Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

DE4139401

1.3 Site name

Mittlere Elbe einschließlich Steckby-Lödderitzer Forst

1.4 First Compilation date

2000-02

1.5 Update date

2019-05

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Landesamt f. Umweltschutz Sachsen-Anhalt Fachbereich 4
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:1992-11
National legal reference of SPA designation2018.12; Landesverordnung zur Unterschutzstellung der NATURA 2000 - Gebiete im Land Sachsen-Anhalt (N2000-LVO LSA), Amtsblatt des Landesverwaltungsamtes Sachsen-Anhalt - 15(2018) v. 20.12.2018

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:12.271400
Latitude:51.806400

2.2 Area [ha]

19070.0000

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km] (optional):


No information provided

2.5 Administrative region code and name


No information provided

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Continental (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them


No habitat types are reported for the site

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA298Acrocephalus arundinaceus    11  50   
BA295Acrocephalus schoenobaenus    11  50   
BA168Actitis hypoleucos    11  50   
BA168Actitis hypoleucos     
BA229Alcedo atthis    11  50   
BA054Anas acuta    101  250   
BA056Anas clypeata     
BA056Anas clypeata    51  100   
BA704Anas crecca    251  500   
BA050Anas penelope    501  1000   
BA705Anas platyrhynchos    10001  100000   
BA055Anas querquedula    11  50   
BA055Anas querquedula    11  50   
BA703Anas strepera    11  50   
BA394Anser albifrons    501  1000   
BA043Anser anser    101  250   
BA043Anser anser    501  1000   
BA042Anser erythropus     
BAnser fabalis    1001  10000   
BA257Anthus pratensis    11  50   
BA259Anthus spinoletta    11  50   
BA091Aquila chrysaetos     
BA089Aquila pomarina     
BA699Ardea cinerea    51  100   
BA699Ardea cinerea    101  250   
BA634Ardea purpurea     
BA222Asio flammeus    10   
BA059Aythya ferina    101  250   
BA061Aythya fuligula    251  500   
BA060Aythya nyroca     
BA688Botaurus stellaris     
BA688Botaurus stellaris     
BA044Branta canadensis    11  50   
BA045Branta leucopsis     
BA396Branta ruficollis     
BA067Bucephala clangula     
BA067Bucephala clangula    501  1000   
BA087Buteo buteo    101  250   
BA088Buteo lagopus     
BA149Calidris alpina    11  50   
BA143Calidris canutus     
BA145Calidris minuta    10   
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus    10   
BA698Casmerodius albus    51  100   
BA726Charadrius dubius    11  50   
BA137Charadrius hiaticula     
BA197Chlidonias niger    10   
BA667Ciconia ciconia    11  50   
BA667Ciconia ciconia     
BA030Ciconia nigra     
BA030Ciconia nigra    11  50   
BA081Circus aeruginosus    11  50   
BA082Circus cyaneus    11  50   
BA084Circus pygargus     
BA122Crex crex    10   
BA037Cygnus columbianus bewickii    101  250   
BA038Cygnus cygnus    1001  10000   
BA036Cygnus olor    251  500   
BA238Dendrocopos medius    501  1000   
BA236Dryocopus martius    51  100   
BA379Emberiza hortulana     
BA098Falco columbarius     
BA708Falco peregrinus     
BA708Falco peregrinus     
BA099Falco subbuteo     
BA723Fulica atra    501  1000   
BA153Gallinago gallinago    10   
BA153Gallinago gallinago    11  50   
BA001Gavia stellata     
BA639Grus grus    1001  10000   
BA639Grus grus    10   
BA075Haliaeetus albicilla    11  50   
BA075Haliaeetus albicilla     
BA617Ixobrychus minutus     
BA233Jynx torquilla    11  50   
BA338Lanius collurio    101  250   
BA653Lanius excubitor    10   
BA653Lanius excubitor     
BA184Larus argentatus    251  500   
BA182Larus canus    1001  10000   
BA176Larus melanocephalus     
BA176Larus melanocephalus     
BA179Larus ridibundus    1001  10000   
BA614Limosa limosa     
BA291Locustella fluviatilis    11  50   
BA292Locustella luscinioides    10   
BA246Lullula arborea    11  50   
BA612Luscinia svecica     
BA152Lymnocryptes minimus    11  50   
BA068Mergus albellus    11  50   
BA654Mergus merganser     
BA654Mergus merganser    251  500   
BA069Mergus serrator     
BA073Milvus migrans    51  100   
BA074Milvus milvus    51  100   
BA074Milvus milvus    51  100   
BA058Netta rufina    10   
BA768Numenius arquata    11  50   
BA610Nycticorax nycticorax     
BA094Pandion haliaetus    11  50   
BA094Pandion haliaetus    10   
BA072Pernis apivorus    11  50   
BA683Phalacrocorax carbo    1001  10000   
BA683Phalacrocorax carbo    10   
BA151Philomachus pugnax    11  50   
BA234Picus canus     
BA140Pluvialis apricaria    1001  10000   
BA642Podiceps auritus     
BA691Podiceps cristatus    51  100   
BA692Podiceps nigricollis     
BA004Podiceps ruficollis    51  100   
BA719Porzana parva     
BA119Porzana porzana    10   
BA336Remiz pendulinus    10   
BA275Saxicola rubetra    11  50   
BA276Saxicola torquata    11  50   
BA195Sterna albifrons     
BA193Sterna hirundo    10   
BA193Sterna hirundo     
BA194Sterna paradisaea     
BA307Sylvia nisoria    51  100   
BA048Tadorna tadorna    10   
BA048Tadorna tadorna    11  50   
BA161Tringa erythropus    11  50   
BA166Tringa glareola    11  50   
BA164Tringa nebularia    11  50   
BA165Tringa ochropus    11  50   
BA162Tringa totanus    11  50   
BA232Upupa epops     
BA142Vanellus vanellus    1001  10000   
BA142Vanellus vanellus    11  50   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)

Species

Population in the site

Motivation

Group CODE Scientific Name S NP Size Unit Cat. Species Annex Other categories
     MinMax C|R|V|PIVVABCD
A502Gavia adamsii               
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, Fu = Fungi, I = Invertebrates, L = Lichens, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • CODE: for Birds, Annex IV and V species the code as provided in the reference portal should be used in addition to the scientific name
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting, (see reference portal)
  • Cat.: Abundance categories: C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present
  • Motivation categories: IV, V: Annex Species (Habitats Directive), A: National Red List data; B: Endemics; C: International Conventions; D: other reasons

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover
N069.00
N071.00
N081.00
N091.00
N1041.00
N155.00
N1631.00
N175.00
N193.00
N203.00
N069.00
N071.00
N081.00
N091.00
N1041.00
N155.00
N1631.00
N175.00
N193.00
N203.00

Total Habitat Cover

200

Other Site Characteristics

Naturnahe, strukturreiche Flussaue der Mittleren Elbe mit ausgedehnten Überflutungsbereichen. Üppige Hartholzauewälder, weite Grünlandgebiete und ein Weichholzauesaum entlang der Altwasser und der Elbe prägen die Landschaft.

4.2 Quality and importance

Bedeutendes Nahrungs-,Brut-,Rast-u.Überwinterungsgeb.m.auentyp.Vogelarten. Gebiet m.regional wichtigen Vogelansammlungen (B1, B2, B3).Top-5-Gebiet f. eine Anzahl v. Arten, insbes. für Seeadler, Rotmilan, Schwarzspecht u. Mittelspecht (C6). Bevorzugtes Siedlungsgebiet in ur- und frühgeschichtlicher Zeit mit Erhaltung von überregional bedeutsamen Fundstellen bei Flötz, Steutz und Rietzmeck. Es liegen keine Informationen vor.

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site

Negative Impacts
RankThreats and pressures [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA01o
LA07o
LA08o
MB01.02i
LB02.01i
MB02.01o
MB02.04i
LD04.01o
HF02.03i
LG01.01i
MG01.02b
MG05b
LH07i
MK02i
MK04.01i
LK05.01b
MA01o
LA07o
LA08o
MB01.02i
LB02.01i
MB02.01o
MB02.04i
LD04.01o
HF02.03i
LG01.01i
MG01.02b
MG05b
LH07i
MK02i
MK04.01i
LK05.01b
Positive Impacts
RankActivities, management [code]Pollution (optional) [code]inside/outside [i|o|b]
MA03i
MA04i
HL08i
MA03i
MA04i
HL08i

Rank: H = high, M = medium, L = low
Pollution: N = Nitrogen input, P = Phosphor/Phosphate input, A = Acid input/acidification,
T = toxic inorganic chemicals, O = toxic organic chemicals, X = Mixed pollutions
i = inside, o = outside, b = both

4.4 Ownership (optional)


No information provided

4.5 Documentation (optional)

selektive Biotopkartierung, 1. Durchgang und flächendeckende Luftbildauswertung Dornbusch, G., Dornbusch, M., Dornbusch, P.: (1996), Internationale Vogelschutzgebiete im Land Sachsen-Anhalt, Naturschutz im Land Sachsen-Anhalt, 33 (SH), 72, Halle

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level (optional):

Code Cover [%]
DE0253.55
DE0791.04
IN0390.67

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites (optional):

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
DE07Mittlere Elbe*2.76
DE02Untere Mulde*6.08
DE02Crassensee+1.34
DE02Sarenbruch+0.92
DE02Schönitzer See*0.75
DE02Krägen-Riß+1.14
DE02Mittelelbe zwischen Mulde und Saale*43.32
DE07Mittlere Elbe*6.58
DE07Mittlere Elbe*10.13
DE07Mittlere Elbe*19.23
DE07Mittelelbe*0.36
DE07Mittelelbe*0.03
DE07Mittlere Elbe*50.15
DE07Mittlere Elbe*1.80

5.3 Site designation (optional)


No information provided

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:

Organisation:LSA: LK Anhalt-Bitterfeld Landkreis Anhalt-Bitterfeld Amt für Naturschutz, Forsten und Abfallwirtschaft - Untere Naturschutzbehörde
Address:
Email:
Organisation:LSA: LK Saalekreis Saalekreis Untere Naturschutzbehörde
Address:
Email:
Organisation:LSA: LK Wittenberg Landkreis Wittenberg Untere Naturschutzbehörde
Address:
Email:
Organisation:LSA: Stadt Dessau-Roßlau Stadt Dessau-Roßlau Untere Wasser- und Naturschutzbehörde
Address:
Email:

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

X
Yes Name: Managementplan März 2015 für Teilgebiet FFH 'Dessau-Wörlitzer Elbauen' (DE 4140-304)
Link: http://www.lau.sachsen-anhalt.de/natur-internationaler-artenschutz/natura-2000/managementplanung/

Name: Managementplan September 2013 für Teilgebiet FFH 'Untere Muldeaue' (DE 4239-302)
Link: http://www.lau.sachsen-anhalt.de/natur-internationaler-artenschutz/natura-2000/managementplanung/

No, but in preparation
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

Beachtung der rechtsverbindlichen Regelungen der Landesverordnung zur Unterschutzstellung der NATURA 2000 - Gebiete im Land Sachsen-Anhalt (N2000-LVO LSA)

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
INSPIRE ID:
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
X
No

SITE DISPLAY