Database release:
SDF
NATURA 2000 - STANDARD DATA FORM

For Special Protection Areas (SPA),
Proposed Sites for Community Importance (pSCI),
Sites of Community Importance (SCI) and
for Special Areas of Conservation (SAC)

TABLE OF CONTENTS

1. SITE IDENTIFICATION

Back to top

1.1 Type

A

1.2 Site code

DE4151421

1.3 Site name

Spreewald und Lieberoser Endmoräne

1.4 First Compilation date

2004-03

1.5 Update date

2015-05

1.6 Respondent:

Name/Organisation:Landesumweltamt Brandenburg Abteilung Ökologie, Naturschutz, Wasser
Address:               
Email:

1.7 Site indication and designation / classification dates

Date site classified as SPA:2004-06
National legal reference of SPA designation2013.06; Brandenburgisches Ausführungsgesetz zum Bundesnaturschutzgesetz (Brandenburgisches Naturschutzausführungsgesetz- BbgNatSchAG)

2. SITE LOCATION

Back to top

2.1 Site-centre location [decimal degrees]:

Longitude:14.466100
Latitude:51.954700

2.2 Area [ha]

80215.7300

2.3 Marine area [%]

0.0000

2.4 Sitelength [km] (optional):


No information provided

2.5 Administrative region code and name

NUTS level 2 code Region Name
DE41Brandenburg - Nordost
DE42Brandenburg - Südwest
DE42Brandenburg - Südwest
DE42Brandenburg - Südwest
DE42Brandenburg - Südwest

2.6 Biogeographical Region(s)

Continental (100.00 %)

3. ECOLOGICAL INFORMATION

Back to top

3.1 Habitat types present on the site and assessment for them


No habitat types are reported for the site

3.2 Species referred to in Article 4 of Directive 2009/147/EC and listed in Annex II of Directive 92/43/EEC and site evaluation for them

Species Population in the site Site assessment
G Code Scientific Name S NP T Size Unit Cat. D.qual. A|B|C|D A|B|C
      MinMax  Pop.Con.Iso.Glo.
BA297Acrocephalus scirpaceus    6000  6000   
BA168Actitis hypoleucos    35  35     
BA223Aegolius funereus     
BA229Alcedo atthis    35  35   
BA054Anas acuta    120  120   
BA056Anas clypeata    500  500   
BA056Anas clypeata     
BA704Anas crecca    20  20   
BA704Anas crecca    1300  1300   
BA050Anas penelope    800  800   
BA705Anas platyrhynchos    5000  5000   
BA705Anas platyrhynchos    200  200   
BA055Anas querquedula    25  25   
BA055Anas querquedula    280  280     
BA703Anas strepera    500  500   
BA703Anas strepera    70  70   
BA394Anser albifrons    2000  2000   
BA043Anser anser    500  500   
BA040Anser brachyrhynchus     
BA042Anser erythropus       
BA701Anser fabalis fabalis    100  300   
BA702Anser fabalis rossicus    20000  30000   
BA255Anthus campestris    90  90   
BA699Ardea cinerea    700  700     
BA222Asio flammeus       
BA059Aythya ferina    400  400   
BA059Aythya ferina    3000  3000   
BA061Aythya fuligula    1800  1800   
BA060Aythya nyroca       
BA688Botaurus stellaris    24  24   
BA045Branta leucopsis     
BA396Branta ruficollis       
BA215Bubo bubo     
BA067Bucephala clangula    50  50   
BA067Bucephala clangula    300  300   
BA144Calidris alba     
BA149Calidris alpina    200  200   
BA143Calidris canutus     
BA147Calidris ferruginea    20  20   
BA145Calidris minuta    140  140     
BA146Calidris temminckii    25  25     
BA224Caprimulgus europaeus    200  200   
BA726Charadrius dubius    12  12   
BA726Charadrius dubius    35  35     
BA137Charadrius hiaticula    30  30   
BA734Chlidonias hybrida    10  10     
BA198Chlidonias leucopterus    100  100     
BA197Chlidonias niger    100  100   
BA667Ciconia ciconia    100  100     
BA667Ciconia ciconia    140  140   
BA030Ciconia nigra     
BA030Ciconia nigra    12  12     
BA081Circus aeruginosus    60  60   
BA082Circus cyaneus    20  20     
BA122Crex crex    30  30   
BA037Cygnus columbianus bewickii    20  20   
BA038Cygnus cygnus     
BA038Cygnus cygnus    300  300   
BA036Cygnus olor      800  800     
BA238Dendrocopos medius    150  150   
BA236Dryocopus martius    130  130   
BA027Egretta alba    30  30     
BA379Emberiza hortulana    160  160   
BA098Falco columbarius       
BA708Falco peregrinus       
BA099Falco subbuteo    20  20   
BA320Ficedula parva     
BA723Fulica atra    9000  9000   
BA723Fulica atra    400  400   
BA153Gallinago gallinago    250  250   
BA153Gallinago gallinago    550  550     
BA154Gallinago media       
BA721Gallinula chloropus    70  70   
BA689Gavia arctica     
BA001Gavia stellata     
BA217Glaucidium passerinum     
BA639Grus grus    2300  2300   
BA639Grus grus    75  75   
BA075Haliaeetus albicilla    35  35     
BA075Haliaeetus albicilla     
BA617Ixobrychus minutus     
BA338Lanius collurio    500  500   
BA653Lanius excubitor    30  30   
BA184Larus argentatus    220  220   
BA182Larus canus    200  200   
BA176Larus melanocephalus       
BA177Larus minutus    100  100   
BA179Larus ridibundus    600  600   
BA179Larus ridibundus    6000  6000   
BA614Limosa limosa    20  20   
BA614Limosa limosa    50  50     
BA292Locustella luscinioides    280  280   
BA246Lullula arborea    500  500   
BA270Luscinia luscinia    20  20   
BA271Luscinia megarhynchos    1600  1600   
BA612Luscinia svecica     
BA152Lymnocryptes minimus       
BA068Mergus albellus    185  185   
BA654Mergus merganser    600  600   
BA073Milvus migrans    55  55     
BA073Milvus migrans    30  30   
BA074Milvus milvus    20  20     
BA074Milvus milvus    50  50   
BA058Netta rufina    15  15   
BA058Netta rufina     
BA768Numenius arquata    45  45   
BA768Numenius arquata    23  23   
BA094Pandion haliaetus    21  21   
BA072Pernis apivorus    14  14   
BA683Phalacrocorax carbo    2200  2200   
BA391Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis    2200  2200     
BA391Phalacrocorax carbo sinensis    650  650   
BA151Philomachus pugnax    220  220     
BA234Picus canus     
BA140Pluvialis apricaria    1200  1200   
BA642Podiceps auritus       
BA691Podiceps cristatus    800  800   
BA665Podiceps grisegena     
BA665Podiceps grisegena     
BA692Podiceps nigricollis    41  41     
BA719Porzana parva     
BA119Porzana porzana    85  85   
BA718Rallus aquaticus    280  280   
BA249Riparia riparia    600  600     
BA249Riparia riparia     
BA275Saxicola rubetra    350  350   
BA155Scolopax rusticola    60  60   
BA195Sterna albifrons     
BA190Sterna caspia       
BA193Sterna hirundo    105  105   
BA307Sylvia nisoria    220  220   
BA690Tachybaptus ruficollis    250  250     
BA690Tachybaptus ruficollis    50  50   
BA048Tadorna tadorna     
BA161Tringa erythropus    80  80   
BA166Tringa glareola    400  400     
BA164Tringa nebularia    100  100   
BA165Tringa ochropus     
BA165Tringa ochropus    36  36     
BA162Tringa totanus    15  15   
BA162Tringa totanus    13  13   
BA232Upupa epops    25  25   
BA142Vanellus vanellus    230  230   
BA142Vanellus vanellus    7000  7000   
  • Group: A = Amphibians, B = Birds, F = Fish, I = Invertebrates, M = Mammals, P = Plants, R = Reptiles
  • S: in case that the data on species are sensitive and therefore have to be blocked for any public access enter: yes
  • NP: in case that a species is no longer present in the site enter: x (optional)
  • Type: p = permanent, r = reproducing, c = concentration, w = wintering (for plant and non-migratory species use permanent)
  • Unit: i = individuals, p = pairs or other units according to the Standard list of population units and codes in accordance with Article 12 and 17 reporting (see reference portal)
  • Abundance categories (Cat.): C = common, R = rare, V = very rare, P = present - to fill if data are deficient (DD) or in addition to population size information
  • Data quality: G = 'Good' (e.g. based on surveys); M = 'Moderate' (e.g. based on partial data with some extrapolation); P = 'Poor' (e.g. rough estimation); VP = 'Very poor' (use this category only, if not even a rough estimation of the population size can be made, in this case the fields for population size can remain empty, but the field "Abundance categories" has to be filled in)

3.3 Other important species of flora and fauna (optional)


No information provided

4. SITE DESCRIPTION

Back to top

4.1 General site character

Habitat class % Cover

Total Habitat Cover

0

Other Site Characteristics

Heterogenes Gebiet mit Niederungswäldern und Grünlandgesellschaften mit fein verästeltem Fließgewässernetz (Spreewald) und großflächige, ehemalige Truppenübungsplätze (Lieberoser Endmoräne, Reicherskreuzer Heide).

4.2 Quality and importance

Bedeutender Lebensraum für Brut- und Zugvögel, insbesondere globale Bedeutung als Brutgebiet des Seeadlers & Rastgebiet der Schnatterente+Waldsaatgans, Europa- bzw. EU-weite Bedeutung als Brutgebiet für Tüpfelralle, Weißstorch, Mittelspecht Die einzigartige Natur- und Kulturlandschaft des Spreewaldes ist als Biosphärenreservat anerkannt. Großflächige Konversionsfläche, Fischteichgebiete

4.3 Threats, pressures and activities with impacts on the site

The most important impacts and activities with high effect on the site


No information provided

4.4 Ownership (optional)


No information provided

4.5 Documentation (optional)


No information provided

5. SITE PROTECTION STATUS

Back to top

5.1 Designation types at national and regional level (optional):

Code Cover [%]
DE0231.49
DE059.96
DE07112.15
IN0353.18

5.2 Relation of the described site with other sites (optional):

Designated at national or regional level:

Type code Site name Type Cover [%]
DE02Biotopverbund Spreeaue*0.25
DE02Ribocka+0.06
DE02Reicherskreuzer Heide und Schwansee*3.49
DE02Groß Schauener Seenkette*2.37
DE02Pinnower Läuche und Tauersche Eichen*1.91
DE02Peitzer Teiche mit dem Teichgebiet Bärenbrück und*1.98
DE02Ellerborn+0.07
DE02Bibersdorfer Wiesen+0.02
DE07Wald- und Seengebiet zwischen Schwielochsee, Liebe*1.44
DE07Gubener Fließtäler*0.06
DE07Pinnower See*0.14
DE07Spreeaue Cottbus-Nord*0.00
DE07Peitzer Teichlandschaft mit Hammergraben*1.52
DE07Biosphärenreservat Spreewald*53.18
DE07Biosphärenreservat Spreewald*53.18
DE07Groß-See*0.17
DE07Pastling-See*0.08
DE07Dahme-Heideseen*2.38
DE05Naturpark 'Schlaubetal'*7.58
DE05Naturpark 'Dahme-Heideseen'*2.38
DE02Pastlingsee+0.08
DE02Neuendorfer Seewiesen*0.08
DE02Neu Zaucher Weinberg*0.04
DE02Meiereisee+0.03
DE02Byhleguhrer See*1.04
DE02Luchsee+0.14
DE02Lieberoser Endmoräne*8.33
DE02Bukoitza+0.02
DE02Lehniksberg+0.02
DE02Kockot+0.36
DE02Brasinski-Luch+0.02
DE02Josinsky-Luch+0.21
DE02Innerer Unterspreewald*2.76
DE02Börnichen+0.03
DE02Innerer Oberspreewald*7.13
DE02Wutschgerogge+0.01
DE02Heideseen*0.29
DE02Birkenwald*0.08
DE02Wiesenau+0.17
DE02Verlandungszone Köthener See+0.08
DE02Hain Lübben+0.02
DE02Tannenwald+0.03
DE02Sölla*0.04
DE02Große Göhlenze und Fichtengrund+0.33

5.3 Site designation (optional)

Günstige Schutz- und Entwicklungsvoraussetzung aufgrund der Eigentumsvoraussetzungen (u.a. NABU), des Schutzstatus wichtiger Teilgebiete (Lage in zwei GSG) sowie durch bereits eingeleitete Naturschutz-Großprojekte. Waldsaatgans bis 1000 Ind

6. SITE MANAGEMENT

Back to top

6.1 Body(ies) responsible for the site management:


No information provided

6.2 Management Plan(s):

An actual management plan does exist:

Yes
No, but in preparation
X
No

6.3 Conservation measures (optional)

Erhaltung, Schutz und Wiederherstellung der Vogelarten des Anhangs I der Richtlinie 79/409/EWG, der Zug- und Wasservogelarten und ihrer Lebensräume

 

7. MAP OF THE SITE

Back to top
INSPIRE ID:
Map delivered as PDF in electronic format (optional)
Yes
X
No

SITE DISPLAY