Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

LV0600700

1.3 Site name

Ziemelgauja

1.4 First Compilation date

2002-10

1.5 Update date

2012-09

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Nature Conservation Agency
Address:               
Email:daba@daba.gov.lv

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2004-05
National legal reference of SPA designation No data
Date site proposed as SCI:2004-05
Date site confirmed as SCI:2004-05
Date site designated as SAC:2004-05
National legal reference of SAC designation: No data

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:26.122500
Latitude:57.676400

2.2 Area [ha]

21749.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
LV00Latvija

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Boreal (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3150  info      183.54  0.00 
3260  info      655.75  0.00 
3270  info      10  0.00 
5130  info      6.21  0.00 
6120  info      11.05  0.00 
6210  info      686.53  0.00 
6230  info      2.18  0.00 
6270  info      48.26  0.00 
6430  info      10.83  0.00 
6450  info      465.66  0.00 
6510  info      14.42  0.00 
6530  info      834  0.00 
7120  info      0.00 
7140  info      350.3  0.00 
7160  info      1.25  0.00 
8210  info      2.2  0.00 
8220  info      0.03  0.00       
9010  info      647.3  0.00 
9020  info      53.3  0.00 
9080  info      9.51  0.00 
9160  info      50  0.00 
9180  info      37.9  0.00 
91D0  info      398.67  0.00 
91E0  info      86.3  0.00 
91F0  info      69  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA223Aegolius funereus    10     
P1939Agrimonia pilosa       
BA229Alcedo atthis    20  25     
BA089Aquila pomarina       
F1130Aspius aspius       
BA104Bonasa bonasia    30  100     
I1920Boros schneideri    20  200     
BA215Bubo bubo       
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus    100  200     
BA031Ciconia ciconia    15  20     
BA030Ciconia nigra       
BA081Circus aeruginosus       
F1149Cobitis taenia       
F1163Cottus gobio       
BA122Crex crex    70  180     
BA239Dendrocopos leucotos    14  23     
BA238Dendrocopos medius    20  40     
BA236Dryocopus martius    40  60     
BA098Falco columbarius       
BA320Ficedula parva    20  50     
BA154Gallinago media    10     
BA217Glaucidium passerinum    40  60     
I1082Graphoderus bilineatus    8000  16000     
BA127Grus grus       
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis       
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis       
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis       
F1099Lampetra fluviatilis       
F1096Lampetra planeri       
BA338Lanius collurio    150  200     
I1042Leucorrhinia pectoralis       
BA246Lullula arborea    70  100     
M1355Lutra lutra    100  500     
I1060Lycaena dispar    200  400     
F1145Misgurnus fossilis       
M1318Myotis dasycneme       
I1037Ophiogomphus cecilia    2200  5000     
I1084Osmoderma eremita    3000  4000     
BA094Pandion haliaetus       
BA072Pernis apivorus    10  13     
BA241Picoides tridactylus    15  25     
BA234Picus canus    15  25     
BA140Pluvialis apricaria       
BA119Porzana porzana    10     
P1477Pulsatilla patens       
F1134Rhodeus sericeus amarus         
F1106Salmo salar       
F1106Salmo salar       
F1106Salmo salar       
F1106Salmo salar       
BA220Strix uralensis    40     
BA409Tetrao tetrix tetrix    15  cmales     
BA108Tetrao urogallus    50  50     
BA166Tringa glareola       
A1166Triturus cristatus       
I1032Unio crassus       
I1014Vertigo angustior       
I4044Xylomoia strix    200     
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Acicula polita               
Aeshna viridis                 
Aglia tau               
Ampedus erythrogonus                 
Ancylus fluviatilis               
Anoplodera sexguttata               
Apatura iris               
Betula nana               
Biston lapponaria               
Buprestis octoguttata               
Carabus coriaceus               
Castor fiber               
Catocala adultera               
Catocala sponsa               
Ceruchus chrysomelinus               
Chalcophora mariana               
Clausilia dubia               
Clausilia pumila               
Clossiana freija               
Clossiana frigga               
Cochlicopa nitens               
Crepis praemorsa               
Dactylorhiza incarnata               
Dactylorhiza maculata               
Dendrophagus crenatus               
Dorcus parallelopipedus               
Dytiscus latissimus                 
Emus hirtus               
Eptesicus nilssonii                 
Erebia embla               
Eudia pavonia               
Gentiana cruciata               
Gymnadenia conopsea               
Lacinaria plicata               
Laphria gibbosa               
Lasius fuliginosus               
Leucorrhinia albifrons                 
Leucorrhinia caudalis                 
Limax cinereoniger               
Limenitis populi               
Liocola marmorata               
Lithospermum officinale               
Lymexylon navale               
Macrogastra plicatula               
Macrogastra ventricosa               
Melandrya dubia               
Mergus merganser    20  30               
1314Myotis daubentonii                 
Necydalis major               
Nothorhina punctata               
Nyctalus noctula                 
Orchis mascula               
Orchis militaris               
Oryctes nasicornis               
Papilio machaon               
Peltis grossa               
Pipistrellus nathusii                 
1326Plecotus auritus                 
Podisma pedestris               
Prionychus ater               
Salmo trutta               
Segmentina nitida               
Strangalia attenuata               
Theodoxus fluviatilis               
1109Thymallus thymallus                 
Velleius dilatatus               
Vertigo ronnebyensis               
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N069.00
N072.00
N082.00
N096.00
N105.00
N122.00
N142.00
N151.00
N163.00
N1751.00
N1917.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

This complex site consists mainly of the Gauja River valley rich with floodplain, dry and parkland meadows, oxbows, alluvial and broad-leaved forests. Gauja River itself with its tributaries also comprises different water habitats. In addition, the site includes a larger forest tract in the central part with good representation of western taiga and a larger mire area in the northwestern part. Banks of Gauja tributaries Palsa and Vizla have dolomite outcrops, many of which are of national geological importance. On the river terraces calcareous meadows occur. The territory is sparsely inhabited without major human settlements. Agricultural activities are traditionally extensive (non-commercial), but area of abandoned land has increased significantly over past 10 years.

4.2 Quality and importance

The site has remarkable diversity of protected species and habitats both nationally and at the EU level. This is an important site for conservation of oak forests (9160), riparian mixed forests of Quercus robur, Ulmus laevis and Fraxinus excelsior along rivers (91F0), alluvial forests with Salix alba (91E0*), Tilio-Acerion forests of slopes, screes and ravines (9180*), western taiga (9010*), bog woodland (91D0*), Calcareous rocky slopes with chasmophytic vegetation (8210), semi-natural dry grasslands on calcareous substrates (6210), mesic grasslands (6270*), lowland hay meadows (6510), and wooded meadows (6530*). Qualifying species are Ophiogomphus cecilia, Osmoderma eremita, Unio crassus, Leucorrhinia pectoralis, Agrimonia pilosa, Pulsatilla patens, Cobitis taenia, Cottus gobio, Aspius aspius, Rhodeus sericeus amarus, Triturus cristatus, Lutra lutra, Myotis dasycneme. The territory provides both feeding habitats and roosting sites for bats. Especially oxbow lakes are important hunting areas for bats. Regarding birds, the site is among most important in Latvia for Crex crex, Gallinago media, Pandion haliaetus, Tetrao urogallus, Aegolius funereus, Caprimulgus europaeus, Alcedo atthis, Dendrocopus medius, Lullula arborea and Strix uralensis.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
Li
Mi
Mi
Mi
Li
Hi
Li
Mi
Mo
Li
Li
Li
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
Li
Li
Li
Mi
Mo
Li
Li
Li
Mi

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
LV06100.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
LV06Ziemelgauja=100.00

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Ziemelgauja=100.00

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Nature Conservation Agency
Address:
Email:daba@daba.gov.lv

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: Aizsargajamo ainavu apvidus Ziemelgauja dabas aizsardzibas plans
Link: http://www.daba.gov.lv/public/lat/iadt/aizsargajamo_ainavu_apvidi/ziemelgauja/

No, but in preparation
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

The site management plan was approved in 2007.

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
INSPIRE ID:LV0600700
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
No

SITE DISPLAY