Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

SE0610150

1.3 Site name

Storområdet Alken

1.4 First Compilation date

1998-10

1.5 Update date

2010-05

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Länsstyrelsen i Värmlands län
Address:               
Email:varmland@lansstyrelsen.se

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:1998-12
National legal reference of SPA designationGovernmental act M98/4111/4

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:12.737700
Latitude:59.734500

2.2 Area [ha]

167.9000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Boreal (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA223Aegolius funereus                 
BA104Bonasa bonasia           
BA236Dryocopus martius           
BA217Glaucidium passerinum                 
BA072Pernis apivorus                 
BA241Picoides tridactylus                 
BA234Picus canus           
BA409Tetrao tetrix tetrix                 
BA108Tetrao urogallus                 
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N19100.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

Site contains of several small areas with different types and stages of forest.

4.2 Quality and importance

The area has very high quality as western taiga, and some part as vigin forest. Good bird area for threatened species such as Dendrocopos leocotos.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HB02b
LF03.01b
MJ01.03b
HJ03.02b
HK02.01b
LK04.05b
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
HJ01.01i

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
SE0015.00
SE0224.00
SE0410.00
SE9951.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 33-1997*0.20
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 41-1997*0.50
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 40-1997*4.00
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 36-1997+0.70
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 363-1997*0.70
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 106-1997+7.10
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 362-1997*2.40
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 308-2004*7.90
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 5-1997*2.90
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 296-2006/0.00
SE02Örvattnet+24.00
SE04SK 2-1997*3.30
SE04SK 11-1996*2.70
SE04SK 127-1995*2.40
SE04SK 30-1997+0.70
SE04SK 29-1997*1.20
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 11-1997*10.00
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 192-1997+0.90
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 12-1997*1.60
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 258-1997*0.40
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 206-1997*0.50
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 205-1997*0.30
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 209-1996+2.70
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 210-1996+0.30
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 14-1997+4.00
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 38-1997+1.00
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 37-1997+0.80
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 39-1997+0.70
SE99Naturvårdsavtal SK 35-1997*0.70

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Naturvårdsavtal SK 33-1997*0.20
Naturvårdsavtal SK 41-1997*0.50
Naturvårdsavtal SK 40-1997*4.00
Naturvårdsavtal SK 36-1997+0.70
Naturvårdsavtal SK 363-1997*0.70
Naturvårdsavtal SK 106-1997+7.10
Naturvårdsavtal SK 362-1997*2.40
Naturvårdsavtal SK 308-2004*7.90
Naturvårdsavtal SK 5-1997*2.90
Naturvårdsavtal SK 296-2006/0.00
Örvattnet+24.00
SK 2-1997*3.30
SK 11-1996*2.70
SK 127-1995*2.40
SK 30-1997+0.70
SK 29-1997*1.20
Naturvårdsavtal SK 11-1997*10.00
Naturvårdsavtal SK 192-1997+0.90
Naturvårdsavtal SK 12-1997*1.60
Naturvårdsavtal SK 258-1997*0.40
Naturvårdsavtal SK 206-1997*0.50
Naturvårdsavtal SK 205-1997*0.30
Naturvårdsavtal SK 209-1996+2.70
Naturvårdsavtal SK 210-1996+0.30
Naturvårdsavtal SK 14-1997+4.00
Naturvårdsavtal SK 38-1997+1.00
Naturvårdsavtal SK 37-1997+0.80
Naturvårdsavtal SK 39-1997+0.70
Naturvårdsavtal SK 35-1997*0.70

5.3 Site designation (optional)

Part of the site is protected as nature reserve and by other national law that conserves the valuable for the species.

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Länsstyrelsen i Värmlands län
Address:
Email:varmland@lansstyrelsen.se

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: Storområdet Alken
Link: http://skyddadnatur.naturvardsverket.se/

No, but in preparation
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
INSPIRE ID:SE.SWEPA.SE0610150
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
No

SITE DISPLAY