Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

C

1.2 Site code

AT2212000

1.3 Site name

Wörschacher Moos und ennsnahe Bereiche

1.4 First Compilation date

1994-10

1.5 Update date

2021-12

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Amt der Steiermärkischen Landesregierung, A 13 Umwelt und Raumordnung, Referat Naturschutz
Address:               
Email:abteilung13@stmk.gv.at

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:1995-03
National legal reference of SPA designationVerordnung der Steiermärkischen Landesregierung vom 4. Dezember 2006 über dieErklärung des Gebietes "Wörschacher Moos und ennsnahe Bereiche" (AT 2212000) zumEuropaschutzgebiet Nr. 4
Date site proposed as SCI:1995-03
Date site confirmed as SCI: No information provided
Date site designated as SAC:2007-01
National legal reference of SAC designation:Verordnung der Steiermärkischen Landesregierung vom 4. Dezember 2006 über dieErklärung des Gebietes "Wörschacher Moos und ennsnahe Bereiche" (AT 2212000) zumEuropaschutzgebiet Nr. 4

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:14.183100
Latitude:47.553700

2.2 Area [ha]

401.7335

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km] (optional):


No information provided

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
AT22Steiermark

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Alpine (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them

Annex I Habitat types Site assessment
Code PF NP Cover [ha] Cave [number] Data quality A|B|C|D A|B|C
      RepresentativityRelative SurfaceConservationGlobal
6410  info      19.96  0.00 
6430  info      0.00 
6510  info      11.57  0.00 
7110  info  X     4.49  0.00 
7120  info      160.81  0.00 
7140  info      6.72  0.00 
7150  info      0.83  0.00 
7210  info  X     0.96  0.00 
7230  info      12.25  0.00 
91D0  info      5.77  0.00 
91E0  info      21.57  0.00 
  • PF: for the habitat types that can have a non-priority as well as a priority form (6210, 7130, 9430) enter "X" in the column PF to indicate the priority form.
  • NP: in case that a habitat type no longer exists in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Cover: decimal values can be entered
  • Caves: for habitat types 8310, 8330 (caves) enter the number of caves if estimated surface is not available.
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation)

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA085Accipiter gentilis               
BA086Accipiter nisus               
BA298Acrocephalus arundinaceus               
BA296Acrocephalus palustris         
BA295Acrocephalus schoenobaenus         
BA297Acrocephalus scirpaceus         
BA168Actitis hypoleucos         
BA247Alauda arvensis         
BA229Alcedo atthis               
BA054Anas acuta               
BA056Anas clypeata               
BA052Anas crecca         
BA052Anas crecca         
BA050Anas penelope               
BA053Anas platyrhynchos               
BA055Anas querquedula               
BA051Anas strepera               
BA255Anthus campestris               
BA257Anthus pratensis         
BA257Anthus pratensis         
BA256Anthus trivialis         
BA226Apus apus               
BA028Ardea cinerea               
BA029Ardea purpurea               
BA221Asio otus         
BA059Aythya ferina               
BA061Aythya fuligula               
A1193Bombina variegata         
BA045Branta leucopsis               
BA215Bubo bubo     
BA067Bucephala clangula               
BA087Buteo buteo               
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus               
BA371Carpodacus erythrinus         
BA371Carpodacus erythrinus         
BA136Charadrius dubius         
BA136Charadrius dubius         
BA197Chlidonias niger               
BA031Ciconia ciconia               
BA030Ciconia nigra               
BA081Circus aeruginosus     
BA082Circus cyaneus               
BA084Circus pygargus               
BA207Columba oenas               
BA208Columba palumbus               
BA231Coracias garrulus               
F1163Cottus gobio               
BA113Coturnix coturnix         
BA113Coturnix coturnix    cmales 
BA122Crex crex    cmales   
BA212Cuculus canorus    23  23         
BA036Cygnus olor           
BA236Dryocopus martius               
BA027Egretta alba               
BA026Egretta garzetta               
BA379Emberiza hortulana               
BA381Emberiza schoeniclus           
I1065Euphydryas aurinia         
BA103Falco peregrinus     
BA099Falco subbuteo         
BA096Falco tinnunculus               
BA097Falco vespertinus    21 
BA125Fulica atra               
BA153Gallinago gallinago    10   
BA153Gallinago gallinago     
BA154Gallinago media               
BA123Gallinula chloropus         
BA002Gavia arctica               
BA217Glaucidium passerinum               
BA127Grus grus               
P6216Hamatocaulis vernicosus         
BA131Himantopus himantopus               
BA299Hippolais icterina           
BA022Ixobrychus minutus               
BA233Jynx torquilla               
BA338Lanius collurio     
BA340Lanius excubitor           
BA179Larus ridibundus               
BA156Limosa limosa               
P1903Liparis loeselii         
BA292Locustella luscinioides               
BA290Locustella naevia         
BA246Lullula arborea               
BA271Luscinia megarhynchos         
BA272Luscinia svecica               
M1355Lutra lutra               
BA383Miliaria calandra           
BA073Milvus migrans     
BA260Motacilla flava         
BA319Muscicapa striata           
M1324Myotis myotis               
BA058Netta rufina               
BA160Numenius arquata               
BA023Nycticorax nycticorax               
BA337Oriolus oriolus           
BA094Pandion haliaetus               
BA072Pernis apivorus   
BA017Phalacrocorax carbo               
BA151Philomachus pugnax               
BA316Phylloscopus trochilus           
BA234Picus canus         
BA005Podiceps cristatus               
BA120Porzana parva     
BA118Rallus aquaticus    12  13   
BA336Remiz pendulinus               
M1303Rhinolophus hipposideros                   
BA249Riparia riparia               
BA275Saxicola rubetra    34  36   
BA276Saxicola torquata     
BA276Saxicola torquata         
BA155Scolopax rusticola               
BA155Scolopax rusticola               
BA193Sterna hirundo               
BA210Streptopelia turtur           
BA210Streptopelia turtur               
BA219Strix aluco           
BA310Sylvia borin           
BA309Sylvia communis           
BA004Tachybaptus ruficollis               
BA107Tetrao tetrix               
BA166Tringa glareola               
BA164Tringa nebularia               
BA165Tringa ochropus               
BA162Tringa totanus               
BA232Upupa epops               
BA142Vanellus vanellus               
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
Aegopinella ressmanni                   
Allium scorodoprasum                   
Alopecurus geniculatus                   
Andromeda polifolia                   
Anemone ranunculoides                   
Aplexa hypnorum                   
Araneus alsine                   
Arctosa alpigena                   
Balea b. biplicata                   
Bathyomphalus contortus                   
Bembidion foraminosum                   
Betula pubescens                   
Blysmus compressus                   
Boettgerilla pallens                   
Boyphantes crucifer                   
Bradycellus ruficollis                   
Brenthis io                   
Bufo bufo                   
Bulgarica cana                   
Calamagrostis canescens                   
Carabus arvensis                   
Cardamine palustris                   
Carex appropinquata                   
Carex davalliana                   
Carex diandra                   
Carex flava                   
Carex hartmanii                   
Carex hostiana                   
Carex nigra                   
Carex panicea                   
Carex paniculata                   
Carex pauciflora                   
Carex pseudocyperus                   
Carex pulicaris                   
Carex rostrata                   
Carex tomentosa                   
Carex vesicaria                   
Cecilioides acicula                   
Centaurium pulchellum                   
Cepaea vindobonensis                   
Cerura vinula                   
Charpentieria ornata                   
Chlaenius nigricornis                   
Chortippus albomarginatus                   
Chrysochraon dispar                   
Cladium mariscus                   
Clausilia pumila                   
Clossiana selene                   
Clossiana thore                   
Clossiana titania                   
Cochlicopa lubricella                   
Coenagrion hastulatum                   
Coenonympha arcania                   
Colchicum autumnale                   
Colias australis                   
Colias hyale                   
Colias phicomone                   
Columella edentula                   
Cosmotriche lunigera                   
Crepis mollis                   
Cynthia cardui                   
Dactylorhiza incarnata                   
Dactylorhiza majalis                   
Dactylorhiza traunsteineri                   
Delphax crassicornis                   
Deltode uncula                   
Dicranella grevilleana                   
Drosera anglica                   
Drosera rotundifolia                   
Drosera x obovata                   
Dysichirius mlaeviusculus                   
Eilema lutarella                   
Eleocharis uniglumis                   
Epipactis palustris                   
Erebia eriphyle                   
Erebia oeme                   
Erinaceus europaeus                   
Eriophorum angustifolium                   
Eriophorum latifolium                   
Eriophorum vaginatum                   
Euomphalis strigella                   
Fabriciana niobe                   
Galium elongatum                   
Gentiana pneumonanthe                   
Gymnadenia conopsea                   
Gyraulus albus                   
Helicodonta obvoluta                   
Helix pomatia                   
Hepialus carna                   
Hepialus humuli                   
Herminium monorchis                   
Hierochloe odorata                   
Hippurus vulgaris                   
Hypsosinga pygmaea                   
Inula salicina                   
Iris pseudacorus                   
Iris sibirica                   
Juniperus communis                   
Kelisia vittipennis                   
Lacerta vivipara                   
Laothoe populi                   
Lasaeola tristis                   
Laserpitium prutenicum                   
Leistus terminatus                   
Leistus terminatus                   
Lepus europaeus                   
Meles meles                   
Menyanthes trifoliata                   
Merdigera obscura                   
Monacha carlusiana                   
Mustela putorius                   
Myriophyllum verticillatum                   
Narcissus radiiflorus                   
Natrix natrix                   
Nehalennia speciosa                   
Neomys anomalus                   
Neomys fodiens                   
Nymphaea alba                   
Omophron limbatum                   
Oodes helopiodes                   
Orchis militaris                   
Orthetrum albistylum                   
Osmylus fulvicephalus                   
Oxyloma elegans                   
Oxyopes ramosus                   
Parnassia palustris                   
Parnassius apollo                   
Pedicularis palustris                   
Pentastiridius leporinus                   
Perileptus areolatus                   
Perpolita hammonis                   
Petasina edentula subleucozona                   
Peucedanum palustre                   
Philodromus buxi                   
Pinguicula vulgaris                   
Plagiomnium ellipticum                   
Planorbis carinatus                   
Planorbis planorbis                   
Polygala amarella                   
Populus nigra                   
Potamogeton crispus                   
Potamogeton lucens                   
Potamogeton natans                   
Potamogeton pectinatus                   
Potamogeton perfoliatus                   
Potamogeton pusillus                   
Potentilla palustris                   
Primula farinosa                   
Proclossiana eunomia                   
Procris heuseri                   
Prunella grandiflora                   
Pseudofusulus varians                   
Pterostichus rhaeticus                   
Pyrgus alveus                   
Radix auricularia                   
Radix ovata                   
Rana temporaria                   
Ranunculus circinatus                   
Ranunculus lingua                   
Ranunculus sceleratus                   
Ranunculus trichophyllus                   
Rattus rattus</