Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

SKUEV0314

1.3 Site name

Morava

1.4 First Compilation date

2004-04

1.5 Update date

2017-10

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:State Nature Conservancy of the Slovak Republic
Address:               
Email:sekretariat@sopsr.sk
Date site proposed as SCI:2004-04
Date site confirmed as SCI: No data
Date site designated as SAC: No data
National legal reference of SAC designation: No data

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:16.894722
Latitude:48.488333

2.2 Area [ha]

389.9240

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
SK01Bratislavský kraj
SK01Bratislavský kraj
SK02Západné Slovensko
SK02Západné Slovensko

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Pannonian (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3150  info      31.19  0.00 
3270  info      58.49  0.00 
6440  info      5.46  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA085Accipiter gentilis             
BA168Actitis hypoleucos             
BA168Actitis hypoleucos             
BA229Alcedo atthis             
BA054Anas acuta             
BA056Anas clypeata             
BA052Anas crecca             
BA050Anas penelope             
BA053Anas platyrhynchos             
BA055Anas querquedula             
BA055Anas querquedula             
BA051Anas strepera             
BA051Anas strepera             
I4056Anisus vorticulus           
BA043Anser anser             
BA043Anser anser             
BA226Apus apus             
BA028Ardea cinerea             
F1130Aspius aspius           
BA059Aythya ferina             
BA061Aythya fuligula             
BA062Aythya marila             
M1308Barbastella barbastellus           
M1308Barbastella barbastellus           
A1188Bombina bombina           
BA067Bucephala clangula             
BA067Bucephala clangula             
BA149Calidris alpina             
BA145Calidris minuta             
M1337Castor fiber           
BA136Charadrius dubius             
BA136Charadrius dubius             
BA198Chlidonias leucopterus             
BA197Chlidonias niger             
BA031Ciconia ciconia             
BA031Ciconia ciconia             
BA030Ciconia nigra             
BA030Ciconia nigra             
F1149Cobitis taenia           
F1163Cottus gobio           
BA036Cygnus olor             
BA027Egretta alba             
BA026Egretta garzetta             
BA125Fulica atra             
BA153Gallinago gallinago             
BA153Gallinago gallinago             
BA123Gallinula chloropus             
BA123Gallinula chloropus             
F1124Gobio albipinnatus           
F2511Gobio kessleri           
F2555Gymnocephalus baloni           
F1157Gymnocephalus schraetzer           
BA075Haliaeetus albicilla             
BA459Larus cachinnans             
BA182Larus canus             
BA182Larus canus             
BA183Larus fuscus             
M1355Lutra lutra           
BA066Melanitta fusca             
BA068Mergus albellus             
BA068Mergus albellus             
BA070Mergus merganser             
BA070Mergus merganser             
BA069Mergus serrator             
BA073Milvus migrans    15       
BA073Milvus migrans             
BA074Milvus milvus    10       
BA074Milvus milvus    10     
BA074Milvus milvus    10     
BA074Milvus milvus    10       
F1145Misgurnus fossilis           
M1318Myotis dasycneme           
M1318Myotis dasycneme           
M1324Myotis myotis                 
M1324Myotis myotis                 
BA058Netta rufina             
BA058Netta rufina             
I1037Ophiogomphus cecilia           
BA094Pandion haliaetus             
F2522Pelecus cultratus           
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo             
BA393Phalacrocorax pygmeus             
BA151Philomachus pugnax             
BA005Podiceps cristatus             
BA006Podiceps grisegena             
BA006Podiceps grisegena             
BA008Podiceps nigricollis             
BA008Podiceps nigricollis             
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros                 
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros                 
F1134Rhodeus sericeus amarus           
BA249Riparia riparia             
BA249Riparia riparia             
F1146Sabanejewia aurata           
BA063Somateria mollissima             
BA190Sterna caspia             
BA193Sterna hirundo             
BA193Sterna hirundo             
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis             
BA397Tadorna ferruginea             
BA161Tringa erythropus             
BA166Tringa glareola             
BA164Tringa nebularia             
BA165Tringa ochropus             
BA165Tringa ochropus             
BA162Tringa totanus             
BA162Tringa totanus             
BA162Tringa totanus             
A1993Triturus dobrogicus           
I1032Unio crassus           
BA142Vanellus vanellus             
BA142Vanellus vanellus             
F1160Zingel streber           
F1159Zingel zingel           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Abramis ballerus                     
Abramis sapa                     
Aeschna affinis                     
Aeschna mixta                     
Aphelocheirus aestivalis                     
Barbus barbus                     
Bufo bufo                     
Bufo viridis                     
Culex (Culex) theileri                     
Cyprinus carpio                     
Elaphe longissima                     
Eptesicus serotinus                     
Esox lucius                     
Eudontomyzon mariae                     
Gobio (Romanogobio) kessleri                     
Hyla arborea                     
Lacerta agilis                     
Lestes virens vestalis                     
Lestes viridis                     
Leucaspius delineatus                     
Leuciscus cephalus                     
Leuciscus idus                     
Leuciscus leuciscus                     
Leydigia acanthocercoides                     
Lindernia procumbens                     
Lota lota                     
Maculinea arion                     
Moina micrura                     
Myotis brandtii                     
Myotis daubentonii                     
Myotis mystacinus                     
Natrix tessellata                     
Niphargus hrabei                     
Nyctalus leisleri                     
Nyctalus noctula                     
Pelobates fuscus                     
Pipistrellus nathusii                     
Pipistrellus pipistrellus                     
Plecotus auritus                     
Plecotus austriacus                     
Rana arvalis                     
Rana dalmatina                     
Rana kl. esculenta                     
Rana lessonae                     
Rana ridibunda                     
Silurus glanis                     
Stylurus flavipes                     
Sympecma fusca                     
Sympetrum danae                     
Sympetrum pedemontanum                     
Tinca tinca                     
Triturus vulgaris                     
Vimba vimba                     
Zerynthia polyxena                     
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N06100.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

The site belongs to the geomorphological unit Záhorská nížina Lowland, which is a part of the Viedenská panva Basin. According to the Slovak phytogeographical categorization, it belongs to the area of the Pannonian flora (Pannonicum). The relief has been formed by the Quarternary fluvial and eolithic processes. The following habitats of national importance are also present: riparian willow scrubs and eutrophic humid grasslands. They are important for the presence of rare and endangered flora and fauna species in the site.

4.2 Quality and importance

The site is a part of the Niva Moravy / Morava Flooplain Ramsar Site and it represents the significant wetland area within whole Slovakia. The site reprepsents the habitat of a lot of rare and endangered fauna species.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MC01.01.02b
MD01.04b
MD01.05b
HF02.03b
MF03.01b
MJ02.05b
MJ02.05.02b
HJ02.12.01b
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
SK0031.50
SK015.41
SK054.43
SK1064.11

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
SK05Devinske aluvium Moravy*4.43
SK00No Protection Status*31.50
SK10CHKO Záhorie*64.11
IN00Niva Moravy*69.31
SK01Dolny les*0.33
SK01Horny les*5.08

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Devinske aluvium Moravy*4.43
No Protection Status*31.50
CHKO Záhorie*64.11
Niva Moravy*69.31
Dolny les*0.33
Horny les*5.08

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Administration of PLA Záhorie, tel:+421 34 772 27 35, fax:+421 34 772 27 35, Slovak Republic
Address:
Email:chkoza@sopsr.sk

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
No

SITE DISPLAY