Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

SKUEV0366

1.3 Site name

Driencansky kras

1.4 First Compilation date

2004-04

1.5 Update date

2017-10

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:State Nature Conservancy of the Slovak Republic
Address:               
Email:sekretariat@sopsr.sk
Date site proposed as SCI:2004-04
Date site confirmed as SCI: No data
Date site designated as SAC: No data
National legal reference of SAC designation: No data

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:20.066656
Latitude:48.534799

2.2 Area [ha]

1606.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
SK03Stredné Slovensko
SK03Stredné Slovensko

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Alpine (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
3150  info      0.8  0.00 
40A0  info      0.00 
5130  info      0.00 
6210  info      27.35  0.00 
6240  info      27.35  0.00 
6430  info      9.21  0.00 
6510  info      32.18  0.00 
8210  info      0.76  0.00 
8310  info      20.00 
9110  info      209.18  0.00 
9130  info      675.83  0.00 
9180  info      6.88  0.00 
91E0  info      2.4137  0.00 
91G0  info      9.5  0.00 
91H0  info      160.91  0.00 
91M0  info      32.18  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA085Accipiter gentilis         
BA086Accipiter nisus         
BA296Acrocephalus palustris             
BA324Aegithalos caudatus             
BA324Aegithalos caudatus             
BA324Aegithalos caudatus             
BA229Alcedo atthis             
BA053Anas platyrhynchos             
BA053Anas platyrhynchos             
BA053Anas platyrhynchos             
BA256Anthus trivialis             
M1308Barbastella barbastellus           
M1308Barbastella barbastellus           
M1308Barbastella barbastellus           
A1193Bombina variegata           
A1193Bombina variegata           
BA104Bonasa bonasia             
BA087Buteo buteo             
BA087Buteo buteo             
BA087Buteo buteo             
M1352Canis lupus           
M1352Canis lupus           
BA366Carduelis cannabina             
BA366Carduelis cannabina             
BA366Carduelis cannabina             
BA365Carduelis spinus             
BA334Certhia familiaris             
BA334Certhia familiaris             
BA334Certhia familiaris             
BA363Chloris chloris             
BA363Chloris chloris             
BA363Chloris chloris             
BA030Ciconia nigra         
BA373Coccothraustes coccothraustes             
BA373Coccothraustes coccothraustes             
BA373Coccothraustes coccothraustes             
BA207Columba oenas             
BA208Columba palumbus             
BA350Corvus corax             
BA212Cuculus canorus             
BA239Dendrocopos leucotos             
BA238Dendrocopos medius             
BA238Dendrocopos medius             
BA238Dendrocopos medius             
BA236Dryocopus martius             
BA236Dryocopus martius             
BA236Dryocopus martius             
P4067Echium russicum    51  100     
BA376Emberiza citrinella             
BA376Emberiza citrinella             
BA376Emberiza citrinella             
BA269Erithacus rubecula             
BA321Ficedula albicollis             
BA359Fringilla coelebs             
BA359Fringilla coelebs             
BA359Fringilla coelebs             
BA342Garrulus glandarius             
BA342Garrulus glandarius             
BA342Garrulus glandarius             
BA217Glaucidium passerinum             
BA338Lanius collurio             
I1083Lucanus cervus           
I1083Lucanus cervus           
BA246Lullula arborea             
BA246Lullula arborea             
BA271Luscinia megarhynchos             
M1355Lutra lutra           
M1355Lutra lutra           
M1361Lynx lynx           
M1361Lynx lynx           
M1310Miniopterus schreibersii           
BA262Motacilla alba             
BA261Motacilla cinerea             
M1323Myotis bechsteinii           
M1307Myotis blythii           
M1321Myotis emarginatus           
M1321Myotis emarginatus           
M1324Myotis myotis           
M1324Myotis myotis           
BA328Parus ater             
BA328Parus ater             
BA328Parus ater             
BA329Parus caeruleus             
BA329Parus caeruleus             
BA329Parus caeruleus             
BA330Parus major             
BA330Parus major             
BA330Parus major             
BA115Phasianus colchicus             
BA115Phasianus colchicus             
BA115Phasianus colchicus             
BA273Phoenicurus ochruros             
BA273Phoenicurus ochruros             
BA315Phylloscopus collybita             
BA314Phylloscopus sibilatrix             
BA316Phylloscopus trochilus             
BA234Picus canus             
BA234Picus canus             
BA234Picus canus             
P2093Pulsatilla grandis    1001  10000     
BA372Pyrrhula pyrrhula             
BA317Regulus regulus             
M1305Rhinolophus euryale           
M1305Rhinolophus euryale           
M1304Rhinolophus ferrumequinum           
M1304Rhinolophus ferrumequinum           
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros           
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros           
I1087Rosalia alpina           
I1087Rosalia alpina           
BA155Scolopax rusticola             
BA155Scolopax rusticola             
BA332Sitta europaea             
BA332Sitta europaea             
BA332Sitta europaea             
BA210Streptopelia turtur             
BA219Strix aluco             
BA219Strix aluco             
BA219Strix aluco             
BA351Sturnus vulgaris             
BA311Sylvia atricapilla             
BA265Troglodytes troglodytes             
BA283Turdus merula             
BA283Turdus merula             
BA283Turdus merula             
BA285Turdus philomelos             
BA284Turdus pilaris             
BA287Turdus viscivorus             
BA287Turdus viscivorus             
BA287Turdus viscivorus             
M1354Ursus arctos                 
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Aconitum anthora                     
Aconitum moldavicum                     
Adonis aestivalis                     
Adonis vernalis                     
Allium rotundum                     
Androsace elongata                     
Anemone sylvestris                     
Aquilegia vulgaris                     
Arenaria leptoclados                     
Aster amelloides                     
Bifora radians                     
Bromus arvensis                     
Bufo viridis                     
Bupleurum affine                     
Calamintha menthifolia                     
Campanula bononiensis                     
Carduus collinus                     
Carex buekii                     
Carex distans                     
Carex flava                     
Carex hordeistichos                     
Carex paniculata                     
Carex transsilvanica                     
Catabrosa aquatica                     
Caucalis platycarpos                     
Centaurium erythraea                     
Centaurium pulchellum                     
Cephalanthera damasonium                     
Cephalanthera longifolia                     
Cephalanthera rubra                     
Cerasus fruticosa                     
Chenopodium murale                     
Cleistogenes serotina                     
Clematis recta                     
Convallaria majalis                     
Crepis praemorsa                     
Dactylorhiza incarnata                     
Dactylorhiza majalis subsp. majalis                     
Draba nemorosa                     
Elaphe longissima                     
Epipactis helleborine                     
Epipactis microphylla                     
Epipactis pontica                     
Epipactis purpurata                     
Eptesicus serotinus                     
Erysimum repandum                     
Felis silvestris                     
Gagea minima                     
Gagea pusilla                     
Galanthus nivalis                     
Genista tinctoria subsp. campestris                     
Gentiana cruciata                     
Gratiola officinalis                     
Hyla arborea                     
Inula oculus-christi                     
Koeleria glauca                     
Lacerta agilis                     
Lacerta viridis                     
Lactuca perennis                     
Lactuca quercina subsp. chaixii                     
Lactuca saligna                     
Lathyrus hirsutus                     
Lathyrus nissolia                     
Lathyrus nissolia subsp. pubescens                     
Lathyrus transsilvanicus                     
Leopoldia tenuiflora                     
Lilium martagon                     
Linum flavum subsp. flavum                     
Matteuccia struthiopteris                     
Melampyrum barbatum                     
Melampyrum cristatum                     
Misopates orontium                     
Muscardinus avellanarius                     
Myotis daubentonii                     
Myotis nattereri                     
Nigella arvensis                     
Nyctalus noctula                     
Orchis morio subsp. morio                     
Orchis purpurea                     
Ornithogalum brevistylum                     
Orobanche lutea                     
Papaver dubium subsp. confine                     
Phelipanche purpurea                     
Phyllitis scolopendrium                     
Pilosella cymosa                     
Platanthera bifolia subsp. Latiflora                     
Plecotus auritus                     
Plecotus austriacus                     
Pseudolysimachion orchideum                     
Pseudolysimachion spicatum subsp. fischeri                     
Pulegium vulgare                     
Pulmonaria angustifolia                     
Rhinanthus rumelicus                     
Scilla drunensis subsp. buekkensis                     
Scrophularia umbrosa                     
Scrophularia umbrosa subsp. neesii                     
Scrophularia umbrosa subsp. umbrosa                     
Scutellaria hastifolia                     
Senecio erucifolius                     
Silaum silaus                     
Silene otites                     
Silene viridiflora                     
Spiraea media                     
Symphytum angustifolium                     
Tephroseris integrifolia                     
Thalictrum lucidum                     
Thalictrum simplex subsp. galioides                     
Thalictrum simplex subsp. simplex                     
Tithymalus tommasinianus                     
Tordylium maximum                     
Trifolium striatum                     
Valerianella dentata subsp. eriosperma                     
Veronica scutellata                     
Vicia pisiformis                     
Viola kitaibeliana                     
Waldsteinia geoides                     
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N061.00
N073.00
N0925.00
N1670.00
N221.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

Drenčianský krs (karst) and the adjacent non-karst localities represent a valuable area that contains the well-preserved superficial and underground karst phenomena, watercourse ecosystems, wetlands, rocky steppes, scree ravine forests and balanced landscape structure with a mixture of the forest stands, meadows and pastures with the sparse trees. From the geomorphological point of view, it is an upland with the karst phenomena in the central part. Basement is formed by limestone of the Silica nappe, which emerge to the surface and create a typical karst relief. Caves not open to public represent the habitats of internationally important species of Microchiroptera.

4.2 Quality and importance

An isolated karst area with the occurence of xerophilous grassland and shrub stands on calcareous substrate, sub-Pannonian grassland communities and well-preserved forest complexes with significant representation of the scree forests. The site is important from the national point of view, it is the proposed Protected Landscape Area Drienčanský kras. The site includes the Protected Site Alúvium Blhu (Blh River alluvium).

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LA02i
LA04.03b
MB02.04b
MD01.01b
ME03.01b
MF04.01b
LF06i
LG05.04i
MG05.04o
MH07o
LH07i
MI01b
LJ02.10b
MK01.01b
MK02.02b
LK04.01b
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA04b
MA05.02b

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
SK0099.79
SK030.01
SK050.20

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
SK05Aluvium Blhu+0.20
SK03Podbanište+0.01
SK00No Protection Status+99.79

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Aluvium Blhu+0.20
Podbanište+0.01
No Protection Status+99.79

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Administration of PLA Cerová vrchovina, tel: +421 47 563 49 48, fax:+421 47 563 42 57, Slovak Republic
Address:
Email:schkocv@sopsr.sk

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
No

SITE DISPLAY