Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

LV0302200

1.3 Site name

Salacas ieleja

1.4 First Compilation date

2002-06

1.5 Update date

2012-09

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Nature Conservation Agency
Address:               
Email:daba@daba.gov.lv

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2004-05
National legal reference of SPA designation No data
Date site proposed as SCI:2004-05
Date site confirmed as SCI:2004-05
Date site designated as SAC:2004-05
National legal reference of SAC designation: No data

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:24.695600
Latitude:57.855000

2.2 Area [ha]

6251.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
LV00Latvija

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Boreal (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3260  info      310  0.00 
6210  info      9.43  0.00 
6230  info      11.8  0.00 
6270  info      16.44  0.00 
6430  info      1.42  0.00 
6450  info      5.66  0.00 
6510  info      17.8  0.00 
7110  info      0.00 
7150  info      0.00 
7160  info      10.18  0.00 
7220  info      0.03  0.00 
8220  info      3.5  0.00 
8310  info      0.28  0.00 
9010  info      162.79  0.00       
9180  info      24.69  0.00 
91D0  info      0.00 
91E0  info      189.3  0.00 
91F0  info      8.95  0.00       
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
P1939Agrimonia pilosa       
BA229Alcedo atthis    20  30     
BA104Bonasa bonasia    20  50     
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus               
BA031Ciconia ciconia    22  24     
BA030Ciconia nigra       
F1149Cobitis taenia       
F1163Cottus gobio       
BA122Crex crex    20  45     
BA239Dendrocopos leucotos       
BA238Dendrocopos medius    12     
BA236Dryocopus martius    10  20     
BA320Ficedula parva    10  50     
BA217Glaucidium passerinum       
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis       
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis       
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis       
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis       
F1096Lampetra planeri       
BA338Lanius collurio    30  40     
I1042Leucorrhinia pectoralis       
BA246Lullula arborea    25     
M1355Lutra lutra    50  100     
F1145Misgurnus fossilis       
M1318Myotis dasycneme       
I1037Ophiogomphus cecilia       
I1084Osmoderma eremita       
BA094Pandion haliaetus       
F2522Pelecus cultratus       
BA241Picoides tridactylus       
BA234Picus canus    10     
F1134Rhodeus sericeus amarus       
F1106Salmo salar       
F1106Salmo salar       
F1106Salmo salar       
F1106Salmo salar       
BA220Strix uralensis       
BA108Tetrao urogallus       
I1032Unio crassus    10000  20000     
M1354Ursus arctos       
I1014Vertigo angustior       
I1013Vertigo geyeri       
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Acicula polita               
Acroloxus lacustris               
Allium ursinum               
Ancylus fluviatilis               
Aromia moschata               
1091Astacus astacus                 
Bartramia pomiformis               
Bazzania trilobata               
Brychius elevatus               
Bulgarica cana               
Carabus convexus               
Carabus coriaceus               
Carabus nitens               
Carex davalliana               
Castor fiber               
Clausilia dubia               
Clausilia pumila               
Cochlicopa nitens               
Coregonus lavaretus                 
Crepis praemorsa               
Cynodontium tenellum               
Dactylorhiza incarnata               
Dactylorhiza maculata               
Dentaria bulbifera               
Dianthus arenarius ssp. borussicus               
Dolomedes plantarius               
Eptesicus nilssonii                 
Gymnocarpium robertianum               
Gymnostomum calcareum               
Helix pomatia                 
Huperzia selago                 
Jovibarba sobolifera               
Lepus timidus                 
Limax cinereoniger               
Liocola marmorata               
Listera cordata               
Lithoglyphus naticoides               
Lunaria rediviva               
Lycopodium annotinum                 
Lycopodium clavatum                 
Lynx lynx                 
Macrogastra plicatula               
Macrogastra ventricosa               
Martes martes                 
Meloe brevicollis               
A070Mergus merganser               
Mustela putorius                 
Myotis brandti                 
Myotis daubentoni                 
Myotis nattereri                 
Myurella julacea               
Necydalis major               
Nyctalus noctula                 
Oryctes nasicornis               
Pipistrellus nathusii                 
Pipistrellus pipistrellus                 
Platanthera chlorantha               
Plecotus auritus                 
Primula farinosa               
Prionychus ater               
Ptenidium longicorne               
Pupilla muscorum               
1214Rana arvalis               
1210Rana esculenta               
1207Rana lessonae               
1213Rana temporaria               
Salix phylicifolia               
Salmo trutta               
Saperda perforata               
Schistostega pennata               
Scirpus radicans               
Segmentina nitida               
Theodoxus fluviatilis               
Tortula lingulata               
Vespertilio murinus                 
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N065.00
N071.00
N087.00
N093.00
N101.00
N1215.00
N148.00
N153.00
N167.00
N1736.00
N1913.00
N231.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

Site includes Salaca River valley, where dry and wet coniferous forests, mixed forests, deciduous forests, agricultural lands and scattered farmsteads are found. Sandstone outcrops, caves and springs occur at the very riverbanks. Surface of river rapids are around 25- 30 ha. D - Red Data Book of Latvia and very rare species in Latvia.

4.2 Quality and importance

Main qualifying features are: Tilio-Acerion forests of slopes, screes and ravines (9180*), Siliceous rocky slopes (8220), Water courses of plain to montane levels with the Ranunculion fluitantis and (3260), Hydrophilous tall herb fringe communities of (6430) and Bog woodland (91D0*).Qualifying species: Salmo salar, Lampetra fluviatilis, Lampetra planeri, Cottus gobio, Cobitis taenia, Rhodeus seriaceus, Ophiogomphus cecilia, Leucorrhinia pectoralis, Osmoderma eremita, Unio crassus, Vertigo geyeri, Vertigo angustior, Lutra lutra, Myotis dasycneme, Agrimonia pilosa, Dicranum viride. The only locality of Ptenidium longicorne in the Baltics. Very important site for nationally rare bat and invertebrate species. Excellent spawning and nursery areas of anadromous fish species Salmo salar, Salmo trutta and Lampetra fluviatilis.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
Mo
Mo
Mi
Lo
Mo
Mi
Lo
Hi
Mi
Mi
Mo
Mi
Lo
Mo
Mi
Lo
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
Li
Lo
Li

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
LV03100.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
Ziemelvidzeme Biosphere Reserve-1.00
LV03Salacas upes ieleja=100.00

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Ziemelvidzeme Biosphere Reserve-1.00
Salacas upes ieleja=100.00

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Nature Conservation Agency
Address:
Email:daba@daba.gov.lv

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: Dabas parka Salacas ieleja dabas aizsardzibas plani
Link: http://www.daba.gov.lv/public/lat/iadt/dabas_parki/salacas_ieleja/

No, but in preparation
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

The site management plan was approved in 2005.

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
INSPIRE ID:LV0302200
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
No

SITE DISPLAY