Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

B

1.2 Site code

SKUEV1357

1.3 Site name

Cerová vrchovina

1.4 First Compilation date

2011-10

1.5 Update date

2017-10

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:State Nature Conservancy of the Slovak Republic
Address:               
Email:sekretariat@sopsr.sk
Date site proposed as SCI:2011-10
Date site confirmed as SCI: No data
Date site designated as SAC:2011-10
National legal reference of SAC designation: No data

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:20.059156
Latitude:48.230055

2.2 Area [ha]

397.8500

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km]:

0.00

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
SK03Stredné Slovensko
SK03Stredné Slovensko

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Pannonian (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
9110  info      8.21  0.00 
9130  info      75.5923  0.00 
9180  info      0.49  0.00       
91E0  info      2.0688  0.00       
91H0  info      7.4797  0.00 
91I0  info      11.9356  0.00 
91M0  info      146.49  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
M1308Barbastella barbastellus           
I1088Cerambyx cerdo           
I1088Cerambyx cerdo           
I1052Hypodryas maturna           
I1052Hypodryas maturna           
I1083Lucanus cervus           
I1083Lucanus cervus           
M1323Myotis bechsteinii           
M1324Myotis myotis           
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros           
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Accipiter gentilis                       
Accipiter nisus                       
Aegithalos caudatus                       
Anthus trivialis                       
Arenaria leptoclados                     
Bromus commutatus                     
Bufo viridis                     
Buteo buteo                       
Campanula bononiensis                     
Campanula xylocarpa                     
Caprimulgus europaeus                       
Carduelis spinus                       
Carex fritschii                     
Caucalis platycarpos subsp. platycarpos                     
Centaurium erythraea                     
Cephalanthera damasonium                     
Cephalanthera longifolia                     
Cephalanthera rubra                     
Cerasus fruticosa                     
Certhia brachydactyla                       
Certhia familiaris                       
Chrysopogon gryllus                     
Ciconia nigra                       
Clematis recta                     
Coccothraustes coccothraustes                       
Columba oenas                       
Columba palumbus                       
Colutea arborescens                     
Coronella austriaca                     
Corvus corax                       
Cotoneaster matrensis                     
Crepis pulchra                     
Cuculus canorus                       
Dendrocopos leucotos                       
Dendrocopos medius                       
Dendrocopos minor                       
Dryocopus martius                       
Elaphe longissima                     
Emberiza citrinella                       
Epipactis helleborine                     
Epipactis microphylla                     
Epipactis purpurata                     
Eptesicus serotinus                     
Erithacus rubecula                       
Erysimum diffusum                     
Felis silvestris                     
Ficedula albicollis                       
Fringilla coelebs                       
Gagea pusilla                     
Genista tinctoria subsp. campestris                     
Geranium rotundifolium                     
Hyla arborea                     
Iris pumila                     
Iris variegata                     
Jasione montana                     
Jynx torquilla                       
Lacerta agilis                     
Lacerta viridis                     
Lactuca perennis                     
Lactuca quercina                     
Lathyrus nissolia                     
Lilium martagon                     
Lychnis coronaria                     
Marrubium vulgare                     
Medicago prostrata                     
Moenchia mantica                     
Muscardinus avellanarius                     
Muscicapa striata                       
Myosurus minimus                     
Myotis daubentonii                     
Myotis mystacinus                     
Nyctalus leisleri                     
Nyctalus noctula                     
Orchis morio                     
Oriolus oriolus                       
Papaver dubium                     
Parnassius mnemosyne                     
Parus ater                       
Parus caeruleus                       
Parus major                       
Parus palustris                       
Pernis apivorus                       
Peucedanum carvifolia                     
Phylloscopus collybita                       
Phylloscopus sibilatrix                       
Phylloscopus trochilus                       
Picus canus                       
Picus viridis                       
Pilosella echioides                     
Platanthera bifolia                     
Plecotus auritus                     
Plecotus austriacus                     
Podarcis muralis                     
Potentilla micrantha                     
Potentilla rupestris                     
Pseudolysimachion orchideum                     
Pulsatilla pratensis                     
Pulsatilla pratensis subsp. bohemica                     
Pyrrhula pyrrhula                       
Rana dalmatina                     
Ranunculus illyricus                     
Regulus regulus                       
Scolopax rusticola                       
Scrophularia umbrosa                     
Scutellaria altissima                     
Seseli hippomarathrum                     
Silene otites subsp. hungarica                     
Silene viridiflora                     
Sitta europaea                       
Sorbus aria                     
Spiraea media                     
Stipa joannis                     
Streptopelia turtur                       
Strix aluco                       
Strix uralensis                       
Sturnus vulgaris                       
Sylvia atricapilla                       
Sylvia curruca                       
Symphytum bohemicum                     
Thymelaea passerina                     
Trifolium strictum                     
Trinia ucrainica (syn. Trinia kitaibelii)                     
Troglodytes troglodytes                       
Turdus merula                       
Turdus philomelos                       
Turdus pilaris                       
Turdus viscivorus                       
Upupa epops                       
Ventenata dubia                     
Veronica triloba                     
Vicia pisiformis                     
Xeranthemum annuum                     
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N16100.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

Site represents mosaic of forest habitats of Community interest.

4.2 Quality and importance

Site includes maily forest habitats of Community interest within the preserved part of the Cerová Vrchovina Protected Landscape Area with species of Community interest such as ones from Mammalia and Coleoptera. It is unique due to occurrence of xerotherm species along the the species typical for cold sites (naturally occurring in high altitudes). It overlaps with the Cerová vrchovina Protected Landscape Area and SKCHVU003 Cerová vrchovina - Porimavie.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
Hb
HA01o
MA04.03o
LA07o
MA10.01o
LB01.02b
LB02o
LB02.01i
HB02.04b
MC01.01o
MC01.01.01o
LE03.01i
ME03.01o
HF03.01i
LF03.02.01o
LG01.03b
LG01.05o
MI01b
MJ01o
MK02o
MK04.05o
HK04.05i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
LA04o
LA05.01o
LA05.02o

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level:

Code Cover [%]
SK000.00
SK040.42
SK10100.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites:

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
SK04Jalovské vrstvy+0.42
SK10CHKO Cerová vrchovina*0.42
SK10CHKO Cerová vrchovina*99.58
SK00No Protection Status*0.00

Designated at international level:

Type Site name Type Cover [%]
Other Jalovské vrstvy+0.42
CHKO Cerová vrchovina*0.42
CHKO Cerová vrchovina*99.58
No Protection Status*0.00

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:Administration of PLA Cerová vrchovina, tel: +421 47 563 49 48, fax:+421 47 563 42 57, Slovak Republic
Address:
Email:schkocv@sopsr.sk

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
No

SITE DISPLAY