Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

DE2121401

1.3 Site name

Unterelbe

1.4 First Compilation date

1999-12

1.5 Update date


No information provided

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:K. Burdorf u. P. Südbeck
Address:  Nds. Landesamt NLÖ  Niedersächsisches Landesamt für Ökologie  Abteilung Naturschutz  Göttinger Str. 14  Hannover  30449   
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2001-06
National legal reference of SPA designation2018-12; Verordnung des Landkreises Stade über das Landschaftsschutzgebiet 'Kehdinger Marsch' vom 05.03.2018, Verordnung über das Naturschutzgebiet 'Schilf- und Wasserfläche Krautsand/Ostende' vom 12.12.1980, Verordnung über das Naturschutzgebiet 'Hadelner und Belumer Außendeich' vom 26.04.2017, Verordnung der Bezirksregierung Lüneburg über das Naturschutzgebiet 'Wildvogelreservat Nordkehdingen' vom 03.05.1985, Verordnung über das Naturschutzgebiet 'Asselersand' vom 10.12.2018, Verordnung über das Naturschutzgebiet 'Niedersächsischer Mündungstrichter der Elbe' vom 28.03.2018, Verordnung über das Naturschutzgebiet 'Elbe und Inseln' vom 10.12.2018
Explanation(s):Flächenberechnung auf Basis ETRS 1989 UTM 32N

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:9.361900
Latitude:53.777800

2.2 Area [ha]

16701.9400

2.3 Marine area [%]

38.0900

2.4 Sitelength [km] (optional):


No information provided

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
DE93Lüneburg
DE93Lüneburg

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Atlantic (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them


No habitat types are reported for the site

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA295Acrocephalus schoenobaenus    176  176   
BA168Actitis hypoleucos     
BA168Actitis hypoleucos    105  105   
BA247Alauda arvensis    987  987   
BA054Anas acuta    2606  2606   
BA056Anas clypeata    232  232   
BA056Anas clypeata    1486  1486   
BA704Anas crecca    3230  3230   
BA704Anas crecca    114  114   
BA050Anas penelope    21150  21150   
BA705Anas platyrhynchos    746  746   
BA705Anas platyrhynchos    5388  5388   
BA055Anas querquedula    90  90   
BA055Anas querquedula    57  57   
BA703Anas strepera    144  144   
BA703Anas strepera    97  97   
BA394Anser albifrons    22637  22637   
BA043Anser anser     
BA043Anser anser    19199  19199   
BA040Anser brachyrhynchus    58  58   
BA042Anser erythropus     
BAnser fabalis    422  422   
BA699Ardea cinerea    1142  1142   
BA169Arenaria interpres    81  81   
BA222Asio flammeus     
BA059Aythya ferina    57  57   
BA059Aythya ferina    15  15   
BA061Aythya fuligula    132  132   
BA061Aythya fuligula    118  118   
BA688Botaurus stellaris     
BA045Branta leucopsis     
BA045Branta leucopsis    58277  58277   
BA396Branta ruficollis     
BA067Bucephala clangula    136  136   
BA149Calidris alpina    11030  11030   
BA682Charadrius alexandrinus     
BA682Charadrius alexandrinus    11  11   
BA726Charadrius dubius     
BA726Charadrius dubius     
BA137Charadrius hiaticula    44  44   
BA137Charadrius hiaticula    1032  1032   
BA197Chlidonias niger    57  57   
BA667Ciconia ciconia     
BA667Ciconia ciconia     
BA081Circus aeruginosus    20  20   
BA082Circus cyaneus     
BA084Circus pygargus     
BA348Corvus frugilegus    378  378   
BA122Crex crex    50  50   
BA037Cygnus columbianus bewickii    1888  1888   
BA038Cygnus cygnus    233  233   
BA036Cygnus olor     
BA036Cygnus olor    612  612   
BA708Falco peregrinus     
BA723Fulica atra    214  214   
BA723Fulica atra    310  310   
BA153Gallinago gallinago    2385  2385   
BA153Gallinago gallinago    193  193   
BA731Gelochelidon nilotica    16  16   
BA731Gelochelidon nilotica    42  42   
BA130Haematopus ostralegus    841  841   
BA130Haematopus ostralegus    2597  2597   
BA177Hydrocoloeus minutus    227  227   
BA184Larus argentatus    20  20   
BA184Larus argentatus    1226  1226   
BA182Larus canus    172  172   
BA182Larus canus    2260  2260   
BA641Larus fuscus    50  50   
BA187Larus marinus    222  222   
BA176Larus melanocephalus     
BA179Larus ridibundus    4344  4344   
BA179Larus ridibundus    7578  7578   
BA614Limosa limosa    2503  2503   
BA614Limosa limosa    716  716   
BLuscinia svecica cyanecula    67  67   
BA654Mergus merganser    331  331   
BA260Motacilla flava [p.p.; M. flava]    308  308   
BA768Numenius arquata    1615  1615   
BA158Numenius phaeopus    240  240   
BA337Oriolus oriolus     
BA391Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis     
BA391Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis    350  350   
BA151Philomachus pugnax    1853  1853   
BA151Philomachus pugnax    30  30   
BA274Phoenicurus phoenicurus     
BA140Pluvialis apricaria    37630  37630   
BA141Pluvialis squatarola    5947  5947   
BA691Podiceps cristatus     
BA691Podiceps cristatus    10  10   
BA119Porzana porzana     
BA718Rallus aquaticus    21  21   
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta    219  219   
BA132Recurvirostra avosetta    1960  1960   
BA249Riparia riparia    67  67   
BA275Saxicola rubetra    46  46   
BA193Sterna hirundo    1900  1900   
BA193Sterna hirundo    179  179   
BA194Sterna paradisaea     
BA194Sterna paradisaea    27  27   
BA631Sternula albifrons    39  39   
BA690Tachybaptus ruficollis     
BA690Tachybaptus ruficollis    32  32   
BA048Tadorna tadorna    228  228   
BA048Tadorna tadorna    6247  6247   
BA161Tringa erythropus    6598  6598   
BA164Tringa nebularia    151  151   
BA162Tringa totanus    974  974   
BA162Tringa totanus    466  466   
BA142Vanellus vanellus    1525  1525   
BA142Vanellus vanellus    37705  37705   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)


No information provided

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N0238.00
N1035.00
N1410.00
N1517.00

Total Habitat Cover

100

Other Site Characteristics

Ästuarbereich der Unterelbe mit tidebeeinflussten Brack- u. Süsswasserbereichen, Salzwiesen, Röhrichten und extensiv genutztem Feuchtgrünland außendeichs, binnendeichs große Bereiche in Grünland- und Ackernutzung, z.T.intensiv

4.2 Quality and importance

Teilw.Feuchtgebiet internat.Bedeutung,wichtiges niedersächs.Brut-u.Rastgebiet,insbes.als Winterrastplatz und Durchzugsgebiet für nord.Gänse, andere Wassrvögel u.Limikolen und als Brutplatz für Arten des Grünlands, der Salzwiesen,Röhrichte

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA02.01i
MC03.03i
MJ02i
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

4.4 Ownership (optional)


No information provided

4.5 Documentation (optional)


No information provided

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level (optional):

Code Cover [%]
IN000.00

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites (optional):


No information provided

5.3 Site designation (optional)


No information provided

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:LK Cuxhaven
Address:
Email:
Organisation:LK Stade
Address:
Email:

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)


No information provided

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
INSPIRE ID:
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
X
No

SITE DISPLAY