Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

LV0600800

1.3 Site name

Adazi

1.4 First Compilation date

2003-12

1.5 Update date

2012-09

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Nature Conservation Agency
Address:               
Email:daba@daba.gov.lv

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2004-05
National legal reference of SPA designation No data
Date site proposed as SCI:2004-05
Date site confirmed as SCI:2004-05
Date site designated as SAC:2004-05
National legal reference of SAC designation: No data

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:24.436400
Latitude:57.154200

2.2 Area [ha]

10150.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
LV00Latvija

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Boreal (0.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
2130  info      135.08  0.00 
2180  info      353.63  0.00       
2320  info      2294.94  0.00 
2330  info      0.00 
3130  info      20.56  0.00 
3150  info      25.7  0.00 
3260  info      4.8  0.00         
4010  info      116.57  0.00     
4030  info      0.00 
6530  info      0.32  0.00 
7110  info      904.96  0.00 
7120  info      1059.44  0.00       
7140  info      74.93  0.00       
7150  info      0.04  0.00         
7160  info      0.004  0.00         
9010  info      173.71  0.00 
9080  info      216.96  0.00 
91D0  info      576.92  0.00 
91E0  info      31.29  0.00           
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA255Anthus campestris    10  15     
BA091Aquila chrysaetos               
BA089Aquila pomarina             
BA222Asio flammeus               
M1308Barbastella barbastellus             
BA104Bonasa bonasia    16  46         
BA021Botaurus stellaris       
M1352Canis lupus               
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus    31  67     
BA031Ciconia ciconia       
BA030Ciconia nigra       
BA080Circaetus gallicus             
BA081Circus aeruginosus       
F1149Cobitis taenia       
BA231Coracias garrulus       
BA122Crex crex       
BA038Cygnus cygnus                 
BA239Dendrocopos leucotos    10     
BA238Dendrocopos medius             
P1954Dianthus arenarius ssp. arenarius    1622  7373     
BA236Dryocopus martius             
BA379Emberiza hortulana             
I1065Euphydryas aurinia               
BA098Falco columbarius       
BA320Ficedula parva    18  52     
BA154Gallinago media               
BA217Glaucidium passerinum             
BA127Grus grus    14     
BA022Ixobrychus minutus               
F1096Lampetra planeri       
BA338Lanius collurio    29     
I1042Leucorrhinia pectoralis       
BA246Lullula arborea    30  60     
BA272Luscinia svecica       
M1355Lutra lutra             
M1361Lynx lynx               
F1145Misgurnus fossilis       
M1318Myotis dasycneme             
BA094Pandion haliaetus       
BA072Pernis apivorus             
BA241Picoides tridactylus    13     
BA234Picus canus       
BA140Pluvialis apricaria               
BA120Porzana parva               
BA119Porzana porzana    10  20     
P1477Pulsatilla patens    230  270     
F5339Rhodeus amarus       
BA220Strix uralensis             
BA307Sylvia nisoria    15     
BA409Tetrao tetrix tetrix    35  65  cmales     
BA108Tetrao urogallus    14  cmales           
BA166Tringa glareola    10     
M1354Ursus arctos       
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Acicula polita               
Aeshna isosceles               
Aglia tau               
Ancylus fluviatilis               
Andrenosoma atrum               
Arenaria procera               
Bembix rostrata               
Botrychium multifidum               
Bufo calamita                 
Bulgarica cana               
Buprestis novemmaculata               
Buprestis octoguttata               
Callimorpha dominula               
Canis lupus                 
Carabus coriaceus               
Carex buxbaumii               
Carex scandinavica               
Castor fiber               
Ceruchus chrysomelinus               
Chalcophora mariana               
Chorosoma schillingi               
Clausilia cruciata               
Clausilia dubia               
Clausilia pumila               
Cnidium dubium               
Columba oenas    10             
Cordulegaster boltoni               
1283Coronella austriaca               
Corynephorus canescens               
Dactylorhiza baltica               
Dactylorhiza fuchsii               
Dactylorhiza incarnata               
Dactylorhiza maculata               
Dianthus arenarius               
Diphasiatsrum tristachyum                 
Dolomedes plantarius               
Epitheca bimaculata               
Eptesicus nilssonii                 
Ergates faber               
2590Erinaceus europaeus               
Eudia pavonia               
Filago minima               
Gentiana pneumonanthe               
Gladiolus imbricatus               
Gnorimus variabilis               
Gypsophila fastigiata               
Hammarbya paludosa               
Huperzia selago                 
Isoetes lacustris               
Juncus bulbosus               
Juncus squarrosus               
Lacerta agilis                 
Laciniaria plicata               
A340Lanius excubitor               
Laphria flava               
Laphria gibbosa               
Lasius fuliginosus               
1334Lepus timidus                 
1400Leucobryum glaucum    area             
1035Leucorrhinia caudalis               
Limax cinereoniger               
Limenitis populi               
Littorella uniflora               
Lobelia dortmanna               
Lycopodiella inundata                 
Lycopodium annotinum                 
Lycopodium clavatum                 
Lymnocriptes minimus                 
Lynx lynx                 
Macrogastra plicatula                 
Maculinea arion                 
1357Martes martes                 
Melanophila acuminata               
Meloe violaceus               
Mergus merganser               
Musculium lacustre               
2632Mustela erminea               
1358Mustela putorius               
Mycetophagus quadripustulatus               
1314Myotis daubentonii                 
Necydalis major               
2597Neomys fodiens               
Nothorhina punctata               
Numenius phaeopus               
Nyctalus noctula                 
Oedipoda coerulescens               
Oplocephala haemorrhoidalis               
Orchis militaris               
Pedicularis sceptrum-carolinum               
1197Pelobates fuscus                 
Peltis grossa               
Pipistrellus nathusii                 
Platanthera bifolia               
Platycerys caraboides               
1326Plecotus auritus               
Podisma pedestris               
Psophus stridulus               
Radiola linoides               
1214Rana arvalis               
1210Rana esculenta               
1207Rana lessonae               
1213Rana temporaria               
Ruthenica filograna               
Salix myrtilloides               
6262Salmo trutta trutta               
Sanguisorba officinalis               
Saperda perforata               
Scolochloa festucacea               
Sparganium angustifolium               
Sparganium gramineum               
Strangalia attenuata               
Tachybaptes ruficollis               
Trichophorum caespitosum               
Upupa epops    11             
Vertigo ronnebyensis               
1332Vespertilio murinus                 
Viola persicifolia               
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N061.00
N077.00
N0844.00
N1611.00
N1722.00
N1912.00
N223.00
N061.00
N077.00
N0844.00
N1611.00
N1722.00
N1912.00
N223.00

Total Habitat Cover

200

Other Site Characteristics

Vast area of sandy dunes, heathland, bogs, marshes and forest with at least 50 year history of use as a military training ground. Small rivers flow through the site. There are also several lakes in the site.

4.2 Quality and importance

Main qualifying features are dry heaths (4030), Inland dunes with open Corynephorus and Agrostis grasslands (2330), Molinia meadows on calcareous, peaty or clayey-silt-laden soils (6410), Active raised bogs (7110*) and Alluvial forests with Alnus glutinosa and Fraxinus excelsior (91E0*). The best locality for habitat 4030 (Dry heathland) in Latvia. Qualifying species are Pulsatilla patens, Dianthus arenarius arenarius, Leucorrhinia pectoralis and Cobitis taenia. One of the best sites for breeding Anthus campestris (20-30 pairs), strong population of resident Tetrao tetrix. One of the few known breeding areas of Falco columbarius and Luscinia svecica in Latvia. Hosts remarkable number of nationally rare plant and animal species.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
Mi
Li
Mi
Li
Mi
Li
Mi
Li
Mi
Li
Mi
Li
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
Mi
Mi
Hi
Li
Mi
Li
Li
Mi
Mi
Mi
Hi
Li
Mi
Li
Li
Mi

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
LV06100.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
LV06Adazi=100.00

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Adazi=100.00

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Ministry of Defence, Nature Conservation Agency
Address:
Email:daba@daba.gov.lv

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: Aizsargajamo ainavu apvida Adazi dabas aizsardzibas plans
Link: http://www.daba.gov.lv/public/lat/iadt/aizsargajamo_ainavu_apvidi/adazi/

Name: Aizsargājamo ainavu apvidus "Ādaži" dabas iazsardzības plāns 2016-2028
Link: http://www.daba.gov.lv/public/lat/iadt/aizsargajamo_ainavu_apvidi/adazi/

No, but in preparation
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

The site management plan was approved in 2008.

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
INSPIRE ID:LV0600800
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
No

SITE DISPLAY