Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

SKCHVU033

1.3 Site name

Velka Fatra

1.4 First Compilation date

2004-04

1.5 Update date

2017-10

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:State Nature Conservancy of the Slovak Republic
Address:               
Email:sekretariat@sopsr.sk

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2004-04
National legal reference of SPA designationhttp://www.sopsr.sk/natura/dokumenty/platnevyhlasky/Velka_Fatra.pdf

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:19.088983
Latitude:48.929484

2.2 Area [ha]

47445.0100

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
SK03Stredné Slovensko
SK03Stredné Slovensko

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Alpine (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3160  info      0.01  0.00 
3240  info      1.09  0.00 
4070  info      94.89  0.00 
4080  info      9.01  0.00 
5130  info      3.32  0.00 
6170  info      71.17  0.00 
6190  info      35.58  0.00 
6210  info      68.8  0.00 
6230  info      1470.8  0.00 
6430  info      189.78  0.00 
6510  info      47.45  0.00 
6520  info      474.45  0.00 
7140  info      0.47  0.00       
7220  info      1.42  0.00 
7230  info      4.74  0.00 
8120  info      4.74  0.00 
8160  info      37.96  0.00 
8210  info      175.55  0.00 
8310  info      47.45  33.00 
9110  info      1186.13  0.00 
9130  info      9489  0.00 
9140  info      2135.03  0.00 
9150  info      12810.2  0.00 
9180  info      1091.24  0.00 
91E0  info      4.74  0.00 
91Q0  info      403.28  0.00 
9410  info      2372.25  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
P4068Adenophora lilifolia    51  100     
BA223Aegolius funereus    200  240     
BA223Aegolius funereus    100  120     
BA091Aquila chrysaetos       
BA091Aquila chrysaetos    12  16     
M1308Barbastella barbastellus           
M1308Barbastella barbastellus           
A1193Bombina variegata           
BA104Bonasa bonasia    900  1900     
BA104Bonasa bonasia    1800  3800     
BA215Bubo bubo    16  26     
BA215Bubo bubo    13     
I1078Callimorpha quadripunctaria           
P4070Campanula serrata           
M1352Canis lupus           
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus    30  110     
I4014Carabus variolosus           
BA030Ciconia nigra    18  22     
I1086Cucujus cinnaberinus           
P4107Cyclamen fatrense    10000       
P1902Cypripedium calceolus    1001  10001     
BA239Dendrocopos leucotos    120  240     
BA239Dendrocopos leucotos    240  480     
P2074Dianthus nitidus    1001  10000     
BA236Dryocopus martius    90  230     
BA236Dryocopus martius    180  460     
I1074Eriogaster catax           
BA103Falco peregrinus       
BA321Ficedula albicollis    2700  5300     
BA320Ficedula parva    900  1700     
BA217Glaucidium passerinum    180  220     
BA217Glaucidium passerinum    360  440     
F1122Gobio uranoscopus           
I4036Leptidea morsei           
I1079Limoniscus violaceus           
I1083Lucanus cervus           
M1355Lutra lutra           
I1060Lycaena dispar           
M1361Lynx lynx           
I1061Maculinea nausithous           
P1379Mannia triandra           
M2612Microtus tatricus           
BA319Muscicapa striata    850  1550     
M1323Myotis bechsteinii           
M1323Myotis bechsteinii           
M1321Myotis emarginatus           
M1321Myotis emarginatus           
M1324Myotis myotis           
M1324Myotis myotis           
I1037Ophiogomphus cecilia           
BA072Pernis apivorus    15  25     
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus    400  1000     
BA241Picoides tridactylus    110  210     
BA241Picoides tridactylus    220  420     
BA234Picus canus    40  160     
BA234Picus canus    80  320     
I4024Pseudogaurotina excellens           
P2094Pulsatilla slavica    10000       
P4111Pulsatilla subslavica    500  1000     
M1304Rhinolophus ferrumequinum           
M1304Rhinolophus ferrumequinum           
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros           
I4026Rhysodes sulcatus           
I1087Rosalia alpina           
BA220Strix uralensis    20  50     
BA220Strix uralensis    10  25     
BA107Tetrao tetrix    60  80     
BA107Tetrao tetrix    30  40     
BA108Tetrao urogallus    180  250     
BA108Tetrao urogallus    90  125     
A2001Triturus montandoni           
M1354Ursus arctos           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Alchemilla laxa                     
Alchemilla propinqua                     
Alchemilla reversantha                     
Allium carinatum                     
Allium schoenoprasum subsp. alpinum                     
Amelanchier ovalis                     
Anemone sylvestris                     
Aquilegia vulgaris                     
Arabis nova                     
Arctostaphylos uva-ursi                     
Asperula neilreichii                     
Aster alpinus                     
Aster alpinus subsp. glabratus                     
Aster amelloides                     
Astragalus alpinus subsp. alpinus                     
Astragalus australis                     
Astragalus penduliflorus                     
Berula erecta                     
Blechnum spicant                     
Botrychium matricariifolium                     
Bufo viridis                     
Buphthalmum salicifolium                     
Bupleurum rotundifolium                     
Callitriche palustris                     
Campanula bononiensis                     
Campanula elliptica subsp. elliptica                     
Carabus (Chrysocarabus) auronitens                     
Carabus (Eucarabus) obsoletus                     
Carabus (Mesocarabus) problematicus                     
Carabus irregularis                     
Carduus lobulatus                     
Carex buekii                     
Carex davalliana                     
Carex diandra                     
Carex dioica                     
Carex dioica subsp. dioica                     
Carex ericorum                     
Carex flava                     
Carex hostiana                     
Carex lepidocarpa                     
Carex paniculata                     
Carex paniculata subsp. paniculata                     
Carex rupestris                     
Carex tumidicarpa                     
Catabrosa aquatica                     
Centaurium erythraea                     
Centaurium pulchellum                     
Cephalanthera damasonium                     
Cephalanthera longifolia                     
Cephalanthera rubra                     
Chamorchis alpina                     
Chenopodium foliosum                     
Chimaphila umbellata                     
Clematis alpina                     
Coeloglossum viride                     
Colymbada alpestris                     
Comarum palustre                     
Conioselinum tataricum                     
Convallaria majalis                     
Corallorhiza trifida                     
Coronella austriaca                     
Cotinus coggygria                     
Crataegus lindmanii                     
Crepis alpestris                     
Crepis conyzifolia                     
Crepis praemorsa                     
Crepis praemorsa subsp. praemorsa                     
Crepis praemorsa subsp. tatrensis                     
Crepis sibirica                     
Crocus discolor                     
Crocus heuffelianus                     
Cystopteris sudica                     
Dactylorhiza fuchsii                     
Dactylorhiza fuchsii subsp. fuchsii                     
Dactylorhiza maculata                     
Dactylorhiza majalis                     
Dactylorhiza majalis subsp. majalis                     
Dactylorhiza sambucina                     
Daphne cneorum                     
Delphinium oxysepalum                     
Dianthus nitidus subsp. nitidus                     
Dianthus praecox                     
Dianthus praecox subsp. praecox                     
Draba nemorosa                     
Drosera anglica                     
Dryomys nitedula                     
Eleocharis quinqueflora                     
Eleocharis uniglumis                     
Emprum nigrum                     
Epipactis atrorubens                     
Epipactis atrorubens subsp. atrorubens                     
Epipactis helleborine                     
Epipactis komoricensis                     
Epipactis leptochila                     
Epipactis microphylla                     
Epipactis muelleri                     
Epipactis palustris                     
Epipactis purpurata                     
Epipogium aphyllum                     
Eptesicus nilssoni                     
Eptesicus serotinus                     
Equisum pratense                     
Erinaceus concolor                     
Erysimum hungaricum                     
Euphrasia tatrae                     
Felis silvestris                     
Gagea minima                     
Galanthus nivalis                     
Gentiana clusii                     
Gentianella amarella                     
Gentianella fatrae                     
Gentianella lutescens subsp. carpatica                     
Gentianopsis ciliata                     
Geranium divaricatum                     
Glis (Myoxus) glis                     
Globularia cordifolia                     
Goodyera repens                     
Gymnadenia conopsea                     
Gymnadenia densiflora                     
Gymnadenia odoratissima                     
Gypsophila repens                     
Gyrohypnus angustatus                     
Hedysarum hedysaroides                     
Hieracium chondrillifolium                     
Hieracium crassipedipilum                     
Hieracium krizsnae                     
Hieracium pilosum                     
Hieracium rohacsense                     
Hieracium scorzonerifolium                     
Hippochae variegata                     
Hyla arborea                     
Hypulus bifasciatus                     
Inula salicina subsp. aspera                     
Iphiclides podalirius                     
Juncus alpinoarticulatus                     
Juncus filiformis                     
Koeleria tristis                     
Lacerta agilis                     
Lactuca perennis                     
Lamia textor                     
Leontopodium alpinum                     
Leucanthemum margaritae                     
Lilium bulbiferum                     
Lilium martagon                     
Linum austriacum                     
Linum flavum                     
Linum perenne                     
Listera cordata                     
Listera ovata                     
Lycopodium annotinum                     
Lycopodium clavatum                     
Maculinea arion                     
Malaxis monophyllos                     
Martes foina                     
Martes martes                     
Meles meles                     
Meloe violaceus                     
Menyanthes trifoliata                     
Micromys minutus                     
Minuartia langii                     
Molinia caerulea                     
Moneses uniflora                     
Muscardinus avellanarius