Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

LV0302100

1.3 Site name

Abavas senleja

1.4 First Compilation date

2002-06

1.5 Update date

2012-09

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Nature Conservation Agency
Address:               
Email:daba@daba.gov.lv

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2004-05
National legal reference of SPA designation No data
Date site proposed as SCI:2004-05
Date site confirmed as SCI:2004-05
Date site designated as SAC:2004-05
National legal reference of SAC designation: No data

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:22.451400
Latitude:57.079700

2.2 Area [ha]

14797.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
LV00Latvija
LV00Latvija

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Boreal (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
2180  info      1.42  0.00 
3150  info      12.02  0.00 
3260  info      212.1  0.00 
3270  info      0.03  0.00 
4030  info      0.72  0.00 
5130  info      3.19  0.00 
6120  info      32.66  0.00 
6210  info      235.96  0.00 
6270  info      39.96  0.00 
6410  info      29.81  0.00 
6430  info      6.37  0.00 
6450  info      103.2  0.00 
6510  info      43.81  0.00 
6530  info      7.67  0.00 
7110  info      3.79  0.00 
7160  info      5.79  0.00 
7220  info      5.11  0.00 
7230  info      10.03  0.00 
8210  info      0.55  0.00 
8220  info      0.31  0.00 
9010  info      324.8  0.00 
9020  info      0.67  0.00 
9050  info      7.08  0.00 
9080  info      7.41  0.00 
9160  info      13.13  0.00 
9180  info      388.3  0.00 
91D0  info      232.7  0.00 
91E0  info      30.27  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
P1939Agrimonia pilosa    100  350     
BA229Alcedo atthis    37  45     
BA089Aquila pomarina       
F1130Aspius aspius       
BA104Bonasa bonasia    100  150     
P1386Buxbaumia viridis    17  20     
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus    44  111     
BA031Ciconia ciconia    50  55     
BA081Circus aeruginosus       
F1149Cobitis taenia       
BColumba oenas                   
F1163Cottus gobio       
BA122Crex crex    49  131     
BA038Cygnus cygnus    10             
BA239Dendrocopos leucotos    10             
BA238Dendrocopos medius    25     
BA236Dryocopus martius    35  173     
I1065Euphydryas aurinia    450  700     
BA320Ficedula parva    101  302     
BA217Glaucidium passerinum    10  15             
I1082Graphoderus bilineatus    100  200             
BA127Grus grus    20     
BA075Haliaeetus albicilla               
I1052Hypodryas maturna    30     
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis       
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis       
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis       
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis       
F1096Lampetra planeri       
BA338Lanius collurio    20  200     
I1042Leucorrhinia pectoralis    1000  5000       
P1903Liparis loeselii       
BA246Lullula arborea    20  50     
M1355Lutra lutra    100  500     
I1060Lycaena dispar    30  50   
F1145Misgurnus fossilis       
M1318Myotis dasycneme       
M1318Myotis dasycneme       
I1037Ophiogomphus cecilia    50         
I1084Osmoderma eremita    420  700     
BA094Pandion haliaetus       
BA072Pernis apivorus               
BA241Picoides tridactylus               
BA234Picus canus    20  40     
BA119Porzana porzana    11  33             
F1134Rhodeus sericeus amarus       
F1106Salmo salar       
BA108Tetrao urogallus    10             
A1166Triturus cristatus    100  350   
I1032Unio crassus    45000  65000     
I1014Vertigo angustior    5000  10055  area   
I1013Vertigo geyeri    150  5055  area   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Acicula polita               
Acroloxus lacustris               
Aeshna isosceles               
Agrilus biguttatus               
Alisma lanceolatum    608  area           
Alliaria petiolata    30  area           
Allium schoenoprasum               
Allium ursinum               
Allium vineale               
Anastrophyllum hellerianum    area           
Ancylus fluviatilis               
Anodonta cygnea               
Anoplodera sexguttata               
Antitrichia curtipendula    area           
Apatura iris               
Aristotelia coeruleopictella               
Aromia moschata               
Arthonia vinosa    area           
1091Astacus astacus                 
Astragalus danicus               
Barbilophozia barbata    area           
Bazzania trilobata    area           
Blaps mortisaga               
Bombus schrencki               
Brychius elevatus               
Callimorpha dominula               
Camponotus ligniperda               
Carabus convexus               
Carex buxbaumi               
Carex davalliana               
Carex montana               
Carex ornithopoda    area           
Castor fiber               
Catocala fraxini               
Catocala sponsa               
Ceruchus chrysomelinus               
Chalcophora mariana               
Cinclus cinclus               
Clausilia dubia               
Clausilia pumila               
Coenonympha hero    240  680             
Crataegus lindmanii               
Crepis praemorsa               
Cucubalus baccifer               
Dactylorhiza baltica               
Dactylorhiza fuchsii    16           
Dactylorhiza incarnata    150  area           
Dactylorhiza maculata    7500  area           
Dicranum spurium    area           
Emus hirtus               
Ena obscura               
Eptesicus nilssonii    160               
Fissidens cristatus               
Fossombronia wondraczekii               
Gentiana cruciata    364           
Gymnadenia conopsea    26           
Gypsophila fastigiata                 
Gyroweisia tenuis    area           
Hamaeris lucina               
Hapalopilus croceus             
Helix pomatia                 
Huperzia selago    69  area             
Iris sibirica    50  area           
Jovibarba sobolifera               
Juncus bulbosus    area           
1261Lacerta agilis    200  600             
Lacinaria plicata               
Laphria flava               
Laserpitium latifolium    418  area           
Lasius fuliginosus               
Lathyrus niger    150  area           
Lemna gibba               
Leucobryum glaucum    236  area           
Limax cinereoniger               
Limenitis camilla               
Limenitis populi               
Liocola marmorata               
Lithospermum officinale               
Lonicera caerulea subsp. pallasii               
Lopinga achine    60  150             
Lunaria rediviva               
Lycopodium annotinum                 
Lycopodium clavatum    area             
Lymexylon navale               
Macrogastra latestriata               
Macrogastra plicatula               
Macrogastra ventricosa               
Malaxis monophyllos               
Martes martes                 
Meloe brevicollis               
Meloe brevicollis               
Meloe proscarabeus               
Mergus merganser               
Metzgeria furcata    area           
Myotis brandti                 
Myotis daubentoni    15               
Myotis nattereri                 
Myrica gale               
Nardia geoscyphus    10  area           
Neckera complanata    area           
Neckera pennata    area           
Necydalis major               
Nothorhina punctata               
Nothorina muricata               
1312Nyctalus noctula    10               
Odontoschisma denudatum    area           
Orchis mascula               
Orchis militaris               
Orobanche elatior    163           
Osmylus chrysops               
Papilio machaon               
Parnassius mnemosyne    160  250           
Pedicia rivosa               
Pelophylax lessonae    500  1500             
Pentaphylloides fruticosa               
Pimpinella major    30           
Pinguicula vulgaris               
Pipistrellus nathusii    200               
1309Pipistrellus pipistrellus    10               
5009Pipistrellus pygmaeus                 
Platanthera bifolia               
Platanthera chlorantha               
Platydictya jungermannioides    area           
Plecotus auritus    20               
Polygonatum verticillatum    15  area           
Porella platyphylla    area           
Potentilla crantzii               
Primula farinosa    200  area           
Pseudocalliergon turgescens    area           
Pulsatilla pratensis               
Pupilla muscorum               
Pyrrhosoma nymphula               
1214Rana arvalis    200  1000             
1213Rana temporaria    800  3500             
Ranunculus bulbosus               
Rosa mollis             
Rosa rubiginosa             
Ruthenica filograna               
Salmo trutta               
Schoenus ferrugineus               
Seligeria donniana    area           
Semblis phalaenoides               
Seseli libanotis    150  area           
Stenocorus meridianus               
Theodoxus fluviatilis               
1109Thymallus thymallus                 
Tortella inclinata    5000  area           
Tortella tortuosa               
Trichocolea tomentella    29  area           
Trichophorum caespitosum               
Trifolium dubium    5250  area           
Vertigo ronnebyensis               
1332Vespertilio murinus                 
Vincetoxicum hirundinaria    53  tufts           
Weissia brachycarpa    area           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N063.00
N085.00
N091.00
N104.00
N1218.00
N145.00
N1518.00
N164.00
N1729.00
N1910.00
N211.00
N232.00
N063.00
N085.00
N091.00
N104.00
N1218.00
N145.00
N1518.00
N164.00
N1729.00
N1910.00
N211.00
N232.00

Total Habitat Cover

200

Other Site Characteristics

Site includes Abava River valley, where different types of grasslands, springs and fens, coniferous, mixed and broadleaved forests, sandstone outcrops and human settlements are found. D - Red Data Book of Latvia and rare species in Latvia.

4.2 Quality and importance

Main qualifying features are 5130 Juniperus formations on calcareous grasslands in Latvia, 9180 Tilio-Acerion forests of slopes, screes and ravines, 7220 Petrifying springs with tufa formation, 7230 Akaline fens, 6120* Xeric sand calcareous grasslands, 6210 Semi-natural dry grasslands and scrubland facies on calcareous substrates, 6530* Fennoscandian woodland meadows, The best site in Latvia of calcareous fens with Carex davalliana (7230). Protected area with high importance for conservation of xylophagous and xylodetritiphagous insects. A lot of protected species of terrestrial and aquatic snails are recorded in this territory as well. Beavers and Kingfishers occur in high numbers along river Abava. Important river lamprey spawning and nursery areas, especially in the lower part of the river below Renda. Qualifying species are Lutra lutra, Vertigo angustior, V. geyeri, Osmoderma eremita, Unio crassus, Euphydryas aurinia, E. maturna, Lycaena dispar, Triturus cristatus, L. planeri, Cobitis taenia, Cottus gobio, Aspius aspius, Rhodeus seriaceus amarus, Myotis dasycneme, Liparis loeselii. Hosts remarkable number of nationally rare plant and animal species. Site of high geomorphological and geological value. Small Neture Reserve Cuzu purvs (in the Eastern part of the site) is one of few mire areas in Latvia where sulphurous springs are present. There is a remarkable population of Ochris militaris on dry and moderately moist Sesleria caerulea meadows. This is the only location for Pentaphylloides fruticosa in Latvia.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA01o
LA07i
LB02.02i
MB02.03i
MB02.04i
LC01.07i
MD01.01i
LD01.02i
LD02.01i
ME01.02o
LE01.03o
ME01.03i
ME03.01i
LF02.03i
MG01.01i
HG01.02i
LG02.08i
HG05i
LG05.01i
MH06.01i
MJ02.05.02o
LK02.03i
MA01o
LA07i
LB02.02i
MB02.03i
MB02.04i
LC01.07i
MD01.01i
LD01.02i
LD02.01i
ME01.02o
LE01.03o
ME01.03i
ME03.01i
LF02.03i
MG01.01i
HG01.02i
LG02.08i
HG05i
LG05.01i
MH06.01i
MJ02.05.02o
LK02.03i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA03o
MA04o
LA04i
LC01.07i
MD01.01i
LD02.01i
ME01.02o
ME01.03i
MA03o
MA04o
LA04i
LC01.07i
MD01.01i
LD02.01i
ME01.02o
ME01.03i

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
LV03100.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
LV03Abavas ieleja=100.00

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Abavas ieleja=100.00

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Nature Conservation Agency
Address:
Email:daba@daba.gov.lv

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: Dabas parka "Abavas senleja" dabas aizsardzības plāns 2016-2028
Link: http://www.daba.gov.lv/public/lat/iadt/dabas_parki/abavas_senleja/

Name: Dabas parka Abavas senleja dabas aizsardzibas plans.
Link: http://www.daba.gov.lv/public/lat/iadt/dabas_parki/abavas_senleja/

No, but in preparation
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

The site management plan was approved in 2005. Site management plan for part of the nature park, nature reserve Cuzupurvs, was elaborated and approved in 2006.

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
INSPIRE ID:LV0302100
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
No

SITE DISPLAY