 
8210  info      0.003  0.00       
8220  info      0.002  0.00 
9010  info      1309.68  0.00 
9020  info      233.91  0.00 
9080  info      1165.08  0.00 
9180  info      137.64  0.00 
91D0  info      1986.99  0.00 
91E0  info      192.47  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA223Aegolius funereus    10     
I1919Agathidium pulchellum               
BA229Alcedo atthis       
F1103Alosa fallax               
BA255Anthus campestris       
BA091Aquila chrysaetos               
BA089Aquila pomarina       
BA104Bonasa bonasia    100  150     
BA215Bubo bubo       
P1386Buxbaumia viridis       
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus    85  161     
BA031Ciconia ciconia       
BA030Ciconia nigra       
BA084Circus pygargus       
F1149Cobitis taenia               
F1163Cottus gobio       
BA122Crex crex       
BA038Cygnus cygnus       
P1902Cypripedium calceolus    100  150     
BA239Dendrocopos leucotos    10     
BA238Dendrocopos medius    10     
P1954Dianthus arenarius ssp. arenarius    1086  1300     
P1393Drepanocladus vernicosus    50  70  area     
BA236Dryocopus martius    70  100     
BA320Ficedula parva    100  200     
BA217Glaucidium passerinum    40  49     
I1082Graphoderus bilineatus       
BA127Grus grus    10  15     
BA075Haliaeetus albicilla               
I1052Hypodryas maturna    20  200     
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis       
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis       
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis       
F1096Lampetra planeri       
BA338Lanius collurio    30  60     
I1042Leucorrhinia pectoralis               
P2216Linaria loeselii    5561  8000   
P1903Liparis loeselii       
BA246Lullula arborea    100  150     
M1355Lutra lutra               
I1060Lycaena dispar       
M1361Lynx lynx               
F1145Misgurnus fossilis               
I1084Osmoderma eremita               
BA094Pandion haliaetus       
BA072Pernis apivorus       
I4021Phryganophilus ruficollis       
BA241Picoides tridactylus    10  20     
BA234Picus canus    10  15     
BA140Pluvialis apricaria       
F1106Salmo salar               
P1528Saxifraga hirculus           
BA195Sterna albifrons       
BA193Sterna hirundo       
BA307Sylvia nisoria    10     
BA409Tetrao tetrix tetrix    50  150  cmales     
BA108Tetrao urogallus    20  25  cmales     
BA166Tringa glareola               
A1166Triturus cristatus       
I1032Unio crassus               
M1354Ursus arctos               
I1014Vertigo angustior       
I1015Vertigo genesi       
I1013Vertigo geyeri    300000  600000     
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Acicula polita               
Aegopinella nitidula               
Agrilus biguttatus               
Allium ursinum               
Ampedus erythrogonus               
Apatura ilia               
Arctosa cinerea               
1091Astacus astacus             
Atriplex calotheca               
Botrychium virginianum               
Bromopsis benekenii               
Bufo calamita             
Bulgarica cana               
Buprestis novemmaculata               
Buprestis octoguttata               
Canis lupus           
Carabus convexus               
Carabus coriaceus               
Carabus menethriesi               
Carcharodus flocciferus               
Cardamine flexuosa               
Carex buxbaumii               
Carex davalliana               
Carex heleonastes               
Carex ornithopoda               
Carex paupercula               
Carex pseudobrizoides               
Castor fiber               
Centaurium littorale               
Cepaea nemoralis               
Cephalanthera rubra               
Ceruchus chrysomelinus               
Chalcophora mariana               
A137Charadrius hiaticula               
Chorosoma schillingi               
Cicindela maritima               
Circaea lutetiana               
Clausilia bidentata               
Clausilia dubia               
Clausilia pumila               
Cochlodina orthostoma               
Coenonympha hero             
Columba oenas               
Corallorrhiza trifida               
2494Coregonus lavaretus             
Coronella austriaca             
Corticeus unicolor               
Corydalis intermedia               
Dactylorhiza baltica               
Dactylorhiza cruenta               
Dactylorhiza fuchsii               
Dactylorhiza incarnata               
Dactylorhiza maculata               
Dactylorhiza ochroleuca               
Dactylorhiza russowii               
Dendrophagus crenatus               
Dentaria bulbifera               
Denticollis rubens               
Dicerca furcata               
Dicerca moesta               
Diphasiastrum complanatum             
Diphasiastrum tristachyum             
Dorcus parallelopipedus               
Drosera intermedia               
Ena obscura               
Epilobium obscurum               
1313Eptesicus nilssonii               
Erica tetralix               
Festuca altissima               
Frullania tamarisci               
Gentianella amarella               
Glaux maritima               
Gnorimus nobilis               
Gnorimus variabilis               
Grynocharis oblonga               
Gymnadenia conopsea               
Gypsophila fastigiata               
Hamearis lucina               
Hammarbya paludosa               
Harminius undulatus               
Hedera helix var. baltica               
Helicigona lapicida               
1026Helix pomatia                 
1034Hirudo medicinalis             
Hordelymus europaeus               
Huperzia selago             
Hydrocotyle vulgaris               
Jovibarba sobolifera               
Juncus bulbosus               
Juncus squarrosus               
Juncus stygius               
Juncus subnodulosus               
Lacerta agilis             
A340Lanius excubitor               
Laphria gibbosa               
Lathyrus maritimus               
1038Leucorrhinia albifrons             
1035Leucorrhinia caudalis             
Limax cinereoniger               
Listera cordata               
Lonicera caerulea subsp. pallasii               
Lopinga achine             
Lunaria rediviva               
Lycopodiella inundata             
Lycopodium annotinum             
Lycopodium clavatum             
Macrogastra latestriata               
Malaxis monophyllos               
Melandrya dubia               
Melanophila acuminata               
A070Mergus merganser    10             
Monochamus urussovi               
Muscardinus avellanarius             
1314Myotis daubentonii               
Myrica gale               
Neckera complanata               
Necydalis major               
Nothorhina punctata               
1312Nyctalus noctula               
Orchis mascula               
Orchis militaris               
Papilio machaon               
Pedicularis sceptrum-carolinum               
Peltis grossa               
Pinguicula vulgaris               
1317Pipistrellus nathusii               
Platanthera bifolia               
Platanthera chlorantha               
Poa remota               
Polystichum aculeatum               
Polystichum braunii               
Primula farinosa               
Prionychus ater               
Pseudocistela ceramboides               
Puccinellia capillaris               
Pulsatilla pratensis               
Pyrola media               
Rana arvalis               
1210Rana esculenta                 
Rana lessonae               
1213Rana temporaria                 
Ranunculus bulbosus               
Rhynchospora fusca               
Rosa coriifolia               
Rosa mollis               
Rosa rubiginosa               
Salmo trutta               
Schoenus ferrugineus               
Sericoda quadripunctatum               
Sicista betulina               
Spermodea lamellata               
Stenagostus rufus               
Stenocorus meridianus               
A048Tadorna tadorna               
Taxus baccata               
Thymalus limbatus               
Tragosoma depsarium               
Trichophorum caespitosum               
Tripolium vulgare               
A232Upupa epops               
Velleius dilatatus               
Veronica montana               
Vertigo lilljeborgi               
Viola persicifolia               
Zannichellia palustris               
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N041.00
N0718.00
N084.00
N124.00
N141.00
N1615.00
N1733.00
N1923.00
N231.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

Main relief features are represented by different abrasion and accumulation coastal formations of the Baltic Ice Lake, the Ancylus Lake and Litorina Sea. Coastal habitats such as white and embryonic dunes are found along the Gulf of Riga and the Baltic Sea shorelines. Different types of forests are found there - dry and wet, coniferous and mixed and also broad-leaved forests on Zilie kalni slopes. Mires play significant role in the landscape of Slitere National Park and is represented by all mire types found in Latvia. Fragmentary, in the proximity of human settlements grasslands and other agricultural lands are found. Includes also marine area.

4.2 Quality and importance

Main qualifying features are Shifting dunes along the shoreline with Ammophila arenaria (2120), Wooded dunes of the Atlantic, Continental and Boreal region (2180), Molinia meadows on calcareous, peaty or (6410), Fennoscandian lowland species-rich dry to mesic grasslands (6270*), Transitional mires and quaking bogs (7140), Active raised bogs (7110*), Western taiga (9010*), Old natural broad-leaved forests (9020*), Deciduous swamp woods (9080*), Tilio-Acerion forests of slopes, screes and ravines (9180*), Alluvial forests with Alnus glutinosa and Fraxinus excelsior (91E0*) and Bog woodland (91D0*). Qualifying species are Buxbaumia viridis, Liparis loeslii, Dicranum viride, Saxifraga hirculus, Cypripedium calceolus, Hamatocaulis vernicosus, Dianthus arenarius, Linaria loeselii, and Vertigo geyerii and other species mentioned in Chapter 3.2. The only site of Buxbaumia viridis in Latvia.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LE01.03i
LA10i
LA03.03i
LD01.02i
MG02.08i
LE03.01i
MF03.01o
MB02.04i
ML07i
MF03.01i
MG01.02i
LB01i
MG05i
HK02i
LA04.03i
HE01i
MBo
LC01.01.01i
LD02.01i
HG05.01i
LG01.03.02i
LI01i
HI02i
MK01.01i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MF03.01o
LD01.02i
LE01.03i
MF03.01i
LD02.01i

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
LV02100.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
LV02Sliteres nacionalais parks=100.00

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Sliteres nacionalais parks=100.00

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Nature Conservation Agency
Address:
Email:daba@daba.gov.lv

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: Sliteres nacionala parka dabas aizsardzibas plans
Link: http://www.daba.gov.lv/public/lat/iadt/nacionalie_parki/sliteres_nacionalais_parks/

No, but in preparation
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

The site management plan was approved in 2010.

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
INSPIRE ID:LV0200300
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
No

SITE DISPLAY